Editore: London: The Morland Press / Ringwood: The Print Society, 1920
Da: Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP, Burbank, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Octavo in oatmeal-colored cloth spine and gray, paper-covered boards. B&W illustrations. Condition: minor soiling to cloth spine; corners bumped; boards are soiled with some wear; scattered internal foxing; else good. Pages: 183 plus ads.
Hardcover w/DJ. Condizione: Used-Very Good/Used-Good+. Black & White Illustrations (illustratore). Great Britain: The print Society . Used-Very Good/Used-Good+. 1923. . Hardcover w/DJ. 8vo., 183 pp., Staining on back of dust jacket. Pages of book clear and unmarked. .
Editore: Breamore: The Print Society / Boston: American Photographic Publishing Co., 1923
Da: Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP, Burbank, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Quarto bound in off-white cloth and gray paper-covered boards. B&W plates. Condition: binding significantly soiled; corners bumped & rubbed through; small black ink stain to fore-edge of first four leaves; else good. Pages: 31 (text) & 73 plates.
Editore: B. T. Batsford. (1923) London., 1923
Da: Barry Cassidy Rare Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Collectible-Very Good. Second edition: "With additional notes." Cloth backed boards. Illustrations. Slight chipping top of spine. Slight staining to spine back edge and bottom. Wear at corners. Uncut pages. Contents include: What is an Etching? A Short History of Etching; How Etchings are Make; Some Notes on Drypoint; How Aquatints are Made; On the Printing of Etchings; etc.
Editore: The Morland Press / Ringwood, 1920
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Methuen & Co Ltd - Magnet Books, London, 1925
Da: Nimbus, Norwich, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 10,27
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Hesketh Hubbard (illustratore). First Edition. Green cloth hard boards with gilt titling to spine, blind-embossed to front. Pp vii, 245 + 8 pages publisher's list; map endpapers [uncracked]; b/w frontis. drawing and 19 b/w plates. A square, tight and clean copy [light bump to corner]; slight colour fade to covers [?old damp patch]; all contents bright and clean; no previous names, markings etc; dedication to 'dear old Gerald.' dated 1923 on first endpaper.
Editore: The Print Society / Batsford, London, UK, 1923
Da: monobooks, Waterford, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. Second edition with additional notes 1923, first edition 1920. Published by The Print Society / Batsford, Print Society publication number 1. Hardcover in light blue boards with cloth spine with paper label without DJ. Condition near fine inside, square and very tight book, corners worn, name on ffep, no underlinings no highlights, no bent page corners, scattered foxing on endpapers and half-title page, and cloth spine, no foxing inside, not a reminder. 8vo, 185 pages, plus 8 pages of advertising, illustrated with 10 plates and 5 diagrams. ASIN: B000H74MLE.
Editore: The Studio, 1922
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 17,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 80 pages. H M Cundall "The Victor Rienaecker Collection" / E Hesketh Hubbard "Modern Houses in Chelsea" / A L Baldry "The Paintings of Mr W E Webster" / Alexander J Finberg "Turner's Etchings" / Stephen Gwynn "The Art of Miss W M Geddes" (U.P.).
Editore: The Print Society and B T Batsford, London, 1923
Da: Provan Books, Glasgow, Regno Unito
EUR 8,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. January 1923 reprint with additional notes, 183 pages, ( 6 pages of advertisements), black and white illustrations and diagrams, good/very good condition in boards and cloth spine, paper title label on spine, boards dust marked nd corners bumped and worn, small name and address label on front free end-paper.
Data di pubblicazione: 1923
Da: GREENSLEEVES BOOKS, Oxford, Regno Unito
EUR 10,78
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: good. . Print Society & Batsford, revised edition, Print Society Publications No 1, clean copy, neat gift inscription on title page feint age toning to pages, Professional booksellers since 1981.
Editore: Print Society / Batsford 1923, 1923
Da: Peter J. Hadley Bookseller BA, Ludlow, Regno Unito
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloVG bright tight copy in cloth backed boards. Revised Edition. Illustrated.
