Editore: Dutton, NY, 1932
Da: Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Lopezbooks), Hadley, MA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. First Edition. First American edition. Owner name in pencil on flyfleaf. Very good in a fair dust jacket. Unless otherwise noted, our first editions are first printings.
Editore: C. & I. K. Fletcher Ltd., London,, 1961
Da: Nicola Wagner, Aptos, CA, U.S.A.
8vo. 28pp. original illustrated wrappers. 3 illus. 145 items with the first 12 pages devoted to the amazing Gordon Craig collection (1150 pounds-- a fortune in 1961), slightly controversial as the 20 letters between Henry Irving and Ellen Terry which suggest an intimate relationship (at one point he calls her 'My own dear wife, as long as I live.) have subsequently disappeared from view. Only 'one or two' were seen by his son and biographer Laurence Irving. Pamphlet.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Whittington Press, Andoversford, 1983
ISBN 10: 0904845370 ISBN 13: 9780904845372
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 55,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. John Craig (illustratore). 1st Edition. No.115 from the edition of 345, signed by Edward Craig. Frontispiece portrait of Nelly Craig by Laura Knight, two wood engravings by John Craig and two vignettes by Edward Gordon Craig. All in near-fine internal order. Quarter bound with Whittington marbled paper and brown cloth. Printed paper label to spine. Very light shelfwear to edge of boards. 4to. 51pp. Signed by Author(s).
Da: Alan Angele Popular Culture, IOBA, Upper Nyack, NY, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. 1st Edition. 345 copies only, of which this is number 170. Printed on Sommerville laid paper and quarter-bound by Smith Settle with Whittington marbled paper. Signed by Edward Craig. Signed by Author(s).
Editore: Published by Mercury Books A Publication of William Heinemann Ltd., 15-16 Queen Street, Mayfair, London First Thus Edition . 1962., 1962
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 10,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. First paperback edition [the original edition being first published in 1911] in publisher's original illustrated card wrap covers. 8vo. 8'' x 5''. Contains [xxiii] 296 printed pages of text with seven monochrome illustrations. Age darkening down the spine and in Very Good clean condition, probably never read, no dust wrapper as issued. Member of the P.B.F.A. STAGE & THEATRE.
Da: GfB, the Colchester Bookshop, Colchester, Regno Unito
Copia autografata
EUR 71,59
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No jacket. The Whittington Press, 1983, un-numbered "Review" copy, signed by editor. Hardback, 8vo, [vii],47,[i]pp, frontis. Quarter cloth, marbled boards, paper spine label. A good copy. 0904845370/0.4uk . (Please note that our condition gradings are stricter than those of Abebooks and many other sellers. There may therefore be a discrepancy between this description and its listed condition grading).
Editore: The Whittington Press, Manor Farm, Andoversford, Gloucestershire, 1983
ISBN 10: 0904845370 ISBN 13: 9780904845372
Da: Attic Books (ABAC, ILAB), London, ON, Canada
Copia autografata
EUR 44,65
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: As new. Edition of 345 copies of which this is no. 109, signed by Edward Craig. 49 p. 26 cm. Tipped-in frontispiece portrait, genealogical diagram, two home engravings. Brown cloth spine with marbled paper boards. Edward Gordon Craig (1872 1966) was an English modernist theatre actor, director, and scenic designer who was an illegitimate son of actress Ellen Terry. His daughter, Nelly Craig (1904-1975), wrote these letters to her brother, Edward Craig (1905-1998), revealing much about their father.
Editore: Published by Edward Hulton Press and Co. Ltd., 161-166 Fleet Street, London First Edition . 1957., 1957
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 29,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original cream cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 7''. Craig writes of his life from his birth in 1872 until the beginning of 1907. Contains [vii] 308 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs throughout. Foxing to the page edges, crease line to the bottom corner of the rear board, repaired tear to the rear end paper. Good condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper, the design by Edward Burrett based on woodcuts by the author and with light rubbing to the edges, not price clipped 35s. Loosely enclosed review newspaper cutting of the book by Anthony Burgess. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, it does not adhere to the book or to the dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. STAGE & THEATRE.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Whittington Press, Gloucestershire, 1983
Da: Coach Books, Hutton Roof, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 310,21
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. The Whittington Press, 1983. Fine and one of 65 copies printed for Edward Craig (1905 - 1998), the son of Edward Gordon Craig and SIGNED by him. Edward Craig, also inscribed the book, "This is for Lindsay with love from Edward " Ref: 4.
