Da: Bookshop Baltimore, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: G. Condizione sovraccoperta: G. 697 pages. Clean text, good binding. Browning on the inner and outer edges. Stories by Steinbeck, Monsarrat, John Hersey, Robert Casey, James Aldridge, R. L. Crimp, F. J. Salfeld, Nancy Wake, John Prebble, Martha Gelhorn, Joseph Heller, et al.
Da: Bahamut Media, Reading, Regno Unito
EUR 6,89
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: William Heinemann Australia, 1983
ISBN 10: 0855610492 ISBN 13: 9780855610494
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. Fair condition hard cover and dust jacket. Rubbing along edges and spine. Some shelf wear and bumping along edges. Spine is pushed at top and bottom. Some lean. Interior has previous owner's signature and business card, along with a newspaper clipping. Otherwise clean interior. Binding is slightly loose. Dust jacket shows some signs of shelf wear, with chipping, creasing and a couple of small tears.
EUR 13,41
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition.
Editore: Melbourne University Press, 1963
Da: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 3,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. VG condition book with dust jacket. Unclipped DJ is clean, has fresh colours and has little wear to edges. Book has clean and bright contents with NO markings, 148pp with B&W illustrations.
Editore: Melbourne University Press, 1967
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
EUR 13,18
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1967. Reprinted. 148 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Paper cover has mild edge-wear with light rubbing and creasing. Some light marking and tanning.
Editore: E. T. PAULL MUSIC CO. 0, NEW YORK
Da: Rose City Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Spartito Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Poor. No Jacket. First Edition. Multi-color illustrated cover with two men on Mars shining a light to the earth and one looking through a telescope. The Roman numerals at the copyright are MDCDI and it must have been in error. I would place it at 1901. It's in poor condition and there are some large chips and large taped areas at the edge (an old 2 x almost 4 inch light brown taped part at the front fore edge, as well as a couple small pieces at the front spine edge and inner spine edge (along with edge tears). And page 5 at the bottom half is missing some of the music due to a large chip at the fore edge. About 12 x 9 with 5 pages. In POOR CONDITION and rare nonetheless. Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Sheet music.
EUR 7,15
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloreprint paperback , good+ page edges tanning, bright attractive covers, no inscriptions, clean, tight copy.
Editore: Panther, London, 1969
Da: Carmarthenshire Rare Books, Carmarthen, Regno Unito
EUR 3,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. paperback, 302 pages, pages browned otherwise good. We are a real bookshop with real books situated in and shipping from the United Kingdom. Shelf B78.
Da: Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, SA, Australia
EUR 15,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Reprint. Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in our purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Maps. 319 pages. Robust, professional packaging and tracking provided for all parcels.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cassell Illustrated/Octopus Publishing Group, Ltd., 2018
ISBN 10: 0753732807 ISBN 13: 9780753732809
Da: The Parnassus BookShop, Newport, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. This Edition first published by Cassell Illustrated, 2018. (First published in 1989 in Great Britain by Octopus Publishing Group). As New Condition. No Jacket. Flexibound in lime-green cover with orange title; various authors names on front in dark green. Very handsome. Sewn binding. Endpapers in front and back with Dated Events Invasion Map of Fortress Europe. in color. Authentic and impassioned stories of heroism and brutality, starvation and survival, defeats and triumphs from World War II's most poignant hours. Highlights from the greatest war novels include James Jone's "From Here To Eternity". Evelyn Waugh's "Officers and Gentlemen", Joseph Heller's "Catch-22." True-life accounts include the Battle of Britain from Guy Gibson, VC, the exploits of the French Resistance from Australian Nancy Wake, and a report of Hiroshima by John Hersey. 254 pp. 8 x 5.5 inches. 2018, Cassell Illustrated/Octopus Publishing Group, Ltd. ISBN10: 0753732807, ISBN13: 9780753732809.
Editore: Melbourne University Press, 1967
Da: Bingo Books 2, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. soft cover in very good condition,name blacked out on first blank page.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: William Heineman Australia., 1982
ISBN 10: 0855610492 ISBN 13: 9780855610494
Da: Banfield House Booksellers, Gympie, QLD, Australia
EUR 22,03
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. xvii+319 pages. Illustrated, maps, slight foxing front end paper.
