Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Gale, Making of Modern Law, 2010
ISBN 10: 1240134916 ISBN 13: 9781240134915
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 21,38
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Gale, Making of Modern Law 12/20/2010, 2010
ISBN 10: 1240134916 ISBN 13: 9781240134915
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Rateable Machinery: With Abstracts & Reports of the Leading Appeal Cases from 1783-1904, and Notes on Valuations, Procedure on Objections, Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Gale, Making of Modern Law, 2010
ISBN 10: 1240134916 ISBN 13: 9781240134915
Da: Lucky's Textbooks, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
EUR 20,73
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Gale, Making of Modern Law, 2010
ISBN 10: 1240134916 ISBN 13: 9781240134915
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 23,12
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Gale, Making of Modern Law, 2010
ISBN 10: 1240134916 ISBN 13: 9781240134915
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 29,55
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Gale, Making of Modern Law, 2010
ISBN 10: 1240134916 ISBN 13: 9781240134915
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 29,95
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London : Collins & Brown ; North Pomfret, Vt. : Distributed by Trafalgar Square, 1996., 1996
ISBN 10: 1855852748 ISBN 13: 9781855852747
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. [1st edition, 1st printing] 160 pp. ; illustrations (some in color), maps ; 20 x 26 cm. ; ISBN: 1855852748; 9781855852747 ; LC: DA87.1.N4; Dewey: 359.03092; 923.5 ; OCLC: 36292054 ; black cloth with gold lettering and color illustrated dustjacket ; artwork featured, by Lemuel Abbott, Giacomo Guardi, J P Knight, P.-J. de Loutherbourg, Thomas Rowlandson, J. Fairburn, F G Fuger, J C Stadler, William Beechey, M E Cotman, Thomas Bardwell, Dominic Serres, Samuel Buck, Nathaniel Buck, Edward Orme, Gi lbert Stuart, Richard Westall, John Francis Rigaud, John Augustus Atkinson, Benjamin West, John Downman, Daniel Orme, Nicholas Pocock, Hugh Douglas Hamilton, Samuel Shelley, David Allan, James Gillray, George Romney, Vigee Lebrun, John Thomas Serres , Leonardo Guzzardi, Johann Heinrich Schmidt, Isaac Cruikshank, Richard Cosway, and Thomas Baxter ; VG/VG. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Lander Westall & Co.,, London: 87 Chancery Lane, W.C., 1908
Da: Madoc Books (ABA-ILAB), Llandudno, CONWY, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 149,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. BEAUMONT Sidney (illustratore). 1st Edition. Inland Waterways with Map VG, First Edition, 1908, in the publishers gilt printed green bevelled cloth. Faded spine, gilt titles, edges bumped. Internally, frontis, [3], 4-263 pp, [1] errata, [1], (ii-xxiii) index, 24 illustrations, + frontis, 1 map (large, folding, coloured in outline) tipped to fep, illustrations mostly signed & dated SB or Sidney Beaumont 1908, black endpapers, previous owners label loose (John D Beecher). (202*138 mm).
Editore: London : Lander Westall, 1908
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
1st edition. Poor copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands worn, stained and somewhat scratched; panel edges somewhat dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Title page, copy right page, and first page of text taped to the spine. Text remains clear and without blemish. Physical description; 263, xxiii p. : ill., map (folded) ; 22 cm. Notes; "With illustrations and map of the principal waterways, itineraries of boating tours, distance charts, locks, tolls, etc."--t.p. Subjects; Canals Great Britain. Rivers Great Britain. Great Britain Description and travel. 3 Kg.
Editore: London : Lander Westall, 1908
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 75,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st edition. Poor copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands worn, stained and somewhat scratched; panel edges somewhat dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Title page, copy right page, and first page of text taped to the spine. Text remains clear and without blemish. Physical description; 263, xxiii p. : ill., map (folded) ; 22 cm. Notes; "With illustrations and map of the principal waterways, itineraries of boating tours, distance charts, locks, tolls, etc."--t.p. Subjects; Canals Great Britain. Rivers Great Britain. Great Britain Description and travel. 1 Kg.
