Masefield john introduction (55 risultati)
Altre immaginiEditore: J. M. Dent & Co. Ltd.
- Rilegato
Da: Berkshire Rare Books, Maidenhead, Regno UnitoBerkshire Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 3,44
EUR 15,52 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Used - Very Good. Ornate gilt design and title on spine. Binding and cover fine, top edge of spine has small tear. Contents unmarked with inscription on inside cover. 355 pages.
The Poetical Works and Other Writings By John Keats, Volume Eight: The Letters (1819-1820)
John Keats; Edited By H. Buxton Forman; Revised with Additions By Maurice Buxton Forman; Introduction By John Masefield
Editore: Phaeton Press, New York 1970
- Rilegato
Da: Autumn Leaves, Allentown, PA, U.S.A.Autumn Leaves
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 15,58
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. No Dust Jacket. Reprint. One volume of the Hampstead Edition, sadly separated from its comrades. This is a handsome book, bound in burgundy cloth. It is a re-issue of the 1939 edition, published by Charles Scribner's Sons, and although I haven't seen the original, this has the look of a facsimile. In…clued are letters 142 through 241. There are no signs of any prior use or wear.

Editore: Dent 1936 1936
- Rilegato
Da: Gage Postal Books, Westcliff-on-Sea, , Regno UnitoGage Postal Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 5,97
EUR 15,06 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardback, no dustjacket; xvi + [2] + 364 pages. The binding has some very light wear only and is bright and tight. The endpapers are browning a little. The text is clean and crisp throughout.
Editore: Dent/Dutton, London/NY 1962
- Rilegato
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,36
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Reprint. Very good Hardcover in Dustwrapper, dust jacket shelf rubbed with some scuffing, small tear on top spine end.
Editore: Dent/Dutton, London/NY 1962
- Rilegato
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,36
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Reprint. Very good Hardcover in Dustwrapper, spine ends very lightly bumped, dust jacket rubbed with some scuffing, a few tiny tears on bottom edge of back cover.
Editore: Dent/Dutton, London/NY 1962
- Rilegato
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,36
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Reprint. Very good Hardcover with Dustwrapper, spine ends lightly bumped and rubbed, dust jacket shows shelf rubbing and some scuffing.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dent and Sons: Everyman's Library no. 306 1925
- Rilegato
Da: Campbell & Buccleuch, By Muir of Ord, HIGHL, Regno UnitoCampbell & Buccleuch
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 4,77
EUR 28,96 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. As photographed; Everyman's edition number 306; green cloth with embossed spine lettering completely faded; owner's name to front pastedown (the Greek historian A R Burn, dated 1926); otherwise completely unmarked throughout; binding sound; xvi + 461 incl. index.
Altre immaginiEditore: William Heinemann, London, UK 1950
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Regno UnitoBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 15,51
EUR 8,11 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. 1st Edition. First edition, first impression. Blue cloth-covered boards with gilt titles on black relief on spine. Top edge sprayed blue. Cloth a little pushed around spine. Slight lean. Offset tanning on free endpapers else internally neat, clean, bright and tigh…t. In its original dust wrapper, price clipped, shelf worn, chapped around edges with narrow spine of browning along upper edge. Masefield was Poet Laureate from 1930 to his death in 1967 - the longest serving poet laureate other than Alfred, Lord Tennyson in the 19th century.

- Rilegato
Da: Paul Meekins Military & History Books, Stratford upon Avon, , Regno UnitoPaul Meekins Military & History Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,97
EUR 30,12 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. John Masefield's original 1940 account published complete for the first time. With a new Introduction by Jon Cooksey. Illustrated. ; Hardback; very good in lightly creased dustjacket. ; 169 pages.
Editore: Heinemann 1920
- Rilegato
Da: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, Regno UnitoThe Guru Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 11,93
EUR 13,90 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Good. 1920 heneinman n edition on grey worn cloth.

- Rilegato
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 24,44
EUR 14,48 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 96 pages. 10.25x7.50x1.00 inches. In Stock. Aldin, Cecil (illustratore).

- Rilegato
Da: Paul Meekins Military & History Books, Stratford upon Avon, , Regno UnitoPaul Meekins Military & History Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 9,55
EUR 30,12 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: New. John Masefield's original 1940 account published complete for the first time. With a new Introduction by Jon Cooksey. Illustrated. ; New hardback copies at a reduced price. ; 169 pages.

