James hawker (29 risultati)

- Brossura
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,90
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Brossura
Da: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Regno UnitoWeBuyBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 3,07
EUR 5,75 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 3 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.

- Brossura
Da: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Regno UnitoWeBuyBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 3,07
EUR 5,75 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Brossura
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno UnitoWorldofBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 2,63
EUR 6,49 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.

- Brossura
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno UnitoWorldofBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 2,63
EUR 6,49 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.

Clinical Techniques in Ophthalmology
Kersey, James, Lamont, Meon, Hawker, Matthew, Madge, Simon Nicholas
- Brossura
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno UnitoBetter World Books Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 6,00
EUR 5,79 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Brossura
Da: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, NY, U.S.A.Strand Book Store, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,86
EUR 7,76 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. (Tales of Mystery & The Supernatural). A haunting, inspiring anthology of some twenty-six ghost stories, some of which are classics, while others are les-known. Here, Sir Walter Scott keeps company with Edgar Allan Poe, Sheridan Le Fanu, John Lang, Edith Nesbit, and Oscar Wilde, among others. 28…9p.

- Brossura
Da: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, NY, U.S.A.Strand Book Store, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,86
EUR 7,76 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. (Tales of Mystery & The Supernatural). A haunting, inspiring anthology of some twenty-six ghost stories, some of which are classics, while others are les-known. Here, Sir Walter Scott keeps company with Edgar Allan Poe, Sheridan Le Fanu, John Lang, Edith Nesbit, and Oscar Wilde, among others. 28…9p.

- Brossura
Da: SN Books Ltd, Thetford, Regno UnitoSN Books Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 2,34
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Orders shipped daily from the UK. Professional seller.

- Brossura
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno UnitoAnybook.com
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 4,37
EUR 15,76 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,250grams, ISBN:0192812556.

The Rambling Soldier: Life in the Lower Ranks, 1750-1900 Through Soldiers' Songs And Writings
William Cobbett; John Shipp; Edwin Mole; Samuel Hutton; Thomas Jackson; John Menzies; Thomas Gowing; James Hawker; J. Macmullen; Peter Henly
- Brossura
Da: Cambridge Recycled Books, Cambridge, , Regno UnitoCambridge Recycled Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 4,77
EUR 26,07 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Fair. Creasing to spine. Name inside front cover.

Editore: Oxford University Press 1961
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Randall's Books, Cathedral City, CA, U.S.A.Randall's Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 16,02
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Oxford University Press, London, 1961. Hardcover, 114 pp. 1st edition. Illustrated by Lynton Lamb. Memoir in his old age of of a 19th Century Leicestershire hunter who outwitted many wealthy landowners. Small format. Near fine in a very good dust jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford Unicersity Press 1978
- Brossura
Da: ACADEMIA Antiquariat an der Universität, Freiburg, , GermaniaACADEMIA Antiquariat an der Universität
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,00
EUR 34,95 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Gut. 113 Seiten / pages. Kartoniert. Gut. Good condition. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 380.

Editore: Oxford University Press, 1962, second impression, 1962
- Rilegato
Da: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, Regno UnitoBRIMSTONES
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 8,96
EUR 23,18 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardback, 8vo, xxii,114pp, illustrations by Lynton Lamb, slight browning, text clean and binding sound, no inscriptions, Very Good / Very Good dustwrapper, not price-clipped.
Altre immaginiEditore: Oxford University Press 1962
- Rilegato
Da: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Regno UnitoHALCYON BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,31
EUR 20,86 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Reprint 1962, Pages clean and bright, Binding firm, Light wear to edges, Dust jacket unclipped. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU…ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Editore: 8vo, 19cm, pp.xxii,114, London: Oxford Universiy Press, 1961. 1961
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Collinge & Clark, London, , Regno UnitoCollinge & Clark
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 23,87
EUR 18,14 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. Title-page vignette and 15 other half-page drawings. Grey cloth with blck spine titled in gilt. Fine in pictorial dust-jacket.

- Brossura
Da: The Swift Bookstore, Peterlee, , Regno UnitoThe Swift Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 5,91
EUR 59,10 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Good. 1979 reprint. Tight, firm copy. Some wear to cover & very slight bend to book. The tanned pages are inscription/annotation free, although have the very occasional tiny corner creases & tiny 'nick to a couple of page edges. We endeavour to send orders as quickly as possible & in most cases are sent by… first available post 6 days a week. (378-150/1).

