Editore: London: The Gieves and the Arlington Galleries, March & April, ., 1924
Da: Lighthouse Books, ABAA, Dade City, FL, U.S.A.
Octavo, softbound (stiff, tan wrappers), 65 pp. Near-Fine, with light rubbing to covers, in protective mylar wrapper. Maritime, Naval, Art, British History.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Longmans, Green, and Co., London, 1896
Da: Kilmaree Books, Strathcarron, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 29,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. G.D. Giles, Archibald Thorburn & C. Whymper (illustratore). 1st Edition. Published in the Fur and Feather series, edited by Alfred E.T. Watson. Contains sections on natural history (by the Rev. H.A. MacPherson), shooting (by the Hon. Gerald Lascelles), coursing (by Charles Richardson), hunting (by J.S. Gibbons & G.H. Longman) and cookery (by Col. Kenney Herbert). 12mo. 263 pages. Decorative cloth boards. Black endpapers. 8 full-page black and white plates, including frontispiece. Uncut pages. Boards lightly soiled and rubbed; corners bumped; spine darkened and ends crushed. Pages clean throughout. Binding firm.
Editore: Gallery, Cavendish Square. London. ., 1927
Da: Jean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books, CYGNET, TAS, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 11,24
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st Ed. (4), 52 PP with 2 tail pieces, 4 colour and 8 b/w plates. Vignette on title page and on back cover. Soft covers chipped around edges and a little foxed, illustration on back cover (The Portuguese Ship St. Paul, wrecked off Sumatra, 1561). Very good. 24.5 x 18.5. An impression on the Macpherson collection: Discovery, naval actions, portraits. Whaling, Atlases.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Gieves and The Arlington Galleries, London, 1924
Da: THOMAS RARE BOOKS, Yaxley, SUFFOLK, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 53,69
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: V.g. 1st Edition. 66pp. 242 items listed. 27 full page plates. Before the creation of the National Maritime Museum private collections exhibited their acquistions in private commercial galleries sometimes for sale or exhibition. March and April 1924. Paper wrappers and text block printed on glossy quality paper. Near fine.
Editore: Longmans, Green and Co, London, England, 1896
Da: Aardvark Rare Books, EUGENE, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Octavo, 7.8 in. x 5.2 in., pp. viii, [2], 263, [1], 24 (advertising). Illustrated with tissue-guarded frontis and eight additional engravings. Oatmeal cloth boards with brown rappit scene and red ttle to front. Red, gilt, and brown title to spine. Light rubbing to edges. Hint of darkening to spine. Dark brown endpapers. Previous owner's name to half title. Light age-toning to pages. 'The Hare' contains five sections: 'Natural History' by the Rev. H. A. Macpherson, 'Shooting' by the Hon. Gerald Lascelles, 'Coursing' by Charles Richardson, 'Hunting' by J. S. Gibbons and G. H. Longman, and 'Cookery' by Colonel Kenney Herbert.
Editore: Scottish Journal of Geology, 1982
Da: Morning Mist Books and Maps, Cirencester, Regno Unito
EUR 7,16
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. Paperback, NOT ex-library. Green card covers rather sunned to all faces. Minor marking to reverse. Edges scuffed. Faint spotting to title page. 47pp. (Ub4).
Lingua: Inglese
Da: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, Regno Unito
EUR 29,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloNo Binding. Condizione: Very Good. By John Paton Kay (illustratore). A splendid engraved portrait, printed in circa 1837. Plate Size Approx 10 x 8 Ins, 25 x 20 Cms. Engraved size approx 4 x 3 Ins, 10 x 8 Cms. Mounted and ready to frame. This is an excellent opportunity to purchase an attractive and decorative engraved portrait.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: longmans, UK, 1896
Da: Lasting Words Ltd, Northampton, UK, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 119,31
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good ++. 1st Edition. 1st Edition 1896. From the Library of Henry Williamson and His family. Includes a specially commissioned small bookplate affixed inside the book confirming this. Engraved plates by G.D. Giles, Archibald Thorburn and Charles Whymper. Book is very good++ and bright. Contents good. A bright example. More images can be taken upon request. Ref18470.
Editore: The Gieves and the Arlington Galleries., London, UK., 1924
Da: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, Regno Unito
EUR 59,65
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCard Cover. Condizione: Very Good (AVERAGE). No Jacket. This is the first edition. This book will be POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED (UK) ONLY . Please email for further details. OFFERED FOR SALE BY A FULL-TIME STOCKHOLDING CAREER BOOKSELLER WHO TELLS YOU WHO THEY ARE AND WHAT THEIR TELEPHONE AND ADDRESS CONTACT DETAILS ARE! POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED! (UK ONLY). FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL FOR PHOTOGRAPHS AND FURTHER DETAILS. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Not Signed or Inscribed. Paperback.
