Edward c strong (35 risultati)
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Dell Magazine, New York 1997
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
- Periodico
Da: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 13,35
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Double Issue of 19 Short Stories. Featured are Double Jeopardy by Jeffery Deaver, Herbert in Motion by Ian Rankin, Unmarked Graves by George C Chesbro, The Bone Jar by Candace Robb, In This House of Stone by Jeremiah Healy, The Drum by David El…y, The Deadly Samaritan by William Bankier, Since my Last Confession by Nick Schinker, The Jury Box by Jon L Breen, Wedding Blues by Marianne Strong, The Mystery that Wouldn't Stay Solved by Edward D Hoch, Shriving the Scarecrow by Clayton Emery, Shades of Gray by Donald Olson, Gertrude by Ann Bayer, The Visitor by Monica Quill, Poisoned with Politeness by Gillian Linscott, The Fruit Cellar by Barbara Owens, Games of Chance by Clark Howard and Corpus Delicious by Peggy Wysong. In Near Fine Condition.

- Brossura
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 14,31
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 28,39
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 28,39
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 23,05
EUR 11,59 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 94 pages. 11.00x8.50x0.23 inches. In Stock.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 42,82
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 43,34
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

The Spectator Friday, February 4, 1949 / A A Milne "Not Without Dust" / Wilson Harris "Russia The Ambiguous" / Rawle Knox "In Darkest Belfast" / Audret Richards "The Need For Facts (Colonial Future)" / Alfred G Bossom "A Housing Example" /Edward Hodgkin "Public School, New Style" / F C Hooper "Partnership For All?" / L A G Strong "Booms In Books"
Wilson Harris (Editor) / A A Milne "Not Without Dust" / Wilson Harris "Russia The Ambiguous" / Rawle Knox "In Darkest Belfast" / Audret Richards "The Need For Facts (Colonial Future)" / Alfred G Bossom "A Housing Example" /Edward Hodgkin "Public School, New Style" / F C Hooper "Partnership For All?" / L A G Strong "Booms In Books"
Editore: The Spectator Ltd 1949
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno UnitoShore Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,90
EUR 12,75 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 32 pages. A A Milne "Not Without Dust" / Wilson Harris "Russia The Ambiguous" / Rawle Knox "In Darkest Belfast" / Audret Richards "The Need For Facts (Colonial Future)" / Alfred G Bossom "A Housing Example" /Edward Hodgkin "Public School, New Style" / F C Hooper "Partnership For All?" / L A G S…trong "Booms In Books" (Papers).

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 40,25
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 45,63
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Brossura
Da: moluna, Greven, , Germaniamoluna
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 23,66
EUR 48,99 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 62,10
EUR 14,49 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 192 pages. 8.00x5.25x0.40 inches. In Stock.

- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA United
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 33,03
EUR 43,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New.

- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 81,21
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 84,17
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 79,05
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Condizione: New.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Tudor Publishing, New York 1951
- Rilegato
Da: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 90,54
EUR 6,91 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Blue Cloth. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Xii, 710 Pp. Green Cloth, Gilt. First Printing Of Revised Second Edition, 1951. Book Fine, Medical Collector's Bookplate. Dj With Slight Wear At Corners.

Condizione: Nuovo
EUR 48,63
EUR 48,99 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condizione: New. KlappentextThis title is part of UC Press s Voices Revived program, which commemorates University of California Press s mission to seek out and cultivate the brightest minds and give them voice, reach, and impact. Drawing on a backlist d.

- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 83,98
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Civilization
Lenzen, V. F.; Adams, George P.; Mackay, D. S.; Strong, Edward W.; Dennes, William R.; Pepper, Stephen C.; Melden, A. I.
- Rilegato
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 91,20
EUR 13,88 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. In.

- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 33,03
EUR 75,33 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New.

Condizione: Nuovo
EUR 101,56
EUR 48,99 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Gebunden. Condizione: New.

- Rilegato
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 146,39
EUR 11,59 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 192 pages. 8.50x5.25x0.56 inches. In Stock.

Editore: Columbia University Press, New York/ Morningside Heights 1941
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 133,48
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First edition. Octavo. xxii, 85pp. Small abrasion on rear pastedown, moderate foxing on the cover with a small tear along the joint, very good, lacking the unprinted glassine dust jacket. Contains the first book appearance of five poems by Louis Simpson (as Louis Marantz Simpson) [1923-2012], wh…o eventually earned a Ph.D. at Columbia University and was awarded the Medal for Excellence from Columbia University; his first collection of poems was The Arrivistes: Poems, 19401949 (published in 1949 by Fine Editions Press).

