Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condizione: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Illinois Press, 1973
ISBN 10: 0252003357 ISBN 13: 9780252003356
Da: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 3,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. DJ has a tear to the spine and a chip to the top front edge.
Condizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ridge Soaring, Cumberland, Maryland, 1974
ISBN 10: 0914600001 ISBN 13: 9780914600008
Da: Bookshelf of Maine, Franklin, ME, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+. 1st. Author assumes readers will have some experience in soaring already and offers this work as "an intermediate text." His purpose is "to stress philosophy and ideas about how to make more intelligent soaring decisions." ; Textbook; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 201 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Penn State University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0271077573 ISBN 13: 9780271077574
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2013
ISBN 10: 1490484078 ISBN 13: 9781490484075
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 23,93
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Utah State University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1646423259 ISBN 13: 9781646423255
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 27,08
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Utah State University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1646423259 ISBN 13: 9781646423255
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 27,26
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Penn State University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0271077573 ISBN 13: 9780271077574
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
EUR 17,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st edition. Large format hardback, no dustwrapper. Green cloth, with black lettering and illustration of an open book on front board with various words coming out. Top of front board just slightly marked, otherwise a very good, clean, tight copy. Previous owner has written "see page 35" neatly on front endpaper. 177 pp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Penn State University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0271077573 ISBN 13: 9780271077574
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 26,49
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Utah State University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1646423259 ISBN 13: 9781646423255
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 26,67
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: Maryland, Soaring Symposia 1974., 1974
Da: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 13,79
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello201 pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. B/w illustrations, diagrams, Illustrated endpapers. A very good copy. . First Edition.
Editore: Cumberland,Maryland, Soaring Symposia, 1974., 1974
Da: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 13,79
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello8vo. 202pp. Original boards in dustwrapper.Black and white illustrations; a near fine copy. . First edition From the C.A. Patching Gliding Collection.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Utah State University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1646423259 ISBN 13: 9781646423255
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 30,31
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2013
ISBN 10: 1490484078 ISBN 13: 9781490484075
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 30,76
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2013
ISBN 10: 1490484078 ISBN 13: 9781490484075
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 33,43
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Soaring Symposia (Cumberland), 1974
ISBN 10: 0914600001 ISBN 13: 9780914600008
Da: Untje.com, Roeselare, Belgio
EUR 7,84
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. English Soaring Cross Country is an English-language instructional book from 1974 by Ed Byars and Bill Holbrook, aimed at glider pilots who already have basic flying experience and want to improve their cross-country soaring skills. Rather than focusing on elementary flight training, it emphasizes advanced decision-making in the air, efficient use of weather conditions such as thermals and lift, and strategic planning for long-distance glider flights. The authors draw on practical soaring experience to help pilots develop better judgment, improve safety, and increase performance during extended flights across varied terrain.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Soaring Symposia, Maryland, USA, 1974
Da: Delph Books PBFA Member, Manchester, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 7,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. 1st edition. 8vo. 201 pages including detailed index. This is a very personal account of the authors' extensive experience in soaring competitions in the USA. Numerous good black and white photographic plates and attractive pictorial end papers. An inspiring book. In original burgundy buckram gilt hard cover binding. Very Good++ in Very Good++ attrractive pictorial dust wrapper.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2013
ISBN 10: 1490484078 ISBN 13: 9781490484075
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 50,30
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Penn State University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0271077573 ISBN 13: 9780271077574
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 42,10
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 52,57
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 52,57
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Condizione: New.