EUR 21,48
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover. Condizione: Good. Hardback, paper label to front board. 29cm x 22.5cm. 23pp, [6]pp + 73 full-page plates, [3]pp advertisements. Binding a little marked, frayed to head of spine. Prize label to front free end-paper. A little foxing to edges and end-papers.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London etc., The Morland Press, 1920., 1920
Da: Antiquariat Heinz Tessin, Quickborn, Germania
EUR 45,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloGr.-8°, 183 SS., Originalhalbleinenband. Unbeschnittenes Exemplar. U.a. mit zwei Original-Radierungen von Mathew Henderson (Volendam) und Hugh Paton (Summer Night).
Editore: London : B. T. Batsford, 1923, 1923
Da: lobstabooks, Leiston, Regno Unito
EUR 8,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloVG/good. dj is covered in a full plastic sleeve - because the dj is tatty with missing sections over the spine. clipped jacket. Volume is In overall very good used condition.
Editore: Morland Press, London, 1920
Da: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket.
Editore: The Print Society, Woodgreen Common, Breamore, 1923
Da: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: VG. Pale blue paper covered boards, white leather spine with black lettering. 23 pages, 73 plates. BW illustrations. Brought together, selected and edited by E. Hesketh Hubbard ; with an introduction by Kineton Parkes.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Print Society, Breamore, 1923
Da: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Cloth/Boards. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good Dustjacket. 73 Plates (illustratore). First Edition. 73 Plates, Ads At End. White Cloth Spine, Gilt, Blue Boards, Cover Label. First Edition. Printsfrontispiece Original Wood Engraving, Other Photographically Reproduced. Very Well Preserved In The Original Brown Paper Dj. Book Has A Little Wear, Covers Immaculate, A Little Splitting Of Paper Covering The Boards Just At Two Lower Tips. Dj Chipped 1/2" At Top And 1 1/2" At Bottom Of Spine, Short Tears At Tips. Small Decorative Personal Bookplate On Front Pastedown Underneath The Dj Flap.
Editore: Hampshire, England: The Print Society; New York: Boni & Liveright, Inc., 1923, 1923
Da: James Arsenault & Company, ABAA, Arrowsic, ME, U.S.A.
Hardcover. 8vo (8.75" x 6"), linen backed blue boards, deckled edges. Frontis., [10], 13-183 pp., tipped-in 4 p. notes and errata between pp. [2-3], numerous b&w plates. CONDITION: Very good, rubbing with some loss at extremities, spine a little loose, toning throughout, sound binding. "First Published November, 1920, reprinted with additional notes January, 1923.".
Editore: Breamore: The Print Society & B. T. Batsford, 1923
Da: RightWayUp Books, Woodbridge, SUFFO, Regno Unito
EUR 17,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. 2nd Edition. Hubbard, E. Hesketh. On making & collecting etchings : a handbook for etchers, students & collectors / written by members of the Print Society and put together and edited by E. Hesketh Hubbard. Breamore: The Print Society & B. T. Batsford, January 1923. Reprinted with additional notes. Hardback, Good. Blue boards, heavily bumped to corners, with a white mark to front and old damp stain to bottom corners. Brown cloth spine with titles on a paper label. Binding strong. 1949 ownership signature to ffep. A couple of foxing spots to prelims. Frontispiece b/w illustration with tissue guard. 183pp. + advertisements, on thick paper, b/w illustrations and diagrams. Contents clean and bright. Pencil annotations to rear free endpaper and pastedown. Contents clean and bright. RightWayUp Books aims to provide accurate and detailed descriptions. All images are of the actual book for sale - no stock images are ever used. Thank you for looking at this listing.
Editore: The Print Society;, 1923
Da: monobooks, Waterford, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition 1923. Published by The Print Society. Hardcover in paper covered boards and white cloth spine, paper label on the front cover, printed on watermarked paper, without DJ as issued. Condition fine inside, square and tight book, slight edgewear, small name on ffep, no underlinings, no highlights, no bent page corners, brown spots on the front cover, not a reminder. 4to, 23 pages of text, illustrated throughout with 73 full page plates with description on opposite site, one original wood engraving (stated) on the frontispiece. ASIN ? : ? B0026PWK14.
