Davis herbert editor (40 risultati)
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ 1951
- Rilegato
Da: Lily of the Valley Books, Waynesboro, VA, U.S.A.Lily of the Valley Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,08
EUR 3,59 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Book and dust jacket are gently used with only minor wear. Tightly bound copy with clean interior having no markings, writing, underlining, or highlighting in margins or text block. Inv. # 6116.

Book of Peoples of the World: A Guide to Cultures
Davis, Wade [Editor]; Harrison, K. David [Editor]; Howell, Catherine Herbert [Editor];
- Rilegato
Da: Night Heron Books, Laramie, WY, U.S.A.Night Heron Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 7,12
EUR 3,67 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Fair. 2nd. Moderate water damage.Binding tight.Cover clean.Hardcover.Dust jacket included and in fair condition.Minor wear to page edges and corners. No writing, highlighting, or marks in text.

Book of Peoples of the World: A Guide to Cultures
Davis, Wade [Editor]; Harrison, K. David [Editor]; Howell, Catherine Herbert [Editor];
- Rilegato
Da: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.My Dead Aunt's Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 9,79
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: GOOD. 2nd. Unmarked hardcover in unclipped jacket. Dust jacket is scuffed on both covers with scratches on front cover. A tear is at center front on spine.
Altre immaginiBook of Peoples of the World: A Guide to Cultures
Davis, Wade [Editor]; Harrison, K. David [Editor]; Howell, Catherine Herbert [Editor];
- Rilegato
Da: MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, OH, U.S.A.MyLibraryMarket
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 13,35
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. 2nd. ***Please Read*** No marks on text - my shelf location 2-d-13*.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press 1969
- Rilegato
Da: Possum Books, Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.Possum Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 13,35
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 2nd printing. In the Curtain Playwrights series. 8vo, brown cloth, gilt lettering. 503 pp. Jacket beginning to tan. In Mylar.

Editore: Hebrew Publishing Co ca 1973 1973
- Rilegato
Da: Bookshop Baltimore, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.Bookshop Baltimore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 5,34
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. Name crossed out; Clean inside. 270 pages. Black cloth board have some edge chipping, front hinge is in good condition, back hinge is cracked. Undated. Reprinted from the latest and best London Edition. A new edition of the Festival Prayers with an English Translation in Prose and Verse. Hebrew and E…nglish facing pages. Date table in the back is 1938 to 1973.
Altre immaginiSelections from Science Fiction Thinkking Machines
Groff Conklin (editor); Isaac Asimov; Herbert Goldstone; Eric Frank Russell; William Tenn; Clifford Simak; Alan Bloch; Chan Davis; Theodore Sturgeon; Wallace MacFarlane; Poul Anderson; Walter M. Miller, Jr.; Robert Sherman Townes
Editore: Bantam Pathfinder 1964
- Brossura
Da: Baltimore's Best Books, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.Baltimore's Best Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 6,23
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Bantam Pathfinder # EP63. Clean text. Minimal wear along the edges and corners. Small tear at the top of the cover. Former owner's name on top edge.

- Brossura
Da: Trinders' Fine Tools, Clare, Sudbury, Regno UnitoTrinders' Fine Tools
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 11,35
EUR 12,11 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Address Label Else Near Fine. None. 754 pages. Previous owner's small address label on half-title, otherwise a near fine copy.
Altre immaginiEditore: Chicago: University of Chicago Press, [1969] 1969
- Rilegato
Da: T. Brennan, Bookseller since 1998 (ABAA / ILAB), Ellsworth, ME, U.S.A.T. Brennan, Bookseller since 1998 (ABAA / ILAB)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 11,08
EUR 3,89 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Publisher's original brown cloth with spine and upper panel lettering gilt, small quarto, pp. vii, 503. Ex-Lake Lanier [Georgia] Regional Library copy with their small black stamp on top edge, a call number on spine, and a due date slip on free front endpaper. Clean an…d unmarked internally.
Editore: HEBREW PUB., NY 1959
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Gian Luigi Fine Books, albany, NY, U.S.A.Gian Luigi Fine Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,08
EUR 8,38 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: VG. NO DJ. First Edition. SIGNED LETTER FROM RABBI BRUCE M. OCHS ENCLOSED.

SOURDOUGH SAGAS - Pioneering and Gold in Alaska
Heller, Herbert L. (editor) (D. A. Murphy; Henry Davis; Jim Bender; Frank Buteau; Gordon C. Bettles; Lynn Smith; John A. Clark)
Editore: Ballantine Books, New York 1972
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,08
EUR 8,60 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Ballantine Book 02620. Light edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spine; no interior markings. This collection contains: Foreword by Senator Ernest Gruening; The Alaska Sourdoughs by Herbert L. Heller; Frontier Incidents at Juneau by D. A. Murphy; Recollections by Henry D…avis; Early Days inAlaska by Jim Bender; My Experiences in the World by Frank Buteau; Some Early Yukon River History by Gordon C. Bettles; A Sequel to Mrs Bean's Murder - Anonymous; Indian and Eskomo Stories from Along the Yukon by Lynn Smith; and three stories by John A. Clark: From Valdez to Fairbanks in 1906; Fairbanks in 1906; and WatchingMy First Breakup. Book.