Editore: London: George Arliss,, 1819
Da: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Volume 4 only; 24mo, viii, 352 pp., 5 plates (of 6), small illustrations in text; ex library, quarter leather binding rubbed, general age toning and some leaves have a light red stain, working copy. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Editore: Lander Westall and Co, 1908
Da: Morning Mist Books and Maps, Cirencester, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 47,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fair. 1st Edition. Published by Lander Westall and Co. London. NOT ex-library. NOTE: the pages are bound incorrectly, see below. Covers generally water marked and discoloured but with no obvious penetration to the text. Ink mark to lower rear edge. Spine sunned and scuffed to head and tail. Hinges cracking and a little weak but should be fine with careful handling. Folded map showing the canal system, attached to front pastedown, correctly folded and with no tears. Contour plan of the Grand Junction Canal as frontispiece. Periodic light marking to the text but generally bright. Brief descriptive introduction followed by a list of 24 tours. Page order is incorrect: 1-32, then 161-192 is instead of 33-64 before continuing as 65-263. To recap, pp33-64 are missing! As the canals and rivers are listed alphabetically, any that are pre-Bridgewater are missing e.g. Aire. A great pity as the book is full of detail about the different routes, sights etc. Illustrated (one with amateur colouring). More details available on request. (1811Ud4).
Editore: London: Lander Westall & co, 1908., 1908
Da: Cornell Books Limited, Tewkesbury, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 95,36
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. First edition (hardback). 8vo (21cm by 14cm), 263pp, 1pp erraata, xxiii (index). Frontispiece and 24 plates, but lacks the map. Original brown cloth, gilt titling to the front board and the spine. A label has been removed from the foot of the spine, taking some of the cloth covering with it, there is some scuffing of the endpapers, and pp 5/6 are torn (and repaired). Nonetheless, the book is tightly bound, and the contents are clean, and this copy is in fair to good condition overall. A rare and important work on the history of British Inland Waterways - inter alia, this book details the condition of individual waterways at the date of publication (1908).
Editore: Lander Westall & Co., London, 1908
Prima edizione
EUR 143,04
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Good Only. None (illustratore). First edition. A practical guide to boat cruising, illustrated and complete with a folding map at the start of the work. This work describes boat cruises through the rivers and canals of England, their navigation and distances.Written by George Westall.Illustrated with a folding map to the front endpaper and plates through the text.The first edition of this work.With the ownership inscription and bookplate of Leonard Harrison Matthews, a British zoologist known for his work on marine mammals. He was a Fellow of the Royal Society and a prolific author. In the publisher's original full cloth binding. Externally generally smart, with a little bumping to the extremities and tidemarks to the boards. Loss as a result of bumping noticeable to the tail of the spine. Ownership bookplate to the front pastedown. Internally, generally firmly bound; the binding is exposed at both hinges, which remain firm. Pages are a little spotted, particularly to the plates. Good Only. book.
Editore: David Bogue, London, 1848
Da: Rose's Books IOBA, Harwich Port, MA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Full Leather. Condizione: Near Fine. Finden, Edward and William (steel engravings); Roberts, David; Robson, George Fennell; Westall, William; Turner, J. M. W. (drawings) (illustratore). First Thus. London: Bogue, 1848. 16mo. Full-leather binding, gilt ruling and decorative coat-of-arms to boards, decorated spine, all edges gilt. 312 pp. 9 exquisite steel-engraved plates and engraved title page. Frontispiece drawn by David Roberts; engraved by William Finden; Nedpath Castle. Drawing by William Westall from a sketch by James Skene, engraved by Edward Finden; Durham. Drawn by George Fennell Robson, engarved by Edward Francis Finden. [Norham Castle]. Drawn by Peter DeWint, engraved by Thomas Jeavons; Crichtoun Castle. Drawn by J. M. W. Turner, engraved by William Bernard Cooke; Braid Hills. Drawn by A. W. Calcott, engraved by William Bernard Cooke; Edinburgh Castle. Drawn by Clarkson Stanfield, engraved by William Finden; Lord Marmion's Armour. Drawn by J. M. Nixon, engraved by W. Deeble; Tantallon Castle. Drawn by J. M. W. Turner, engraved by William Bernard Cooke. BOOKPLATE OF WILLIAM STURGIS BIGELOW and contemporary gift inscription to Bigelow dated 1858. Expertly rebacked with original spine laid down. William Sturgis Bigelow was a Boston Brahmin/hedonist, famous for his extensive collection of Asian art and extensive philanthropy, as well as his nude men-only parties on a small island off Nantucket. Near fine condition.
