Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Council For Research In Values &, 2000
ISBN 10: 1565181433 ISBN 13: 9781565181434
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 6,13
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:1565181433.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: William B. Eerdmans, Paternoster Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0802824374 ISBN 13: 9780802824370
Da: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover with dust jacket. G/G. Slight underlining, front hinge slightly tender, sunned dust jacket. 284 pp.
Da: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover with dust jacket. Front hinge slightly tender, faded dust jacket. Sound otherwise. 284 pp.
Da: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Regno Unito
EUR 22,36
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
EUR 16,19
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Book contains pen markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,200grams, ISBN:5982780073.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Paternoster Press, United Kingdom, 1996
ISBN 10: 0853645671 ISBN 13: 9780853645672
Da: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Regno Unito
EUR 28,06
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. hardback, octavo, a well preserved tightly bound copy with clean and unmarked contents, the dust jacket in good order but part faded, xiv + 284pp.
EUR 35,57
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 316 pages. 8.75x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., 1996
ISBN 10: 0802866328 ISBN 13: 9780802866325
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 38,79
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company 1996-11-20, 1996
ISBN 10: 0802866328 ISBN 13: 9780802866325
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 34,67
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: William B. Eerdmans, Grand Rapids, 1996
ISBN 10: 0802824374 ISBN 13: 9780802824370
Da: James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: fine. 1st. Bound in publisher's original grey cloth with spine stamped in green. Noted Acts scholar Richard Pervo's embossment on the title page and textual notes. Includes16 plates of important ancient tablets and fragments.
Da: Aardvark Rare Books, Presteigne, HEREF, Regno Unito
EUR 39,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: Very Good. **PAPERBACK**.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: William B Eerdmans Publishing Co, 1996
ISBN 10: 0802824374 ISBN 13: 9780802824370
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 47,46
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Volume 5. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in fair condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:9780802824370.
Da: ISIA Media Verlag UG | Bukinist, Leipzig, Germania
EUR 7,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover/Paperback. Condizione: Good. V vypuske issledietsya ispolzovanie syuzheta grecheskoj novelly Lutsij, ili osel v bolee pozdnikh proizvedeniyakh.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: William B Eerdmans Publishing Co 01.11.1996., 1996
ISBN 10: 0802824374 ISBN 13: 9780802824370
Da: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Germania
EUR 55,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloGebundene Ausgabe. Condizione: Sehr gut. Auflage: 1st ed. 284 Seiten Fresh and clean hardcover copy in good condition with original dustjacket. Frisches und sauberes Hardcover-Exemplar in gutem Zustand mit Original-Schutzumschlag. CONTENTS - Preface - Acknowledgements - Abbreviations - Diaspora Jews, Proselytes and God-fearers - CHAPTER 1: Diaspora Jews in the Book of Acts - I. Jewish Identity and the Jewish Tax: The Religious Boundary - II. Jewish Identity and the Circumcision of Timothy: - The Ethnic Boundary - CHAPTER 2: Proselytes: Non-Christian Evidence - I. Epigraphic Evidence - II. Literary Sources - CHAPTER 3: Proselytes: Christian Evidence - 1. The Proselytes of Matthew 23:15 - II. Later Christian Evidence - III. The Proselytes in Acts - CHAPTER 4: God-fearers: Epigraphic Evidence - I. Introduction - II. Evidence for God-fearers - III. Indirect Epigraphic Evidence for God-fearers - CHAPTER 5: God-fearers and the Cult of the Most High God - I. Pagan Background - II. Jewish Background - III. The Most High God in Acts: Pagan or Jewish? - CHAPTER 6: God-Fearers: The Bosporan Kingdom: - A Case Study - CHAPTER 5: God-Fearers : The Literary Evidence - I. Non-Christian Literary Evidence - II. God-fearers in the Book of Acts - THE BOOK OF ACTS IN ITS DIASPORA SETTING - Jewish Diaspora Communities - CHAPTER 8: Antioch - CHAPTER 9: Asia Minor - I. Introduction - II. Ephesus - III. Miletus - IV. Pisidian Antioch - V. Iconium - CHAPTER 10: Macedonia and Achaia - I. Thessalonica - II. Beroea - III. Athens - IV. Corinth - Chapter 11: Rome - I. Literary Evidence - II. Epigraphic Evidence - CHAPTER 12: Conclusion - APPENDIX 1: Syncretism- The Term and the Phenomenon - APPENDIX 2: The Meaning of 'Proseuche' - I. Criteria for distinguishing Jewish Inscriptions - II. The Meaning of 'Proseuche' - APPENDIX 3: Inscriptions from the Bosporan Kingdom - I. Dedications - II. Manumissions - III. Religious Associations - Bibliography - Index of Greek Inscriptions in Appendix 3 - Index of Biblical References - Index of Ancient Authors - Index of Modern Authors - Index of Subjects ISBN 9780802824370 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 590.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., 1996
ISBN 10: 0802824374 ISBN 13: 9780802824370
Da: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
EUR 33,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Gut. Zustand: Gut | Seiten: 450 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: J. M. Dent and Sons, 1930
Da: Twice-Loved Books, East Palestine, OH, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. ** RARE ** 1ST EDITION, 1930 ** CLOTH-BOUND HARDCOVER ** NO DUSTJACKET ** FORMER LIBRARY BOOK ** CLEAN, STAIN-FREE, TEXT UNMARKED ** ILLUSTRATED ** COMPLETE AND INTACT ** Published by J. M. Dent and Sons, 1930, with 256 pages, and with dozens of instructional drawings. Book is rarely seen today in any condition. NOTE: EX-LIBRARY BOOK, please expect library markings and indicia. A well-used book, but still a sound, solid, intact and very usable copy. There is cloth missing from the upper one inch of the binding at the top of the spine, and there is some tearing to the cloth along the spine edges. The cloth binding has light wear along the board edges, and shows occasional sun-fading, especially at the extremities and to the spine. The book is quite clean and stain-free, is square and straight, still very firm and tight in its binding, no pages are loose, torn, or missing. The corner tips each show a spot of wear, but the corners are unbumped. The pages show a soft patina or light age toning, but all pages are clean and stain-free, and all text and illustrations remain crisp, sharp, and legible. Aside from standard library-type markings, there is no writing, underlining, highlighting, or markings of any such kind in the book, and the text remains unmarked. Buy with confidence, professional booksellers for 35 years, selling books online since 1995. LR1.
