Da: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 15 (weekend SALE item)* 248 pp., Hardcover, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0521682789 ISBN 13: 9780521682787
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 4,33
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Book contains pen markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:9780521682787.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0521682789 ISBN 13: 9780521682787
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 4,37
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:9780521682787.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pulp Literature Press 2021-04-26, 2021
ISBN 10: 1988865379 ISBN 13: 9781988865379
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 10,65
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 15,20
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0521888123 ISBN 13: 9780521888127
Da: Green Ink Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, POWYS, Regno Unito
EUR 14,92
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. - Minor shelfwear - ow near new copy - Clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper 354 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Duke University Press, Durham, North Carolina, 1998
ISBN 10: 0822321742 ISBN 13: 9780822321743
Da: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Original pictorial wraps. First Edition. Durham, North Carolina: Duke University Press, 1998. 6" wide by 9.25" tall. Trade paperback. As New condition. No store stamp, owner's name or bookplate. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Bright, shiny, clean, square, tight, unmarked copy. Flat spine. No creases. Fresh and crisp, obviously never read. A few illustrations. References. Index. From the rear cover: "Western medicine -- especially in contrast with non-Western traditions of medical practice -- is widely thought of as a coherent and unified field in which beliefs, definitions, and judgments are shared. Marc Berg and Annemarie Mol debunk this myth with an interdisciplinary and intercultural collection of essays that reveals the significantly varied ways practitioners of 'conventional' Western medicine handle bodies, study test results, configure statistics, and converse with patients. Combining theoretical work with interviews and direct observation of the activities and interactions of doctors, nurses, technicians, and patients, the contributors to this volume provide comparative studies of specific cases. Individual chapters explore topics such as the contested domain of fetal surgery in a California hospital, the construction of gender identity before transsexual surgery in Germany, and differences in the treatment and definition of pain by two clinics in France. DIFFERENCES IN MEDICINE advances earlier studies on medicine's social diversity and regional variations to expose significant differences in the presumptions and decisions that affect patients' lives, and marks a dramatic development in both the study of medicine and in science studies generally. Revealing the ways in which the bodies and lives of people are constructed as medical objects by practitioners, technologies, and textbooks, this collection calls for and initiates new, more textured investigations and theories of the body in medicine and the practice of science." . First Edition. Soft Cover. Original pictorial wraps. 272pp. .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Duke University Press, Durham, North Carolina, 1998
ISBN 10: 0822321742 ISBN 13: 9780822321743
Da: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Original pictorial wraps. First Edition. Durham, North Carolina: Duke University Press, 1998. 6" wide by 9.25" tall. Trade paperback. As New condition. No store stamp, owner's name or bookplate. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Bright, shiny, clean, square, tight, unmarked copy. Flat spine. No creases. Fresh and crisp, obviously never read. A few illustrations. References. Index. From the rear cover: "Western medicine -- especially in contrast with non-Western traditions of medical practice -- is widely thought of as a coherent and unified field in which beliefs, definitions, and judgments are shared. Marc Berg and Annemarie Mol debunk this myth with an interdisciplinary and intercultural collection of essays that reveals the significantly varied ways practitioners of 'conventional' Western medicine handle bodies, study test results, configure statistics, and converse with patients. Combining theoretical work with interviews and direct observation of the activities and interactions of doctors, nurses, technicians, and patients, the contributors to this volume provide comparative studies of specific cases. Individual chapters explore topics such as the contested domain of fetal surgery in a California hospital, the construction of gender identity before transsexual surgery in Germany, and differences in the treatment and definition of pain by two clinics in France. DIFFERENCES IN MEDICINE advances earlier studies on medicine's social diversity and regional variations to expose significant differences in the presumptions and decisions that affect patients' lives, and marks a dramatic development in both the study of medicine and in science studies generally. Revealing the ways in which the bodies and lives of people are constructed as medical objects by practitioners, technologies, and textbooks, this collection calls for and initiates new, more textured investigations and theories of the body in medicine and the practice of science." . First Edition. Soft Cover. Original pictorial wraps. 272pp. .
