Da: medimops, Berlin, Germania
EUR 10,63
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Editore: The John C Winston Co., Chicago, 1930
Da: Quaker House Books, Catawissa, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Ether F. Everett (illustratore). In green cloth covers with pasteon illustration with gilt band and black lettering on front cover and lettering on spine. Eight illustrations including frontispiece. Square and intact binding. Clean and unmarked endpapers and text pages, except for gift inscription and date on front free endpaper. Bumping of ends of spine. Water stain on foredge of some pages and on rear cover. Moderate shelf wear. Photos upon request. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Editore: Philadelphia, Chicago, Toronto: The John C. Winston Company [The John C. Winston Co. Publsi8ehrs], 1930., 1930
Da: David Hallinan, Bookseller, Columbus, MS, U.S.A.
No edition/printing statement provided (per publisher's contemporary practice but presumably fairly contemporary to book's 1930 copyright). xiii, [1], 282 pages. Hardcover: H 22cm x L 15.75cm. Pale green dust jacket with color illustrations to panels and spine; strong rubbing with some soiling and staining; chips and tears at edges and along flap folds; dj now presented in a mylar Brodart protector. Green cloth; some flaking/dulling to spine's otherwise still easily legible gilt stamping; front board decorated with color pictorial paste-on (matching dj front panel illustration); light staining to rear board. Text block edges toned; toning to illustrated endpapers; six of the book's eight unpaged color plates have slender moisture staining mostly at their fore-edge margins; interior pages are otherwise clean. Binding is firm.
Editore: The John C. Winston Company, Philadelphia
Da: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Ethel F. Everett (illustratore). 282 pp. Original green cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine, and color pictorial paste-down on front cover. Binding lightly soiled w/ rubbing to corners and spine ends. Spine sunned. Light scattered foxing. Illust. w/ 8 color plates.
Editore: LITTLE BROWN, BOSTON
Da: ARD Books, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: NoNE. EVERETT ETHEL (illustratore). BURLINGTON LIBRARY EDITON. BOUND IN LIGHT BLUE WITH COMPLETE GILT LETTERING AND DESIGN SOMEWHAT FADED ON FRONT COVER UNDATED CIRCA 1915 BEAUTIFUL FULL PAGE COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS BY ETHEL EVERETT A RARE EDITION FROM LITTLE BROWN FRONT AND BACK SPINES HAVE STARTED SEEMINGLY MORE FROM THE GLUE WEARINFG OUT THAN ABUSE A VERY BRIGHT AND CLEAN COPY NO FOXING OR SPOTTING.
Editore: Chapman & Hall
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova Zelanda
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 6,48
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellooctavo hardcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: John C. Winston Co., 1930
Da: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condizione: Good. Everett, Ethel F. (illustratore). Introduction and Notes by Katherine G. Carpenter. Sturdy book, green cloth, beautiful color-illustration to all of front of babies in beautiful waves in gold frame, spine slightly faded, gilt lettering on spine near fine, red illustration inside covers and adjacent end papers, color frontispiece on photo paper loose but in place, 282 lightly browned pages. Good.
Da: Lectioz Books, Gloucester, NSW, Australia
EUR 22,04
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. Second Edition. Light wear to covers. Tanning to edges of page-block. Internally clean. Binding good. 438pp A far-from-strapping lad from Tasmania, Dave proved everybody wrong by passing the gruelling selection course to join the SAS. Unsatisfied by the regiment, he left to take up the cause of the oppressed Karen people of Burma, becoming a seasoned jungle-fighter in the process. On his return to Australia, Dave became every government's nightmare: a highly skilled special-forces soldier on a crime spree. On a mission to raise funds for the Karen, he kidnapped people from their homes, robbed movie theatres and plotted some of the most audacious crimes ever conceived in Australia. At the height of his infamy, every police officer in the country was on the lookout for him, while the tabloid press fuelled the public's fear of a trained killer gone crazy. Dave was blown up, shot at, bashed, interrogated, tortured and locked in solitary confinement, but nothing diminished his wild streak. While serving his jail sentence, he had time to reflect. In Shadow Warrior, he tells his story with unflinching honesty and larrikin wit. Product Identifiers PublisherPenguin Random House Australia ISBN-139780718104979 eBay Product ID (ePID)95086370 Product Key Features Book TitleShadow Warrior: from the Sas to Australia's Most Wanted AuthorDavid Everett FormatPaperback LanguageEnglish TopicTrue Crime, Memorials Publication Year2008 Number of Pages456 Pages Dimensions Item Height232mm Additional Product Features Title_AuthorDavid Everett Country/Region of ManufactureAustralia Show more Size: 130mm x 195mm. Book.
