Condizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condizione: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American Geophysical Union, Washington D. C., 1973
ISBN 10: 0875900178 ISBN 13: 9780875900179
Da: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good with no dust jacket. 847 pages. This is Geophysical Monograph Series #17. call # inked out on spine, sticker on rear cover and last page, pocket on inside rear cover. typical internal stamps including 'withdrawn' stamps; Ex University Library; 6 3/4 x 9 7/8 ".
EUR 13,41
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 13,46
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: F. A. MILLS, NEW YORK, 1912
Da: Rose City Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Spartito
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. First Edition First Printing. Spine cover cleanly split two-thirds the way up. Nice cover with mild wear and some light creases. Size: Folio - over 12 - 15" tall. Sheet music.
Condizione: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Macmillan Company, 1913
Da: FriendsFPL, Falmouth, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. February 1913 reprint. Cover is clean and has fading along the edges and spine. Inside pages are discolored due to age, otherwise clean. Page edges are lightly soiled. Binding intact. Brown spine.
Editore: James B. Lyon, Albany, NY, 1892
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Good. Disbound, pages loose, no covers. Library ink stamp on the title page. ; 78 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: North American Review Corporation, New York, 1929
Da: CanisLatrans, Highlands, NC, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Various (illustratore). The North American Review Vol. 228 No. 4 October 1929.
Editore: The Macmillan Co, USA, 1925
Da: ABOXABOOKS, Bristol, VT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. B. F. Williamson (illustratore). 1st Edition. No jacket. Moderate edge wear on covers. Owner's name inside. Small edge tear on one page. Otherwise in good condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: James B. Lyon, Publisher, 1896
Da: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Presentation copy from Hon Fred E. Bates, with his ink stamp and a gift note on front endpapers. Bates was a judge in Steuben and Corning, New York. Hinges loosening, boards a bit soiled. 1896 Hard Cover. 866 pp. Red cloth, gilt and black titles and decorations, engraved plates and portraits throughout text.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: John Wiley & Sons Inc, New York, 1979
ISBN 10: 0471024473 ISBN 13: 9780471024477
Da: Andrew's Books, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Book in dark boards has very minor shelf-wear, tight, bright, and unmarked. Green jacket in new mylar cover has minor wear to edges, intermittent thin vertical white rubbing on front cover near spine. Price includes extra postage for this tome.
Editore: National Geographic Society, Washington, 1954
Da: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Sound binding. Wraps are yellow and white with general soiling and light shelf wear. Pages clean, off-white. ; Contents: Simpich and Stewart, Honolulu, mid-ocean capital. Nicholds and Sisson, The goats of Thunder Hill. Boyer, Stewart, Rhododendron glories of southwest Scotland. Moore, War and quiet on the Laos frontier. Allen, Split seconds in the lives of birds. Bird, We captured a "live" brontosaur. Many advertisements. ; 10.0" tall. Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Editore: National Geographic Society, Washington, 1950
Da: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Map of South America is missing. Sound binding. Pages clean, off-white. Wrappers have wear on spine, overall handling wear, soiling. Contents: Ross, Peru, homeland of the warlike Inca. Foster, Puya, the pineapple's Andean ancestor. Rees and Bell, Sky-high Bolivia. Moore, Strife-torn Indochina. Holliday, Seeing the earth from 80 miles up. Sisson, Lake Sunapee's golden trout. Brown, Men against the hurricane. ; 10.0" tall. Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Editore: National Geographic Society, Washington, 1957
Da: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Illustrated by Jack Potter (Coca Cola ad on back o (illustratore). Square, tight binding. Wraps are yellow and white with general soiling and light shelf wear. Pages clean, bright. ; Contents: Kane and Stewart, "Rome: Eternal City with a Modern Air"; Grosvenor, G. & Marden, "Hydrofoil Ferry 'Flies' the Strait of Messina"; Mann, Sisson & McBain, "The Wild Animals in My Life"; Platt, "A Visit to the Living Ice Age"; Gray, "Three Roads to Rainbow"; Bumstead, "Rockets Explore the Air Above Us." Back of wraps displays a Coca-Cola ad, "When you come to Hawaii.," with art in color by Jack Potter (1927-2008). 10.0" tall. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Editore: National Geographic Society, Washington, 1950
Da: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Sound binding. Pages clean, off-white. Wrappers have wear on spine, overall handling wear, soiling. Contents: Vosburgh, Flying in the "blowtorch" era. Long, Stewart, and Fletcher, Sea to lakes on the St. Lawrence. Palmer, Sisson and Fletcher, "Delmarva," gift of the sea. Colton, Mapping the unknown universe. ; 10.0" tall. Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Editore: National Geographic Society, Washington, 1952
Da: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Sound binding, clean and bright interior. Wrappers are yellow and white with wear at top and bottom of spine. ; Contents: Aikman and Culver, U.S. capitol, citadel of democracy. Weir and Scott, High adventure in the Himalayas. Zahl, Back-yard monsters in color. Canada counts its caribou. Nichols and Colton, Water for the world's growing needs. ; 10.0" tall. Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Editore: National Geographic Society, Washington, 1952
