Islay lyons (33 risultati)

Perfeziona la tua ricerca

  • Libri (33)

a

Fascia di prezzo personalizzata (EUR)

a

  • Lingua: Inglese

    Editore: Pantheon 1958

    • Rilegato

    Da: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, U.S.A.Callaghan Books South

    Venditore con 4 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato - Molto buono

    EUR 14,29

    EUR 11,27 spedizione 
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Good. Photographs of Paestum by Islay de Courcy Lyons. Smaller sturdy book, white cloth spine, blue boards, black lettering on spine, spine slightly slanted, 119 pages. DJ beneath mylar, a photograph of an archway through a stone wall on front and spine, other Bryh

  • Altre immagini

    Editore: The Harvill Press 1968

    • Rilegato

    Da: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Regno UnitoBoundlessBookstore

    Venditore con 5 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato - Buono

    EUR 10,56

    EUR 8,09 spedizione 
    Spedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Little wear to boards. Content is clean with light toning. Good DJ with light toning and price clipped.

  • Condizione: Usato

    EUR 17,86

    EUR 5,63 spedizione 
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Hardcover. 1st Edition. 1st Edition. Hardcover. The only collection of photographs by this talented artist, who was friends with many in the artistic and literary worlds. Photographs of Graham Greene, Harold Acton, Bryher, Noel Coward, Janet Flanner, Peggy Guggenheim, Sybille Bedford, Margot Fonteyn and many others. Also include

  • Editore: The Harvill Press 1968

    • Rilegato

    Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, Regno UnitoWorld of Rare Books

    Venditore con 5 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato - Buono

    EUR 19,43

    EUR 5,58 spedizione 
    Spedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Condizione: Good. 1968. No Edition Remarks. 318 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages have mild tanning and foxing throughout, moderate at end-papers, paste-downs and text-block edges. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spin

  • Editore: Harvill Press, London, 1968, 1968

    • Rilegato
    • Prima edizione

    Da: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, Regno UnitoBRIMSTONES

    Venditore con 5 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato - Molto buono

    EUR 4,77

    EUR 23,17 spedizione 
    Spedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. 1st edition, hardback, 8vo, 318pp, map endpapers, foxing on page edges, text clean and tight, no inscriptions, Very Good / Very Good dustwrapper, not price-clipped.

  • Editore: The Harvill Press 1968

    • Rilegato
    • Prima edizione

    Da: Strawberry Hill Books, Rotherfield, East Sussex, Regno UnitoStrawberry Hill Books

    Venditore con 5 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato - Ottimo

    EUR 23,27

    EUR 11,58 spedizione 
    Spedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Type: Book 1st printing. DJ shows chipping to head of spine and has scribbling to upper cover.

  • Editore: McBride Company, New York NY 1952

    • Rilegato
    • Prima edizione

    Da: Gibson's Books, New Hope, U.S.A.Gibson's Books

    Venditore con 5 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato

    EUR 31,25

    EUR 6,07 spedizione 
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Hardcover. First Edition. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Cover has light soiling. Light yellowing on endpapers; Unpaginated pages. Illustrated by Islay Lyons (illustratore).

  • Editore: Editions Didier Millet, Singapore 1996

    • Rilegato
    • Prima edizione

    Da: Bauer Rare Books, San Diego, U.S.A.Bauer Rare Books

    Venditore con 5 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato

    EUR 35,72

    EUR 5,63 spedizione 
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    First edition. 4to. 96 pp. Duotone photographic illustrations. Cloth binding in unclipped dustwrapper, very good condition. (92765). Introduction by William Warren.

  • Editore: Didier Millet, (Singapore) 1996

    9813018984 / 9789813018983

    • Rilegato
    • Prima edizione

    Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

    Venditore con 5 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo

    EUR 44,65

    EUR 4,77 spedizione 
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Near Fine. First edition. Introduction by William Warren. Quarto. 96pp. Tiny stain in the margin of one page, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket with tiny abrasions at the crown.

    • Rilegato
    • Prima edizione

    Da: Vagabond Books, A.B.A.A., PASADENA, U.S.A.Vagabond Books, A.B.A.A.

    Venditore con 3 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato - Molto buono

    EUR 31,25

    EUR 6,94 spedizione 
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. FIRST. A very good first edition in dj. STAMPED FROM THE LIBRARY OF GORE VIDAL. Warmly inscribed by William Warren.

  • Editore: Harvill Press 1968

    • Rilegato
    • Prima edizione

    Da: MacKellar Art & Books, Bournemouth, Regno UnitoMacKellar Art & Books

    Venditore con 5 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo

    EUR 19,09

    EUR 33,59 spedizione 
    Spedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1968 Harvill Press Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Impression. Near fine clean tight binding in very good+ unclipped dustjacket .

