Da: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. VERY GOOD CONDITION; white titles on blue spine & paper covers.statue cover art photo ; 112pg pages; complexities of 21st-century lifepersonal, social, cultural, and environmentaldemand thoughtful responses, responses fostered and enhanced through contemplative experience. Contemplative education includes studies of the history, psychology, and socialcultural context.
Editore: Society of Genealogists, London, 1991
Da: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Softcover. Stapled binding is sound. Pages bright and clean. Wrappers have light handling wear. Contents: Palgrave, Diversity in one-name research. Willoughby, The golden line - 2. Forrester, Problems in combining evidence. Trinder, Boatpeople - from the 17th to the 19th century. ; 8.25" tall; 39 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 14,57
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. Volume 43. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:9780443036163.
EUR 19,43
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York , London : Plenum Press, 1972
ISBN 10: 0306305879 ISBN 13: 9780306305870
Da: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Germania
Membro dell'associazione: GIAQ
EUR 12,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Gut. xii ; 215 p. Good. Ex-library with usual markings. Clean pages. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 570.
Da: The Book Exchange, Macclesfield, CHESH, Regno Unito
EUR 17,71
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. 3764358505. Pictorial board hardcover, from closed pharmaceutical company library. 224 pages, refs, index, illustrated with charts, tables and diagrams. The inducible isoforms of the enzymes cyclooxygenase (COX 2), nitric oxide synthase (iNOS) and heme oxygenase 1 (HO-1) have generated great interest as possible therapeutic targets in inflammation. This book is the first publication to address the importance of all three enzymes and the consequences of their interactions to the inflammatory process. The book brings together overviews by leading researchers in the field of the current status of knowledge of COX, NOS and HO in inflammation. Contents clean, tight and bright. Book.
EUR 8,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. A good condition hardcover book. No dust jacket. Dated 1930 and published by Oxford University press. Some scuffs to spine ends. Internal contents are clear and bright. A wonderfully preserved book for it's age.
EUR 20,13
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 0080297757. Pictorial board hardcover, from closed pharmaceutical company library. Lending record shows this book has never been borrowed. 840 pages, index, illustrated with charts, tables and diagrams. Proceedings of the Second International Conference on Immunopharmacology, July 1982, Washington. Contents clean, tight and bright. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Chapman & Hall, 1945
Da: Maxwell's House of Books, La Mesa, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. A lovely crisp unmarked hardcover copy in good plus condition, rubbing to gilt at spine, expected age toning to textblock. Missing DJ. Inscribed by G. P. Gooch.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Seeley Service, London
Da: Portman Rare Books, Tonbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 17,88
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. Various (illustratore). Good+ condition in worn dust wrapper in protective cover, octavo, mid brown cloth spine with tan cloth boards, Lonsdale initial and crown in gilt on front, titles and gilt across spine, neat gift inscription dated 1962 on front free end paper, Foyles booksellers label on front end paper, one instance of marginalia - the list of winners of the Grand National stop at 1954, a previous owner has completed from 1963 to 1967. otherwise text is clean and bright and the binding firm, illustrated with a colour plate frontis piece and 69 other illustrations on plates and 5 other illustrations in text (there is a discrpancy between the dust wrapper and the number of plates called for; 334 pages including index. [QP].
Editore: McGraw-Hill, New York, 1954
Da: MARK POST, BOOKSELLER, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. Condizione sovraccoperta: dj. First Edition, First printing. FINE IN NEAR-FINE, PRICE-CLIPPED DUST JACKET WITH SLIGT WEAR AT SPINE TOP.
Editore: Constable and Co., London, 1921
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 21,63
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 280 pages, illustration frontispiece plus 19 other tipped-in plates (4 in colour). Lord Willoughby de Broke introduces this anthology and comments on his selections, which include passages by Egerton Warburton, Whyte Melville, Bromley-Davenport, Beckford, Nimrod, the Bag Fox, and Anthony Trollope.
Da: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Da: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, U.S.A.
Condizione: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 60,55
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Editore: The English Universities Press, London, 1968
ISBN 13: 2561843085220
Da: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, VT, Italia
EUR 8,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: BUONO USATO. IED. INGLESE Legatura commerciale, la copertina in robusto cartone telato nero è rivestita da sovraccoperta plastificata, illustrata da una foto in nero, in cornice al centro del piatto, leggermente sgualcita ai bordi e alle cuffie, affievolita nei toni e segnata da minuscoli strappi, da toni giallognoli e da veli di polvere, l'interno del volume presenta fogli corredati da numerose illustrazioni, in ottime condizioni di conservazione e di fruibilità, il triangolino del prezzo è stato tagliato, dedica generica a penna alla guardia. N. pag. 122.
