Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1960
Da: Maxwell's House of Books, La Mesa, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. A lovely, tight, unmarked hardcover in very good condition; heavy foxing to textblock, else near fine. Dust jacket in very good condition with faint stain on front, now in protective mylar cover. We are a brick-and-mortar store and sell our own inventory.
Lingua: Italiano
Editore: Verona, Centro Unesco, 2001
Da: Versandantiquariat Nussbaum, Bernkastel-Kues, RP, Germania
EUR 10,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover/Paperback. Condizione: Sehr gut. 96 Seiten sehr gutes Exemplar Sprache: Italienisch Gewicht in Gramm: 350.
EUR 32,00
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: NUOVO. Roma, Editrice Antenore cm.17x25, pp.469, alcuni diss.bn.nt., 1 tav.ripieg.ft. legatura editoriale in tutta tela, sopraccoperta. Collana Medioevo e Umanesimo,104. Nel 1618 comparve una grandiosa cometa, un fenomeno straordinario che spinse Mario Guiducci, portavoce di Galileo, a pubblicare a FIrenze nel giugno del 1619 il Discorso delle comete, teso a confutare le tesi del gesuita Orazio Grassi in tema astronomico. In questa polemica intervenne direttamente anche Galilei successivamente con il Saggiatore. In questo volume si propone la versione latina originale e tradotta della Disputatio di Grassi, e l'edizione critica commentata del Discorso di Guiducci, alla cui stesura i curatori sostengono che Galileo stesso contribuì in parte determinante. Ediz.critica e commento a cura di Ottavio Besomi, Mario Helbing.
Editore: Giardini Editori E Stampatori,, Pisa,, 1985
Prima edizione
EUR 35,82
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 15. Original publishers light brown covers, lettered black. Text in Italian. Dedicated to Matin Bax. Slight fading at spine, otherwise very good indeed.
Editore: Banca di Credito Cooperativo di Sovicille, Siena,, 1996
Da: FIRENZELIBRI SRL, Reggello, FI, Italia
EUR 28,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: BUONO. Siena, Banca di Credito Cooperativo di Sovicille cm.25x32, pp.143,num.fot.a col.nt. legatura ed.sopracc.fig.a col. A cura di Roberto Guerrini.
Lingua: Francese
Editore: Silvana Editoriale, Bozar Books, 2014
ISBN 10: 8836629008 ISBN 13: 9788836629008
Da: RECYCLIVRE, Paris, Francia
EUR 12,18
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Bon. Attention: Ancien support de bibliothèque, plastifié, étiquettes. Merci, votre achat aide à financer des programmes de lutte contre l'illettrisme.
EUR 220,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Original pictorial boards, numerous (full page) illustrations in colour, 4to.
Hardcover. Condizione: New.
Da: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, Paesi Bassi
EUR 62,47
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very good.
Da: Amarcord libri, Sesto San Giovanni, MI, Italia
EUR 30,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Ottimo (Fine). 917 Galilei, Galileo - Guiducci, Mario Galilei, Galileo. , and Guiducci, Mario. , and Besomi, Ottavio. , Helbing, Mario Otto. Discorso delle comete Roma ^etc.! Antenore, 2002. , Antenore 2002 italiano, in ottavo 471 42598917Autore principaleGalilei, GalileoGuiducci, Mario TitoloDiscorso delle comete / Galileo Galilei e Mario Guiducci ; edizione critica e commento a cura di Ottavio Besomi e Mario HelbingPubblicazioneRoma ^etc.! : Antenore, 2002Descrizione fisica471 p., ^2! c. di tav. : ill. ; 25 cm.CollezioneMedioevo e umanesimo ; 104rilegato a tutta tela con sovracc.Ottimo. Book.
EUR 22,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Sehr gut. kleine vignette auf vorblatt, leichte lagerspuren am umschlag, sonst sehr gut, event. ungelesen-NUR-A-751 Language: DEU.
Editore: University of Pennsylvania Press [1960], Philadelphia, 1960
Da: Evening Star Books, ABAA/ILAB, Madison, WI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First edition. 8vo. [7], viii-xxv, [6], 6-380, [2] pp. Red cloth with gold lettering and a gold border on the spine. Translated by Stillman Drake and C.D. O'Malley. With one full-page and a few in-text illustrations, done in black and white. Introduction by Stillman Drake. This volume chronicles a debate on comets in the year 1618, with writings from some of the Scientific Revolution's most renowned physicists. Jacket with light edge wear.
Lingua: Italiano
Editore: Silvana Editoriale, Cinisello Balsamo Mi, 2014
ISBN 10: 8836628982 ISBN 13: 9788836628988
Da: Il Salvalibro, Foligno, PG, Italia
EUR 55,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: New. Catalogo della mostra di Bruxelles e di Rouen poi, tenute tra il 10 settembre 2014 e il 17 agosto 2015. Volume in copertina rigida, 249 pagine profusamente illustrate a colori nel testo redatto in lingua italiana - Italian text. Copia in condizioni di nuovo con ancora il cellophane originale, solo il dorso risulta essere appena un poco brunito causa luce. Book.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 21,42
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1620 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 37 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 37.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 21,42
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1634 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 43 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: Italian.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 21,42
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1620 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 14 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: Italian.
Data di pubblicazione: 2024
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 35,16
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: Italian. Language: Italian. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1817. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - Italian, Pages: - 296, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 296 296.
Data di pubblicazione: 2024
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 35,21
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: Italian. Language: Italian. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1817. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - Italian, Pages: : - 304, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 304 304.