Editore: David Bogue, London, 1839
Da: Rose's Books IOBA, Harwich Port, MA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Full Leather. Condizione: Near Fine. Finden, Edward and William (steel engravings); Roberts, David; Robson, George Fennell; Westall, William; Turner, J. M. W. (drawings) et al. (illustratore). First Thus. 16mo. Green full-leather binding, gilt ruling and decorative coat-of-arms to boards of Scott of Branxholm, ancestor of the Duke of Buccleuch, decorated spine, all edges gilt, gilt decoration inside board edges. 312 pp. 10 exquisite steel-engraved plates, including two frontispieces and engraved title page vignette from the workshop of Edward and William Finden. First frontispiece drawn by J. H. Nixon; engraved by John Cleghorn; second also by Nixon, engraved by H. Allard. Other engravings by Charles Landseer (1799/1800-1879); G. Barret (possibly George); I. W. Wright; Copley Halding; S. A. Hart (Solomon Alexander Hart 1806-1881); There is also an engraving by J. M. W. Turner of Roslin Castle. BOOKPLATE OF WILLIAM STURGIS BIGELOW. William Sturgis Bigelow was a Boston Brahmin/hedonist, famous for his extensive collection of Asian art and extensive philanthropy, as well as his nude men-only parties on a small island off Nantucket. Near fine condition.
EUR 894,03
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather. Condizione: Very Good. R. Westall; et al (illustratore). A decoratively bound collection of the works from the renowned poet and surgeon George Crabbe, bound in full calf. A complete eight volume set.Illustrated with four monochrome copper engraved plates to all but volume I, which has three. Collated, lacking the frontispiece to volume I.A collection of works by George Crabbe (1754-1832), who is best remembered for his employment of realistic narrative, and for his realist depiction of working and middle class people and everyday life. Having apprenticed and trained as a surgeon, Crabbe made the life-changing decision in 1780 to move to London to pursue a career as a poet. His most significant works include 'the Village,' 'Poems,' 'the Borough,' 'Tales,' and 'Tales of the Hall.'Bound in full calf. Bound in full calf. Externally, faded to the spines and extremities of the boards, and slight marks to the boards. Bookplate to the front pastedown. Internally firmly bound with bright pages with occasional light spotting, slightly heavier to 'Vol I', and to the verso of the plates. Very Good. book.
