Hardcover. Condizione: New. New item in gift quality condition. 99% of orders arrive in 4-10 days. Discounted shipping on multiple books.
Condizione: good. Book is considered to be in good or better condition. The actual cover image may not match the stock photo. Hard cover books may show signs of wear on the spine, cover or dust jacket. Paperback book may show signs of wear on spine or cover as well as having a slight bend, curve or creasing to it. Book should have minimal to no writing inside and no highlighting. Pages should be free of tears or creasing. Stickers should not be present on cover or elsewhere, and any CD or DVD expected with the book is included. Book is not a former library copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dell Magazines, New York, 2007
Da: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
EUR 13,40
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of 12 pieces of writing including novelettes, short stories and poetry. Featured are The Caldera of Good Fortune by Robert Reed (novelette), The Prophet of Flores by Ted Kosmatka (novelette), What Wolves Know by Kit Reed (novelette), The Good Ship Lollypop by R Garcia Y Robertson (novelette0, My Heart as Dry as Dust by Kim Zimring (short story), How Music Begins by James Van Pelt (short story), Draw by Pati Nagle (short story), By Fools Like Me by Nancy Kress (short story), Asteroid People by Bruce Boston (poetry), Cendrillon at Sunrise by Jo Walton (poetry), Reservations Suggested by GO Clark (poetry) and A Meeting of Minds by Karin L Frank (poetry). In Fine Condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Yale Center For British Art, New Haven CT, 1985
ISBN 10: 0930606477 ISBN 13: 9780930606473
Da: Andre Strong Bookseller, Blue Hill, ME, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: MABA
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good +. First edition. 8 1/2 x 11 inches. 111 pages. Condition is Very Good+; excellent on all points.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Metropolitan Museum of Art New York October 2009, 2009
ISBN 10: 0300155085 ISBN 13: 9780300155082
Da: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Used - Very Good. This beautiful volume explores American paintings of people engaged in the tasks and pleasures of everyday life between the colonial era and World War I. These works reflect key historical and cultural developments, including the growth of industrialization, urbanization, and immigration; changing gender roles; and the shifting location and meaning of the frontier. Focusing on leading artists, from John Singleton Copley to John Sloan, the authors address narrative content in colonial and early national portraits; genre scenes of the Jacksonian period; images from the Civil War era; and works by American Impressionists and realists in the decades before and after 1900. Like the exhibition it accompanies, the book reflects transformations in artists' aspirations and viewers' expectations as America evolved from isolated British outpost to leading independent participant in international affairs. Open copy with light wear, clean pages with tight binding, dust jacket wrapped in Brodart protector.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Metropolitan Museum of Art New York October 2009, 2009
ISBN 10: 0300155085 ISBN 13: 9780300155082
Da: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Used - Like New. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. This beautiful volume explores American paintings of people engaged in the tasks and pleasures of everyday life between the colonial era and World War I. These works reflect key historical and cultural developments, including the growth of industrialization, urbanization, and immigration; changing gender roles; and the shifting location and meaning of the frontier. Focusing on leading artists, from John Singleton Copley to John Sloan, the authors address narrative content in colonial and early national portraits; genre scenes of the Jacksonian period; images from the Civil War era; and works by American Impressionists and realists in the decades before and after 1900. Like the exhibition it accompanies, the book reflects transformations in artists' aspirations and viewers' expectations as America evolved from isolated British outpost to leading independent participant in international affairs. Rear of dust jacket lightly rubbed; otherwise, very nice, clean, tight copy free of any marks. Wrapped in complimentary Brodart dust jacket protector.
Condizione: Fair. Acceptable condition. Good dust jacket. A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Editore: The Garden City Press, Letchworth, Herts, 1961
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First edition. Quarto. 256pp. Tone paintings by W.F. Hepworth. Some faint waviness on the pages, else a very good copy lacking the dust jacket.
