Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Anchorage: Alaska Geographic Society/Alaska Northwest Publishing, 1975, 1975
ISBN 10: 088240055X ISBN 13: 9780882400556
Da: Books on the Web, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
EUR 8,05
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaper bound, oblong 8vo, an early (9th) issue of this important periodical focuses on Glacier Bay. Beautifully illustrated with photos throughout, 134pp includes glossary of plants and animals. Includes a 20 x 15-inch fold-out colour map of Glacier Bay laid in at back. Minor bump to top corner else a very good or better copy. 420 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Ships quickly. Mild shelf/reading wear. Orphans Treasure Box sells books to raise money for orphans and vulnerable kids.
Editore: Ottawa: Canadian Centre of Policy Alternatives, 2001, 2001
Da: Books on the Web, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
EUR 8,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloNew! Paper bound, 156pp. As new. Features include Public Education and Moral Monsters: a Conversation with Noam Chomsky; A National Child Care Program: Now is the Time by Martha Friendly; Neo-conservatism and the Politics of Education in Ontario by Paul Axelrod; The World Education Market Comes to Canada by Wayne Nelles; How to Profit From Schools: Notes from a Business and Education Conference by Erika Shaker; From the University Front: Writing on the Wall by Leonard Angel. 190 grams.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Charles C. Thomas, Springfield, IL, 1959
Da: Dividing Line Books, Ridgewood, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. 1st Edition. Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1959. First edition. xxviii, 399pp; b&w plates. Green cloth. An ex-library copy, with expected faults; thus fair only, lacking the jacket. Contents clean & sturdily bound. A collection of reports presented during a three-day pharmacology symposium in January 1959. Of particular interest is a panel on "The Hallucinogens," which includes a contribution from Sidney Cohen titled "The Therapeutic Potential of LSD 25." Also contains the first print appearance of Aldous Huxley's "The Final Revolution," delivered as a dinner speech. Uncommon.
EUR 21,46
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
EUR 28,61
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Hardcover (no jacket) in very good condition, with no notable faults. TS. Used.
Editore: LINDSAY DRUMMOND LTD., LONDON, 1944
Da: WAVERLEY BOOKS ABAA, Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Close to fine in red cloth covers, lacking the dj. Features Henry Miller's wonderful essay "Balzac and his double." Also work by Stephen Spender, Herbert Read, Ivan Bunin & others. (G).
Da: St Philip's Books, P.B.F.A., B.A., Oxford, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 41,72
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBinding sound, text unmarked. Condizione: Fine. Robust packaging. Tracking is always added to USA orders. It can be added to other overseas orders on request. Used books are exempt from USA tariffs. No ownership marks. Binding sound, text unmarked. Size: xiv, 259pp., 8 illustrations, 25 x 18 cm. No ownership marks.
EUR 31,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCouverture rigide. Condizione: Satisfaisant. Reliure taché, intérieur frais.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2002
ISBN 10: 0742513777 ISBN 13: 9780742513778
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Editore: CHRONICLE. SAN FRANCISCO 1994, 1994
ISBN 10: 081180691X ISBN 13: 9780811806916
Da: WAVERLEY BOOKS ABAA, Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition; First Printing. First edition. REVIEW COPY. (Press release laid-in. ) Fine in fine dust jacket. Features Terry McMillan's story: "Touching." ; 6" x 7 1/4"; 129 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York: Nova Science Publishers, 2010
ISBN 10: 160876043X ISBN 13: 9781608760435
Da: James Payne, Books and Prints, New York City, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good Plus. First Edition. [ASIA]. Eds. Etienne Havet, Lucas Gaudreau. Contributor: David Hawk. "Without Freedom of Religion or Belief in North Korea (Religion and Spirituality)." New York: Nova Science Publishers, 2010. First edition. English language. Hardcover with pictorial boards. Nonfiction academic text in two chapters with various authors and a preface, sources, index, and black-and-white illustrations. 10 x 7 inchs. 19 oz. xiv, 172 pp. Minor water damage and crinkling at top middle of text block. Laminate on boards slightly rippling. Text clean. Good Plus. ISBN: 9781608760435. "This text explores religious freedom and other human rights conditions in North Korea which remain among the world's most repressive, as the testimony of interviewees reveal here.".
Paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Institute of Classical Studies, University of London, 1998
ISBN 10: 0900587822 ISBN 13: 9780900587825
Da: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
EUR 111,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Very Good. Light bump to top of spine. Minor shelfwear. ; Collection of essays covering a range of topics, including the administration of Delphi, Roman law, the Roman economy and army, art and literature. ; Bulletin of the Institute of Classical Studies Supplement 71; 256 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: IFAW and University of Limerick, Guelph, ON/ Limerick, Ireland, 2006
ISBN 10: 0969817177 ISBN 13: 9780969817178
Da: Lower Beverley Better Books, Lyndhurst, ON, Canada
EUR 105,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. Marc Meadows (cover) (illustratore). No Edition Stated, Presumed 1st. Foreword by Frederick M. O'Regan, President, IFAW. Preface. Acknowledgements by David M. Lavigne dated February, 2006 at Guelph, Canada. Wildlife Conservation and the Persuit of Ecological Sustainability: A Brief Introduction by David M. Lavigne. Book is organized thus: Part I: The Global Context, Part II: Modern Examples of "Sustainable Use", Part III: Factors at Play, Part IV: The way Forward: Putting Theory into Practice. 406 pp. plus: Contributors, Index. Book has 2 small lamination marks at bottom front panel, ow it is as new. Association/ Dedications: 1) Best wishes David Lavigne 5 December 06 Ottawa SIGNED by Editor. 2) To: Alison Please keep striving to Gain Ground. . . We need you ! Sheryl SIGNED by Associate Editor, Sheryl Fink. 3) Alison, I hope you enjoy the text & that it provides both enjoyment & inspiration! SIGNED by Contributor, Michelle Campbell, LL.B Toronto, Canada. SIGNED by co-author of 'Implementing the Precautionary Approach: Towards Enabling Legislation for Marine Mammal Conservation in Canada. 4) Dear Alison, best wishes for a future career that is so meaningful ! Regards [ unknown]. Book weighs close to 3 lb. and it will incur extra shipping costs, unless if shipped within Canada in a flat rate box. Bookseller's Inventory # 143956. Inscribed By Editors and Contr.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Libido, Inc., Chicago, 1991
Da: Dividing Line Books, Ridgewood, NY, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 80pp; b&w and color illus. Near fine, with light rubbing to covers, a touch of creasing to rear upper corner. With a laid-in black-and-white Polaroid photograph, 4-1/4 x 3-1/4 in., signed and inscribed by Annie Sprinkle. Single issue of this long-running journal of literary erotica, with a related piece of ephemera from American sex worker-cum-performance artist Annie Sprinkle (b. 1954): an original Polaroid photograph of Sprinkle's fishnetted feet, signed and inscribed in ink: "To Marshal, with all my feet, Annie Sprinkle '91." The photograph was used in the issue as an illustration on the final page. Other contributors here include Veronica Vera, Deborah Ann Percy and Arnold Johnston, Alan Bonicatti, Richie Moore, Bill Giacalone, et al. Inscribed by Author(s).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2002
ISBN 10: 0742513572 ISBN 13: 9780742513570
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
EUR 254,54
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 24 edition. 1154 pages. 8.43x5.85x0.73 inches. In Stock.
Editore: STORY MAGAZINE INCORPORATED., NY, 1934
Da: WAVERLEY BOOKS ABAA, Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition; First Printing. First edition. Close to near fine in orange printed wrappers. (Touches of rubbing to covers. Couple small performation holes at spine & rear cover. Text only mildly age toned) Features Morley Callaghan's story "She's Nothing to Me.".
Editore: The Lyric Players Theatre., Belfast, 1967
Da: WAVERLEY BOOKS ABAA, Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition; First Printing. First edition. Near fine in printed wrappers. (Trace of light foxing at edges. ) Features 2 poems by Seamus Heaney- "Follower" and "Scaffolding." Also contributions by Brian Moore, Brian Friel, Seamus Deane, Benedict Kiely, Joyce Cary & others. An anthology of Ulster writing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 179 pages.
Editore: Parkett Verlag AG, Zurich, 2004
Da: WAVERLEY BOOKS ABAA, Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition; First Printing. First Edition. Fine in oversize pictorial printed wrappers with french folding flaps. Text in German and English. Several essays on artist Richard Prince, including writing of his own.
Editore: GRAYWOLF PRESS., ST. PAUL, 1988
Da: WAVERLEY BOOKS ABAA, Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Softcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Close to fine in plain creme-colored printed wrappers. (A few tiny spots of foxing at edges of front cover & fore edge) SIGNED by contributor Carlos Fuentes on the half-title page. Features Fuentes' essay "The Discovery of Mexico." Most likely unique signed in this advance state. (B).
Editore: NORTON. NY 1991, 1991
Da: WAVERLEY BOOKS ABAA, Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Softcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition; First Printing. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in plain tan colored printed wrappers. SIGNED by contributors Louise Erdrich & Rudolfo Anaya. The Erdrich story "The Bingo Van" appears here in the galley, but was deleted from the published text.
Editore: Hatje Cantz Gebunden 2009, 2009
Da: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 177,89
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st edition laminated boards New book large octavo 304pp., colour & b/w illusts., Still in shrink-wrapping.
Editore: D. APPLETON AND COMPANY., NY, 1924
Da: WAVERLEY BOOKS ABAA, Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. First Edition. First American Edition. Fine in a Nf. dj. (Couple 1/2"-inch closed tears. A few tiny nicks in dj.) Author Graham Greene's FIRST book publication. Two poems. Scarce in such superb condition.
Editore: Mercury Publications, New York, 1956
Da: WAVERLEY BOOKS ABAA, Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition; First Printing. First edition. Fine in digest-size pictorial printed wrappers. Virtually 'as new' copy. (143pp. ) ( 5 1/2" X 7 1/2") Features Orson Welles' story "Diplomatic Crisis." Also stories by William Lindsay Gresham & Ben Hecht. Rare this sharp. ; 5 1/2" x 7 1/2".