Softcover. Condizione: Good. Book appears to be in Used Good Condition. Cover has some wear, scuffs, dings and corner bumps. Text appears to have multiple markings. Spine is in good condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Education; ISBN: 0071364226. ISBN/EAN: 9780071364225. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1561042785.
Da: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 10,29
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The Psychology of Dental Care (Dental Practitioner Handbook) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Editore: Springer Publishing Company, New York, 1980
Da: Sleepy Hollow Books, Huntington, VT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good+. Blue and white DJ, everything in nice shape. Medical.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Butternut Press, Gaithersburg, MD, 1985
ISBN 10: 091341929X ISBN 13: 9780913419298
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. New Edition. DJ is missing the front upper spine corner and has tears and creases. Trace of foxing to page ends. Name on front endpaper blacked out. ; Originally published in 1959.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Butterworth-Heinemann Ltd 09/08/1991, 1991
ISBN 10: 0723623392 ISBN 13: 9780723623397
Da: Bahamut Media, Reading, Regno Unito
EUR 10,29
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Information Age Publishing, 2005
ISBN 10: 1593112572 ISBN 13: 9781593112578
Da: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Germania
Membro dell'associazione: GIAQ
EUR 4,48
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover/Paperback. Condizione: Sehr gut. 208 p. Very good. Shrink wrapped. / Sehr guter Zustand. In Folie verschweißt. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 275.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Elsevier Science & Technology Books, 1991
ISBN 10: 0723623392 ISBN 13: 9780723623397
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Editore: University of Utah Press, Salt Lake City, 1962
Da: Katsumi-san Co., Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
1/4 Black Cloth,Beige Wrappers. Condizione: Very Good-. First Edition. Top of cover has former ownership signature of archaeologist "G[ordon] R Willey, 1963," which is obscured by a stamp indicating that this volume was not accessioned by a Harvard University library, the same stamp also being present on the title page; top of spine is chipped; volume has other wear; tight, text clean. vi, 71 p. , illustrated -- v, 43 p., illustrated. Interesting provenance. [drsr aro br 21] Size: Oversize.
Editore: München, Hanser., 1993
Da: Oberländer antiquarischer Buchversand, Alling, BY, Germania
EUR 9,90
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello259 Seiten. Kartoniert. Sehr gut, wie neu. Sprache: deutsch. >>>Wichtige Zahlungs- / Versandinformationen:In Abweichung zu den automatisch angezeigten Versandkosten können leider bei einigen Büchern aufgrund des Formats oder Gewichts die angezeigten Versandkosten nicht eingehalten werden, da möglicherweise Paketversand erforderlich ist. Dadurch erhöhen sich die Versandkosten in diesen Fällen auf 6,50 bis 7,50 Euro. /// Aus Sicherheitsgründen,da desöfteren Postsendungen verschwinden bzw. der Verbleib nicht mehr nachverfolgbar ist, werden Sendungen ab einem Warenwert von 25 Euro nur als Einschreibebrief oder Paket verschickt. Die Versandkosten erhöhen sich dadurch auf 6,50 bis 7,00 Euro. /// Die Option Rechnung ist nur für bekannte Kunden möglich. Für alle anderen Besteller ist nur Lieferung nach Vorauszahlung möglich. /// Paypal kann nur bei Zahlungen aus dem Nicht-EU-Ausland ohne Zusatzkosten akzeptiert werden. Bei Paypal-Zahlungen aus Ländern innerhalb der EU wird die PayPal-Gebühr in Rechnung gestellt. Daher bitte nicht ohne vorherige Mitteilung (Vorausrechnung) zahlen. <<<.
Editore: Salvationist Publishing & Supplies Ltd, 1928
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 18 pages. Words and music include: "He is able to keep you" by Bandmaster A E Webber / "The Father's Care" by Adjutant Bramwell Coles / "I've Found a Friend" by Bandmaster G Marshall / "A Pardoning God" by Enoch Kent / "Fall in!" by Major C Coller / "He can save every boy and girl" by Commandant W H Cox / "All for a Child like me" by Staff-Captain S B Lister / "When the Judgment throne is set" by Alec Greig / "Living and Dying in Jesus" by Lt-Col. R Slater / "The Fight" by Captain Eric Ball / "He Pardoned Me" by Ensign Vincent Cunningham / "More like Jesus" by Bandsman W H Wright (M9)(M15).