EUR 65,62
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Very Good Indeed. G. D. Giles; A. Thorburn; C. Whymper (illustratore). The third impression of this comprehensive guide to hunting and cooking hares, with illustrations throughout by Horburn, Whymper and Giles, and a letter from A. B. Simpson, the owner of a shooting enterprise. The third impression.Illustrated with a monochrome frontispiece, a vignette to the title page and seven monochrome plates. Collated complete.In the publisher's original pictorial cloth.Part of the Fur, Feather and Fin Series.This work provides a comprehensive guide to the hare, covering topics such as its natural history, shooting and hunting, and cooking the hare. This copy includes a letter from A. B. Simpson, a champion dog breeder, pump manufacturer and operator of a local shooting enterprise in Lockeridge, gifting the book to his two friends. In the publisher's original cloth. Externally very smart with slight fading to the spine and bumping and very slight rubbing to the extremities. Paperclip rusted to the front endpapers. Internally firmly bound with clean and lightly age toned pages. Very Good Indeed. book.
Editore: Longman, Green and Co, 1896
Da: R.E & G.B Way, NEWMARKET, SUFFO, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 89,48
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Illustrated by Giles, G. D.; Thorburn, A.; Whymper, C. (illustrator). First Edition. Edition limited to 157 numbered copies printed on large paper. viii, 263pp. Light green cloth, paper covered spine, all edges untrimmed., joints of spine worn, spine darkened, clean copy,
Editore: Brumby & Clarke, c. 1896, 1896
Da: Rothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB), Dulverton, Regno Unito
EUR 143,17
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello6 vols. 4to (12½ x 10 ins). Rebound in gilt lettered green cloth, red sprinkled edges (vol VI small split at top edge of spine and all vols lightly rubbed and bumped at corners - otherwise VG). Pp. 208 [&] 192 [&] 175 [&] 218 [&] 178 [&] 252, illus with 24 coloured plates, b&w plates and in text by F.W. Frohawk (ex school library with usual stamps and markings). Volume I Order Passeres First Part; Volume II Order Passeres Second Part; Volume III Order Picariae Orders Striges and Accipitres Order Steganopodes; Volume IV Orders Herodiones and Odontoglossae Order Anseres Orders Columbae and Pterocletes; Volume V Orders Gallinae Fulicariae and Alectorides Order Limicolae; Volume VI Order Gaviae Order Pygopodes Order Tubinares.
Editore: The International News Company, New York, 1929
Da: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
EUR 263,41
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSingle Issue Magazine. Condizione: Fair. Peddie, T.H.; Inns, Kenneth; Gale, W.J.; Wightman, W.E.; Goss, G.W.; Tresilian, S.; Soper, George; De Walton, John; Wigfull, W.E.; Thompson, Kenneth (illustratore). First Edition. Generously illustrated with black and white photos and illustrations. Features: Africa's Mystery Beasts - Remarkable stories concerning what may be the progeny of prehistoric monsters, several of which appear to be formidable opponents for any hunter; Through the Heart of Afghanistan - Part I - Emil Trinkler had exceptional opportunities for travelling in untrodden regions, with photos; The Dancing Dead - A veteran gold-seeker's account of a weird and terrifying experience that befell a party of prospectors in New Guinea, with photo of witch-doctor; Further Adventures of a Tenderfoot in Canada - Part II; "King Kauri" - The Kauri tree is to New Zealand what the oak is to England - article with photos; The Two Sheriffs - A strange murder situation is encountered by a veteran cow-puncher in the wilds of Montana; My Wild Boar - A newcomer to India is warned not to shoot wild pig; "Next Time" - An amusing story from the Yukon country; Lachmee's Vow - A tiger tale from Hindustan; The Sacred White Crow of Yaunghwe - brief article with two photos; The Great Boulder Murder Case - The story of one of the most remarkable murder mysteries in the annals of Australia, with photo and map; Photo of salt prospecting in Cheshire; "Bushman's Luck" - A remarkable story from New Zealand; Out of the Deep - The strange story of a famous schooner that sank off Sable Island, the "graveyard of the Atlantic," to reappear in most dramatic circumstances; Sequel to the "Lost Cabin" Mine Mystery - New information regarding this story which appeared in the September, 1920 issue; Trailing the Beaver-Poachers - Game law enforcer Frank Mossman relates some of his experiences with illegal trappers in the North-west, who often do not hesitate to shoot - with photos; "Baldy Red's" Come-Back - A bootlegger smuggles illicit whisky into the forbidden Northland of Canada. 84 pages plus 12 pages of nice vintage ads. Unmarked with average wear. Lower half of backstrip missing. A worthy copy of this interesting vintage issue.
