Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Roth, Herb (illustratore). Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Roth, Herb (illustratore). 0th Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Roth, Herb (illustratore). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. Roth, Herb (illustratore). Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Roth, Herb (illustratore). Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condizione: As New. Roth, Herb (illustratore). Unread book in perfect condition.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. Roth, Herb (illustratore). Like New, Text is like new, Light wear to cover from storage. Otherwise, As New 123 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Cooking, Wine & Dining; ISBN: 1935639609. ISBN/EAN: 9781935639602. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1561060597.
Condizione: New. Roth, Herb (illustratore).
Hardback. Condizione: New. Roth, Herb (illustratore).
EUR 14,78
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Roth, Herb (illustratore). Unread copy in mint condition.
EUR 14,87
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Roth, Herb (illustratore). Brand New.
Da: Integrity Books Corp., Mayfield Heights, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. Herb Roth (illustratore). Brand New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Tin House Books, Portland, OR, 2013
ISBN 10: 1935639609 ISBN 13: 9781935639602
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Roth, Herb (illustratore). Hardcover. As the authors say: Shake 'Em Up is "for People Who Fling Parties, People Who Go to Parties .People Who Don't Really Drink but Feel That a Cocktail or Two Enlivens Conversation--in short, for the American People," and that's as true today as it was upon the book's original publication, "in the twelfth year of Volstead, 1930." Virginia Elliott and Phil D. Stong created a handbook for polite--if not entirely legal--drinking during the height of Prohibition, but the advice remains sound, the voice charming, and the cocktails strong. Whether you're looking for the proper way to mix a Brandy Punch, what you ought to serve alongside a Bijou Cocktail, or a dependable hangover cure, Shake 'Em Up has you covered. Need advice on how to catch up with your already-inebriated guests, or guidance on what to do when said guests end up a little too inebriated? Here, too, Shake 'Em Up will point you in the right direction. Looking for a step-by-step guide to making bathtub gin? Well, sadly, that page has been censored by the United States District Attorney for the Southern District of New York.An essential addition to the library of any cocktailians, entertainers, nostalgics, or those who just like to relax with a cold beverage, Shake 'Em Up delivers all the joy of a Jazz-Age cocktail party, without the fear of temperance officers knocking down your door. Whether you're looking for the proper way to mix a Brandy Punch, what you ought to serve alongside a Bijou Cocktail, or a dependable hangover cure, this book has you covered. It also offers advice on how to catch up with your already-inebriated guests, or guidance on what to do when said guests end up a little too inebriated. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
EUR 17,29
Quantità: 8 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. Roth, Herb (illustratore).
Hardcover. Condizione: New. Roth, Herb (illustratore).
Condizione: New. Roth, Herb (illustratore).
EUR 18,72
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Roth, Herb (illustratore).
EUR 18,30
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Roth, Herb (illustratore). 2013. 0th Edition. Hardcover. . . . . .
Condizione: New. Roth, Herb (illustratore). 2013. 0th Edition. Hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
EUR 4,92
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Roth, Herb (illustratore).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Tin House Books, Portland, OR, 2013
ISBN 10: 1935639609 ISBN 13: 9781935639602
Da: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
EUR 29,67
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: new. Roth, Herb (illustratore). Hardcover. As the authors say: Shake 'Em Up is "for People Who Fling Parties, People Who Go to Parties .People Who Don't Really Drink but Feel That a Cocktail or Two Enlivens Conversation--in short, for the American People," and that's as true today as it was upon the book's original publication, "in the twelfth year of Volstead, 1930." Virginia Elliott and Phil D. Stong created a handbook for polite--if not entirely legal--drinking during the height of Prohibition, but the advice remains sound, the voice charming, and the cocktails strong. Whether you're looking for the proper way to mix a Brandy Punch, what you ought to serve alongside a Bijou Cocktail, or a dependable hangover cure, Shake 'Em Up has you covered. Need advice on how to catch up with your already-inebriated guests, or guidance on what to do when said guests end up a little too inebriated? Here, too, Shake 'Em Up will point you in the right direction. Looking for a step-by-step guide to making bathtub gin? Well, sadly, that page has been censored by the United States District Attorney for the Southern District of New York.An essential addition to the library of any cocktailians, entertainers, nostalgics, or those who just like to relax with a cold beverage, Shake 'Em Up delivers all the joy of a Jazz-Age cocktail party, without the fear of temperance officers knocking down your door. Whether you're looking for the proper way to mix a Brandy Punch, what you ought to serve alongside a Bijou Cocktail, or a dependable hangover cure, this book has you covered. It also offers advice on how to catch up with your already-inebriated guests, or guidance on what to do when said guests end up a little too inebriated. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Hardback. Condizione: New. Roth, Herb (illustratore).
EUR 21,63
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloGebunden. Condizione: New. Roth, Herb (illustratore). KlappentextElliott and Stong created a handbook for politeNif not entirely legalNdrinking during the height of Prohibition, but the advice remains sound, the voice charming, and the cocktails strong. They give advice on inebriated guests.
EUR 22,50
Quantità: 8 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. Roth, Herb (illustratore).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Kingfisher Books Pty Ltd / Lester-Townsend Publishing, Melbourne / Sydney, 1984
ISBN 10: 0949853054 ISBN 13: 9780949853059
Da: Arapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex, Castlemaine, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 157,22
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover. Condizione: VG. First Limited. 4to. original black full leather gilt (a little rubbed & marked, slight rippling/watermarking and spotting to outer leaves only); pp. [ii (limitation sheet, last blank)], 284, with illustrations. Heavy item (1.8 kg), additional postage may be required for international delivery. A very good copy. No. 386 of a limited edition of 500 copies in a deluxe binding, signed by Dawn Fraser, Herb Elliott and John Konrads. Signed by Participants.
Editore: Thomas Nelson & Sons, NY, 1961
Da: curtis paul books, inc., Crestline, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Publisher's gilt-titled cloth. Presumed first edition thus. It was first printed in Great Britain by Cassel as "The Golden Mile." Bottom corners bumped, slight foxing to block edge/endpages. Tight and square. The DJ in mylar is lightly chipped, slightly sunned to spine, some short edge tears. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Editore: Thomas Nelson, 1961
Da: Hiding Place Books, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Nice clean copy of a very scarce book.
EUR 157,22
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHARDCOVER. 1961, First edition. A very good copy in original grey cloth boards with gilt lettering on the spine. The edges are lightly tanned/spotted and there is light foxing on the title page. Otherwise the contents are fine. The d/w is good with some repaired edge wear. Now in a protective cover. Scans available if required.
Editore: Cassell, London, 1961
Da: Arapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex, Castlemaine, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 157,22
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover. Condizione: VG. Condizione sovraccoperta: VG. First Edition. VG/VG. 8vo. original grey boards gilt (a little rubbed & marked, slight creasing to a few leaf corners) in dustwrapper (price-clipped, rubbed & nicked, slight delamination to upper fore-corner); pp. xiv (last blank), 178, with illustrations. A very good copy.
EUR 142,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloAutobiography of the Australian athlete who dominated middle-distance running in the late 1950s and early 1960s. Some Press cuttings relating to Elliott are slipped in. First edition. 8vo. 178pp. Dust-wrapper, lightly rubbed. Very good condition.