Da: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Regno Unito
EUR 23,55
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Sound publication with clean pages and clear content.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Crosby Lockwood & Son, London, 1959
Da: The Raven and the Writing Desk, Ruawai, NORTH, Nuova Zelanda
EUR 8,82
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Fifth Impression. Prepared for the British Producers Conference in conjunction with the British Iron and Steel Federation.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Royal Society Of Chemistry, U.K., 1980
ISBN 10: 0854031294 ISBN 13: 9780854031290
Da: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Regno Unito
EUR 25,08
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Very good condition, clean, bright and tight. Used.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Burleigh Dodds Science Publishing, 2024
ISBN 10: 180146989X ISBN 13: 9781801469890
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 52,51
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: John S. Burns & Sons, Glasgow, 1979
Da: Stirling Books, Stirling, Regno Unito
EUR 17,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. Paperback: Good+ Condition. No Jacket. Pages Bright, Clean And Unmarked. Binding Tight And Secure. Pages And Covers May Show Minimal Wear From Use And Shelf-Wear. Creased Spine. Photograph Is Added By Selling Site And Not Ours, Therefore May Not Reflect This Edition Or Condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Burleigh Dodds Science Publishing Limited, GB, 2024
ISBN 10: 180146989X ISBN 13: 9781801469890
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 61,17
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. This book features five peer-reviewed reviews on the implementation of agroforestry practices.The first chapter reviews the use of integrated crop-livestock systems, with a focus on agroforestry systems. The chapter discusses the potential environmental and economic benefits of agroforestry systems, as well as their contribution to animal health and welfare.The second chapter considers the plantation and management of temperate agroforestry systems which combine timber trees and herbaceous crops. The chapter covers choice of tree species, techniques of tree planting, plantation maintenance and approaches to tree pruning and thinning.The third chapter provides an overview of the implementation of alley cropping in agroforestry systems. The chapter explores the economic and ecological benefits of alley cropping, as well as the challenges and major considerations of implementing these practices within North America.The fourth chapter addresses the challenges and key issues in the sustainable production and use of willow as feedstock for biofuel production in northern temperate regions, including the issues of feedstock quality for biofuel use.The final chapter explores the contribution of agroforestry to meet global strategies to increase biodiversity while sustainably increasing agricultural systems resource efficiency.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Burleigh Dodds Science Publishing Limited, GB, 2023
ISBN 10: 180146491X ISBN 13: 9781801464918
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 64,15
Quantità: 14 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. This collection features four peer-reviewed reviews on intercropping.The first chapter summarises data from over 50 field experiments undertaken since 2001 on cereal-grain legume intercropping using spring and winter cereal-grain legume intercrops. The chapter addresses the effects of intercropping on yields and quality, the agronomical performance of intercropping and cultivation practices in intercropping.The second chapter reviews the existing evidence on systems productivity, resource capture and use efficiency, between intercrops and sole crops for maize-legume-dominated cropping systems. The chapter also considers intercropping under different conditions, including those with heightened or reduced levels of moisture and nitrogen.The third chapter considers the effects of crop rotation and intercropping management practices on soil health, focussing on their impact on crop productivity, soil health enhancement and stability. The chapter also highlights the importance of leguminous crops and soil organic matter in maintaining healthy soils, sustaining crop productivity and enhancing biodiversity.The final chapter provides an overview of the economic and ecological benefits, challenges and major considerations of implementing alley cropping systems within North America. A case study detailing the performance evaluation of a pecan-cotton alley cropping system is also included.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Burleigh Dodds Science Publishing, 2024
ISBN 10: 180146989X ISBN 13: 9781801469890
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 56,11
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Burleigh Dodds Science Publishing, 2023
ISBN 10: 180146491X ISBN 13: 9781801464918
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 56,11
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Information Age Publishing, 2005
ISBN 10: 1593112572 ISBN 13: 9781593112578
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 60,62
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Information Age Publishing 2005-05-01, 2005
ISBN 10: 1593112572 ISBN 13: 9781593112578
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 56,98
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
EUR 69,53
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brings together some of the top clinicians working within an evolutionary framework for the purpose of defining the new field of evolutionary psychotherapy and outlining new treatment approaches. Editor(s): Gilbert, Prof Paul; Bailey, Kent G. Num Pages: 376 pages, illustrations. BIC Classification: JMP; MMJT. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 158 x 282 x 23. Weight in Grams: 572. . 2001. Paperback. . . . .