  • Editore: London : Sidgwick and Jackson 1952

    • Rilegato
    • Prima edizione

    Da: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books

    Venditore con 5 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato

    EUR 65,27

     Spedizione gratuita 
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    1st edition. Very good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description: 46 pages illustrations, 19 cm. Notes: Bibliographical references: p. 43-46. Subjects: Capri Island (Italy); Capri (Italy) Desc

  • Lingua: Inglese

    Editore: Pantheon 1957

    • Rilegato

    Da: The Book Escape, Baltimore, U.S.A.The Book Escape

    Venditore con 5 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato - Molto buono

    EUR 177,69

    EUR 3,42 spedizione 
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Gift inscription written on top of front free endpaper. Beautiful book with just minor wear. Pages are clean, bright and free of markings. Binding is tight and secure. ***Shipped within 24 hours from the beautiful Baltimore inner harbor area. First class service; accurate descriptions. Most item

  • Lingua: Inglese

    Editore: The Connecticut Academy of Arts and Sciences; Archon Books 1971

    • Rilegato

    Da: Bryn Mawr Bookstore, Cambridge, U.S.A.Bryn Mawr Bookstore

    Venditore con 5 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo

    EUR 223,23

    EUR 6,50 spedizione 
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. Large quarto. Pp. 203, with 577 black & white plates, unpaginated. Introduction and Descriptive Catalogue by Harald Ingholt. Photos by Islay Lyons. Internally immaculate in blue cloth boards, with a few faint spots. Plain printed jacket discolored on spine and hin

  • Editore: London : Sidgwick and Jackson 1952

    • Rilegato
    • Prima edizione

    Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrlandaMW Books Ltd.

    Venditore con 5 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato

    EUR 60,00

    EUR 13,95 spedizione 
    Spedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    1st edition. Very good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description: 46 pages illustrations, 19 cm. Notes: Bibliographical references: p. 43-46. Subjects: Capri Island (Italy); Capri (Italy) Desc

  • Editore: London, Sidgwick and Jackson, 1952 1952

    • Rilegato
    • Prima edizione

    Da: Treasure House Books, Franschhoek, SudafricaTreasure House Books

    Venditore con 5 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato

    EUR 34,82

    EUR 42,00 spedizione 
    Spedito da Sudafrica a U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    First Edition. Book very good with light foxing and small bookseller label inside board. Dust jacket is good plus, not price clipped but has a few small closed tears and a small chip on spine. Now protected. Hardback. With dj.

  • Editore: Archon Books for the Connecticut Academy of Arts and Sciences 1971

    0208011617 / 9780208011619

    • Rilegato

    Da: Weird Books, Napa, U.S.A.Weird Books

    Venditore con 5 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato - Buono

    EUR 74,56

    EUR 7,17 spedizione 
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Hardcover in slipcase . Nice reprint of the 1957 Pantheon edition. Very Good text, light cover wear, slipcase has taped seams. US orders shipped via US Mail. International orders shipped via DHL. Additional postage may be required on oversize books and sets. NO prison orders.

  • Editore: Sidgwick and Jackson Limited, London 1952

    • Rilegato
    • Prima edizione

    Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

    Venditore con 5 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo

    EUR 89,29

    EUR 4,77 spedizione 
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Near Fine. First edition, English issue. 12mo. 48pp., followed by 48 photographic plates by Islay Lyons. Edges of the text pages toned, else fine in near fine dust jacket lightly rubbed and touch of wear at the topedge.

  • Editore: Sidgwick and Jackson Limited, 1952

    • Rilegato
    • Prima edizione

    Da: Libreria Antiquaria Pontremoli SRL, Milano, ItaliaLibreria Antiquaria Pontremoli SRL

    Venditore con 5 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato

    EUR 100,00

    EUR 40,00 spedizione 
    Spedito da Italia a U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Condizione: Ottimo esemplare. London, Sidgwick and Jackson Limited, 1952, Prima edizione. Ottimo esemplare. Woolf, A Bibliography of Norman Douglas, A39. in 8°, tutta tela edit. con sovracoperta, pp. 46 [98 con le fotografie b/n]. Prima edizione. tutta tela edit. con sovracoperta.

  • Altre immagini

    Editore: Pantheon, New York 1957

    • Rilegato
    • Prima edizione

    Da: By The Way Books, Richmond, U.S.A.By The Way Books

    Venditore con 4 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato

    EUR 210,73

    EUR 5,20 spedizione 
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    First edition. 577 illustrations photographed by Islay Lyons, 77 pictures from other sources, Introduction and Descriptive Catalogue by Harald Ingholt; 203 pages of text. Hardbound in very good condition in good dust jacket; Loss to foot of jacket spine, minor lossand short tears to head of jacket spine.

  • Editore: [New York:] Pantheon Books, [1957]. 1957

    • Rilegato
    • Prima edizione

    Da: Michael R. Thompson Books, A.B.A.A., Los Angeles, U.S.A.Michael R. Thompson Books, A.B.A.A.

