Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 10,03
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Mercury Press, CT, 1985
Da: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
EUR 13,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of three novelets and five short stories. Featured are No Life For Me Without You, Vodyanoi by Stephen Gallagher (novelet), The Dragon's Boy by Jane Yolen (novelet), Richenda by Keith Roberts (novelet), In Hector's Grave by Russell M Griffin (short story), The Great Wall by Wayne Wightman (short story), The Armistead House by WS Doxey (short story), Little Friends by Richard Mueller (short story) and Pain Killer by Haskell Barkin (short story). Slight edgewear. In Near Fine Condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Concordia Publishing House, 1964
Da: Gordon Kauffman, Bookseller, LLC, Chippewa Falls, WI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. - Inspected, Cleaned, Sealed in Shrink Wrap - Sturdy Binding - Clean & Unmarked - Returns Accepted / Refunds Given Inspected, Cleaned & Sealed by me, the proprietor. 1964. Hardcover book with the dust jacket book. It has a sturdy binding. The text part of the book is clean and unmarked. The dust jacket has rubbing light wear to the edge. 516 pp. 9.25" x 6.25". Sealed in Shrink Wrap for protection in storage and shipping. Expertly packed. *PROFESSIONAL BOOKSELLER* I try hard to get the descriptions right, sometimes I make a mistake, therefore, Returns accepted. Refunds given. -Gordon.
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 16,02
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: Van Nostrand, 1964
Da: Lot O'Books, Norfolk, VA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. ***GOOD CONDITION***CLEAN PAGES*** moderate edge wear, light scratches on back cover. We specialize in non-fiction books. Follow us on Facebook and Instagram.
Softcover Second Printing Authorship; A guide for authors who wish to publish a book at their own expense. (180 Pgs.) Covers and Very Good.
Editore: American Tradition Corp., Detroit, 1961
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good-. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Covers have some light wear around the edges. ; Contains "Brigham Young's Beehive House" by Need McArthur, and more.
Editore: American Tradition Corp., Detroit, 1960
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good-. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Covers have some light wear around the edges. ; Contains "Diary of a Tenderfoot" by Marian McIntyre McDonough, and more.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Kenyon Review, Ganbier, Ohio, 1967
Da: Brothertown Books, Deansboro, NY, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Arvis Stewart (Cover & Story Illustrations) (illustratore). This is "The Kenyon Review No. 114" , Vol. XXIX, No. 2 - March 1967. Notable in this issue are three stories by T. F. Powys : "The Kingfisher", "The Wine-Fed Tree", and "The Red Petticoat", being the first American appearance for each of these stories. These stories are illustrated by Arvis Stewart, who also created the cover art. Stewart is generally known as the illustrator for a good many children's books. The issue also has an essay by Angus Wilson in which he tackles "Evil in the English Novel" . Also William Fifield reports on conversations and interactions he had had with Picasso, Cocteau, Rossellini, and the matador El Cordobés. William Mueller and Josephine Jacobson together analyze the state of European Absurdists, focussing on Samuel Beckett ("Waiting for Godot"), Eugène Ionesco, Albert Camus and Jean Genet. Lastly, but not least, Geoffrey Wagner voices concerns over the "authority" of obscurity in the media, which he lays at the feet of Marshall McLuhan There are book reviews by a number of prominent critics. CONTENTS : ** Excursion - by William Fifield ** Evil in the English Novel - by Angus Wilson ** The Absurd Quest - by William R. Mueller and Josephine Jacobsen ** Misunderstanding Media - by Geoffrey Wagner ** Three Stories - by T. F. Powys ** Book Reviews by Edward W. Said, L. M. Meyers, Margery fisher , Richard Freedman, and Robert W. Daniel TITLE : The Kenyon Review 114 ISSUE : Vol. XXIX, No. 2 DATE : March 1967 EDITOR : George Lanning (Acting Editor) AUTHORS : T. F. Powys, William Fifield, Angus Wilson, William R Mueller, Josephine Jacobsen, Geoffrey Wagner, Edward W. Said, L.M. Meyers, Margery Fisher, Richard Freeman, and Robert W. Daniel ILLUSTRATIONS & COVER : Arvis Stewart IMPRINT : The Kenyon Review PLACE : Gambier, Ohio DETAILS : Trade paperback sized literary periodical; contains a few line illustrations, and a number of literary-centered ads; volume pages [157] - 292 ( 136 pp - Includes title page) ; 5 1/2" x 8 1/2", pictorial stiff wraps, glued CONDITION -- VERY GOOD -- This is a previously owned periodical which remains clean and presentable, with the following particulars noted : EXTERIOR -- Spine has vertical creasing extending from extremities; spine surface is darkened; covers display toning about the edges and modest surface rub; a few tiny nicks to edges; text-block edges are toned, else clean. BINDING -- Tight INTERIOR -- Clean and free of marking.