Editore: Andoversford. Whittington Press., 1983
Da: The Antique Bookshop & Curios (ANZAAB), Crows Nest, NSW, Australia
Copia autografata
EUR 84,31
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBound in quarter cloth and Whittingon marbled paper sides. 49pp. Frontispiece portrait of Ellen Craig. Two wood-engravings by John Craig and two by Edward Gordon Craig. A pristine copy. Edition of 345 numbered copies numbered and signed by Edward Craig. Title page printed in two colours. Scarce.
Editore: The Whittington Press, Aldoversford, 1983
Copia autografata
EUR 89,48
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Fine. John Craig (illustratore). A limited edition biographical work on Edward Gordon Craig, the noted theatre actor and director, told through letters from his daughter, and signed by his son Edward Craig. A limited edition, being number 4 out of 345 copies.Signed by Edward Craig, the author of the introduction and the son of Edward Gordon Craig, to the limitation page.Illustrated with a tipped in monochrome frontispiece, two monochrome wood engravings by John Craig, and two wood engravings by Edward Gordon Craig. Collated, complete.A biographical account of the last eight years of Edward Gordon Craig's life, told through letters written from his daughter Ellen to his son Edward. Edward Gordon Craig was an actor, director and scenic designer, and the illegitimate son of actress Ellen Terry.In the publisher's original quarter cloth with marbled paper to the boards. In the publisher's original quarter cloth with marbled paper to the boards. Externally lovely. Bookplate of Richard Luckett to the front pastedown. Internally firmly bound with clean and bright pages. Fine. signed by author. book.
Editore: London : Morton Burt & Sons, Ltd. Printers, 58, Porchester Road, Bayswater, W.2, 1929
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges very slightly dust-dulled and toned. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 8 p. : ill., cuts ; 28 cm. Notes; Chairman of the Fund: Sir Johnston Forbes-Robertson. Imprint from rear cover. Includes a statement of the objects of the Fund and its management. Programme editor: Edward Carrick. Woodcut portrait of Ellen Terry, 1899, by Gordon Craig. Subjects; Terry, Ellen (1847-1928) - Celebrations. Palace Theatre. 3 Kg.
Editore: London : Morton Burt & Sons, Ltd. Printers, 58, Porchester Road, Bayswater, W.2, 1929
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 175,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Near fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges very slightly dust-dulled and toned. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 8 p. : ill., cuts ; 28 cm. Notes; Chairman of the Fund: Sir Johnston Forbes-Robertson. Imprint from rear cover. Includes a statement of the objects of the Fund and its management. Programme editor: Edward Carrick. Woodcut portrait of Ellen Terry, 1899, by Gordon Craig. Subjects; Terry, Ellen (1847-1928) - Celebrations. Palace Theatre. 1 Kg.
Editore: The Whittington Press, Andoversford, England, 1983
Da: The Kelmscott Bookshop, ABAA, Savage, MD, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Condizione: Fine. There were 345 copies printed, 90 of which were not for sale. This is one of 65 copies printed for Edward Craig (1905 - 1998), the son of Edward Gordon Craig, and is signed by him. Edward Craig, known as Teddy, also inscribed the book on the free front endpaper, "For Jake [last name unclear] with love. Teddy." Edward Gordon Craig (1872 - 1966) was a noted English modernist theatre practitioner; he worked as an actor, director and scenic designer, as well as developing an influential body of theoretical writings. Craig was the illegitimate son of famed actress Ellen Terry and architect Edward Godwin. In 1948 when he was 76, he moved to the South of France, where he spent the rest of his life. In 1958 his daughter Ellen (1904 - 1975), known as Nelly, went to take care of him. She wrote several letters to her brother Edward in England. The selection of letters in this volume give a clear, moving, and at times funny account of Craig's last years, and how towards the end he battled with old age. The book ends with an "appendix" that Nelly wrote after her father's death, when she herself was bedridden. It is an alphabetical list with comments of people, places, events, and objects that played an important part in Craig's life. Bound in Whittington blue and cream paper with brownish-gray cloth spine. Paper title label on spine. Printed on Zerkall Silurian paper in Monotype Caslon type. With a frontispiece reproduction of a portrait of Nelly Craig as a child, two engravings by John Craig, and two by Edward Gordon Craig. A pocket on the rear pastedown holds a publication announcement by the Whittington Press, a photo assumedly of Nelly in her later years, and a facsimile of two pages from one of Nelly's letters. A handsome copy of this first-hand account of Craig's final years in fine condition. Measures 6.5 x 10 inches. 49 pages. PRI/102523.
Editore: The Whittington Press,, 1983
Da: Claude Cox Old & Rare Books ABA, ILAB, Saxmundham, Regno Unito
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 417,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFIRST EDITION, no.XVII of 30 deluxe copies signed by Edward Craig, on Zerkall Halbmatt paper with additional proof set of the engravings on handmade Japanese paper, numbered & signed, in sleeve at end; specially bound in full Niger morocco, lettered in gold, vignette illustration blocked in black on morocco onlay to upper cover; pp.(8)49 + colophon; a very good copy in the slip-case of this delightful family portrait. Theatre Illustrated Private Press.