Editore: Cardinal Giant / Pocket Books, New York, NY, USA. 1954
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, CanadaComic World
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 9,70
EUR 6,83 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: FINE+, Near New. PBO (Paperback Original) True First Ed. 276 pages; *** Book Series devoted to Outstanding Short Stories, Poems & Essays by some of Today's most Talented Writers, all Selected are Published here for the FIRST TIME; *** Includes; Lloyd Alexander, Mary Barrett, Dan Browne, Victor Chapin, Wes…ley Ford Davis, Sheldon Flory, J. J. Godwin, Herbert Gold, Alan Harrington, Daniel Hoffman, Allen Kanfer, Milton Klonsky, Robert Kotlowitz, Harriet La Barre, Aurelia Levi, Norman Rose, Muriel Rukeyser, Winfield Townley Scott, Max Steele, May Swenson, Allan Temko, Thomas Vance, Linda Weinberg, and Harold Witt. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. Book.

Marion Nicoll: Silence and Alchemy (Art in Profile: Canadian Art and Archite)
Davis, Ann [Editor]; Herbert, Elizabeth [Editor]; Salahub, Jennifer [Editor]; Sowiak, Christine [Editor];
- Brossura
Da: Stock & Trade LLC, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Stock & Trade LLC
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 26,70
EUR 3,89 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: As New. A high quality trade paper, clean with a tight binding with an unmarked text.From a private smoke free collectionSame day shipping with a tracking number and delivery confirmation.
Editore: Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey 1951
- Rilegato
Da: Bob's Book Journey, Austin, TX, U.S.A.Bob's Book Journey
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 15,13
EUR 5,01 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good-. Volume VI only. Green cloth with gold-color lettering on spine, frontispiece, xxviii, 220 pp., 7 text illus., unclipped illustrated jacket. Minimal wear, unmarked tight binding, jacket is age-toned with sunned spine and a few short strips of cellophane tape…re-enforcements on inside panels. Volume VI contains the political pamphlets Swift wrote from 1711 to 1713 to prepare for and justify the peace which was finally settled by the Treaty of Utrecht.
Editore: Oxford University Press, New York 1967
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Great Expectations Rare Books, Staten Island, NYC, NY, U.S.A.Great Expectations Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 14,69
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. Hardcover, blue cloth in price-clipped dust-jacket. 682pp., First edition, first printing. Index of Titles, Index of First Lines. Annotations to several pages. else a clean, sound, tightly bound copy. Dust-jacket complete with minor wear. A good or bette…r copy in like dust-jacket.

Book of Peoples of the World: A Guide to Cultures
Davis, Wade [Editor]; Harrison, K. David [Editor]; Howell, Catherine Herbert [Editor];
- Rilegato
Da: Lexington Books Inc, Idaho Falls, ID, U.S.A.Lexington Books Inc
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 26,65
EUR 4,97 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. VG in VG dj.
Editore: University of Chicago, Chicago 1967
- Rilegato
Da: James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 21,81
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: good. Bound in the publisher's original brown cloth covered boards, spine and cover stamped in gilt. Dust jacket is worn at the extremities, particularly at the head and heel and with occasional closed tears. The words "1st 2ndP" and date on ffep.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Basil Blackwell, London 1966
- Rilegato
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 26,70
EUR 7,47 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. dj w/lite wear, unclipped price, in mylar; ownr's name; green c w//gilt spine titles; 292 clean, unmarked pages; mark on frontis and title page (1/2") where they apparently stuck together at some point. B/W Frontis (illustratore).

Editore: News Story Worldwide, Inc. 1945
Da: Alplaus Books, Alplaus, NY, U.S.A.Alplaus Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 11,84
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Staple Bound. Condizione: Fair. Original magazine from October, 1945, printed on newsprint. Cover is a picture of FDR with the caption, "Concluding Evidence: Strange Death of Roosevelt.".
Editore: Basil Blackwell, Oxford 1951
- Rilegato
Da: Daedalus Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Daedalus Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 19,98
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cloth. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Clean and solid. Jacket comes in a mylar wrapper. ; 8vo; 220 pages.

Editore: The University of Chicago Press 1969
Da: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, U.S.A.My Book Heaven
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 15,58
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
2nd Printing. Near Fine book in a Very Good dust jacket.

Editore: Oxford : Oxford University Press 1978
- Brossura
Da: Sapience Bookstore, Hexham, , Regno UnitoSapience Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 7,15
EUR 20,28 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft. Condizione: Good+. Good+. General wear and marking on covers. Corners little bumped. Light foxed to extremities. Mild page browned internally. 754pp.