Editore: London: John and Josiah Boydell, 1802
Da: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Condizione: Good. Folios. 31.3 x 41.3 cm. 9 volumes. Original calf with gilt dentelles along the edges of the covers; gilt spine and edges; the heavy covers reattached with matching binding material by the artisan binder Sasha Mosalov. . Scattered foxing, mainly light.few pages with tears. Total weight about 140 pounds. Will be shipped in 3 heavy boxes.OCLC 5503043: Contents: v. 1. Prefaces of Pope and Johnson to the Dramatic works of Shakspeare. Tempest ; Two gentlemen of Verona ; Merry wives of Windsor ; Measure for measure.v. 2. Comedy of errors ; Much ado about nothing ; Love's labour's lost ; Midsummer-night's dream.v. 3. Merchant of Venice ; As you like it ; Taming of the shrew ; All's well that ends well.v. 4. Twelfth-night ; Winter's tale ; Macbeth ; King John.v. 5. King Richard II ; King Henry IV ; King Henry V.v. 6. King Henry VI ; King Richard III.v. 7. King Henry VIII ; Coriolanus ; Julius Caesar ; Antony and Cleopatra.v. 8. Timon of Athens ; Titus Adronicus ; Troilus and Cressida ; Cymbeline.v. 9. King Lear ; Romeo and Juliet ; Hamlet ; Othello.Notes:Originally issued in 18 parts in 1791 and 1802 [i.e. 1803?]The edition is based upon the 1790 Malone and 1793 Steevens editionsVolume title pages, with "volume" designation, are all dated 1802With a dedication leaf "To the King's most excellent majesty" dated June 4th, 1803, signed John Boydell, Josiah Boydell, and George Nicol; advertisement signed "G.N." in v. 1Letterpress printed.Plays are paginated separately, have no signatures, and are bound in no designated order.Each play has a colophon reading: From the Shakspeare Press, by W. Bulmer & CoNo table of contents or list of plates is given, but the plates correspond with the list given in "Boydell's Graphic illustrations of the dramatic works of Shakspeare," a separate issue of the plates, except that the latter lacks a variation of the first plate in Richard III (Gloster and the princes) while it has in addition (as frontispiece) "Shakspeare nursed by Tragedy and Comedy, " a portrait of John Boydell, a variation of Juliet's supposed death, and a second plate in Titus Adronicus (Lavinia nursing her young nephew, by T. Kirk)."Boydell's Graphic illustrations &c." must not be confused with their "Collection of prints, from pictures painted for the purpose of illustrating the dramatic works of Shakspeare," London, 1803, two large folios containing larger plates (100, including the portraits of the King and Queen prefixed, and the two title-vignettes) most of which are entirely different from these smaller platesPlates, dated 1791-1803, are mainly by R. Smirke, W. Hamilton, R. Westall, F. Wheatley, James Northcote, with a few each by Reynolds, Opie, Stothard, and others. Among the engravers who executed the greatest number of plates are James Parker, Anker Smith, and James Heath.
Editore: London: Printed W. Bulmer & Co.,for John & Josiah Boydell, George and W. Nicol., 1802
Da: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Folio. 13 x 17.5 inches page size. Contemporary half calf, and marbled boards, gilt spines; later brown endpapers, expertly refurbished. Royal folio, 9 vol., half titles, c. 90 only of 97 engravings after Reynolds, Northcote, Porter, Bunbury, Opie, Westall, Smirke, Stothard, Hamilton, and other eminent British artists, tissue guards, leaves uncut, heavy foxing, especially the margins of the plates and the tissue guards, and intermittent dampstaining, mainly at gutter of leaves.Printed from the types of W. Martin at the Shakespeare Printing Office.Lowndes, Vol. 4, p. 2263 right columnVery heavy volumes about 150 pounds.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Gale, Making of Modern Law, 2010
ISBN 10: 1240134916 ISBN 13: 9781240134915
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 33,20
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Print on Demand pp. 186.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Gale, Making of Modern Law, 2010
ISBN 10: 1240134916 ISBN 13: 9781240134915
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Print on Demand pp. 186.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Gale, Making of Modern Law, 2010
ISBN 10: 1240134916 ISBN 13: 9781240134915
Da: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germania
EUR 34,25
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 186.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Gale, Making of Modern Law, 2010
ISBN 10: 1240134916 ISBN 13: 9781240134915
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 29,96
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Editore: Philadelphia: Janentzky & Weber, [1883-1884], 1884
Da: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Arte / Stampa / Poster
Condizione: Good. Portfolio of matted original etchings in various sizes. Mats are 14 x 20 inches. No table of contents or title page. 11 of 12 etchings. Original fabric portfolio. Includes the etching by Meryon: "Bain-Froid Chevrier." Delteil-Wright, 44; Schneiderman, 93V. Minor foxing in the image and more specks in the margins. May not be OCLC Number: 145382593 which is American prints whereas this one contains European artists.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 28,60
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1874 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 416 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 416.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 28,60
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1833 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 343 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 343 Language: English.
EUR 34,95
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1817. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: : - 251, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 251 251.
Data di pubblicazione: 2024
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 35,44
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1833. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 339, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 339 339.