Editore: Melbourne, Melbourne University Press, 1964 reprint., 1964
Da: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australia
EUR 11,08
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloxi+148pp. 8vo. Original wrappers, a little chipped. Black and white illustrations; map. A very good copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Melbourne University Press, Melbourne, 1963
Da: Peter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA), Cambridge, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 5,96
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. 1st Edition. pp.xii+148. 21.5cm. Sketch map. 14 black and white photographic illustrations. Index. Hard cover. The spine and covers faded. EX-library. Bar code label on front end paper and 'withdrawn' stamp. Other labels removed from end papers. Embossed stamp at foot of title page with 'withdrawn' stamp to verso. The text block clean.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Melbourne University Press, 1964(Rt), 1964
Da: Peter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA), Cambridge, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 5,96
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. pp.xii+148. 21.5cm. 14 black and white photographic illustrations. Small map. Index. Soft covers. Upper cover with slight crease. Slight wear to the edges. A good clean copy Gippsland, Victoria, Australia. [245g].
Editore: melbourne university press
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova Zelanda
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 5,18
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback (large format); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: William Heinemann Australia, Richmond, Victoria, 1983
ISBN 10: 0855610492 ISBN 13: 9780855610494
Da: CARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB, London -- Birr, ON, Canada
EUR 25,64
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. Light edge-wear. Otherwise clean, tight, and unmarked. Very neat -- a sound and handsome copy. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Editore: Melbourne, Melbourne University Press, 1964 reprint., 1964
Da: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australia
EUR 12,46
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloxi+148pp. 8vo. Original wrappers, Black and white illustrations; map. A near fine copy.
Editore: Melbourne, Melbourne University Press, 1963., 1963
Da: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 12,46
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloxi+148pp. 8vo. Original cloth, sunned and a little marked on spine. Map, 14 b/w. plates, index. A very good copy. . First Edition.
Da: M. C. Wilson, Perth, WA, Australia
EUR 17,63
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Published 1982 very good hardback, bottom board edges rubbed, foxing and browning to page edges and endpapers, in a very good dust wrapper, corners and edges lightly rubbed, edges slightly browned inside cover, spine lightly sunned. Protected by clear removable archival covering. Owner's inscription. 319 pages with index. Maps. Illustrations. Endpaper Maps.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Melbourne University Press, Melbourne, 1967
Da: Black Stump Books And Collectables, Skipton, VIC, Australia
EUR 15,11
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 2nd Australian Paperboard Edition. A firm straight book. Text pages spotless.
Editore: William Heinemann 1982, 1982
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova Zelanda
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 8,55
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOctavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
Editore: Melbourne, Heinemann, reprinted 1982., 1982
Da: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australia
EUR 15,24
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello8vo. 320pp. With photographs, diagams and maps. Original wrappers. A very good copy.
Editore: Heinemann
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova Zelanda
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 9,07
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover octavo (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples.Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: William Heinemann Australia, Melbourne, 1983
ISBN 10: 0855610492 ISBN 13: 9780855610494
Da: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, Australia
EUR 28,33
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. New Edition. The book was first published in 1958. xvii, 319pp, index, bw ills, maps, frontis, endpaper maps. Or brown cloth boards, very slightly shelf worn at the lower edge, in jacket with again very slight edge wear. This account of the Kokoda Trail includes the hardships and suffering of the defeated Japanese as well as that of the victorious Australian troops. Size: 8vo.
Editore: Melbourne, Heinemann, reprinted 1958., 1958
Da: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australia
EUR 17,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello8vo. 319pp. Original cloth in worn dustwrapper. A very good copy. With photographs, diagams and maps. Foreword by Lieutenant-General Sir Sydney Rowell.
Editore: Melbourne, Heinemann, reprinted 1983., 1983
Da: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australia
EUR 17,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello8vo. 320pp. With photographs, diagrams and maps. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A very good copy.
Editore: Melbourne, Melbourne University Press, 1963., 1963
Da: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 17,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloxi+148pp. 8vo. Map, 14 b/w. plates, index. Original cloth in dustwrapper, a near fine copy. First Edition.
EUR 45,66
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.