Wraps (Paperback). Condizione: Minor Surface Wear. Second Edition. Pages bright, clean, unmarked. Binding firm.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Adventure House, Silver Spring, MD, 2002
ISBN 10: 1886937672 ISBN 13: 9781886937673
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Fine. First Edition. [1st printing] Nov. 2002. Includes "The Coney Island Murder" by Murray Leinster; "Death Threat" by Eugene Cunnigham; "Murder in the Air" by Don Edmond; "The Trouble on the Dude Ranch" by Will Jenkins [Murray Leinster]; "Double Exposure" by Franklin H. Martin. Book.
Da: Mark Jung Books, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. 1st Edition. First printing of 13 previously unpublished short stories.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY, 1986
ISBN 10: 0394748522 ISBN 13: 9780394748528
Da: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition, 2nd Printing. BRAND NEW Copy w/trace wear to leading edge. Field guide to 80 of the most common and frequently encounter tree specis of the western region of America. Text in 3 parts: introductory essays, illustrated (full color plates) accounts of the flowers, and appendices.
Editore: Academy Chicago Publishers, Chicago, 1988
Da: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA, Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.
Paperback. Advance promotional excerpt. 23pp. Thin octavo [23 cm] Blue and orange printed wrappers with a stapled binding. Very good plus. Wrappers lightly rubbed. The bottom fore edge corner of the rear wrap is a little creased. Uncorrected proof. Advance excerpt. Label on the lower front corner reads: "this sampler is not authorized by the family of John Cheever." This book was the target of a nasty legal battle to suppress its publication.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Academy Chicago Publishers, Chicago, 1994
ISBN 10: 0897334051 ISBN 13: 9780897334051
Da: Clayton Fine Books, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First Edition. Fine in near fine dusdt jacket with a tiny nick on the front panel.
Editore: Popular Publications, New York, 1946
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 13,31
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good Only. Rafael DeSoto; (illustratore). First Edition. 146. Well worn with a tape-repaired triangular tear on the front cover. Cover art by Rafael DeSoto. This issue contains: Charley Hoe Handle and the Great Big Bass by Jim Kjelgaard; Balloons for Bowlegs by William du Bois; The Crooked Mile by John H. Knox; Uncle Ned's Teeth by James Norman Hall; Killers Love Guns by Michael Oblinger; Spite Corner by Georges Surdez; The Devil to Pay by Franklin Gregory; The Cape Town Blighter by Geoffrey Major; North of Forty by Fred Lane; Winter Drift by Harold O. Weight; Downriver Passage by Steve Hall; One in a Million by K. M. Walker; Right on the Barrelhead by John Richard Young; and Why Bother Davy Jones? by Albert Richard Wetjen; along with the usual features. Size: 8vo. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Humboldt Publishing Company, New York, NY, 1892
Da: Bloomsbury Books, Las Vegas, NV, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Magazine. Condizione: Fair. 1st Edition. Offered is the September 29, 1892 (Vol. IX No. 13) issue of "Twentieth Century: A Weekly Radical Magazine" edited by Joseph Fitzgerald (J. [James] W. Sullivan served as Associate Editor) and published by The Humboldt Publishing Company out of New York City. A magazine measuring 9" by 12-1/4" and containing 24 pages including front and rear covers. With eight pages of vintage advertisements, contents of this issue include: Editorial by Joseph Fitzgerald (on various subjects, including "Straining at a Gnat" ["Because only half a dozen or less deaths from cholera have occurred in New York City, it is assumed that our Chinese wall of quarantine has kept the plague out. How many cholera deaths have occurred in Liverpool, or in London? Perhaps as many as in New York, or perhaps twice as many. But London and Liverpool maintain no such quarantine as we have here: passengers who are found to be in good health are permitted to land and to go whithersoever they please"]; "Chili and the 'Irish Vote'"; "Domestic Service" ["The repugnance of women to domestic service is justly regarded as a very important social phenomenon, for it portends nothing less than a revolution in family life"]); "How Would This Thing Work?" by Individualist Anarchist J. [M.] Armsden (on Anarchism) with a "Rejoinder" by Associate Editor J.W. Sullivan; letter from Robert H. Cowdrey headlined "Mr. Cowdrey Heartily Supports Direct Legislation" (Robert H. Cowdrey was the 1888 Presidential Candidate for the United Labor Party); one-column "Immigration" by John Hossack; one-column "An Experience" by A.P. Brown (who claims he was healed from severe asthma attacks); "Is Homestead Portentous of a General Class War?" by J. W. Sullivan ("II. - The Story of Homestead (Continued)"); one-column "A Freethought Political Party" by B. F. [Benjamin Franklin] Underwood ("I see by a paragraph in the Twentieth Century that somebody has formed, or is to form, a Freethought political party. That is rich!"); Correspondence; column Politics and Economics (lengthy report "Progress in the Topolobampo [Bay] Colony" by Rudolf Kobitzsch); columns Science and the Useful Arts, The Working of the Yeast, and Our Weekly News-Letter. A complete issue; former owner's name to upper right corner of front cover; covers light to moderately soiled, particularly along edge areas; covers detached but present; narrow chips along right edge of front cover and along outer narrow fold; two small edge chips to rear cover; pages age-toned.