Editore: London: Printed for R. Phillips, March 1798 to January 1801, 1801
Da: Adrian Harrington Ltd, PBFA, ABA, ILAB, Royal Tunbridge Wells, KENT, Regno Unito
Copia autografata
EUR 1.729,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello[Georgian Fashion] ELLEN TERRY'S COPY, HAND-COLOURED PLATES, being the first 35 monthly parts bound into one volume, totalling 100 hand-coloured plates. INSCRIBED by the actress Ellen Terry in thick black ink to the front pastedown: 'Ellen Terry. 1882 - | (100 Pages) | Lyceum Theatre.' Also with the bookplate of her son, Gordon Craig, to front pastedown. Contemporary full speckled calf, recently re-backed in brown leather, incorporating the original boards, and with the original spine laid over. Final plate shows heavy wear, including some repairs to fore-edge, and the loss of the lower-right corner. Otherwise plates clean, with some minor spotting. Numerous further ownerships and doodles to paste-downs, in both ink and pencil. Extremely heavy wear to original leather, now restored to a robust, attractive condition. Very good. A monthly magazine showing ladies' fashion, as worn in London and Paris, incorporating many images from the influential French publication, 'Costume Parisiene.'. Ex Libris Ellen Terry (1847-1928), foremost Shakespearean actress of the late nineteenth-century. Signed.
Editore: Published by Oxford University Press | Humphrey Milford, Oxford & London First Edition . 1930., 1930
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 775,51
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fine. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original brilliant cardinal red cloth covered boards, blocked and lettered gilt back and front, deckle fore and bottom edges. Elephant folio. 20½'' x 15¼''. 1 of 605 copies on mould made paper. Contains colophon, 21 pp, tail-piece, followed by thirty-two plates with paper guards bearing caption texts, twelve of the collotypes incorporate colour. Fine condition book in scarce dust wrapper with two pieces of paper missing to the centre front cover and bottom rear edge. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection. Heavy volume weighing 3.5 kg, extra postage will be requested over and above our default setting for destinations outside of the UK. Member of the P.B.F.A STAGE & THEATRE.
Editore: Published by J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd., Aldine House, Bedford Street, London First Edition . 1924., 1924
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 894,82
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original donkey brown buckram covers, bevelled edges, gilt title and author lettering to the spine, blocked 'G. C.' monogram to the front cover, top edge gilt. 4to 11'' x 8½''. Contains seven-page introduction by Campbell Dodgson, C.B.E. [xx] 122 printed pages of text with tipped in woodcut frontispiece and 58 tipped in reproduction woodcuts, together with various illustrations in the text. Tissue-guarded hand written number 25 of 160 Limited Edition copies of which 150 are for sale. SIGNED by the author. Additional loosely laid-in original 50 mm square Edward Gordon Craig woodcut dated 1910, initialed by Craig 'E.G.C. 1923' stating 'Only 50 Signed copies, copy 13' added by Craig to the bottom margin. Just a little surface rubbing of the buckram to the bottom edge of the rear board. Very Good condition book in Poor condition dust wrapper with the majority of the paper down the down missing, chips to the edges. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, it does not adhere to the book or to the dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. WOODCUTS & ENGRAVINGS.
Editore: Sampson Low, Marston & Company, Limited, London, 1931
Da: Kay Craddock - Antiquarian Bookseller, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 74,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Pp. xiv+206(last blank), coloured frontispiece, plus 7 black & white plates, 1 page of printed music, index; med. 8vo; yellow buckram, lettered and decorated in gilt, lightly soiled and worn, bottom edge of boards slightly bruised; bookseller's sticker and glue marks from removal of bookplate on upper pastedown, a little light foxing and offsetting; SampsonLow, Marston, London, n.d.[1931]. First edition. *The frontispiece reproduces a bookplate designed by the author, who was Ellen Terry's son, for his mother. Housed in a pocket on the lower pastedown is the Annex, a 30 page booklet (with frontispiece), subtitled A plea for G.B.S., in which Craig details his reaction to the publication of the correspondence between Ellen Terry and George Bernard Shaw.
Da: moluna, Greven, Germania
EUR 126,17
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. InhaltsverzeichnisIntroduction - Craig Monson and Roberta MarvinRobert Granjon and Music during the Golden Age of Typography - Kate van OrdenPublishing Music Theory in Early Cinquecento Venice and Bologna: Friends and Foes - Bon.