James a bear jr (72 risultati)

- Brossura
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 6,79
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Brossura
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 6,79
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Brossura
Da: JPH Books, Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.JPH Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 2,68
EUR 4,33 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. Contains Memoirs of a Monticello Slave (as dictated to Charles Campbell by Isaac) and Jefferson at Monticello: The Private Life of Thomas Jefferson by Rev. Hamilton Wilcox Pierson. Trade paperback. Tanning.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: THOMAS JEFFERSON MEMORIAL 1993
- Brossura
Da: Shadetree Rare Books, Chatham, VA, U.S.A.Shadetree Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 3,57
EUR 5,16 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. VERY GOOD SOFTCOVER. PLEASE REVIEW PICTURES.

- Brossura
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno UnitoBetter World Books Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 9,21
EUR 5,79 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Editore: Thomas Jefferson Memorial Foundation, Monticello, Va. 1967
- Brossura
Da: Sessions Book Sales, Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.Sessions Book Sales
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 4,02
EUR 3,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft Cover. Condizione: Good. Front endpaper removed. Trade Paperback.
Editore: Thomas Jefferson Memorial Foundation
- Brossura
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 8,76
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

WOLLHEIM'S WORLD'S BEST SF - Series 8
Wollheim, Donald A. (editor) (Ursula K. le Guin; James Tiptree Jr; Frank Herbert; F. M. Busby; John Varley; David Lake; Jack L. Chalker; C. J. Cherryh; Gregor Benford; Greg Bear; Dan Henderson)
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,89
EUR 8,63 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good+. First Thus. DAW Collector's Book 337. Edge and corner wear with a crease on the spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Oliviero Berni. This anthology contains: SQ by Ursula K. le Guin; We Who Stole the Dream by James Tiptree Jr; Come to the party by Frank Herbert and F. M. Busby; The Persis…tence of Vision by John Varley; Creator by David Lake; Dance Band on the Titanic by Jack L. Chalker; Cassandra by C. J. Cherryh; In Alien Flesh by Gregor Benford; Scattershot by Greg Bear; and Carruthers' Last Stand by Dan Henderson. Oliviero Berni; (illustratore). Book.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA, CHARLOTTESVILLE, VIRGINIA 1962
- Rilegato
Da: Shadetree Rare Books, Chatham, VA, U.S.A.Shadetree Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,39
EUR 5,16 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. None. First Thus. VERY GOOD HARDCOVER WITH NO DJ.

Monticello: A Guidebook
Jefferson, Thomas (Subject); Nichols, Frederick D. (Author); Bear, Jr., James A. (Author)
Editore: Thomas Jefferson Memorial Foundation, Monticello, Virginia 1982
- Brossura
Da: Adventures Underground, Richland, WA, U.S.A.Adventures Underground
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 5,36
EUR 5,19 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Good+. No Jacket. Second Edition. Standard used reading condition or better. Used Book.
Editore: Thomas Jefferson Memorial Foundation, 1967
- Brossura
Da: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 7,12
EUR 4,33 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Good.

Editore: University Press of Virginia 1967
- Rilegato
Da: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.Easy Chair Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 6,70
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Dust Jacket. 144 pages. Ex-university library book, light discoloring and wear; a good sound binding; no jacket. Includes Memoirs of a Monticello Slave as Dictated to Charles Campbell by Isaac and Jefferson at Monticello: The Private Life of Thomas Jefferson by Rev. Hamilton Wilcox Pierson. Quanti…ty Available: 1. Category: American History; Inventory No: 212066.

- Brossura
Da: Modesty Swan Books and Art, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Modesty Swan Books and Art
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 17,86
EUR 4,33 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. Covering the years from 1781 into the 1820s, these valuable accounts remain the chief source of information about Thomas Jefferson's domestic and personal life, interests, habits, appearance, and day-to-day activities at Monticello. Isaac Jefferson and Edmund Bacon were each sixty-five years old whe…n their recollections were recorded. What they remember best, of course, are scenes from the past made vivid and immediate by details involving their own experience. Although their recollections of Jefferson differ in a number of ways, apparent in both accounts is a concern for the master whose involvement in national affairs made his life so different from their own.
Diagnostic Techniques for Soil and Crops: Their Value and Use in Estimating the Fertility Status of Soils and Nutritional Requirements of Crops
J. Fielding Reed,Michael Peech,Werner L. Nelson,Ivan E. Miles,James E. McMurtrey Jr.,Bert A. Krantz,Jackson B. Hester,Leland F. Burkhart,Roger H. Bray - Silvere C. Vandecaveye,Firman E. Bear - Albert Ulrich
- Rilegato
Da: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 4,46
EUR 6,06 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. minor dings, scuffing, nicks, and light dusting. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Former library book. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Moderate shelf wear. Badly faded due to exposure to sunlight. Please note the image in this listing is a…stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Ex-Library.
Editore: The Author, Virginia 1980
- Brossura
Da: AardBooks, Fitzwilliam, NH, U.S.A.AardBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 10,72
EUR 5,42 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: VG wraps. paperbac. 12mo. 15pp. Reprint of an article from Virginia Cavalcade magazine.
Editore: U. of Virginia, Charlottesville 1993
- Brossura
Da: AardBooks, Fitzwilliam, NH, U.S.A.AardBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 10,72
EUR 5,42 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: VG+ wraps. 2nd ptg. 8vo. 10pp. "Published in honor of the visit of the Grolier Club to. Charlottesville, Virginia 1958.
Editore: Bibliographical Society UV 1962
- Rilegato
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 11,99
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Good. No dust jacket. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Editore: Thomas Jefferson Memorial Foundation January 1980 1980
- Brossura
Da: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Hennessey + Ingalls
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,35
EUR 5,63 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Used - Very Good. Open copy. Slight scratching/scuffing on cover. Interior pages in very nice condition. Book has minor shelf wear. Sold as is.
Editore: Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia, Charlottesville, Virginia 1962
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.About Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 13,35
EUR 6,03 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine condition. No Jacket. First Edition. Charlottesville, Virginia: Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia, 1962. Near Fine condition. Lacks the plain, glassine dust jacket. NO fading. Bright, clean, square and tight. NO owner's name or bookplate. Pages are crisp and unmarked Includes…a 44-page introduction with short biographies of the almanac makers. The bibliography identifies 357 Virginia almanacs published between 1732 and 1850. Index. Bound in the original red cloth, stamped in shiny gold. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine condition/No Jacket. Unpaged (approx. 300 pages?). Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.