EUR 16,02
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. The wraps are a little torn and worn.No inscription.Well bound.EK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
EUR 16,02
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. 4th Edition. The wraps are slightly shelf rubbed.Some annotating.Excellent binding.EK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Editore: Algemene Vereniging voor Natuurbescherming, Den Haag, 1985
ISBN 10: 9070682060 ISBN 13: 9789070682064
Da: Antiquariaat Parnassos vof, Wassenaar, Paesi Bassi
EUR 5,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloGebrocheerd. Condizione: Lichte gebruikssporen. 144 pp. Index. Illustraties in kleur en in z/w. Gebruikspoortjes langs de randen van de kaft.
Lingua: Tedesco
Data di pubblicazione: 2001
Da: Dr. Frank Rudolph, Steinfeld, D, Germania
EUR 3,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello6 S., 3 Abb., Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 500.
EUR 22,49
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Fine. Leichte Rillen / Abschurfungen / Risse / Knicke. Video games, a prominent cultural form today, have a complex relationship with history. Titles like Sid Meier's Civilization and Assassin's Creed, alongside indie games such as Never Alone, weave heritage and historical narratives into their design and gameplay. This integration allows millions to engage with humanity's diverse past through interactive exploration and recreation. As video games embrace historical themes, they also emerge as a valuable field of study for disciplines focused on the past. They serve as innovative tools for knowledge dissemination and heritage communication, fostering theoretical and methodological advancements.The book features a range of contributors, including archaeologists, heritage scholars, and game developers, who examine the intersection of video games and history through unique writings. Topics include how game design can inform archaeological methods, leveraging games for impactful storytelling, and the archaeological study of games, including conservation challenges. The text also highlights a crowd-sourced chapter from Kickstarter backers, showcasing the community's involvement in its creation. These diverse examples illustrate how interactive play enriches our understanding of the past, making a compelling case for the reciprocal relationship between gaming and heritage.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0521682789 ISBN 13: 9780521682787
Da: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, U.S.A.
Condizione: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Editore: K. Kleine en W. Mol, Breda, 1969
Da: Antiquariaat Parnassos vof, Wassenaar, Paesi Bassi
EUR 8,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloGarenloos. Condizione: Boek goed. Niet gepagineerd. Eenzijdig bedrukte pagina's met een z/w foto met toelichtende tekst. Het kaft is op enkele plaatsen wat verschoten. Oblong.
EUR 16,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very good.
Lingua: Tedesco
Data di pubblicazione: 1973
Da: Dr. Frank Rudolph, Steinfeld, D, Germania
EUR 5,40
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello30 S., 10 Abb., Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 500.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Kluwer Academic Publishers, Dordrecht / Boston / London 1991., 1991
Da: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, B, Germania
Membro dell'associazione: GIAQ
Prima edizione
EUR 40,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. 24,5x16,3 cm. Original hard cover. Former library possession with stamps and signatures. VI,429 pages with some monochrome and colored illustrations. Good condition. --- Weißer Originalpappband. Ausgeschiedenes Bibliotheksexemplar der Humboldt-Universität Berlin mit den entsprechenden Stempeln und Signaturen. VI,429 Seiten mit einigen farbigen und einfarbigen Abbildungen. Innen sauber und fest. Gutes Exemplar. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! K04205.
Lingua: Olandese
Editore: Deventer-Rotterdam, Uitgeverij Kluwer bv. -Vereeniging Handelsrecht. 2012, 2012
ISBN 10: 9013111289 ISBN 13: 9789013111286
Da: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Paesi Bassi
EUR 9,20
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOriginal publisher's sewn black paperback, lettering frontcover, large 8vo: 54pp., 4 contributions, notes & references. Very fine copy - as new.,
Editore: A Sijthoff bv-Algemene Vereniging voor Natuurbescherming voor 's-Gravenhage & Omstreken 1985, 1985
ISBN 10: 9070682060 ISBN 13: 9789070682064
Da: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Paesi Bassi
EUR 9,20
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOriginal publisher's sewn paperback, pictorial frontcover, 8vo: 144pp. illustrations, addresses, credits, index.