EUR 30,02
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 240 pages. 6.90x5.00x0.80 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: HarperResource/ A Division of HarperCollins, Publishers/ Produced by Turin Books, Inc., and CMD Publishing, Baltimore, MD, New York, 1999
ISBN 10: 0062701495 ISBN 13: 9780062701497
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Decorative Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Art as Applied to Medicine, The Johns Hopkins Univeristy, Timothy H. Phelps, M.S., F.A.M.I., C.M.I., David A. Rini, M.F.A., C.M.I., Corrine Sandone, M.A. (Illustrations); Marc Cohen (Jacket Design); Jannette Jacobs (Design) (illustratore). 1st Edition. 1657 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear. Clean text. Light shelfwear. Please note that large or heavy items may incur an additional shipping charge. Slightly bumped cover board corners.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: HarperResource/ A Division of HarperCollins, Publishers/ Produced by Turin Books, Inc., and CMD Publishing, Baltimore, MD, New York, 1999
ISBN 10: 0062701495 ISBN 13: 9780062701497
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Decorative Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Art as Applied to Medicine, The Johns Hopkins Univeristy, Timothy H. Phelps, M.S., F.A.M.I., C.M.I., David A. Rini, M.F.A., C.M.I., Corrine Sandone, M.A. (Illustrations); Marc Cohen (Jacket Design); Jannette Jacobs (Design) (illustratore). 1st Edition. 1657 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear. Clean text. Light shelfwear. Please note that large or heavy items may incur an additional shipping charge. Slightly bumped cover board corners.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Academy Chicago Publishers, Limited, Chicago, 1994
ISBN 10: 0897334051 ISBN 13: 9780897334051
Da: Thomas J. Joyce And Company, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: fine. First edition. 18mo, 227 pages, clothbacked boards First book publication of these early Cheever stories which appeared in periodicals in the 1930s and 1940s. Inscribed by the editor , 2 April 1994, to a good friend.