- Brossura
Da: Eaglestones, Oudtshoorn, SudafricaEaglestones
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 20,47
EUR 55,00 spedizioneSpedito da Sudafrica a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. Size: 5" X 7".
Altre immaginiEditore: Libraries Board of South Australia, Adelaide 1975
- Rilegato
Da: Muir Books [Robert Muir Old & Rare Books], PERTH, WA, AustraliaMuir Books [Robert Muir Old & Rare Books]
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 78,39
EUR 24,19 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
leatherette. Facsimile Edition. Two volumes in one, original red synthetic leather boards, b&w author portrait frontis, pp 83, 22. Near fine condition. James Collins Hawker (1821-1901) was an English-born explorer, surveyor, diarist and pastoralist[1] of South Australia. Hawker compiled diaries over much of his life, originally…publishing them as articles that appeared in the South Australian Register and the Adelaide Observer. He subsequently published them in two books, Early Experiences in South Australia, and Early Experiences in South Australia. Second Series. Both are rare, particularly the second. Both are reproduced in facsimile here, in two coloumn text.
Altre immaginiEditore: Libraries Board of South Australia, Adelaide 1975
- Rilegato
Da: Michael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB, Adelaide, SA, AustraliaMichael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 103,47
EUR 20,73 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1975 (facsimile edition)/ 1899 and 1901. Octavo, [ii], 83, [1] (colophon), [2] (blank), 22 pages plus a frontispiece portrait. Synthetic red cloth; a fine copy. Peade A197: one of only 501 copies. The original 1901 edition of the Second Series is impossib…ly rare (we have seen only one in nearly 50 years in the trade in Adelaide), thus making this short print-run facsimile edition somewhat more important than the average reprint.
Altre immaginiEditore: E.S. Wigg & Son, Adelaide 1899
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Michael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB, Adelaide, SA, AustraliaMichael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 188,13
EUR 20,73 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Adelaide, E.S. Wigg & Son, 1899. Octavo, 84 pages plus a frontispiece portrait. Dark green ribbed cloth lettered in gilt on the front cover; cloth a little rubbed and marked; free endpapers offset; minimal signs of age and use; a very good copy. The author's memoirs, dating back t…o 1838, first appeared as a series of articles in 'The South Australian Register' and 'The Adelaide Observer'. An utterly rare second series was published in 1901. Ferguson 10297 (noting only black cloth; we have seen various colours).
Altre immaginiEditore: E.S. Wigg & Son, Adelaide 1899
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Michael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB, Adelaide, SA, AustraliaMichael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 219,49
EUR 20,73 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near fine. First Edition. Adelaide, E.S. Wigg & Son, 1899. Octavo, 84 pages plus a frontispiece portrait. Dark brown cloth lettered in gilt on the front cover; edges and corners of the boards lightly bumped; endpapers offset; a near-fine copy. The author's memoirs, dating back to 1838, first appeared as a…series of articles in 'The South Australian Register' and 'The Adelaide Observer'. Loosely inserted is an original cutting from the 'Register' of 22 July 1899, containing the last article in the book (where it is #26, not #25 as in the cutting). An utterly rare second series was published in 1901. Ferguson 10297 (noting only black cloth; we have seen various colours).
Altre immaginiEditore: E.S. Wigg & Son, Adelaide 1899
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Michael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB, Adelaide, SA, AustraliaMichael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 470,33
EUR 20,73 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Adelaide, E.S. Wigg & Son, 1899. Octavo, 83, [1] (colophon) pages plus a frontispiece portrait. Dark brown stippled cloth lettered in gilt on the front cover; free endpapers heavily offset (the pastedowns lightly so); short tear to the inner margin of one leaf expertly sealed; mil…d signs of age and use (but see below); an excellent copy. These memoirs of James Collins Hawker (1821-1901) date back to 1838, when he arrived with Governor George Gawler. They first appeared as a series of articles in 'The South Australian Register' and 'The Adelaide Observer'. An utterly rare second series was published in 1901. Ferguson 10297 (noting only black cloth; we have seen various colours). This is a presentation copy, inscribed and signed in ink on the verso of the front free endpaper to 'J. Tomkinson | from James Collins Hawker | Feby 22. 1900'. The later inkstamp signature of A. Grenfell Price is on the front pastedown, his marginal emphases in pencil are on 40 pages, and his annotations in pencil appear on four pages. In the most significant annotation, Sir Archibald Grenfell Price (1892-1977), geographer, historian and educationist, has written at the head of page 12, with reference to an underlined section on rammed-earth or 'pise' houses: 'I used this account of pisé houses in Foundation and Settlement ['The Foundation and Settlement of South Australia, 1829-1845', published in 1924]. Although the information was incorrect I knew it rested on an early authority. AGP'.

- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 21,35
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: 18 disponibili
LeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1808 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt ban…ds. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 54 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 54.

- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 21,35
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: 18 disponibili
LeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1750 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt ban…ds. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 66 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 66.

- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 26,69
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: 18 disponibili
LeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1920 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repr…int. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 169 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 169 Language: English.
Altre immagini- Brossura
- Firmato
Da: SOPHIE SCHNEIDEMAN RARE BOOKS, ABA, ILAB, LONDON, , Regno UnitoSOPHIE SCHNEIDEMAN RARE BOOKS, ABA, ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 501,34
EUR 30,13 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Original wood engraving of workers in a vineyard, signed in the block, printed on japanese vellum. Image size 6.1 x 8 cms. Together with a proof of the front cover design of the card with the wood engraving in the middle surrounded by a vine border designed and engraved by JBW and printed in green, plus a copy of the final card…printed on the outside 2 pages and without the internal greeting. James Hawker & Son was wine merchant in Plymouth dating from the 1820s, after William Hawker created a recipe for Sloe gin in the 1790s. The company was bought in the late 20th century by Allied Domeqq.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 29,16
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Leather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine…lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1750. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 66, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 66 66.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 34,32
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Leather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine…lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1920. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 165, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 165 165.