Editore: The International News Company, New York, 1927
Da: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
EUR 263,41
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSingle Issue Magazine. Condizione: Good. Holloway, Cyril; Illingworth, L.G.; Goss, G.W.; Leigh, Conrad; Cleaver, Reginald; Prater, Ernest; Potts, Leonard; Vedder, S.H.; Soper, G.; York, W.G. (illustratore). First Edition. Generously illustrated with black and white photos and illustrations. Features: Ning Wo Pays His Debt - The Chinese servant of a Chief of Police in a Malay state settles a score with an enemy who killed his brother; My Sea-Trip - Peter Carden's amusing experience as a 'horseman' aboard a cargo-steamer; Photo of a Mariamma goddess in India, used to ward off epidemics; Photo and brief write-up of a marine fruit market in Bangkok, the "Venice of the East"; Passages With Pachyderms - exciting encounters with these great beasts, as told by Captain C. Lestock Reid; Dead Man's Treasure - A consulting engineer for the Cyclops M. and M. Company of Montida USA makes strange discoveries on a prospecting trip; Through Spain in Disguise - Part III - A continuation of the adventures and misadventures of Count and Countess Malmignati who travelled through Spain disguised as wandering Arab beggars, singing and dancing for a living; Zaki and Zomo - The Dog and Pony who both lost their lives while serving Captain J.F.J. Fitzpatrick in battle against the Germans; On Foot Through South America - G.C. Thompson and his two young sons travlled all over South America in search of work for four years; The Tale of the Toheroa - The curious shellfish found only in New Zealand - with photos; On the Trail of the "Thirstland Trekkers" - Part I - Colonel Deneys Reitz describes his exploration of mysterious terra incognita in what was formerly known as German South-West Africa - with many interesting photos; Timothy Murphy's "Donkey" - Great story about a logging donkey-engine at Calfton's logging outfit on Myrtle Island on the British Columbia Coast; The Mine Under the Creek - A brush with death when a mine floods in the Gulf country of Australia; The Chrissie C. Thomey's" Last Voyage - A gallant old Arctic schooner is lost through a most unlikely mischance - with photo; The Big Voyage of the Little "Shanghai" - Part V - The amazing voyage of several young men from Shanghai to Copenhagen - article with nice photos. 84 pages plus 16 pages of nostalgic ads. Clean and unmarked with moderate wear. A quality copy of this fascinating vintage issue.
Editore: The Maclean Publishing Company, Toronto, 1940
Da: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
EUR 267,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. Taylor, H. Weston (cover art); Coleman, Ralph Pallen; Michael; Aldwinckle, Eric; McCrea, Harold; Beaven, Frank; Roth, Ben (illustratore). First Edition. 60 pages. Features: *Beautiful* colour ad for International Harvester's Diesel TracTractors inside front cover; The Dionne Quints are featured in an ad for Remington noiseless portable typewriters; Bush Job (fiction); The Wartime Prices Board - photo and article; Beverley Baxter comments on Finland's resistance against Bolshevism and the Imperial Russian forces; "Miz Perkins" (fiction); Canada's Fighting Forces - Part 4 - Soldiers of French Canada - article with photos; Blizzard Honeymoon (fiction); Solver of Air Riddles - The story of Wallace Rupert Turnbull, a Canadian who invented the controllable pitch propeller - article with photos; Wings of Hazard (fiction, part 4 of 5); Dodge car ad; An argument to scrap the Alaska Highway project; Ford V-8 colour ad; Dodge Truck ad; Plymouth ad; Fargo Truck ad; Nice colour photo ad for Oldsmobile; Hockey player Gordie Drillon is featured in an Alka-Seltzer ad along with Syl Apps, Red Horner and Billy Taylor; Humorous Lifebuoy soap ad used the B.O. (body odour) scare to promote sales; Hinds hand cream ad featuring "Honey" the beauty advisor; Nice photo ad for Heinz spaghetti follows the product from farm to plate; Colour photo ad for the 1940 Studebaker Champion inside back cover; Nice Coke ad on back cover shows man in suit checking his pocket watch while eating lunch. Moderate wear. Unmarked. A sound copy.
Editore: Brumby & Clarke [1896-1898], Hull & London, 1896
Da: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 322,14
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. , 24 col + 318 plain plates. . HB. 6 vols, 4to, orig. cloth, gilt title and vignette to front boards and spines, aeg. Minor rubbing to extremities. Some foxing to tissue guards. Vg. First edition. Fine chromolithographic plates of eggs and plain plates of birds by F.W. Frohawk.
Editore: The Maclean Publishing Company Limited, Toronto, 1928
Da: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
EUR 442,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSingle Issue Magazine. Condizione: Good. Illustrated by Dunn, Liam (illustratore). First Edition. Features: Lovely cover art by Liam Dunn; Budgeting for interior beauty - simplicity as a guide to cheer and chic color and quiet elegance for the small house; Illustrations of ideas for built-in cabinets; Photos of the home of E.R. Peacock in London; Five Small Houses - photos and floor plans of the home of A.J. Phillips of Center Island, Toronto, Dr. R. Hadlow of Weston, Dr. E.A. Morgan, of Oriole Parkway, Toronto, Dr. E.B. Sparks of Kingston, and S.G. Davenport of Forden Crescent, Westmount, Quebec; Skilful treatment for the narrow hall; Four photos of magnificent roses at the Walkerville home of Wallace R. Campbell; Photos of The Grove, home of Major-General H. Hugh McLean of Rothesay, N.B.; Photo of the Empress Hotel in full-page ad for Anaconda Copper which makes pipe that don't rust; and more. 130 pages. Printed upon glossy stock. Includes a wide assortment of tastefully illustrated ads, some in colour. Unmarked with moderate wear. A quality copy of this lovely vintage issue.; Cover Art; Folio.