1st printing of 1st edition. 10 murder cases of the old fashion sort. Fine trade hard cover book/ edgewear otherwise very good+ dust jacket.
EUR 4,68
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Little, Brown Book Group Limited, 1988
ISBN 10: 0722138717 ISBN 13: 9780722138717
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno Unito
EUR 5,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: VG/NF. Later Printing. Book appears near sharp and virtually unread with a hint of shelfwear at edges and extremities. A tight, solid and square looking copy of this compendium of ten true crime tales that have occured on railways and trains. 176 pages.
paperback. Condizione: Good.
Da: West Portal Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Trade Paperback. Condizione: G/VG. First Thus. Book appears light to moderately read with general wear at edges and extremities. A strip of tape has been neatly placed along the spine by a previous owner for reinforcement and the original price has been blackened out at the rear cover. OW a tight, solid and near sharp looking copy of this collection of 13 true crime tales involving female villains! 196 pages.
EUR 8,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. First Paperback Printing. 208 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a faintly creased spine; no interior markings. This story collection contains: Murders of Christmas Past by Jonathan Goodman; The Christmas Sack Murder by Richard Whittington-Egan; The Ratcliffe Highway Horrors by Harold Furniss; Packaged Death by Albert Borowitz; The Case of Oscar Slater by Arthur Conan Doyle; The Distribution of Hannah Brown - Anonymous; A Bedroom in Pimlico by Richard D. Altick; The Slaying of Leon Beron by H. M. Walbrook; Murder of a Minder - Anonymous; Sam's New Year Resolution by Jonathan Goodman; and The Thirty Guinea Murder by Jonathan Goodman. Book.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. ***Please Read*** A few small checkmarks in the margins - My shelf location - 12-c-9*.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Time Warner Paperbacks, London United Kingdom, 1988
ISBN 10: 0722138717 ISBN 13: 9780722138717
Da: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 5,38
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fair. 1st Edition. Soft cover in good condition. 173 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Time Warner Paperbacks, UK, 1988
ISBN 10: 0722138717 ISBN 13: 9780722138717
Da: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 5,38
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. Soft cover in good condition. 173 pages.
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
EUR 17,75
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Later Printing. 525 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a single crease on the spine; no interior markings. This collection contains: Rules for Murderesses by Edmund Pearson; Scenes from a Murder Trial by William Cooper; The Business Methods of Alphonse Capone by Frederick Lewis Allen; Robert and Ruby by Jonathan Goodman; Death Scene by Walt Whitman; A Prevalence of Victims by David Bowen; The Killer in the Rye by Jeffrey Bloomfield; A Liverpool Tryptych by Richard Whittington-Egan; The Case of the Ragged Stranger by Alexander Woolcott; The Eternal Suspect by Albert Borowitz; Death by Laser Beam by Rayner Heppenstall; Warner's Warning by William Roughead; Arnold Rothstein's Final Playoff by Damon Runyon; Going to See a Man Hanged by William Makepeace Thackery; Farewell Performances by Jonathan Goodman; A Baking at Sing Sing - Anonymous; The Beheading of Bluebeard by Webb Miller; The Culprit by A. E. Housman; Blood Carnival - Anonymous; The Late Mr Ellis by Charles Duff; Three Lifers by Horatio Bottomley; The Affair at Villa Madeira by F. Tennyson Jesse; Judd's Story by Judd Gray; Remarks on Ripperology by Jonathan Goodman; Charles the Ripper by Ivan Butler; The Bloodthirsty Butler by H. B. Irving; Major Armstrong Master of Arts by Robin Odell; The Lizzie Borden Song by Michael Brown; A Spin Across London Bridge by Richard D. Altick; The Death of a Desperado - Anonymous; The Fatal Barney by Peter Cotes; Harvard and Homicide by Thomas M. McDade; Circuit Murders by Lord Cockburn; 41313 NY by Jared L. Manley; The Secret of Moat Farm by Edgar Wallace; Old Man Bender's Orchard by William Bolitho; and The Wallace Case by Jonathan Goodman. Size: 8vo. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Carol Publishing Group, New York, 1991
ISBN 10: 0850315999 ISBN 13: 9780850315998
Da: Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Softcover. First Edition Thus. Book condition is Very Good+ in wraps. Remainder mark to bottom page edges. Text is clean and unmarked. ; 8.20 X 5.30 X 0.60 inches; 176 pages.
EUR 5,96
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. First UK edition hardback in very good condition for its age. Minor bump to head and tail of book spine. The pages are heavily tanned making them rather brown, but the book remains eminently readable. The dust jacket is complete and still shows the price. It is tanned at the top edge internally. SYNOPSIS: "Thirteen classic TRUE CRIME stories of crimes that were committed in or around country houses most of them in Britain, but also in America and France. Edited by Jonathan Goodman" IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH.
EUR 5,19
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. 525 pages. true crime.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: BCA (Book Club Associates), London, UK, 1993
Da: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, Regno Unito
EUR 7,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good +. Condizione sovraccoperta: Dustjacket Very Good. Reprint. 197 pages. B&W plates. Slightest of rubbing to surface of dustjacket which o/w very clean and very tidy.
EUR 21,34
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 2nd reprint edition. 234 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 21,49
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 2nd reprint edition. 206 pages. 8.50x5.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0226303071 ISBN 13: 9780226303079
Da: Calliopebooks, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 2007 Univ of Chicago Press Book is unmarked clean tight and bright; appears unread. Cover is clean and strong spine is smooth.
Editore: Book Club Associates, London, 1984
Da: BOOK COLLECTORS GALLERY, SUMMER HILL, NSW, Australia
EUR 5,02
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 56,11
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 158 pages. 9.75x7.00x0.25 inches. In Stock.
EUR 4,18
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloRep. The startling facts behind a century's headlines. Pp.202/5(ads). Paperback. VG.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Center for the Study of World Religions, 2001
ISBN 10: 0945454309 ISBN 13: 9780945454304
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0226303063 ISBN 13: 9780226303062
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Modest shelfwear to cover, clean pages and sound binding.
EUR 342,71
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 238 pages. 9.25x6.10x0.63 inches. In Stock.