Editore: Brooklyn College, Brooklyn, New York, 1962
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good-. Covers have very slight surface loss to the upper end of the spine edges and to the front upper outer corner. Cover edges are slightly browned. ; Approx. 4 1/4" wide by 7". ; 60 pages.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 24,27
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Columbia University Press, 1952
Da: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Hardcover. Blue cloth over boards with gold stamping on spine. Title and copyright pages dated 1952. 288 pages. In good condition. Spine is sun faded. Wear to cloth along edges and corners. Previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper. Binding is stiff. Pages are toned, but free of markings. A good reading copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, New York, 1933
Da: Clayton Fine Books, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. First Edition. Near fine in original wrappers. International Conciliation, No. 294.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 32,61
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1934
Da: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 15 (sale item)* first edition, ix, [64] pp., octavo, published as Foreign Policy Pamphlet No. 14, softcover preserved in later pam binding, library markings, text clean, good. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Editore: University of Chicago Press (1936), Chicago, 1936
Da: Old New York Book Shop, ABAA, Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Original wraps. Condizione: Very good. First Edition. 37p octavo A very good copy in blue printed wraps.
Data di pubblicazione: 1950
Da: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: VG. Philadelphia 1950 first edition. American Philosophical Society. 4to wraps. Four papers on intellectual freedom: Changing issues in Academic Freedom; Soviet Research in Social Fired; Freedom of Science; Science and National Authoritatrianism. pp. 91-120. Complete issue has pp. 91-183. VG.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: H.D. Gideonse, No place, 1949
Da: BiblioBlu, Haarlem, NH, Paesi Bassi
Prima edizione
EUR 25,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 12 pp. Paperback. Fine copy. No place, no publisher, 1949. [V9].
Editore: Columbia University Press - New York, 1952
Da: Barberry Lane Booksellers, Bar Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Blue cloth on boards with blind stamped publishers device on front and bright gilt lettering on spine. Top edge dyed dark blue. Book is tight, square, relatively sharp-cornered and free of markings or flaws inside and out, other than a stamp of original price on FFEP - R 375. Near Fine or better. Unclipped Dust Jacket shows original price of $3.75 and has only mild scuffing and shelfwear with a small chip to bottom of spine. 1st/1st 288 pp.
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 15,48
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. Delve into a meticulously researched analysis of the economic implications of the Townsend Plan, a popular proposal during the Great Depression era. This book dissects the intricacies of the plan, differentiating between its public image and the legislative proposals it inspired, notably the McGroarty Bill. The author meticulously examines the plan's core tenets, including the proposed $200 monthly pension for eligible citizens over sixty and the 2% transaction tax designed to fund it. The analysis delves into the potential consequences of implementing such a plan, exploring its impact on national income, tax burdens, and the overall economy. With clarity and precision, this book challenges the economic viability of the Townsend Plan, raising concerns about its administrative feasibility, potential for inflation, and its effects on various sectors of the economy. The author's insights extend beyond the specifics of the Townsend Plan, offering valuable lessons and considerations applicable to similar proposals aimed at addressing societal challenges. By critically examining the economic realities of the Townsend Plan, this book provides invaluable insights into the complexities of social welfare programs and their potential ramifications for economic stability and individual well-being during times of economic hardship. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
EUR 31,69
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloGebunden. Condizione: New. KlappentextrnrnExcerpt from The Economic Meaning of the Townsend Plan: An University of Chicago Round TableThe original draft of this statement was prepared by Albert G. Hart of the Department of Economics of the University of Chicago. A.
Editore: New York: Masaryk Institute, 1960, 1960
Da: °ART...on paper - 20th Century Art Books, Lugano, Svizzera
Membro dell'associazione: ILAB
Prima edizione
EUR 139,56
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: As New. 1st Edition. Sm.8° - 20pp - Book published on the 110th anniversary of the birth to Thomas G. Masaryk (1850-1935) Founder and First president of Czechoslovakia. The Typo and book design by Ladislav Sutnar. first edition, text in English language. Original boards (L. Sutnar). As New !