Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Berlin/Heidelberg, Springer-Verlag, 1983
ISBN 10: 3540122044 ISBN 13: 9783540122043
Da: Klaus Kuhn Antiquariat Leseflügel, Köln, NRW, Germania
Prima edizione
EUR 15,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1. Auflage,. zahlreiche Diagramme, 150 Seiten, Zustand: gutes Exemplar, leichte Gebrauchsspuren am Umschlag. Aus der Bibliothek einer der Herausgeber und Autoren! Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550 Gr.-8°, Bibliothekseinband, Softcover/Paperback.
Da: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Germania
EUR 13,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello2002. 21 x 28 cm. XVIII, 134 S. XVIII, 134 p. 14 illus. softcover Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. (Acta Neurochirurgica Supplement). Sprache: Englisch.
Da: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germania
EUR 27,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellogebundene Ausgabe. Condizione: Gut. 177 Seiten; Der Erhaltungszustand des hier angebotenen Werks ist trotz seiner Bibliotheksnutzung sehr sauber. Es befindet sich neben dem Rückenschild lediglich ein Bibliotheksstempel im Buch; ordnungsgemäß entwidmet. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 450.
Da: CARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB, London -- Birr, ON, Canada
EUR 41,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Hard covers. Fading to spine. Owner's name inked out with marker and highlighter, bleeding through to half-title. Two pages with brief underlining. Otherwise clean, tight, and unmarked. A sound and neat copy. 177pp. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Da: Wissenschaftl. Antiquariat Th. Haker e.K, Klettgau, Germania
EUR 27,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Gut. 177 p. Well preserved copy from a clinical library with additional cover foliation, back label and deleted stamp. ISBN: 9783211815106 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 440.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 60,62
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. pp. 156.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 82,11
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 130 pages. 11.00x8.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Da: Studibuch, Stuttgart, Germania
EUR 47,72
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: Gut. 384 Seiten; 9783540408741.3 Gewicht in Gramm: 1.
Da: moluna, Greven, Germania
EUR 64,08
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloGebunden. Condizione: New. Biography of the pioneers of modern brain researchHuman greatness has many connotations. Since the requirements for membership in this category are vague and poorly defined, admittance to the Mount Olympus is frequently erratic and subjective, especiall.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York, NY, U.S.A. Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated, 2001
ISBN 10: 3540411070 ISBN 13: 9783540411079
Da: CSG Onlinebuch GMBH, Darmstadt, Germania
EUR 21,21
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Wie neu. Gebraucht - Wie neu Remittende, Fourth International Workshop, October 30-November 3, 1999, New Orleans, Louisiana, USA About this book The maturation phenomenon, first described by Ito et al. in 1975, refers to postischemic changes that develop hours or days after an ischemic insult. The delayed neuronal death of CA1 pyramidal cells of the hippocampus is a classic example. The report of the phenomenon boosted research in the field, as it became evident that ischemic damage is not a sudden event, but a process potentially susceptible to therapeutic intervention. Since then a growing number of studies have improved our knowledge on mechanisms of cell death and recovery. This volume contains the presentations of the 4th international symposium, held in New Orleans in October/November 1999, grouped in sections covering apoptosis and/or necrosis, neuronal recovery vs. death, and protection against infarction. It outlines the present status of investigations and provides further stimulation for research in this field. Written for researchers and clinical practitioners.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 115,62
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
EUR 115,62
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 115,62
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 115,62
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 115,62
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Condizione: New.
Da: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Regno Unito
EUR 110,98
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Berlin/Heidelberg, Springer-Verlag 1990 bis 2002., 1990
Da: Klaus Kuhn Antiquariat Leseflügel, Köln, NRW, Germania
EUR 120,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello208 bis 362 Seiten, Zustand: sehr gute Exemplare, minimale Gebrauchsspuren, aus der Bibliothek eines namhaften Neurologen! Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 2700 Gr.-8°, Broschiert, Softcover/Paperback.
EUR 128,90
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 362 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer Berlin Heidelberg, 2003
ISBN 10: 3540408746 ISBN 13: 9783540408741
Da: moluna, Greven, Germania
EUR 89,99
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer Berlin Heidelberg, 2012
ISBN 10: 364295135X ISBN 13: 9783642951350
Da: moluna, Greven, Germania
EUR 92,27
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 79,32
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - Human greatness has many connotations. Since the requirements for membership in this category are vague and poorly defined, admittance to the Mount Olympus is frequently erratic and subjective, especially in view of a wide 'penumbra zone'\* of border cases. Nevertheless, rising above a twilight zone of debatable cases, there are individuals whose right for mem bership is unquestionable. In science, one of the unequivocal criteria for 'greatness' relates to how far one's scientific achievement affects the opening of new horizons, and points to directions for future development and progress. Unveiling new visions can derive only from creative people who conceive original ideas and con cepts, and who are daring enough to promote them against the indifference or opposition of the establishment. Maintaining the integrity and the faith to one's own ideals may require extraordinary strength of character, - up to courting persecution or even death, - as happened in the middle ages, and more recently, in the first half of this century with regard to Cecile and Os kar Vogt, whose lives and accomplishments are described in this book. Thus the greatness of the Vogts is based both on their penetrating vision of the future for brain research and on the sterling quality of their character, which sustained a 'test of fire' during the Nazi years in Germany.
EUR 140,08
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 284.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer Berlin Heidelberg, 1983
ISBN 10: 3540122044 ISBN 13: 9783540122043
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 152,13
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 157 pages. 9.61x6.69x0.37 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 152,75
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 224 pages. 9.25x6.10x0.54 inches. In Stock.
Condizione: New. pp. 284 1st Edition.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 153,91
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. illustrated edition. 284 pages. German language. 9.25x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.