Editore: Print Society, Hampshire, 1923
Da: Temple Bar Bookshop, Dublin, DUB, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 50,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Original cloth backed boards, lightly marked and rubbed. Complete with 73 plates, small folio.
Da: Antiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V., Amsterdam, Paesi Bassi
EUR 19,25
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBreamore, 1923. 23 pp. 73 pkts & 1 orig. wood-engr. H.cloth.
Editore: The Print Society, Breamore, Hampshire, 1923
Da: LONGLAND BOOKS, Totteridge, LDN, Regno Unito
EUR 35,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBoard with Cloth Spine. Condizione: Good/Very Good. A firm copy , boards are slightly faded with a little wear. Pics available Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Editore: The Print Society, 1923
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good.
Editore: Print Society Breamore 1923, 1923
Da: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 71,21
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st edition original boards Very Good quarto 23 + c.155pp., frontis., b/w pls., 66 Etchings, Being Full Page Reproductions of Etchings Drypoints Aquatints and Mezzotints and a Few Reproductions of Wood-Block Prints and Lithographs by Members of the Print Society. Print Society Publication No. 2. Ownership inscription, some soiling and wear to boards o/w VG.
Editore: The Morland Press; The Print Society, London, Ringwood, 1920
Prima edizione
EUR 101,44
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Very Good Indeed. Multiple, inc. Frank Brangwyn, E. H. Hubbard, Percy Smith, Hugh Paton, Leslie M. Ward. (illustratore). First edition. An uncommon first edition of this detailed work on etching and its adjacent practices by members of The Print Society. The first edition of this work.Uncommon.With 10 monochrome plates including a frontispiece etching by Frank Brangwyn, and 5 vignette diagrams illustrating standard artistic printing methods. Collated complete. Includes errata slip at the Foreword (pp.8-9) and advertisements to the rear, as well as two copies of advertisements for subscription to The Bookplate Magazine titled 'The Bookplate Magazine during 1921'. Each of these advertisements feature a front page illustration titled 'Fallitur Hora Legendo'. This is a greatly informative work on etching and its adjacent practices created by members of The Print Society, with sections dedicated to exploring dry point, aquatint, and mezzotint. In the publisher's original quarter linen cloth binding. Externally, smart with just one noticeable mark to the rear board and some dulling to the colour of both boards at the edges, as well as to the spine. Slight bumping to the top corners. Some spotting and toning to the fore edges. Internally, firmly bound with a few scattered spots and light toning throughout, but otherwise pages bright and clean. One small annotation, not affecting readability (pp. 144). Very Good Indeed. book.
Data di pubblicazione: 1920
Da: Berkelouw Rare Books, Berrima, NSW, Australia
EUR 21,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLondon: The Morland Press, 1920. Roy.8vo. Or.qtr.cl. with paper title-label laid down on spine (slightly rubbed). (186,8pp.). With frontisp., 9 full-page plates, text-diagrs., addendum, and errata slips tipped-in. Some minor foxing. Uncut. (Print Society Publications No.1).
Da: Antiquariaat Wim de Goeij, Kalmthout, ANTW, Belgio
Membro dell'associazione: ILAB
EUR 42,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello2. Woordgreen Common - Breamore, Print Society, 1923, in-4°, 23 + 7 nn pp, 66 pl. h/t with facing descriptions, ivory half cloth, with dove grey boards, orig. d.w . (D.w. a bit foxed and with some marginal small tears, interior fine).
Editore: The Morland Press & the Print So, 1920
Da: Stephen White Books, Bradford, Regno Unito
EUR 333,31
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. Ex-library book, usual markings. Hardback, generally in good to acceptable condition for its age, with some spine wear, wear and colouring to page edges. Quick dispatch from UK seller.
EUR 40,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloNew York, The Print Society & Boni & Liveright, 1923, reprinted wiht additional notes. 22x14 cm. 183 p. + X illustr. + V diagrams. Holandesa-tela editorial. Dedicatoria firma ilegible (Theo ) al grabador español José Sánchez-Toda. Buen estrado. (Ref. N. 739-B).