Editore: The Builder, London, 1890
Da: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 38,66
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloUnframed Print. Condizione: Very Good. A single sheet print, image area approx. 18 x 28 cms. With another page containing some accompanying text. A community building with vernacular charm and civic purpose, reflecting rural social infrastructure. The illustrations found in leading architectural journals of the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, such as The Builder, Building News, and The Architect are masterpieces of visual craftsmanship. These illustrations capture the elegance, intricacy, and stylistic flair of the period's architecture. Rich in ornamental detail and atmospheric depth, they reflect not only the buildings themselves but the artistic sensibilities and design discourse of their age. THIS IS AN ORIGINAL PAGE FROM THE JOURNAL, PRINTED AT THE DATE SHOWN IN THE TITLE, NOT A REPRINT OR COPY. Category: Builder & Building News; Unframed Prints : Old; PRINTS : Buildings & Places. This item may require more postage than the rates shown for delivery outside the UK. If extra postage is required we will contact you before processing your order and you will be given the details and option to decline the extra cost. Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York Graphic Society Bok; Little, Brown, Boston, 1988, 1988
ISBN 10: 0821216775 ISBN 13: 9780821216774
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. 128 p. : Chiefly col. ill. ; 30 cm. ISBN 9780821216774, 9780821216712, 0821216775, 0821216716 OCLC 471008889 LCCN 87082617 LC ND2638.L67 L48 1988 Dewey 751.730979494 "A New York Graphic Society book." ; blue grey cloth in color pictorial dustjacket ; artists include: John Garrett, Tim Guyer, David Larks, Art Mortimer, Kent Twitchell, Dennis Fitzpatrick, D. Botello, W. Healy, Daniel Martinez, Terry Schoonhoven, Ann Thiermann, Jane Golden, G J Keith, N Fram, T Downs, George Yepes, Paul D Harper, R Arenivar, Ernie Barnes, Joe Gonzalez, Ruben Brucelyn, Angelus Temple, S Anaya, P Fleischman, Eduardo Carillo, John Wehrle, Donald Kanner, Frank Romero, Judy Baca, Les Grimes, Arno Jordan, John Valadez, Roberto Tito Delgado, Vic Henderson, Jim Frazin, Jody Hormel, Richard Wyatt, Willie Herron, Glenna Boltuch-Avila, Eloy Torrez, Thierry Bernard, Frank Romero, B Gonzalez, J Correla, Judith Hernandez, Josefina Quesada, Rene and Renata, Margaret Garcia, Carlos Callejo, E Rodriguez, Joe Bravo, Roderick Sykes, R Cronk, Daniel Alonzo, Ann Walken, Thomas Suriya ; name on front endpaper ; else FINE/FINE. Book.
EUR 42,04
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloKartoniert / Broschiert. Condizione: New. Lori G. Wilfong is a former middle school language arts teacher, current Associate Professor in Middle Childhood Education at Kent State University, frequent conference presenter, and forever supporter of teachers working to weave litera.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harcourt, Brace & World, New York, Chicago, San francisco, Atlanta, Dallas, 1963, 1968, 1968
ISBN 10: 0153608005 ISBN 13: 9780153608001
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. xviii, 840 p. illus. (part col.) 24 cm. ISBN 9780153608001, 0153608005 OCLC 84872 LCCN 75005720 LC QH47 .C68 1968 Dewey 574 ; color photographic boards, no dusjacket ; [Student laboratory guide Lab.manual.and Teacher's manual. NOT present] ; The 1968 second edition of Biological Science: An Inquiry Into Life (BSCS Yellow Version), edited by John A. Moore and published by Harcourt, Brace & World, was a seminal high school textbook emphasizing inquiry-based learning, molecular biology, and evolution. It aimed to move beyond rote memorization, focusing on scientific investigation rather than just facts. Key details regarding this 1968 edition include: Focus on Inquiry: The text and accompanying laboratory guide emphasized investigation, challenging students to analyze data and formulate hypotheses rather than just observing. Content and Structure: It was designed for 10th or 11th-grade students, heavily incorporating modern biological findings from the 1950s and 60s, including molecular biology and genetics. Reception: While lauded for promoting scientific thinking, some contemporary reviews suggested that despite the title, the text still contained a "good deal of telling" rather than pure inquiry, and it was quite rigorous. Impact: This BSCS text was considered a landmark in reforming biology education in the United States, moving away from descriptive biology toward a process-oriented approach. The book was frequently revised and reapproved for use in classrooms throughout the late 1960s and 1970s. ; 5 Excellent presentation of evolution, integrating synthetic theory. "Marred by progressionist ideology and claims of link to cultural evolution." ; BSCS "Yellow Version" aka Biological Science: An Inquiry Into Life ; FINE. Book.
EUR 86,72
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brings together some of the top clinicians working within an evolutionary framework for the purpose of defining the new field of evolutionary psychotherapy and outlining new treatment approaches. Editor(s): Gilbert, Prof Paul; Bailey, Kent G. Num Pages: 376 pages, illustrations. BIC Classification: JMP; MMJT. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 158 x 282 x 23. Weight in Grams: 572. . 2001. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Da: moluna, Greven, Germania
EUR 54,66
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Information Age Publishing, 2005
ISBN 10: 1593112580 ISBN 13: 9781593112585
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 108,73
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Information Age Publishing, 2005
ISBN 10: 1593112572 ISBN 13: 9781593112578
Da: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Regno Unito
EUR 93,07
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.