Lois george editor (14 risultati)

- Rilegato
Da: Cultural Connection, Cape Coral, FL, U.S.A.Cultural Connection
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 8,90
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Thick heavy 8vo. Slick flex boards. "Over 300 rap rhythms, witticisms, insults, wisecracks, politically incorrect quips, courageous stands and words of inspiration from the mind, heart and soul of the brash Cassius Clay." 296 numbered pages - actually 592 pages printed on slick paper - every other page is numbered. Conceived by…graphic designer George Lois. Loaded with photos and graphics. Like new condition.

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Arnold M. Herr, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Arnold M. Herr
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 8,90
EUR 4,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Small thick octavo in stiff paper covers. Color and B&W illustrations. Condition: very slight wear; else near fine. 297 pages.

NEBULA AWARDS 24
Bishop. Michael (editor)(Ian Watson; Lois McMaster Bujold; Greg Bear; Ray Bradbury; James Morrow; Jane Yolen; Bruce Boston; Suzette Haden Elgin; Lucius Shepard; George Alec Effinger; Jack McDevitt; Gordon R. Dickson; Frank M. Robinson; Neal Barrett, Jr.+)
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harcourt, Brace and Co., San Diego, NY & London 1990
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 10,68
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st printing (1990). Trade-sized. Cover art by Comstock, Inc. Includes "Introduction"; "Themes and Variations: A View on the SF and Fantasy of 1988" by Ian Watson; "Free Associating About "Free Falling" by Lois McMaster Bujold; "Ray Bradbury: Ambassador to the Future" by Greg Bear; "The Collecto…r Speaks" & "More Than One Way to Burn a Book" by Ray Bradbury; "Bible Stories for Adults, No. 17: The Deluge" by James Morrow; "The Devil's Arithmetic" by Jane Yolen; Schrodinger's Kitten" by George Alec Effinger; "The Fort Moxie Branch" by Jack McDevitt; "Ginny Sweethips' Flying Circus" by Neal Barrett, Jr.; "The Other Dead Man" by Gene Wolfe; "The Daily Chernobyl" by Robert Frazier; "The Last of the Winnebagos" by Connie Willis; "My Alphabet Starts Where Your Alphabet Ends" by Paul Di Filippo; "The Year of the Pratfall: SF Movies of 1988" by Bill Warren. Rhysling Award Winners: "A Nightmare Collector" by Bruce Boston; "Rocky Road to Hoe" by Suzette Haden Elgin; "White Trains" by Lucius Shepard. In Memoriam: "Clifford D. Simak" by Gordon R. Dickson; "Robert A. Heinlein" by Frank M. Robinson. "Appendixes: About the Nebula Award; Selected Titles from the 1991 Preliminary Nebula Ballot; Past Nebula Award Winners". Minor wear and tanning. Book.

- Brossura
Da: Shaker Mill Books, W. Stockbridge, MA, U.S.A.Shaker Mill Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 17,80
EUR 5,83 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: As New. A bright, tight copy in publisher's original shrink-wrap. illustrated (illustratore).

- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 26,61
EUR 11,59 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. later printing edition. 192 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.Abacus Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 35,60
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
flexicover. Condizione: Fine. 1st. 8vo, 297 pp., Inscribed to his in-laws & signed by the editor on the half- title page. Fine copy (issued without dust jacket). Profusely illustrated (illustratore).

The Letters of Samuel Beckett: Volume 1, 1929?1940
Beckett, Samuel; Fehsenfeld, Martha Dow [Editor]; Overbeck, Lois More [Editor]; Gunn, Dan [Co-editor]; Craig, George [Co-editor];
- Rilegato
Da: Black Gull Books (P.B.F.A.), St Leonard's on Sea, Regno UnitoBlack Gull Books (P.B.F.A.)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 26,25
EUR 15,06 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: very Good. Carefully wrapped on a protective acetate cover to prevent further damage.
Altre immaginiThe American Book Collector 1971 January, February, March, Summer, September, October, November/December The photos in this listing are of the item offered for sale.
W. B. Throsen (editor and publisher); Herbert Faulkner West, William White, James Lamar Weygand, Rigby Graham, Michael H. Harris, George A. Spater, J. Edward Leithead, Harvey S. Ford, Lois Rather, Maurice Willoughby, et al
Editore: W. B. Thorsen, Chicago 1971
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 22,25
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Articles on Armand Hawkins, Thoor Ballylee / W. B. Yeats, the Illinois Frontier Dekalb County 1855-1865, Klondike stampede in dime novels, Valentine Williams, 19th Century women humorists, western illustrators, James T. Farrell, Melville in anthologies, Fred Allen, The Anvil, Jack… Conroy, the Santa Fe Trail, the assassination of President John F. Kennedy, Edmund Spenser's castle at Kilcoman, Rev. Thomas Prince and the Prince Library, Jack London, Jane Austen, Joyce's tower Sandycove, etc. Pictorial wrappers [about 8.5" x 11"], pages: 32 + 32 + 48 + 32 + 36 + 32 + 40. Some scattered fore-edge staining, light wear. See photos bx119E.

- Rilegato
Da: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 40,05
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. 296, [1] p. Illustrations (some in color). Over 300 rap rhythms, witticism, insults, wisecracks, politically incorrect quips, courageous stands and worlds of inspiration for the mind, hear and sould of the brash young Cassius Clay, as he steadily grew into the man we know as Muhammed Ali. This fresh, first-person book…s serves in some senses as part autobiography visualized by provocateur graphic designer George Lois. From a narcissistic self-promoter who eventually became a man of enduring spirituality through a journey of formidable tests, Ali has emerged as a true superhero in the annals of American history, and the Worldwide Ambassador of Courage and Conviction. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Stiff card more than boards for cover.

- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 33,51
EUR 11,59 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. reprint edition. 288 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.

- Rilegato
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 53,44
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 600 pages. 8.00x5.00x2.00 inches. In Stock.

The Letters of Samuel Beckett: 1966-1989: Vol 4
Beckett, Samuel/ Craig, George (Editor)/ Fehsenfeld, Martha Dow/ Gunn, Dan/ Overbeck, Lois More
- Rilegato
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 54,06
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 838 pages. 9.00x5.75x2.00 inches. In Stock.

- Rilegato
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 53,77
EUR 23,17 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 782 pages. 8.25x5.50x1.75 inches. In Stock.

- Rilegato
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 86,90
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 600 pages. 8.00x5.00x2.00 inches. In Stock.