JEFFERSON AND WINE: Model of Moderation
de Treville Lawrence, R., III/Bear, James A., Jr. (Introduction)
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Vinifera Wine Growers Association, Inc., The Plains, VA 1989
- Rilegato
Da: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.Shoemaker Booksellers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 24,11
EUR 6,50 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Second Edition. 388 pp. Original purple cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Binding very bright and clean. DJ has modest wear to corners and spine ends. Illust. w/ b/w figures. Contents very nice.

Editore: University of Virginia Press, Charlottesville, Virginia 1957
- Brossura
Da: Manian Enterprises, Nashua, NH, U.S.A.Manian Enterprises
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 16,07
EUR 4,12 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. An original vintage large format booklet from 1957 by James A. Bear, Jr, Curator of Monticello that begins with a brief chronology of Monticello, the home designed and built by Thomas Jefferson in Virginia. The bulk of the booklet is numerous images of the building over the years, each accompan…ied by a brief description. Illustrated with b/w images: drawings, engravings, vintage photographs, etc. A color photograph of the building is on the front cover. In excellent condition. Measures 8.5" x 11" with 31 pages.
Editore: The author, Ivy, VA 1980
- Brossura
Da: Bartleby's Books, ABAA, Chevy Chase, MD, U.S.A.Bartleby's Books, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 13,39
EUR 6,94 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
First separate edition (first published in the Virginia Cavalcade). 8vo. 18 pp. Illustrated from facsimiles, plates. Betty Hemings and her children, including Sally, who moved to Monticello in 1775, at the death of Jefferson's father-in-law John Wayles, his property passing to his daughter and Jefferson. Printed tan wrappers, st…apled. Very good.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Virginia, Charlottesville, Virginia 1978
- Brossura
Da: Washburn Books, Pateley Bridge, , Regno UnitoWashburn Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,95
EUR 23,98 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 5th Printing. Accounts of the domestic life of the third American president, Thomas Jefferson, consisting of: 'Memoirs of a Monticello Slave as dictated to Charles Campbell by Isaac' and 'Jefferson at Monticello: The Private Life of Thomas Jefferson' by Rev. Hamilton Wilcox Pierson.…144pp with index, illustrated in black and white. Slight fading to rear panel, otherwise very good copy from the collection of art historian Ingrid Roscoe, whose signature appears on the half title page. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Editore: Thomas Jefferson Memorial Foundation, Virginia 1967
- Brossura
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,42
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. Very good paperback. Pages clean. Illustrated. Spine faded.

- Brossura
Da: Gold Beach Books & Art Gallery LLC, Gold Beach, OR, U.S.A.Gold Beach Books & Art Gallery LLC
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 31,25
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: New. No Jacket. 8vo. Unopened, still in original shrinkwrap. A new copy.

- Brossura
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , Regno UnitoChiron Media
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 27,23
EUR 17,94 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 10 disponibili
PF. Condizione: New.
Editore: The Alderman Library and The Thomas Jefferson Memorial Foundation, Charlottesville 1958
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: The History Place, Palestine, TX, U.S.A.The History Place
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 31,25
EUR 3,47 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Stiff Wraps. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. Pulished in honor of the visit of the Grolier Club to Charlottesville , Virginia on October 24 and 25 , 1958 . Mr. Bear was curator of Monticello . The book is designed by P. J. Conkwright of the Princeton University Press.
Editore: Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia
Da: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 26,74
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket (Virginia, Almanacs, Bibliography) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
- Brossura
Da: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, U.S.A.Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 22,32
EUR 5,16 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: VG. Charlottesville 1958 Grolier. Sm.4to., 11pp., illustrations, wraps. VG.
Editore: Alderman Library of the University of Virginia, Charlottesville, Virginia 1958
- Brossura
Da: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.Mullen Books, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 26,76
EUR 11,26 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. Green illus. wraps; Staplebound; 10 pp. of text, unpaginated otherwise; 7 bw plates. Published in honor of the Grolier Club visit to the university and Monticello, October 24 and 25, 1958; Includes chronology of Jefferson's book collecting; By the then-curator of Monticello, James A. Bear, Jr. VG Library stickers on i…nside and outside front cover.