EUR 11,13
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Trust House Publishers 1/15/2019, 2019
ISBN 10: 1945774312 ISBN 13: 9781945774317
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Book of Ruth Commentary. Book.
EUR 11,69
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 15,19
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dublin,2: Royal College of Surgeons in Ireland,Department of the History of Medicine, 1987, 1987
ISBN 10: 0951230506 ISBN 13: 9780951230503
Da: R & B Diversions LLC, Stratford, WI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. F. vg/vg or better hardcover in mylar protected dustjacket. nice copy. unsure if first edition or not; nap. not remaindered, obviously not a bookclub. non-fiction.
Editore: William Heinemann Medical Books Ltd, London, 1949
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. DJ is missing a piece of the top spine end, has browning of the spine, and has a few other chips. Name written on the fly leaf.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: William Heinemann Medical Books, 1947
Da: Nigel Smith Books, Gunnislake, Regno Unito
EUR 5,96
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. A little shelfwear to cover, owner's name on front pastedown, pages a little tanned, almost in very good condition. No dustwrapper.
Editore: London: William Heinemann 1947., 1947
Da: de Wit Books, HUTCHINSON, KS, U.S.A.
G+, unmarked Hardback; owner's inscription; no DJ. 284 pp.
Editore: London : W. Heinemann, Medical Books, 1947
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Panel edges somewhat dulled and dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. Physical description: 284 p : ill,ports ; 22 cm. Notes: Includes index. "Bibliographical notes" : p. 275-280. Subject: Harvey, William (1578-1657). Bernard, Claude (1813-1878). Lister, Joseph Baron (1827-1912). Osler, William Sir (1849-1919). Medicine - Biography - History. History of Surgery. History of medicine - Biography. Medicine / history - Addresses. Genre: Illustrated, text. 3 Kg.
Editore: Royal College of Surgeons, Publications Department, Dublin, 1984
Da: Paradou Books, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 3rd Edition. Hardcover, 194 pgs. Fine in near fine dj, with minimal wear.
Editore: Royal College of Surgeons in Ireland, 1987
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
Copia autografata
EUR 15,88
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1987. No edition remarks. 232 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Black and white photographs. Signed with dedication from the editor on front free endpaper. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some mild marking and tanning. Unclipped jacket has light edge wear with minor chipping and creasing. Spine noticeably sunned.
EUR 17,33
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 17,68
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: London: William Heinemann 1949., 1949
Da: de Wit Books, HUTCHINSON, KS, U.S.A.
VG, unmarked Hardback; no DJ. 284 pp.
Editore: London : W. Heinemann, Medical Books, 1947
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 10,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Panel edges somewhat dulled and dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. Physical description: 284 p : ill,ports ; 22 cm. Notes: Includes index. "Bibliographical notes" : p. 275-280. Subject: Harvey, William (1578-1657). Bernard, Claude (1813-1878). Lister, Joseph Baron (1827-1912). Osler, William Sir (1849-1919). Medicine - Biography - History. History of Surgery. History of medicine - Biography. Medicine / history - Addresses. Genre: Illustrated, text. 1 Kg.
Editore: E. & S. Livingstone, Ltd, Edinburgh, 1949
Da: Bay Used Books, Sudbury, ON, Canada
EUR 12,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Good Condition. Moderate wear. Binding fairly tight, pages age toned. No Dust Jacket. Previous Owner's name marked inside front cover. Pictures available upon request.
Editore: Heinemann, London, 1949
Da: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.
hardcover. Illustrated, 284pp. 8vo, brown cloth. London: Heinemann, 1949. Very good (+) Cameos of medical life and thought from Imhotep to Robert Jones. GM 6739.
Editore: London: William Heinemann Medical Books, 1947., 1947
Da: Scientia Books, ABAA ILAB, Arlington, MA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Frontispiece, [viii], 284 pp; illus. Original cloth. Remains of paper label removed from spine. Front blank leaf glued down to front pastedown. First Edition. Garrison-Morton 6739.
EUR 5,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Reprint. brown cloth, spine gilt a bit faded, book bowed, text clean and sound, illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Editore: Royal College of Surgeons Publication Department, Dublin, 1984
Da: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Regno Unito
EUR 17,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Hard cover, with a loose plastic-coated, unclipped dust jacket, both in very good condition. General shelf and handling wear, including tanning, discolouration and light creasing to dust jacket, light foxing to pageblock and endpapers. Within, pages are tightly bound, content is unmarked. CN.
EUR 13,82
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello8vo. [viii], 284pp, frontis, double and single-sided plates. Original brown cloth gilt, glassine-protected very lightly rubbed d/w.
Editore: London: William Heinemann Medical Books, 1949., 1949
Da: Scientia Books, ABAA ILAB, Arlington, MA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Frontispiece, [viii], 284 pp; illus. Original cloth. Very Good, in torn dust jacket. Second printing. Garrison-Morton 6739 (1st ed., 1947).
Editore: London, William Heinemann Medical Books, 1947., 1947
Da: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 17,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOctavo, viii+284pp, original cloth boards, a very good copy. First edition.
Editore: Heinemann, London, 1949
Da: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
hardcover. Condizione: very good(+). Illustrated, 284pp. 8vo, brown cloth, d.w. London: Heinemann, 1949. First Edition. Very good (+). Inscribed by the author. Cameos of medical life and thought from Imhotep to Robert Jones. GM 6739.
Editore: Dublin: Department of the History of Medicine, Royal College of Surgeons, in Ireland, 1987., 1987
ISBN 10: 0951230506 ISBN 13: 9780951230503
Da: Scientia Books, ABAA ILAB, Arlington, MA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. 232 pp; 25 illus. Original cloth. Near Fine, in dust jacket. First Edition.
EUR 19,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello8vo. [xiii], 284pp, plates (some double sided). Original brown cloth gilt, glassine protected sl soiled d/w.
Editore: Dublin, The Department of the History of Medicine, Royal College of Surgeons in Ireland 1987., 1987
Da: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australia
EUR 24,22
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello232pp. 8vo. Original boards in slightly faded dustwrapper. B/w frontis., b/w illustrations. A near fine copy.
Editore: William Heinemann, GB, 1949
Da: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, Regno Unito
EUR 8,27
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: VG+. Condizione sovraccoperta: G++ DW. Reprint. Brown cloth with gold lettering to spine. In near fine condition BUT text edges a bit spotted. Very minor cover wear to covers. Dustwrapper/dustjacket is browned and dust marked with closed tears to spine. In a loose polythene protector.
Da: moluna, Greven, Germania
EUR 21,84
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: Burroughs Wellcome & Co (The Wellcome Foundation Ltd), London, 1952
Prima edizione
EUR 17,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft Cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 30pp stapled booklet with green illustrated card covers. Corners lightly bumped. Binding tight and contents clean. 6601723.