EUR 19,39
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very good.
Da: Scrinium Classical Antiquity, Aalten, Paesi Bassi
EUR 34,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSidestone Press, Leiden, 2017. 235p. Paperback. Video games, even though they are one of the present?s quintessential media and cultural forms, also have a surprising and many-sided relation with the past. From seminal series like Sid Meier?s Civilization or Assassin?s Creed to innovative indies like Never Alone and Herald, games have integrated heritages and histories as key components of their design, narrative, and play. This has allowed hundreds of millions of people to experience humanity?s diverse heritage through the thrill of interactive and playful discovery, exploration, and (re-)creation. Just as video games have embraced the past, games themselves are also emerging as an exciting new field of inquiry in disciplines that study the past. Games and other interactive media are not only becoming more and more important as tools for knowledge dissemination and heritage communication, but they also provide a creative space for theoretical and methodological innovations.The Interactive Past brings together a diverse group of thinkers - including archaeologists, heritage scholars, game creators, conservators and more - who explore the interface of video games and the past in a series of unique and engaging writings. They address such topics as how thinking about and creating games can inform on archaeological method and theory, how to leverage games for the communication of powerful and positive narratives, how games can be studied archaeologically and the challenges they present in terms of conservation, and why the deaths of virtual Romans and the treatment of video game chickens matters. The book also includes a crowd-sourced chapter in the form of a question-chain-game, written by the Kickstarter backers whose donations made this book possible. Together, these exciting and enlightening examples provide a convincing case for how interactive play can power the experience of the past and vice versa. (Publisher's information).
EUR 29,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very good.
Lingua: Francese
Editore: Librairie Nationale d'Art et d'Histoire G. Van Oest & Cie, Paris Bruxelles, 1923
Da: Librairie RAIMOND, Dourges, Francia
Copia autografata
EUR 35,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCouverture souple. Condizione: Bon. Mlle J. DE MOL LA VIE ET LES OEUVRES DE WILLEM DE MOL - MONOGRAPHIE 1923, Paris Bruxelles, Edition Librairie Nationale d'Art et d'Histoire G. Van Oest & Cie Format : In-4 (25,5 x 19,5 cm), broché, 102 pages illustré de 12 gravures hors texte dont un frontispice volant, prospectus éditeur Envoi manuscrit de l'auteur Etat : des rousseurs, papier propre, ouvrage solide poids : 700g. Dédicacé par l'auteur.
Lingua: Francese
Editore: EDITIONS JEANNE D' ARC, LE PUY EN VELAY, 2010
Da: LIBRAIRIE PHILIPPE BERTRANDY, LE PUY EN VELAY, Francia
EUR 12,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCouverture souple. Condizione: Bon. Un volume in-4 de 112 pages sur papier glacé , couverture à rabats en couleurs , très importante et belle iconographie principalement en couleurs , texte bilingue français-anglais , bon exemplaire .
EUR 34,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very good.
EUR 34,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very good.
EUR 34,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very good.
Editore: Deusto., Madrid,, 2008
ISBN 10: 8423426696 ISBN 13: 9788423426690
Da: Libreria Lopez de Araujo, RIVAS VACIAMADRID, M, Spagna
EUR 20,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. 22 x 15 cm., 281 pag. LEA LAS CONDICIONES DE ENVIO DE LA LIBRERÍA. Tapa dura con sobrecubierta, buen estado de conservacion.
Da: Antiquariaat Isis, Groningen, Paesi Bassi
EUR 10,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBest, Damon, 1997. 144 pp. Paperback. *boekblok deels licht roestvlekkig, verder in goede staat*.