Editore: Hodder & Stoughton, 1937
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
EUR 20,08
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1937. Eighth Edition. 320 pages. Dust jacket over brown cloth. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Light water staining to pages throughout. Boards have light edgewear with corner crushing and notable marking and foxing to boards. Faint sunning to board edges and spine, which has mild crushing to ends. Book has forward lean. Unclipped jacket has moderate edgewear with chips, tears, and creasing. Loss to spine ends. Moderate foxing. Notable rubbing and marking all over.
Editore: Macclesfield Press. 1955, 1955
Da: Gage Postal Books, Westcliff-on-Sea, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 4,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBooklet. Illustrated, 16 pages. There is some light wear to the covers, internally it is very clean.
Editore: Stgt DVA (), 1935
Da: Klaus Schöneborn, Würzburg, Germania
EUR 13,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOLn. 0. 8°. 132 S. OLn. Sprache: Deutsch 0.500 gr.
EUR 11,92
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No dust jacket.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Stuttgart/Berlin Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt oJ
Da: Buch & Kunst, Braunschweig, Germania
EUR 7,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello132S., OLn, Widm.a.V.
Editore: Ward Lock & Co, London, 1940
Da: Caffrey Books, Oundle, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 9,49
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. S W Colyer (illustratore). 1st Edition. 33 photographic plates of pre-World War II Isle of Wight.
EUR 24,33
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN:
Editore: Hodder & Stoughton, 1938
Da: Babushka Books & Framers, Isle of Wight, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 23,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. Dust jacket is protected with a clear sleeve. White pictorial covers are grubby. Small loss to top of the spine and front flap edge. Small tear to the bottom of the front cover. Ink inscription to top of the front free page. Light foxing to free pages, half title page and full title page. Browning to some pages throughout the book.
EUR 5,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloStuttgart, DVA ca.1935. 132 Seiten. Orig. Leinen, 8°. Name am Vorsatz. Gut erhalten.
Editore: Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1937
Da: Black Stump Books And Collectables, Skipton, VIC, Australia
EUR 18,81
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. 1st of This Edition. Grey binding, black title. 320 pages. Spine slightly sunned, otherwise a nice clean, straight book. Scan available.
Editore: Hodder & Stoughton, 1938
Da: Karl Eynon Books Ltd, Tywyn, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 23,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Good. First Edition. 219 pages illustrated. . Blue cloth a little dust soiled No previous ownership markings. Good reading copy of a scarce book.
Editore: Oliver and Boyd, Edinburgh/London, 1941
Da: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. 214 pp. Original green cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Modest rubbing to corners and spine ends. Top corners slightly bumped. Light foxing to edges of text block and endpapers. Previous owner's name on front blank endpaper. Contents nice.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Erscheinungsort: BerlinDVA Verlag
Da: Sammlerantiquariat, Krukow, Germania
EUR 14,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Gut. Ein empfehlenswertes und lesenswertes Buch mit Abbildungen und 132 Seiten. Das Buch wurde mit einer Widmung versehen. Index: 301.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt,Stuttg. ca.1925., 1925
Da: Hübner Einzelunternehmen, Hamburg, HH, Germania
EUR 8,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOLn. 132 S. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 400.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hodder Stoughton, London, 1934
Da: Fantastic Book Discoveries, Cockeysville, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Alfred Munnings (illustratore). 1st Edition. original blue pictorial cloth, some minor surface wear on exterior, contents have some limited foxing, no markings or writing.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1934
Da: Tarrington Books, Tarrington, HEF, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 208,84
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Printed pages: 160. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. First printing. Lacking jacket. Blue buckram binding with horse illustration in panel to front board. A few light stains to front board. Light foxing to page edges and endpapers. Good solid binding. Very clean text throughout. The inspiration for Michael Morpurgo's 1982 children's novel War Hose, and the subsequent Steven Spielberg film of the same title. A very nice example of the first edition. Overall condition is Very Good. Size: 6.5 x 8.25 inches (16 x 21.5 cm).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hodder and Stoughton, 1934
Da: Widney Manor Books, Solihull, MIDLA, Regno Unito
EUR 268,51
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. A.J Munnings (illustratore). Good book with good dust jacket. 150pp with b/w illustrations.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd., London, 1934
Da: THOMAS RARE BOOKS, Yaxley, SUFFOLK, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 417,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: V.g. Condizione sovraccoperta: V.g. A.J. Munnings, R.A. (illustratore). 1st Edition. 160pp. Illus. d.j. by A.J. Munnings, red letters. Complete but a trifle foxed. Illus. end-papers by Munings, foxed. Fine condition light blue illus. binding with the complete d.j. Rubbed to the corners of the d.j. PLEASE EMAIL FOR PHOTOS.