Editore: J M Dent & Sons Ltd, London, 1930
Da: Jacket and Cloth, Chippenham, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 161,19
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Poor. Condizione sovraccoperta: No DJ. 1st Edition. Published: 1930. First Edition. DESCRIPTION: Blue cloth. 57 illustrations and diagrams. Language: English. Book Condition: Poor: Light wear to corners and spine ends. Rear spine edge cloth split. Heavily sunned spine with lighter sunning to board margins. Tightly bound with light spotting to intact endpapers and strong hinges. Minor spotting to front and rear fly pages, half title and adjacent pages. DJ Condition: No DJ Pages xviii, 256. Size: 22cm by 14.5cm.
Editore: J.M. Dent and Sons (1930), London, UK, 1930
Prima edizione
Hardcover w/DJ. Condizione: Used-Good/Used-Good. Black & White Illustrations (illustratore). First Edition. London, UK: J.M. Dent and Sons. Used-Good/Used-Good. (1930). First Edition. Hardcover w/DJ. 8vo., 256 pp., DJ rubbed, frayed, chipped, torn, price-clipped, writing on endpaper, pages lightly toned, .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1996
ISBN 10: 0802866328 ISBN 13: 9780802866325
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 39,04
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Olandese
Editore: London : Toulsham & Banfield [ca. 1920]., 1920
Da: Paul van Kuik Antiquarian Music, Kranenburg, Germania
Fotografia
EUR 85,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello28 x 20 cm. Gering wellig. Maria Levinskaya, rusische Pianistin (1885 - ca. 1960), studierte u.a. bei Godowsky und Matthay. Sprache: Niederländisch Gewicht in Gramm: 300 Hübsches Portrait. Ränder ungleich gebräunt.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: William B Eerdmans Publishing Co, 1996
ISBN 10: 0802866328 ISBN 13: 9780802866325
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 34,74
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days 260.
Editore: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd., London / Toronto, 1930
Prima edizione
EUR 250,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Gut. Jahr: 1930. Einband: Leinen. Beschreibung: A new conception of general education revealing through conscious control the latent powers of the mind & fostering full expression of personality. Mit Porträt der Pianistin als Frontispiz (Maria Levinskaya December 1929) und ihrer eigenh. ganzseitigen Widmung an Catherine Hope (December 1935) auf dem Vorsatz. Mit gedruckter Widmung: To my pupils and to all who are striving for the highest ideals in pianoforte playing I dedicate this book. Mit Vorwort, Inhaltsverzeichnis und Verzeichnis der Abb. OLn. mit Orig.SU. Einband am Rücken mit Aufhellung. Umschlag mit Randläsuren und kl. Fehlstellen. Etwas muffiger Geruch, aber sauber erhalten. Sprache: en. XVIII, 256 S.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1996
ISBN 10: 0802866328 ISBN 13: 9780802866325
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 55,69
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Print on Demand pp. 318 2:B&W 6 x 9 in or 229 x 152 mm Perfect Bound on Creme w/Gloss Lam.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1996
ISBN 10: 0802866328 ISBN 13: 9780802866325
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Print on Demand pp. 318.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1996
ISBN 10: 0802866328 ISBN 13: 9780802866325
Da: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germania
EUR 55,80
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 318.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1996
ISBN 10: 0802866328 ISBN 13: 9780802866325
Da: moluna, Greven, Germania
EUR 45,49
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. KlappentextrnrnImpressive archaeological research characterizes this important new study of the relation of Jews to the societies in which they lived during the period of dispersion. Levinskaya surveys commonly held views about this difficult as.
Da: preigu, Osnabrück, Germania
EUR 47,25
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. The Book of Acts in Its Diaspora Setting | Irina Levinskaya | Taschenbuch | Kartoniert / Broschiert | Englisch | 1996 | Eerdmans | EAN 9780802866325 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 56,02
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - Volume 5 in a series which strives to place the Book of Acts within its first-century setting, Irina Levinskaya employs impressive archaeological research to throw light on the relation of Jews to the societies in which they lived during the period of dispersion. She surveys commonly held views and challenges current views regarding the true nature of Jewish missionary activity.