Editore: John C. Winston Co, Philadelphia, 1930
Da: Hirschfeld Galleries, Saint Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Pictorial Boards. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dj. Ethel Everett (illustratore). 1st Edition. John C. Winston Company, Chicago, 1930. 282 pp. Green cover with applied color illustration. Color frontispiece and 6 color plates by illustrator Ethel F. Everett.Fairy tale story of a boy on land and his water baby life. A story from a father to his son tells of morals and acting with values In the orignial green cloth 4to format, slight rubbing rubbed spine as usual, else a pretty copy Size: 4to. Hard Cover.
Editore: The John C. Winston Company, Chicago, 1930
Da: RON RAMSWICK BOOKS, IOBA, CARLSBAD, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. Condizione: Fine. Ethel F. Everett (illustratore). First Edition Thus. First edition thus in orignal full green cloth binding, with a color pictorial paste-down by Ethel F. Everett on the front cover and gilt titled spine. With 8 color plates (all present) by Ethel F. Everett including the frontispiece. Slight sunning to the spine and top edge of rear cover otherwise very bright and fine. Firmly bound. No name, bookplate or other markings. A nice copy.
EUR 17,10
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fair. Ethel F Everett (illustratore). pp 243 some slight faults scans available.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Chapman and Hall no date - circa 1910, London:, 1910
Da: Portman Rare Books, Tonbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 41,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. EVERETT, Ethel F. (illustratore). Very good condition, medium octavo, blue cloth blocked in green, light wear, printed end papers, spotting to title page and very occasional foxing, otherwise clean and bright, 24 full colour illustrations, 243 pages. [QP].
Editore: The John C. Winston Company, 1930
Da: Greadabook Store, Cambridge, ON, Canada
EUR 44,89
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Ethel F. Everett (illustratore). Some mottling on inside of front and end covers, but otherwise quite clean with no markings or inscriptions.282 pgs.Please note, shipping prices quoted are for North American standard shipping only. International, expedited or tracked shipping extra.
Da: Buchpark, Trebbin, Germania
EUR 13,24
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Hervorragend. Zustand: Hervorragend | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Editore: Chapman And Hall Ltd., London.
Da: Books at yeomanthefirst, Folkestone, Regno Unito
EUR 29,81
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Ethel F Everett (illustratore). First Thus. Blue Cloth hardback. Condition: Good+. 243pp. No date information - early twentieth century. First Edition in the the Burlington Library series. 24 colour plates, illustrations by Ethel F Everett including a rather lovely, charming frontispiece plate. Gilt to top page edges. Clean boards with some spine lean, darkened spine, heavily toned endpapers, long, inscription to ffep in uniform, child's hand, dated 1921. Some occasional foxing throughout, otherwise unmarked.
Editore: Chapman & Hall Ltd, London and Leicester
Da: Silver Trees Books, Malvern, WORCS, Regno Unito
EUR 53,67
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHalf-Leather. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. Ethel F Everett (illustratore). Fine handsome book bound in half green calf leather and slubbed cloth boards; bright gilt titles to a six bayed spine with raised bands and gilt dot decoration; gilt boundary lines to leather. Internally near fine; gift inscription to flyleaf dated 1912; beautifully illustrated with twenty-four tissue guarded colour plates; binding tight; virtually free of foxing; end papers grey; top edges gilt. A lovely copy.
Editore: The John C. Winston Company, 1930
Da: GoldBookShelf, Burlington, ON, Canada
EUR 89,39
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Decorated cover and with whole page color illustrations. Little rubbing and worn to spine ends. Little foxing spots and soiling to edges. The text pages and color illustrations are free from reading marks and free from foxing spots. A tight unmarked copy. 22cm x 16cm (6 1/2 x 8 3/4), 282 pp.
EUR 113,29
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Very Good. Ethel F. Everett (illustratore). A charming copy of the 'Water-Babies', a Victorian classic by Charles Kingsley, beautifully illustrated with colour plates. 'The Water-Babies' is a children's novel by Charles Kingsley originally written as a serial for Macmillan Magazine between 1862-1863. It was first published in its entirety in 1863. The novel follows Tom, a young chimney sweep who falls into the river and is transformed into a water-baby. Written as a satire in support of Charles Darwin's On The Origin of Species.Kingsley writes 'The Water-Babies' as a didactic moral fable. The novel expresses many of the common prejudices of the time including religion, racial tension, and diversity. Though it has largely fallen out of favor within the canon of Children's literature when published the Water-Babies was an immediate success. Illustrated with twenty-four colour plates by Ethel F. Everett. Collated complete. In the original publisher's cloth. Externally very smart. Fading to the spine. Rubbing to the head and tail of the spine. Internally firmly bound. Offsetting to the front and rear endpapers. Spotting to the first and last pages but generally, the pages are bright and clean with the odd spot. All plates are bright and clean. Very Good. book.
Editore: John C. Winston Company, Chicago, 1930
Da: Wm Burgett Bks and Collectibles, San diego, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Ethel F. Everett (illustratore). First Thus. CLEAN NEAR FINE 1930 first thus hard cover with Very good+ DUST JACKET.