Editore: Building News, London, 1897
Da: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 38,62
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloUnframed Print. Condizione: Very Good. A double sheet print, image area approx. 28 x 37 cms. A scholastic building with rational planning and civic presence, reflecting industrial education in North East England. The illustrations found in leading architectural journals of the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, such as The Builder, Building News, and The Architect are masterpieces of visual craftsmanship. These illustrations capture the elegance, intricacy, and stylistic flair of the period's architecture. Rich in ornamental detail and atmospheric depth, they reflect not only the buildings themselves but the artistic sensibilities and design discourse of their age. THIS IS AN ORIGINAL PAGE FROM THE JOURNAL, PRINTED AT THE DATE SHOWN IN THE TITLE, NOT A REPRINT OR COPY. Category: Builder & Building News; Unframed Prints : Old; PRINTS : Buildings & Places. This item may require more postage than the rates shown for delivery outside the UK. If extra postage is required we will contact you before processing your order and you will be given the details and option to decline the extra cost. Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Editore: Building News, London, 1897
Da: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 38,62
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloUnframed Print. Condizione: Very Good. A single sheet print, image area approx. 18 x 27 cms. A complementary view of the school complex, highlighting spatial planning and architectural coherence. The illustrations found in leading architectural journals of the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, such as The Builder, Building News, and The Architect are masterpieces of visual craftsmanship. These illustrations capture the elegance, intricacy, and stylistic flair of the period's architecture. Rich in ornamental detail and atmospheric depth, they reflect not only the buildings themselves but the artistic sensibilities and design discourse of their age. THIS IS AN ORIGINAL PAGE FROM THE JOURNAL, PRINTED AT THE DATE SHOWN IN THE TITLE, NOT A REPRINT OR COPY. Category: Builder & Building News; Unframed Prints : Old; PRINTS : Buildings & Places. This item may require more postage than the rates shown for delivery outside the UK. If extra postage is required we will contact you before processing your order and you will be given the details and option to decline the extra cost. Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Editore: The Builder, London, 1902
Da: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 38,62
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloUnframed Print. Condizione: Very Good. A single fold-out sheet print, image area approx. 24 x 58 cms. With another page containing a floor plan and some accompanying text. A judicial complex with institutional scale and architectural gravitas, reflecting Lancashire' civic infrastructure. The illustrations found in leading architectural journals of the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, such as The Builder, Building News, and The Architect are masterpieces of visual craftsmanship. These illustrations capture the elegance, intricacy, and stylistic flair of the period's architecture. Rich in ornamental detail and atmospheric depth, they reflect not only the buildings themselves but the artistic sensibilities and design discourse of their age. THIS IS AN ORIGINAL PAGE FROM THE JOURNAL, PRINTED AT THE DATE SHOWN IN THE TITLE, NOT A REPRINT OR COPY. Category: Builder & Building News; Unframed Prints : Old; PRINTS : Buildings & Places. This item may require more postage than the rates shown for delivery outside the UK. If extra postage is required we will contact you before processing your order and you will be given the details and option to decline the extra cost. Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Condizione: New. pp. 664.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 84,29
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. reprint edition. 664 pages. 9.26x6.11x1.50 inches. In Stock.
Condizione: Used.
EUR 92,12
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Used.
EUR 93,21
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Used.
Condizione: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Editore: Churchill Livingstone, 1987., 1987
Da: The Book Firm, Subiaco, WA, Australia
EUR 48,48
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Paginated from 247 to 477. ISBN 0443036160. ISSN 00071420. 11436.
Da: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Regno Unito
EUR 106,03
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, and may have sticker on cover, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
EUR 50,25
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Perspectives in Inflammation | Future Trends and Developments | D. A. Willoughby (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | xxii | Englisch | 2012 | Springer | EAN 9789401171878 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 115,49
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
EUR 61,89
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This report on Future Trends in Inflammation III is the record of what is now firmly established as a series of multidisciplinary meetings organized by the European Biological Research Association. The aim of these meetings is to provide a forum for free exchange of information between basic scien tists of many disciplines and clinicians to provide better understanding of problems of common interest. The next major meeting wi1l be held in 1980.\* The European Biological Research Association promotes scientific and clinical collaboration among the member countries ofthe EEe. It encourages exchange of information between scientists and clinicians from centres all over the world. In addition to the major international meetings small work shops are organized on specific problems of common interest. Once again the Editors have attempted to capture the spirit of the meeting by publishing 'verbatim' the discussion. It can be seen that the discussions were exciting and formed an important part of the meeting. It is possible that inaccuracies have crept into the discussions; if so we apologize. It was decided that the proceedings of such a meeting had maximum value with rapid publication. We would like to thank the participants for the enthusiasm and goodwill which persisted throughout the meeting both scientifically and socially. Above all we wish to thank H.R.H. The Duchess of Kent for acting as Patron of this meeting.