Editore: American Tradition Corporation, Detroit, 1961
Da: Main Street Fine Books & Mss, ABAA, Galena, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Small 8vo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. 64pp. Numerous illustrations. Near fine. A superb and tight issue of "The Monthly Magazine of America's Picturesque Past," this issue featuring Philip R. Smith's "The Reawakening of Harper's Ferry," Donald Smythe's "Liberty, Equality, Fraternity and Hoopa," John Clark Hunt's "The Grizzly and the Early West," David Daniell's "The Creeks' Last Stand," Ellen Fleming's "Baby Doe Tabor, Silver Queen," Weldon F. Heald's "The West Texas Salt War" and more.
Editore: American Tradition Corp., Detroit, 1959
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good-. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Covers are lightly smudged and have lightly browned edges. Number 4 is missing rear cover. ; Volume two, numbers one to five, five issues in all.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Digit Books Brown Watson Ltd., London, 1963
Da: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloMass Market Paperback. Condizione: Good. First Paperback Edition. First UK paperback edition. Digit Book R559. This is a selection from a collection originally published in hard covers by W.H.Allen in 1954. The spine has a little edge rubbing. The covers have some light surface and edge wear. Browning to the page edges. Trace of a price in pencil to the first page and there is a vertical dark mark on the first page of the text. Browning to the pages which are generally otherwise unmarked. First printing. The postage charge will be reduced by £1.50 when the order is processed.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 14,21
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 18,85
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 15,15
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: Hutchinson Ross Publishing Company, Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania, 1981
Da: Global Village Books, Kailua, HI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Book has light foxing to the edges of the text block and the former owner has name in ink on the ffep but there are no other marks inside the text and no damage to the cover. Nice copy of this scarce book.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 17,79
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Editore: Harlequin Books., Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada., 1958
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 17,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good+. Painted Cover Art! (illustratore). 1st Paperback Edition 1st Printing;. #426 - THE WORLD'S GREATEST SPY STORIES: Fact and fiction (Book #426 in the Original Vintage HARLEQUIN Paperback series) The History of Espionage - Mystery, Spies, Fiction and Non-Fiction Anthology of 11 Short Stories by Well Known Authors (May 1958; First Paperback, First Edition; The History of Espionage - Mystery, Spies, Fiction and Non-Fiction; Paul Anna Soik painted cover; 192 pages; #426 is a SCARCE Number for completionists of the Original Vintage HARLEQUIN Paperback series; >> We have A GIANT selection of Harlequin books in stock, in many difference grades. (If you prefer a different grade ask we might just have it.)>>> Cover scuffing & creasing; Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book.
Editore: American Tradition Corp., Detroit, 1961
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good-. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. All covers have some light wear around the edges. ; Contains 11 issues of Volume IV February-December.
Editore: American Tradition Corp., Detroit, 1962
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good-. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. All covers have some light wear around the edges. ; Contains all 12 issues of Volume V January-December.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Berlin ; Heidelberg ; New York ; London ; Paris ; Tokyo : Springer, 1988
ISBN 10: 3540174214 ISBN 13: 9783540174219
Da: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germania
EUR 2,45
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellogebundene Ausgabe. Condizione: Gut. 3., völlig neu gestaltete Auflage;. X, 451 S. : 19 Ill. u. graph. Darst. ; 25 cm Der Erhaltungszustand des hier angebotenen Werks ist trotz seiner Bibliotheksnutzung sehr sauber und kann entsprechende Merkmale aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.). Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 910.
EUR 12,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Editore: Stuttgart, E. Schweizerbart'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung (Nägele u. Obermiller) 1969., 1969
Da: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, B, Germania
Membro dell'associazione: GIAQ
Prima edizione
EUR 17,60
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Gr.-8°, 24 x 16 cm. Orange-gelbe Originalbroschur. 110 Seiten mit zahlreichen schwarzweiss-Abbildungen im Text und auf 13 Tafeln. Sauber und gut erhalten. Bibl.-Kurzz.: Paläont. Z. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! K12644-313991.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hutchinson Ross Publishing Company, USA, 1981
ISBN 10: 0879333812 ISBN 13: 9780879333812
Da: Calluna Books, Morpeth, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 15,21
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Book - very good. Hardback. US/IBP Synthesis Series: 15. Weight exceeds standard 1.0 kg rate - extra postage may be required for some overseas destinations.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Amer Phytopathological Society, 2009
ISBN 10: 0890543747 ISBN 13: 9780890543740
Da: Weird Books, Napa, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good text and cover, minor reading wear to text and covers/edges. US orders shipped via US Mail. International orders shipped via DHL. Additional postage may be required on oversize books and sets. NO prison orders.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Amer Phytopathological Society, 2009
ISBN 10: 0890543747 ISBN 13: 9780890543740
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
EUR 35,79
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 8vo , i-xx, 583 pp, black and white figures, cloth ( no dust wrapper was issued ). Book plate of naturalist Bryan Sage on the front paste down.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 49,85
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Island Ecosystems: Biological Organization in Selected Hawaiian Communities (US/IBP synthesis series). Book.