Geographical Review, January 1934. Vol. XXIV No. 1. Vol. 24. articles: Long Beach earthquake; A recent survey in Little Tibet (40 pages, several b/w illustrations and a large coloured map of the Eastern Karakoram); white settlement in Saba Island, Dutch West Indies; the population of the Malay Peninsula; Murray River basin; An Eskimo discovery of an island North of Alaska; Discovery of a new sketch of Cape Hudson in the Antarctic; Altitude and location of Minya Konka;
G.M. Wrigley editor; W.M. Davis, H.de Terra, A. Grenfell Price, C.A. Vlieland, Charles Fenner, Richard Joel Russell, Vilhjalmur Stefansson, William Herbert Hobbs, Richard L. Burdsall, Henry S. Graves
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The American Geographical Society of New York, New York 1934
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Tinakori Books, Lower Hutt, , Nuova ZelandaTinakori Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 14,24
EUR 28,51 spedizioneSpedito da Nuova Zelanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. p. 1- 176. Some articles: Long Beach earthquake; A recent survey in Little Tibet (40 pages, several b/w illustrations and a large coloured map of the Eastern Karakoram); white settlement in Saba Island, Dutch West Indies; the population of the Malay Peninsula; Murray River basin; A…n Eskimo discovery of an island North of Alaska; Discovery of a new sketch of Cape Hudson in the Antarctic; Altitude and location of Minya Konka; and other articles.

Denver Posse The Westerners 1947 Brand Book: Twelve Original Studies In Western And Rocky Mountain History, Volume Iii (3)
Brayer, Herbert O. (Editor); Illustrations By Herndon Davis, Photographs By William Henry Jackson
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Westerners / Artcraft Press, Denver 1949
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 36,88
EUR 6,91 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good DJ. 1st Edition. 294 Pp. Red Cloth, Gilt. #141 Of 500 Copies. First Edition (1949 Copyright And Title Page Despite 1947 In Title). Errata Leaf Tipped In. Book Is Fine, No Wear. Original Glassine Dj With Spider-Web Pattern, Worn, With Small Chips And Tears. Original Deco…rative Bookplate Of Western Collector Dr. Frank Stephen Dolley, And Small Owner's Signature On Front Endpaper. Scarce In The Flimsy Glassine Dj.

- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 34,27
EUR 11,59 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 192 pages. 7.75x5.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.

Book of Peoples of the World: A Guide to Cultures
Davis, Wade [Editor]; Harrison, K. David [Editor]; Howell, Catherine Herbert [Editor];
- Rilegato
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, SudafricaChapter 1
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 22,25
EUR 25,00 spedizioneSpedito da Sudafrica a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Heavy, extra postage may be required if posted outside South Africa. Both jacket and boards are edge worn, knocked and marked. Minor marks on page edges. It is in very good condition, excellent binding and internally clean. MK. Our orders are shipped using tr…acked courier delivery services.

Editore: Oxford University Press, London 1967
- Rilegato
Da: Washburn Books, Pateley Bridge, , Regno UnitoWashburn Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,96
EUR 23,99 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Blue Cloth Boards. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Thus. Oxford Standard Authors Edition, based on the three-volume edition first published in 1937 with a 2nd edition in 1958. 682pp with index, illustrated with black and white plate to frontis. Top edges tinted, gilt lettering to spine. Minor bu…mping to spine, faint marking to lower corners and former owner's name to endpaper, otherwise very good copy. Unclipped DJ has some edge and surface wear, otherwise very good in clear protective cover. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Altre immaginiEditore: Basil Blackwell, Oxford, UK 1966
- Rilegato
Da: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Regno UnitoBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 29,84
EUR 8,11 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: N/A. xxxvi, 292pp; black and white photographic frontispiece, 5 black and white facsimiles of title pages. Green cloth-covered boards; gilt titles on spine. 8vo. Sun-faded spine, titles fading; spine ends and joints rubbed with small closed tear at heel joint, very small hol…e in cloth on spine cover; lender's shelf number written on spine; corners rubbed and rounded; staining to rear board. Text block edges lightly tanned. Endpapers lightly tanned with small brown spot on rear endpapers. Lender's stamps, labels and markings on front endpapers and copyright page. Internally, there's a small amount of pencil markings in margins, otherwise neat, bright and tight. Contains works written during the first year of Swift's political activity in the service of the new ministry, following the Queen's dismal of Godolphin in August 1710 and the success of the Tories in the subsequent elections.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Basil Blackwell, London 1966
- Rilegato
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 57,84
EUR 7,47 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 3rd printing; dj w/lite wear, unclipped price, in mylar; ownr's name; green c w//gilt spine titles; 299 clean, unmarked pages; lite shelf rubbing at head/heel of spine. B/W Frontis (illustratore).

Book of Peoples of the World: A Guide to Cultures
Davis, Wade [Editor]; Harrison, K. David [Editor]; Howell, Catherine Herbert [Editor];
- Rilegato
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 68,90
EUR 6,00 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.