Editore: J.M. Dent & Sons and E.P. Dutton, London and New York 1910
- Rilegato
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 22,25
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 16mo. Red ribbed cloth, gilt decorated spine. Title page and endpapers illustrated by Reginald L. Knowles. Contemporary owner's name penned on front fly, spine sunned, spine ends worn, about very good lacking the dustwrapper.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: J M Dent & Sons
- Rilegato
Da: Books Written By (PBFA Member), Northampton, NTH, Regno UnitoBooks Written By (PBFA Member)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,97
EUR 33,54 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Book Club Edition. Blue leather boards with gold decoration to the front and lettering to the spine. Minor shelf wear to the edges. Some spotting to the closed page edges only. No inscriptions, 461pp, clean and bright pages with black and white illustrations throughout. (Any digital i…mage available on request).
Editore: Dent 1936
- Rilegato
Da: The Old Bookshelf, Campbeltown, , Regno UnitoThe Old Bookshelf
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 4,71
EUR 21,95 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good+. Reprint. A good 1936 reprint Everyman's Library hardcover without dustwrapper in slightly faded red boards bumped to the corners, the faded spine is bumped to the ends, previous owner's name inked on the front endpaper, ivory pages lighty foxed to the text-block edges. Carefully packaged and posted…within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.; Everyman's Library.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: The Print Room, Cockernhoe nr Luton, Regno UnitoThe Print Room
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 11,93
EUR 28,96 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. First published in 1908, this is a first impression of this new edition. Some edge wear to top and bottom of jacket and spine, slight yellowing to extremities of largely white jacket, corners slightly bruised. Not price clipped (£2.50), no inscri…ptions, internally clean tight and square, overall a vg+ copy. 406pp. A story, set in the seventeenth century, of buccaneers on the Spanish Main. John Masefield's (1878-1967), third novel. Jacket by David Hughes (illustratore).
Editore: J.M. Dent & Co., London
- Rilegato
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 18,80
EUR 9,07 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. 1936. Hardcover. Volume 2 only. Good copy with some shelf wear, nicks and tears to dustwrapper but remains intact, book spine is sunned and minor foxing to page edges, otherwise good copy. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Editore: Everyman's Library J.M. Dent
- Rilegato
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 18,80
EUR 9,07 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. 1926. Hardcover. Volume 6 only. Good copy with some shelf wear. Nicks and tears to dustwrapper but remains intact, yellowing of pages but otherwise good. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Altre immaginiEditore: J. M. Dent & Sons/ E. P. Dutton
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 28,48
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Dust jacket in good condition. First edition THUS. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Boards and dust jacket show signs of wear. All pages are intact, binding is sound. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Editore: J M Dent & Co., London 1926
- Rilegato
Da: Valuable Volumes, Buckinghamshire, , Regno UnitoValuable Volumes
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 11,93
EUR 16,16 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Green boards with gilt vignette to front and gilt titles to spine. Map end papers. Fully illustrated with 20 drawings in pen and ink by Adrian de Friston and 11 photogavue plates. Front hinge a little weak but holding. Minor shelf wear to spine. Internally very clean.
Editore: J. M. Dent 1930
- Rilegato
Da: Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP, Burbank, CA, U.S.A.Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 26,70
EUR 4,31 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. The Venetian with an Introduction by John Masefeild.
Editore: EVERYMANS,UK 1950
- Rilegato
Da: S.Carter, NEWPORT, , Regno UnitoS.Carter
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,16
EUR 23,28 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. EVERYMANS NO.306.1950 EDITION.VG HARDBACK IN EDGE CHIPPED,TOEN SUDTWRAPPPER-BUT DUSTWRAPPER IS BRIGHT. Language: eng Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng Language: eng.

Editore: J M Dent, 1913, Everyman's Library Edition, 1913
- Rilegato
Da: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, Regno UnitoBRIMSTONES
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 8,95
EUR 23,17 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardback, small 8vo, xvi,461pp, owner's name on endpaper, edges browned, text clean and sound, green cloth, gilt decorated spine, slight fraying at spine ends, Good condition / no dustwrapper.
The Travels of Marco Polo, the Venetian
Polo, Marco (with an introduction by John Masefield; fully illustrated by Adrian de Friston)
Editore: J.M. Dent & Sons Limited 1930
- Rilegato
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrlandaKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 21,54
EUR 10,50 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. 1930. Hardback. Good clean copy with minor age & shelfwear. Lacking dj, remains very good. . . . .
Editore: J.M. Dent & Co., London 1936
- Rilegato
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrlandaKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 21,54
EUR 10,50 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. 1936. Hardcover. Volume 2 only. Good copy with some shelf wear, nicks and tears to dustwrapper but remains intact, book spine is sunned and minor foxing to page edges, otherwise good copy. . . . .
Editore: Everyman's Library J.M. Dent 1926
- Rilegato
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrlandaKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 21,54
EUR 10,50 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. 1926. Hardcover. Volume 6 only. Good copy with some shelf wear. Nicks and tears to dustwrapper but remains intact, yellowing of pages but otherwise good. . . . .

- Brossura
Da: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, Regno UnitoJoseph Burridge Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 17,90
EUR 31,28 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: New. viii, 112 pages ; 21 cm. Facsim. of ed. published: London : Grant Richards, 1902.

Editore: Heron No date, London
- Rilegato
Da: Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, SA, AustraliaAdelaide Booksellers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 15,67
EUR 19,44 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardback. Book Club Edition. Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition. Ornately decorated boards. Illustrated with Black and White plates. Ribbon bookmark. Previous owner's label to front free endpaper. Robust, professional packaging and tracking provided for all parcels. 205 pages.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: J M Dent & Sons &, london 1913
- Rilegato
Da: B and A books, Banff, , Regno UnitoB and A books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 23,86
EUR 29,54 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Clear & clean pages; spine strip & front board have become detached; slight bumping.
The Travels of Marco Polo, the Venetian
Polo, Marco (with an introduction by John Masefield; fully illustrated by Adrian de Friston)
Editore: J.M. Dent & Sons Limited
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 18,90
EUR 9,07 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. 1930. Hardback. Good clean copy with minor age & shelfwear. Lacking dj, remains very good. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.