Lingua: Inglese
Editore: George Spiel, 1900
Da: GLENN DAVID BOOKS, Wyomissing, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Poor. This is a Redish - Brown over-sized hardback Classic Political book in Poor condition. c1900. This book has a some issues but still holding together. It may be interesting to read. There is a lot in it. The pages are clean & bright. Heavy book. 544 pages. All books are securely packaged and Promptly Mailed. #19873-325.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 1900
Da: BookManBookWoman Books, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good-. George Spiel (illustratore). Shelf 703 Paper tanning; front board cracked and loose; rear board cracked and separating; spine cracked; many illustrations; minor spine slant; covers have wear to surface, edges and corners including a variety of small marks and rubbing; Not a book club (BC)copy. No previous owner name, not ex library, not a remainder, smoke free. PHOTOS POSTED WITH OUR BOOKS ARE STOCK AND DO NOT NECESSARILY REFLECT CONDITION OR EDITION OF BOOK OFFERED FOR SALE. WE DO NOT POST THE PHOTOS .
Da: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Regno Unito
EUR 13,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Small knocks and scuffs to edge of cover. Tanning and foxing to textblock. Contents very good.
Editore: David C. Cook Publishing Co., 1898
Da: Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: MWABA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. George Spiel (illustratore). First Edition. Original half-copper gilt cloth and marbled boards. Mild rubbing to bottom edges and spine tip, else a better than very good, clean and unmarked copy.
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Naples : Trident Press International, 1999
ISBN 10: 1888777702 ISBN 13: 9781888777703
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
1st edition in this form. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description; 551 pp.: illustrated. ; 35 cm. Notes; Reprinted from the 1894 edition. Subjects; United States Civil War 1861-1865. 3 Kg.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Naples : Trident Press International, 1999
ISBN 10: 1888777702 ISBN 13: 9781888777703
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
EUR 100,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st edition in this form. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description; 551 pp.: illustrated. ; 35 cm. Notes; Reprinted from the 1894 edition. Subjects; United States Civil War 1861-1865. 1 Kg.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Elliott Publishing Company, Philadelphia, 1899
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. George Spiel (illustratore). 1st Edition. A Twentieth Century Life Of Jesus. Styles And Prices: 682 Pgs. Over 250 Illustrations. Blank Order Sheets. Spine Lacking, Binding Tight. A Good Example Of The Salesman's Wares.
Editore: Published by Bryan, Taylor & Co. New York and Reprinted in from the Original 1894 Edition by Trident Press International. 1999., 1999
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 35,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Near Fine. Hard back binding in publisher's original royal navy cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel. Large folio 13½'' x 11¼''. Contains 551 printed pages of text with over 1000 splendid monochrome illustrations throughout. Lower cloth cover with a little surface marking, without any ownership markings, corner sharp and pointed, spine not faded and in near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. Member of the P.B.F.A. AMERICA [Civil War].
Editore: William Briggs, Toronto, 1900
Da: Alphabet Bookshop (ABAC/ILAB), Port Colborne, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 58,07
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Very Good. George Spiel (illustratore). First Edition. - first Canadian edition - about 75 pages, plus blank subscription pages, tipped in Canadian title page - pictorial covers rubbed, sample leather spine tipped inside rear board - rare salesman's sample book, unused. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Salesman's Dummy.
Editore: New York: Fine Art Publishing Company, 1894
Da: Antiquariat Gallus / Dr. P. Adelsberger, Innsbruck, A, Austria
EUR 21,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOln. Qu.-Gr.-4°, 323 S., mit zahlr. Bildern, Vorder- und Hinterdeckel mit besonderem, gewebtem Leinenbezug. Ca. 14 Blätter mit Läsuren bzw. Überklebungen im weissen Rand (ohne Testverlust). Ansonsten einwandfreier Zustand.
Lingua: Spagnolo
Da: Libros Dickens, Quart de Poblet, V, Spagna
EUR 25,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloEncuadernación de tapa blanda. Condizione: Aceptable. Dos libros de carácter psicológico, fatigados y con algunos roces, encuadernados en rústica. El primero, Disciplina sin castigo, Luis Miracle, 1970, Barcelona, del célebre pedagogo Oskar Spiel de inspiración adleriana, con 395 páginas. El segundo libro, Introducción a la psicología, Alianza Editorial, Madrid, 1974, de George A. MILLER, con 494 páginas.
Editore: Monarch, Chicago, 1906
Da: RON RAMSWICK BOOKS, IOBA, CARLSBAD, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Bound in the original dark green pebbled cloth with gilt titled cover. Text edges red. Olive green floral design endpapers, color frontispiece illustrated with African Natives and American Indians. Superbly illustrated with more than 500 photographic reproductions and full-page color maps. Oversize folio volume measuring 12 by 16.5 inches. Firmly bound. Clean and tight with crisp text. No name, bookplate or other markings. These large volumes seldom appear in such nice condition. See photos. [Quite heavy, no Priority or International shipping on this item] Size: Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall.
Editore: New York and San Francisco: J. Dewing, 1888
Da: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Folio. 40.6 x 30.5 cm (16x12").Complete in 10 volumes,parts. With etchings, photogravures, wood engravings, etc. by eminent American artists. (original blue cloth, pictorially decorated in black.Part/Volume I in original cream cloth with gilt medalions , lightly waterstaine. Partis II-X in original blue cloth on boards. . With full page etchings, engravings and photogravures from works by important Western artists, including Thomas Moran, Julian Rix, Frederic Remington, Thomas Hill, and many others. Besides editing the work, Muir provided seven articles. Cowan p.486; Kimes 175.OCLC Number / Unique Identifier:3724626: 10 volumes (508 pages), [120] leaves of plates : illustrations ; 41 cm.
Da: L'Estampe Originale ABAA/ILAB-LILA, Saratoga, CA, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Signed in plate. Image: 8 x 12 . Margin: 9½ x 12 . Published in Picturesque California, 1888.
Da: L'Estampe Originale ABAA/ILAB-LILA, Saratoga, CA, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Signed and dated in plate. Image: 11 x 8. Margin: 13 x 9. Published in Picturesque California, 1888. John Muir, editor, PICTURESQUE CALIFORNIA AND THE REGION WEST OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS FROM ALASKA TO MEXICO (VOLUME 1 ONLY), J. Dewing Publishing Company, New York and San Francisco, 1887. Folio, hard bound, 192 pages plus numerous unpaginated plates. Plates include numerous photogravures (photo-gravure) and SIX ORIGINAL ETCHINGS. The etchings are Half Dome View from Moran Point by Thomas Moran; Interior of California Forest by Mary Nimmo Moran; Cathedral Rocks, Yosemite by James Fagan; University of California, Berkeley by George Spiel, After a Good Day's Sport by Stephen J. Ferris; Head Waters (headwaters) of the Sacramento by James Fagan; Trinity Peaks by Julian Rix.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 77,96
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1900. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 564, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 564 564.