Editore: Washington, London, Brassey, 2000
Da: Librarium of The Hague, The Hague, Paesi Bassi
EUR 15,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: . ~ ~ NOTE: THE PRICE OF THIS BOOK IS CURRENTLY REDUCED! ~ ~ (illustratore). Thick royal octavo. Pp. xxx, 1197. Set in double columns. Original stiff wrappers. In mint condition. ~ First paperback edition. WRK-2.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Bobbs-Merrill Company1966, Indianapolis, 1966
Da: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Xlvii, 431 Pp. Beige Cloth. Stated First Printing. Excellent Compilation Of Liberal Articles From The 1930'S. Near Fine, No Marks. Dj Lightly Used, Price Clipped, Shallow 1 1/2" X 1/4" Chip At Bottom Of Rear Pane, Still Near Fine. Per Wikipedia, Stuart Chase (1888 - 1985) Was An American Economist, Social Theorist, And Writer. His Writings Covered Topics As Diverse As General Semantics And Physical Economy. His Thought Was Shaped By Henry George (1839-1897), By Economic Philosopher Thorstein Veblen (1857-1929), By Fabian Socialism, And Briefly By The Communist Social And Educational Experiments In The Soviet Union To Around 1930, Though Chase Was Broadly A Modern American Liberal. Chase Spent His Early Political Career Supporting "A Wide Range Of Reform Causes: The Single Tax, Women's Suffrage, Birth Control And Socialism." Chase's Early Books, The Tragedy Of Waste (1925) And Your Money's Worth (1927), Were Notable For Their Criticism Of Corporate Advertising And Their Advocacy Of Consumer Protection. In 1929 Chase Co-Founded Consumers' Research, A Consumer Protection Advocacy Organization. In 1932, Chase Wrote A New Deal, Which Became Identified With The Economic Programs Of American President Franklin Roosevelt. He Also Wrote A Cover Story In The New Republic, "A New Deal For America", Which Appeared Days Before Roosevelt Promised "A New Deal" In His Speech Accepting The Presidential Nomination Of The Democratic Party. Whether Roosevelt Speechwriter Samuel Rosenman Got The Phrase From Chase Is Unknown. Chase's 1938 Book The Tyranny Of Words Was An Early And Influential Popularization Of Alfred Korzybski's Theory Of General Semantics.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Hardcover ex-library with typical marks shows moderate cover wear. Text is unmarked. Ships FAST!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Masses Publishing Company, New York, 1917
Da: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Fair. Arthur B. Davies; K.R. Chamberlain; Boardman Robinson; Arthur Young; Maurice Sterne; Cornelia Barns (illustratore). 1st Edition. New York: The Masses Publishing Company, 1917. The April, 1917 issue (Volume IX, Number 6, whole number 70). Quarto, illustrated stapled wraps, 42 pp.; this is a scarce survivor of the smaller-format issues (i.e., no longer folio size) which were issued late in the life The Masses. 1917 was the last year of publication, and by the time of this issue, there were only months left. Just Fair, due to the absence of the front cover and the separation of the first page from the remaining textblock with rear cover - all of which is itself in Very Good condition, by any periodical standard. As the very inexpensively-produced budget-of-the-heart icon The Masses was, it no doubt deserves its own grading standard, but there is none such. Some small scale chipping on page 3 and rear cover, modest toning to the remarkably healthy contents. See scans. Certainly one of the most seminal socio-political American publications of the last 200 years, The Masses was a collection of ideological art, opinion and reporting - usually contributed with little or no compensation - which strongly represented socialist / marxist values, but in a larger sense was representative of labor, women's rights, and radical left issues in general as those were at that time. Famous names of the era often contributed work, but the names of the regulars are themselves all now in history books. The now-timeless publication was officially shut down by the U.S. Government in 1918, ostensibly on the basis of postal regulations (though it had already suspended publication in late 1917), following two intense and ideologically-charged trials. Eastman and his sister, Crystal, then started The Liberator to carry on; after The Liberator closed its doors in 1926, The New Masses, under the primary leadership of Mike Gold, carried the radical flag. The Masses, as the first, is also the rarest. Text contributors to this issue of April, 1917 included Eastman, John Reed; Louise Bryant; Floyd Dell; Howard Brubaker; Robert Hillyer; Louis Untermeyer; Hutchins Hapgood; Ruza Wenclaw; Leslie Nelson Jennings; Robert H. Lowie; Charles W. Wood; Jane Whitaker; Anne Arnold; Henry Reich, Jr.; Dorothea Gay; Franklin Van Wert; David Rosenthal; Elizabeth Fox; and Nina Bull. Art was contributed by Arthur B. Davies; K.R. Chamberlain; Boardman Robinson; Arthur Young; Maurice Sterne; and Cornelia Barns. Check out all of these names. An extraordinarily rare piece of American publishing and political history. Please see scans. l-lng2.