Da: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Sound binding, clean and bright interior. Wrappers are yellow and white with chipping and wear at top and bottom of spine. ; Contents: Atwood and Sisson, Today on the Delaware, Penn's glorious river. Moore, Phillips and Hutton, Strange babies of the sea. Burg, North Star cruises Alaska's wild west. Reynolds, Over the sea to Scotland's Skye. Kennedy, Playing 3,000 golf courses in fourteen lands. Conly and Stewart, The Mohawks scrape the sky. ; 10.0" tall. Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Editore: MacMillan NY, 1913
Da: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Text unmarked. Covers show edge wear with rubbing/light scuffing and bumped corners. Spine edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Editore: McAlpine Publishing, Virginia Beach, 1990
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good. Vol. 1, No. 1. Edited by Richard Rowland. Cover art by Chris Gallagher. Includes "Bio-Inferno" by John Moore; Kristine "Spaceships in the Desert" by Kathryn Rusch; "Lost Luggage" by Thomas A. Easton; "Gods of the Electro-magnetic Feild" by Walter Mills; "The Tuneup" by T. Lee; "The Incompleat Ripper" by Jack Dann & Gregory Frost; "Video Bolo Two's Muji Bastard" by Philip Athans; "The People in the Painting" by Renato Pestriniero (translated by Kim Stanley Robinson); "After Images" by John B. Rosenman; "Sealed Envelopes" by Jacqueline F. Falkenhan; "Time Clutch" by Christopher Gilbert; "Dust" by K. D. Wentworth; "The Not-Quite Humanist" by Brian Hall. Poetry: "Stella Amid the Stars" by John B. Rosenman; "Into teh Heart of You" by Donna Dolezal Zelzer; "The Fish on Molybdeum" by John Grey; "Mercury Burning" by Thomas Zimmerman; "Time Slides Down Our Lives" by Donna Dolezal Zelzer; "Lightspeed Claustrophobia" by Herb Kauderer; "Scientist-Gods on Io" by Thomas Zimmerman. Illustrated by Joe Chacon, Alan Giana, Chris Gallagher, Buckey Montgomery, Steven E. Fick, and others, A little stress and creasing; lower front edge bumped. Book.
Da: Moe's Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Hard cover. Condizione: Good. No jacket. Cover corners are bumped. Spine is shaken and cracked, but binding is secure. Pages creased at top corner. Inside is clean and unmarked.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Joint Nature Conservation Comittee, Great Britain, 1996
ISBN 10: 1861074123 ISBN 13: 9781861074126
Da: Summerfield Books BA, Penrith, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 14,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Back. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. Hard Cover slim large format in fine condition, laminated boards. 84pp. Illustrated.
Editore: Calvin B. Gilbert & Emery F. Gilbert [owners], Chicago, 1943
Da: Small Volume Books, Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Manoscritto / Collezionismo cartaceo
Stapled Wraps. Condizione: Very Good. 4to. 16 pp. Red stapled paper wraps. Sunning and light soil to wraps, POs name in ink to front wrapper. Souvenir program of Holiday on Ice starring Dorothy Goos, Twinkle Watts, McGowan and Mack, The Ink Spots, et al. Photos throughout.
Editore: Thomas Nelson & Sons, Edinburgh and New York, 1963
Da: The Second Reader Bookshop, Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. Pages unmarked, save for PO's name on front; in grey wraps, with spine beginning. A great reading copy.; Periodical; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Editore: Street & Smith, NY, 1941
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good. Vol. CLXC, No.2. Pulp magazine. Cover art by H. W. Scott for "Lost Homestead" (novel) by Peter Dawson. Includes "Don Desperado" (pt. 6 of 7) by L. L. Foreman; "Ghost-Town Gunsmoke" by Norman A. Fox; "Grubstake of Death" by Kenneth Gilbert; "Gun Lord of the Papago Trail" by Harry F. Olmsted; "Border Rat's Payoff" by B. Bristow Green. Features: "Range Savvy" by Carl Raht; "Old Fence Rider" by S. Omar Barker. Departments: "The Roundup"; "Guns and Gunners" by Phil Sharpe; "Mines and Mining' by John A. Thompson; "The Hollow Tree" by Helen Rivers; "Where to Go and How to Get There" by John North. Illustrated by Eggenhofer, Orban, Cramer, and others. Tanning; edgewear; minor loss at lower front edge. Book.
Editore: THE JOHN CHURCH CO., NEW YORK, 1889
Da: Rose City Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. First Edition First Printing. 2-1/2 inch crate paper glued to cover spine edge and it's chipped and torn at spine. Binding all but shaken with small tears & chips along edges and few pencil marks, and the title page is glued at the edge to the inside cover. About 12 x 9 with 185 pages. Fair condition. Scarce sheet music book! Folio - over 12 - 15" tall Size: Folio - over 12 - 15" tall. Book.
Editore: McCall Corporation, Dayton / New York, 1951
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Dayton / New York: McCall Corporation. Very Good. 1951. First Edition. Softcover. First edition. Pulp magazine. Oversize [about 8.25" x 11"] pictorial wrappers, 144 pages, illustrated. Very Good copy with scattered light creasing, text paper tanning/tanned as usual. mag12E.
Editore: McCall Corporation, Dayton / New York, 1951
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Dayton / New York: McCall Corporation. Very Good. 1951. First Edition. Softcover. First edition. Pulp magazine. Oversize [about 8.25" x 11"] pictorial wrappers, 144 pages, illustrated. Very good with edge wear, text paper tanning as usual bx60.