    Venditore con 1 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato

    EUR 312,52

    EUR 13,00 spedizione 
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Folio. 203 pp. Numerous black and white plates with full- and partial-page black and white illustrations. Cloth. Fine in very good d.j. Spine of d.j. lightly browned. In cracked publisher's slipcase. First edition.

  • Condizione: Usato

    EUR 178,58

    EUR 5,63 spedizione 
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    An original vintage portrait of Maugham taken at Villa Tuoro around 1950. Lyons and Macpherson entertained often at their Capri home and had many notable society and literary friends. An original vintage photograph taken by Islay DeCourcy Lyons. Longtime companion of Kenneth Macpherson, the two maintained a home in Capri for man

  • Altre immagini
    • Prima edizione

    Da: Elysium Books, Norwich, U.S.A.Elysium Books

    Venditore con 3 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato

    EUR 89,29

    EUR 5,63 spedizione 
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Two vintage photographs of a male model (likely taken in Italy in the 1950s/60s). (9 1/2" x 12"). Very good with silvering at edges. An original vintage photograph taken by Islay DeCourcy Lyons. Longtime companion of Kenneth Macpherson, the two maintained a home in Capri for many year. They "adopted" Norman Douglas in his later

    • Prima edizione

    Da: Elysium Books, Norwich, U.S.A.Elysium Books

    Venditore con 3 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato

    EUR 89,29

    EUR 5,63 spedizione 
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    An original vintage photograph taken by Islay DeCourcy Lyons. Longtime companion of Kenneth Macpherson, the two maintained a home in Capri for many year. They "adopted" Norman Douglas in his later years at the urging of Bryer (Winifred Ellerman) and he lived with the two until his death in 1952. This image comes from the Estate

    • Prima edizione

    Da: Elysium Books, Norwich, U.S.A.Elysium Books

    Venditore con 3 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato

    EUR 89,29

    EUR 5,63 spedizione 
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Original vintage photograph (9" x 10"), copyright stamp on verso with penned inscription by Lyons. An original vintage photograph taken by Islay DeCourcy Lyons. Longtime companion of Kenneth Macpherson, the two maintained a home in Capri for many year. They "adopted" Norman Douglas in his later years at the urging of Bryer (Wini

    • Prima edizione

    Da: Elysium Books, Norwich, U.S.A.Elysium Books

    Venditore con 3 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato

    EUR 89,29

    EUR 5,63 spedizione 
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    An original vintage photograph taken by Islay DeCourcy Lyons. Longtime companion of Kenneth Macpherson, the two maintained a home in Capri for many year. They "adopted" Norman Douglas in his later years at the urging of Bryer (Winifred Ellerman) and he lived with the two until his death in 1952. This image comes from the Estate

    • Prima edizione

    Da: Elysium Books, Norwich, U.S.A.Elysium Books

    Venditore con 3 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato

    EUR 133,94

    EUR 5,63 spedizione 
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    An original vintage photograph taken by Islay DeCourcy Lyons. Longtime companion of Kenneth Macpherson, the two maintained a home in Capri for many year. They "adopted" Norman Douglas in his later years at the urging of Bryer (Winifred Ellerman) and he lived with the two until his death in 1952. This image comes from the Estate

    • Prima edizione

    Da: Elysium Books, Norwich, U.S.A.Elysium Books

    Venditore con 3 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato

    EUR 133,94

    EUR 5,63 spedizione 
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Original vintage print (10.5" x 10"). Very good, with white border on left side. An original vintage photograph taken by Islay DeCourcy Lyons. Longtime companion of Kenneth Macpherson, the two maintained a home in Capri for many year. They "adopted" Norman Douglas in his later years at the urging of Bryer (Winifred Ellerman) and

    • Prima edizione

    Da: Elysium Books, Norwich, U.S.A.Elysium Books

    Venditore con 3 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato

    EUR 133,94

    EUR 5,63 spedizione 
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    An original vintage photograph taken by Islay DeCourcy Lyons. Longtime companion of Kenneth Macpherson, the two maintained a home in Capri for many year. They "adopted" Norman Douglas in his later years at the urging of Bryer (Winifred Ellerman) and he lived with the two until his death in 1952. This image comes from the Estate

    • Prima edizione

    Da: Elysium Books, Norwich, U.S.A.Elysium Books

    Venditore con 3 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato

    EUR 178,58

    EUR 5,63 spedizione 
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    An original vintage photograph taken by Islay DeCourcy Lyons. Longtime companion of Kenneth Macpherson, the two maintained a home in Capri for many year. They "adopted" Norman Douglas in his later years at the urging of Bryer (Winifred Ellerman) and he lived with the two until his death in 1952. This image comes from the Estate