Editore: Harleyford Publications Limited, Letchworth, Hertfordshire, 1961
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Very Good. Hepworth, W. F. (illustratore). 1st Edition. First edition, hardcover, has a lean to the binding, very slight bumps to spine ends and cover corners, faint sunning to spine and cover edges, and a hint of foxing starting to end pages, otherwise a solid VG copy in a Near VG dust jacket which has bumps with shallow chips and tears to spine ends and corners, light sunning to spine and cover edges, some edgewear, and slight rubbing.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Detroit Institute of Arts / Yale, 2016
ISBN 10: 0300211619 ISBN 13: 9780300211610
Da: Schindler-Graf Booksellers, Westlake, OH, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. 1st Edition. Detroit Institute of Arts, 2016. Hardcover exhibition catalog; 304 pages: illustrations (some color.) Condition: As New. Still sealed in publisher's shrink wrap. This catalogue was published in conjunction with the exhibition 'Dance: American art, 1830-1960' ; Detroit Institute of Arts, March 20-June 12, 2016, Denver Art Museum, July 10-October 2, 2016, Crystal Bridges Museum of American Art, Bentonville, AK, October 22, 2016-January 16, 2017.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: National Gallery of Art and Bulfinch Press/ Little, Brown and Company, Washington, D.C. and Boston, MA, 2000
ISBN 10: 0894682830 ISBN 13: 9780894682834
Da: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran January 28 through April 22, 2001 at the National Gallery of Art in Washington, D.C. Features essays by Sarah Greenough, William C. Agee, Charles Brock, John Cauman, Ruth E. Fine, Pepe Karmel, Jill Kyle, Barbara Buhler Lynes, Townsend Ludington, Anne McCauley, Bruce Robertson, Helen M. Shannon, and Ann Temkin. A look at a Stieglitz and a wide range of his contemporaries like Alfred Stieglitz, Edward Steichen, Auguste Rodin, Henri Matisse, Paul Cezanne, Pablo Picasso, Francis Picabia, Marcel Duchamp, Paul Strand, Georgia O'Keeffe, John Marin, Charles Demuth and others. Includes 135 color and 235 duotone illustrations. A fine copy in French style wrappers This is a heavy and oversized book and will require extra shipping.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2013
ISBN 10: 030019952X ISBN 13: 9780300199529
Da: LBH Books, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: New. Brand new; still in original shrink wrap.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Yale Center for British Art, 1986
ISBN 10: 0930606477 ISBN 13: 9780930606473
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harleyford Publications Limited, 1967
Da: BADGERS BOOKS ONLINE, Littlehampton, Regno Unito
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 17,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: G/vg. W. F. Hepworth, John Stroud, J. D. Carrick (illustratore). First Edition. Near FINE hardback in G/VG dustwrapper. 1967 Harleyford Publications Limited, First Edition. SIGNED by Bruce Rorbertson, W F Hepworth, J D Carrick, R E Dock, D. A. Russell on Presentation plate pasted to front endpaper to M G Moore, Serial Number 190. No other inscriptions, Not price clipped. Tiny bit of sunning to very tip & tail of spine. Wrapper has a few tiny nicks to edges, rubbing & sunning to fore-edges & hinges and a little creasing, slightly loose fitting. NB: REGRETTABLY NOT AVAILABLE TO SEND TO EU COUNTRIES. Signed by Author(s).
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Harleyford Publications Limited, Letchworth, 1961
Da: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 256 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with with black & white photographs and drawings. Foxing to endpapers. Book has a faint damp odor. Dust jacket with moderate wear, rubbing, creases along edges. Record # 612452.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harleyford Publications Limited Letchworth Herts 1967, Letchworth Herts, 1967
Da: Richard Thornton Books PBFA, Clitheroe, LANCA, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 39,31
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. A Very Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's red cloth with gilt title to spine in a Good Dust-Jacket.This scarce copy has been signed by all the above contributors on a former owner's private bookplate to the ffep,with many colour plates and p rofusely illustrated in black and white,rare copy with all signatures present,some rubbing to outer edges of wrapper,not price clipped 4to 233pp First Edition. Signed by Authors.
EUR 45,66
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Charles Yulish Associates, Inc., Washington, DC, U.S.A., 1977
Da: SUNSET BOOKS 2, Newark, OH, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: New. No Jacket. 1st. Seller's image, know what you are getting! Pre-packing weight is 1 lb. 0.6 oz . ORIGINAL, NOT A REPRINT OR PHOTOCOPY!! NO Dust Jacket. Has NO wear and soil noted to covers. Has NO Owner markings noted! See Picture! The Copyright date is 1977 for this Printing. This volume is NEW. Thank you for your purchase from Sunset Books! Help Promote World Literacy, GIVE a Book as a GIFT!! In stock, Ships from Ohio. WE COMBINE SHIPPING ON MULTIPLE PURCHASES!!!! SEE PICTURES!!!!! ANY ODD/GREEN TONES ON THE SCANS ARE CAUSED BY MY SCANNER!! All of our Technical/Textbook/Ex-Library volumes were obtained legally through Public or Auction sales. Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: National Gallery of Art, Washington DC with Bulfinch Press/Little Brown & Co. Boston MA, 2001
ISBN 10: 0821227289 ISBN 13: 9780821227282
Da: Exquisite Corpse Booksellers, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condizione: Fine Condition. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine Condition. 609 pages. Hardcover. Texts in English. 360 illustrations, 135 in color. Light shelf wear to the bottom edge, otherwise fine. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from 28 January-22 April 2000. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. Book.
Condizione: New. pp. 256.
Editore: Harleyford Publications, Letchworth, 1961
Da: Arapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex, Castlemaine, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 31,44
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover. Condizione: VG+. Condizione sovraccoperta: VG. W.F.Hepworth, J.D.Carrick, Frank Yeoman and Paul R. Matt (illustratore). First Edition. VG+/VG. 4to. original brown cloth gilt (a trifle rubbed, tape mark to FFE, discreet fray to tail edge p.3/4, else clean & bright throughout) in dustwrapper (rubbed and a little frayed, slight chipping at spine ends); pp. [ii], 256, with illustrations. Heavy item (1.35 kg), additional postage may be required for international delivery. A very good copy.
Editore: The Garden City Press LTD, England
Da: Midway Book Store (ABAA), St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Hard Cover. Condizione: vg/vg. 4to. This is copy #8 and is autographed by the compilers, producers on paste-down on front end-paper. Dust jacket has some small pieces out and some chipping around edges. This edition was first published in the Autumn of 1961 by Harleyford Publications Ltd. Letchworth, Herts.
EUR 175,55
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 256 pages. 11.25x9.75x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 215,49
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 220,21
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 220,79
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 206,90
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.