Editore: Stuttgart: Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt (um 1935)., 1935
Da: Antiquariat Gertrud Thelen, Baden-Baden, Germania
EUR 25,00
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello(9. u. 10. Tsd). Mit 3 Tafeln. 132 S. OLn. - Gut erhaltenes Exemplar.
Da: Celler Versandantiquariat, Eicklingen, Germania
Membro dell'associazione: GIAQ
EUR 5,00
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloVerlags-Anstalt, Stgt., um 1935. 132 S. mit 3 Bildern nach Zeichnungen von A. J. Munnings, Ln. (NaV.; etwas fl.) - Mit einem Vorwort von Rudolf G. Binding ---- 32 Gramm.
Editore: Published by Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd., Parker Street, Kingsway, London First Edition . 1934., 1934
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 47,73
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covered boards, blocked and lettered gilt back and front. Quarto. 10'' x 7¼''. Contains (xx), 208 pp with monochrome photographs and 4 fold out colour sketch maps throughout. Neat ink name to the front paste down and in Very Good bright condition, dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. NORTH AFRICA [Sudan].
EUR 37,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHodder and Stoughton, London 1938. 160 pp. Publisher's cloth, no wrapper. Faded spine. Illustrated.
Da: Celler Versandantiquariat, Eicklingen, Germania
Membro dell'associazione: GIAQ
EUR 8,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello15.-16. Tausend, Deutsche Verlagsanstalt, Stgrt., (um 1935). 133 S. mit 3 Tafeln und einem Vorwort von Rudolf G. Binding, Ln. (WidmaV./ Titel etwas fl.)--- 316 Gramm.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, Stuttgart, 1937
Da: Antiquariat im Schloss, Schwaigern, D, Germania
Prima edizione
EUR 47,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello8° , Leinen. ERSTAUSGABE. 157 S., zahlr. Abb. Guter Zustand, eine Kante lt. angestossen. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 900.
Editore: DVA, Stuttgart (1935)., 1935
Da: Antiquariat Kaner & Kaner GbR, Staufen, Germania
EUR 10,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello135 Seiten mit 3 Tafeln. Leinen mit Schutzumschlag. Umschlag gebräunt u. an den Rändern etwas beschädigt. Leichte Gebrsp.
Editore: Hodder & Stoughton, 1934
Da: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 173,57
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. 1st edition. My Horse Warrior by Lord Mottistone (General Jack Seely). First edition. Octavo. In Fair, mylar wrapped dust jacket. Jacket is not price clipped and displays light moisture stain to spine and rear of jacket (only a very slight hint of the stain appears on rear board, otherwise the boards are clean). Light blue cloth covered boards with black lettering on spine; Black horse illustration on front board. Illustrations on endpapers. B/W illustrations throughout. Textblock is clean and tight.
Editore: Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1934
Da: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
EUR 225,55
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBlue hardback cloth cover. Condizione: Good. First Edition. G : in good condition without dust jacket. Some rubbing and marking to covers. Bumped. Sporadic foxing. Occasional inner hinge cracking. 210mm x 160mm (8" x 6"). 160pp. B/w illustrations some full and double page by Alfred Munnings. Frontis drawing of 'Warrior' with captioned tissue-guard. Illustrated endpapers.
Editore: Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1934
Da: Leakey's Bookshop Ltd., Inverness, Regno Unito
EUR 298,34
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fair. Munnings, Alfred (illustratore). 8vo. Pp 160. Double frontis. Illusuratuins. Pictorial endpapers. Original cloth, rubbed and marked. Spine leaning. Not the best of copies. Signed by the author to half title page. " With the author's compliments. Mottistone Manor. Christmas 1934. Mottisitone".
Editore: Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1934
Da: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
EUR 313,26
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBlue hardback cloth cover. Condizione: Good. First Edition. G : in good condition without dust jacket. Light rubs and marks to covers. Slight bump to top corner. Sporadic light foxing. Some inner hinge cracking. 210mm x 160mm (8" x 6"). 160pp. B/w illustrations some full and double page by Alfred Munnings. Frontis drawing of 'Warrior' with captioned tissue-guard. Illustrated endpapers.