Editore: Columbia University Press, New York 1941
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 133,48
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First edition. Octavo. xxii, 85pp. Spine and edges sunned, very good being poet Daniel Hoffman's copy with his name penned on the front fly, lacking the unprinted glassine dust jacket. Contains the first book appearance of five poems by Louis Simpson (as Louis Marantz Simpson) [1923-2012], who e…ventually earned a Ph.D. at Columbia University and was awarded the Medal for Excellence from Columbia University; his first collection of poems was The Arrivistes: Poems, 19401949 (published in 1949 by Fine Editions Press).
Altre immaginiFurnival Books [Twelve Volumes, Complete Set]: The Key of the Field; The Hessian Prisoner; The Man From Kilsheelan; The Stars, The World, and The Women; The Last Voyage; The Big Man; Little Peter the Great; A Moral Ending, And Other Stories; A Terrible Day; The Wild Swan; Christmas Formula; [and] Green Thoughts
Powys, T.F; Bates, H.E.; Coppard, A.E.; Davies, Rhys; Hanley, James; Strong, L.A.G.; Manhood, H.A.; Warner, Sylvia Townsend; Garnett, David; O'Flaherty, Liam; Benson, Stella; [and] Collier, John
Editore: William Jackson (Books) Ltd (Books 1-4) [and] Joiner & Steele, Ltd. (Books 5-12) [Printed at the Chiswick Press], London 1932
- Rilegato
- Firmato
Da: Swan's Fine Books, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Walnut Creek, CA, U.S.A.Swan's Fine Books, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 889,84
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near fine. Each volume one of 550 copies, quarto size, approx. 650 total pages, each volume signed by the author. The "Furnival Books" were a series of shorter works from young authors, some of whom would go on to be considered the best of their day. The brainchild of bookseller and publisher A. W. Steele,… he published these limited edition copies under two imprints, but the entire series of twelve books were all printed by the Chiswick Press between 1930 and 1932. One of the great bonuses of this series are the frontispiece illustrations, several by some of my own favourite artists: John Austen, Robert Gibbings, Frank Papé, and Clare Leighton. Particulars on the twelve books are as follows: (1) Powys, T.F.; Warner, Sylvia Townsend (Foreword); Garnett, R.A. (Woodcut), "The Key of the Field", 1930, no. 12, 39 pp.; (2) Bates, H.E.; Garnett, Edward (Foreword); Austen, John (Line Engraving), "The Hessian Prisoner:, 1930, no. 477, 42 pp.; (3) Coppard, A.E.; Gibbings, Robert (Woodcut), "The Man From Kilsheelan", 1930, no. 180, 38 pp.; (4) Davies, Rhys; O'Flaherty, Liam (Foreword); Papé, Frank C. (Illustration), "The Stars, The World, and The Women",1930, no. 135, 53 pp.; (5) Hanley, James; Aldington, Richard (Foreword); Odle, Alan (Frontispiece), "The Last Voyage", 1931, no. 232, 73 pp.; (6) Strong, L.A.G.; Coppard, A.E. (Foreword); Garwood, Tirzah (Frontispiece), "The Big Man", 1931, no. 267, 45 pp.; (7) Manhood, H.A.; Williamson, Henry (Foreword); Hilder, Rowland (Frontispiece), "Little Peter the Great", 1931, no. 368, 95 pp.; (8) Warner, Sylvia Townsend; Powys, T.F. (Foreword); Kermode, William (Frontispiece), "A Moral Ending" (also containing "A Parting Gift" and "How to Succeed in Life"), 1931, no. 468, 47 pp.; (9) Garnett, David; Bates, H.E. (Foreword); Grant, Duncan (Frontis), "A Terrible Day", 1932, no. 148, 37 pp.; (10) O'Flaherty, Liam; Davies, Rhys (Foreword); Moon, P.V. (Frontis), "The Wild Swan" (also containing "It Was the Devil's Work" and "Unclean"), 1932, no. 121, 60 pp.; (11) Benson, Stella; West, Geoffrey (Foreword); Leighton, Clare (Frontis), "Christmas Formula" (also containing "Tchotl" and "A Dream"), 1932, no. 419, 67 pp.; [and] (12) Collier, John; Sitwell, Osbert (Foreword); Wolfe, Edward (Frontis), "Green Thoughts", 1932, no. 45, 56 pp. ___DESCRIPTION: The volumes all of a uniform design, with each bound in a different colour of cloth, each with the title in gilt on both the front board and the spine, the author in gilt towards the bottom of the front board, year of publication in gilt at the tail of the spine, top edges gilt, the limitation pages found before the half-titles each signed by the author, each volume with a frontispiece by different artists; binding quarto size (10 1/8" by 6 3/8"), pagination as set forth above. ___CONDITION: The set near fine overall, the boards on most volumes clean (vol. 2 with a thin line on the back board which appears to be some sort of residue, vol. 9 with small spot of soil on the front board, and vol. 12 with what appears to be offsetting from the glue), the corners on most volumes straight and unrubbed but a few volumes lightly bumped and with minimal rubbing, strong, square text blocks with solid hinges, the interiors clean and bright, and the set entirely free of prior owner markings; several volumes with sunning to the boards and most volumes with the spines sunned. Still overall a lovely set, a few condition issues to the bindings, the interiors fine, we noted several signatures unopened. ___POSTAGE: Please note that the combined size and weight of this set will necessitate additional postage, please inquire for details; International customers, also please note that any taxes, duty, or tariffs charged by your country will, of necessity, be your responsibility. ___Swan's Fine Books is pleased to be a member of the ABAA, ILAB, and IOBA and we stand behind every book we sell. Please contact us with any questions you may have, we are here to help. Garnett, R.A.; Austen, John; Gibbings, Robert; Papé, Frank C.; Odle, Alan; Garwood, Tirzah; Hilder, Rowland; Kermode, William; Grant, Duncan; Moon, P.V.; Leighton, Clare; Wolfe, Edward (illustratore).

- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 21,35
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: 18 disponibili
LeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1900 edition…. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 38 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 45,17
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. In this collection of essays first published in 1941, the authors grapple with fundamental questions about the nature and evaluation of human social patterns. Their republication invites reflection on whether the intervening decades of historical turbulence and philosophical progress have addressed th…ese enduring issues or if the analyses remain relevant. Professor Lenzen's exploration of the scientific revolution highlights the interplay of philosophical decisions and practical conditions, such as the rejection of Aristotelian physics in favor of mathematical methods. While he underestimated the impact of military pressures on scientific progress, his central theses about the conceptual underpinnings of breakthroughs remain intact. Similarly, Professor Melden's critique of "sociologism" and his insights into the conditions for objective judgment in the social sciences retain their pertinence in addressing the persistent challenges of relativism and explanatory frameworks. The essays also delve into the relationship between freedom and organization, a tension explored by Professors Pepper and Mackay, whose analyses of research and communication structures are even more relevant today. At a deeper level, the works of Professors Adams, Strong, and the concluding essay tackle the philosophical core of civilization: the nature and validity of value norms. Adams' Platonic interpretations and Strong's naturalistic inquiries provide complementary perspectives on the grounding of values in human needs and aspirations. The concluding essay seeks to reconcile descriptive and normative perspectives on civilization while bridging natural and spiritual values. Collectively, these studies aim to stimulate rigorous reflection on civilization's intellectual and moral underpinnings, a task as vital now as when these ideas were first articulated. This title is part of UC Press's Voices Revived program, which commemorates University of California Press's mission to seek out and cultivate the brightest minds and give them voice, reach, and impact. Drawing on a backlist dating to 1893, Voices Revived makes high-quality, peer-reviewed scholarship accessible once again using print-on-demand technology. This title was originally published in 1959.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 35,39
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Leather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine…lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1915. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: : - 358, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 358 358.

- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 86,51
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardback. Condizione: New. In this collection of essays first published in 1941, the authors grapple with fundamental questions about the nature and evaluation of human social patterns. Their republication invites reflection on whether the intervening decades of historical turbulence and philosophical progress have addressed the…se enduring issues or if the analyses remain relevant. Professor Lenzen's exploration of the scientific revolution highlights the interplay of philosophical decisions and practical conditions, such as the rejection of Aristotelian physics in favor of mathematical methods. While he underestimated the impact of military pressures on scientific progress, his central theses about the conceptual underpinnings of breakthroughs remain intact. Similarly, Professor Melden's critique of "sociologism" and his insights into the conditions for objective judgment in the social sciences retain their pertinence in addressing the persistent challenges of relativism and explanatory frameworks. The essays also delve into the relationship between freedom and organization, a tension explored by Professors Pepper and Mackay, whose analyses of research and communication structures are even more relevant today. At a deeper level, the works of Professors Adams, Strong, and the concluding essay tackle the philosophical core of civilization: the nature and validity of value norms. Adams' Platonic interpretations and Strong's naturalistic inquiries provide complementary perspectives on the grounding of values in human needs and aspirations. The concluding essay seeks to reconcile descriptive and normative perspectives on civilization while bridging natural and spiritual values. Collectively, these studies aim to stimulate rigorous reflection on civilization's intellectual and moral underpinnings, a task as vital now as when these ideas were first articulated. This title is part of UC Press's Voices Revived program, which commemorates University of California Press's mission to seek out and cultivate the brightest minds and give them voice, reach, and impact. Drawing on a backlist dating to 1893, Voices Revived makes high-quality, peer-reviewed scholarship accessible once again using print-on-demand technology. This title was originally published in 1959.