Editore: The American Philosophical Society, Philadelphia, 1977
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 14 volume set. From the library of noted scholar Richard A. Macksey. Softcover. Good bindings and covers. Shelf wear. Pages unmarked. Interesting essays in this collection include: On a Scientific Approach to Prediction by Simon Ramo; Los Tapiales: A Paleo-Indian Campside in the Guatemalan Highlands by Ruth Gruhn and Alan L. Bryan; On Promoting Useful Knowledge by Gerard Piel; Indian Astronomy by David Pingree; Variations in the Sun and Their Effects on Weather and Climate by Walter Orr Roberts; Ascorbate and Caner by Linus Pauling and Ewan Cameron; Radium, Radioactivity, and the Popularity of Scientific Discovery by Lawrence Badash; and Mendeleev and the Scientific Claims of Spiritualism by Don C. Rawson. "Richard A. Macksey was a celebrated Johns Hopkins University professor whose affiliation with the university spanned six and a half decades. A legendary figure not only in his own fields of critical theory, comparative literature, and film studies but across all the humanities, Macksey possessed enormous intellectual capacity and a deeply insightful human nature. He was a man who read and wrote in six languages, was instrumental in launching a new era in structuralist thought in America, maintained a personal library containing a staggering collection of books and manuscripts, inspired generations of students to follow him to the thorniest heights of the human intellect, and penned or edited dozens of volumes of scholarly works, fiction, poetry, and translation." - Johns Hopkins University Contents: Vol. 121, No. 3, 1977; Vol. 121, No. 4, 1977; Vol. 121, No. 5, 1977; Vol. 122, No. 1, 1978; Vol. 122, No. 2, 1978; Vol. 122, No. 3 1978; Vol. 122, No. 4, 1978; Vol. 122, No. 5, 1978; Vol. 122, No. 6, 1978; Vol. 123, No. 1, 1979; Vol. 123, No. 2, 1979; Vol. 123, No. 3, 1979; Vol. 123, No. 4, 1979; Vol. 123, No. 6, 1979. This is an oversized or heavy book, which requires additional postage for international delivery outside the US.
Editore: Oak Knoll Press, New Castle, DE, 2009
Da: Kay Craddock - Antiquarian Bookseller, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 59,57
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Pp. x+348, printed in red & black, illustrated throughout in colour and black & white, pictorial endpapers, indices; demy 4to; burgundy boards, lettered in gilt; dust wrapper; Oak Knoll Press/University of Pennsylvania Press, New Castle, DE., 2009. First edition. *'In 1749, Benjamin Franklin published his educational call to arms, Proposals Relating to the Education of Youth in Pennsilvania. In it, Franklin set forth a radically new template for educating students, one that stressed social utility, secular independence, and an English language-based curriculum . . . [The present book is a collection of essays] . . . looking in detail at Franklin's projects of education alongside educational plans by and for Quakers, African Americans, women, German Americans, and other populations of Pennsylvania and the region from the colonial era through the early national period' [wrapper blurb].
Editore: Montréal, Les Éditions Samuel Lallouz, 2010., 2010
Da: C O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany ., Berlin, Germania
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 480,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello14 layers of each-two loosely inserted double-sheets (=112 pages in total) of strong fine art-paper: Title-sheet, Preface, List of Stories, Photograph / 12 titled 'STORIES', each with wholepage Illustration / 'The Authors', Colophon, 'The Images', Photograph. - Together loose in titled cardboard-wrapper with flaps, ''encased in [the publisher's silver-titled blue] hand-crafted box made . . . at Les Ateliers Dermont Duval in Paris, France'' (ca. 27 x 32 x 4 cm; ca. 1,5 kg.). *** FIRST EDITION, COMPLETE ARTIST-BOOK BOX; #13 OF 125 COPIES SIGNED BY EDITOR (Susan Mann) AND PUBLISHER (Samuel Lalouz) IN THE COLOPHON. - ''>Historians' Stories from Canada< is a limited edition art book containing 12 original stories written by historians in Canada in the language of their choice. Each story is edited by Susan Mann and accompanied by an image of an original work of art chosen by her. ''. --- THE BOX IS MINIMALLY RUBBED, ELSE IN BEST CONDITION.