Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, 1982
ISBN 10: 0802055648 ISBN 13: 9780802055644
Da: Rosenbloom Rare Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
EUR 23,23
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. University of Toronto Press, 1982 Bright unmarked, light wear. Soft cover. Very Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, 1982
ISBN 10: 0802064884 ISBN 13: 9780802064882
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 22,01
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
EUR 29,45
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust jacket in poor condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:0198267045.
EUR 50,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Council on Foreign Relations, New York, N. Y., 1998
ISBN 10: 0876092415 ISBN 13: 9780876092415
Da: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, Australia
EUR 40,88
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. 114 pages. The cover has a little wear, with a few light scuffs. The page edges are very lightly foxed. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown.
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 56,81
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, 1982
ISBN 10: 0802055648 ISBN 13: 9780802055644
Da: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Paperback. Ex-Library with usual markings: catalogue sticker on cover and spine, stamps on page edges, bookplate inside front cover. Text is clean and unmarked. Covers show very minor shelf wear. Binding tight, hinges strong. AN EXCELLENT READING OR REFERENCE COPY.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Editore: Scolar Press. (1980)., London., 1980
Da: Ten Pound Island Book Co., Gloucester, MA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
London.: Scolar Press., (1980). First edition. A biography of a renowned academic and ghost story writer. In very good condition. With dust jacket. . 23.5 cm. xiv; 461 pp. b/w portrait frontispiece. First edition. A biography of a renowned academic and ghost story writer. In very good condition. With dust jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Scolar Press, 1980. 0859675548, 1980
ISBN 10: 0859675548 ISBN 13: 9780859675543
Da: Rothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB), Dulverton, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 95,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (Fine in protective cover, not price clipped). Pp. xiv + 461, illus with b&w frontispiece (previous owner's neat inscription on front paste-down).
EUR 100,62
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. London, Scolar Press, 1980 [1st edition]; 160 x 245 mm, xviii,461pp. Hardcover Near Fine (foxing on top edge, small bump top of spine, bookseller stamp on front pastedown), Dust Jacket, price-clipped and with a small edge tear, otherwise also Near Fine. Clean, tight and sound - an attractive copy. The packaged weight of this book is approx. 1.2 kg so extra postage may be required for destinations outside of Australia.
Da: CARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB, London -- Birr, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 115,22
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Hardcover, in unclipped dust jacket. Slight fading to jacket spine and edge; old owner's name-slip tipped in at half-title. Otherwise, clean, tight and unmarked. Very neat -- a sound and handsome copy. xviii,461pp. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 1107405564 ISBN 13: 9781107405561
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 126,89
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2012. 1st Edition. Paperback. This book provides a comprehensive historical treatment of the Latin liturgy in medieval England. Num Pages: 622 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: 1DBKE; 3H; HRCL. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 156 x 229 x 34. Weight in Grams: 834. A History. 622 pages. This 2009 book provides a comprehensive historical treatment of the Latin liturgy in medieval England. Cateogry: (P) Professional & Vocational. BIC Classification: 1DBKE; 3H; HRCL. Dimension: 156 x 229 x 34. Weight: 866. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Scolar Press, London, 1980
Da: Leakey's Bookshop Ltd., Inverness, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 113,17
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 8vo. Pp xiv, 461. Original cloth. Price-clipped d/w, rubbing to top edge. Foxing to fore-edge of text block. Neat signature to ffep. A nice copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 1107405564 ISBN 13: 9781107405561
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 81,09
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This book provides a comprehensive historical treatment of the Latin liturgy in medieval England. Richard Pfaff constructs a history of the worship carried out in churches - cathedral, monastic, or parish - primarily through the surviving manuscripts of service books, and sets this within the context of the wider political, ecclesiastical, and cultural history of the period. The main focus is on the mass and daily office, treated both chronologically and by type, the liturgies of each religious order and each secular 'use' being studied individually. Furthermore, hagiographical and historiographical themes - respectively, which saints are prominent in a given witness and how the labors of scholars over the last century and a half have both furthered and, in some cases, impeded our understandings - are explored throughout. The book thus provides both a narrative account and a reference tool of permanent value.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 1107405564 ISBN 13: 9781107405561
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 145,83
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2012. 1st Edition. Paperback. This book provides a comprehensive historical treatment of the Latin liturgy in medieval England. Num Pages: 622 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: 1DBKE; 3H; HRCL. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 156 x 229 x 34. Weight in Grams: 834. A History. 622 pages. This 2009 book provides a comprehensive historical treatment of the Latin liturgy in medieval England. Cateogry: (P) Professional & Vocational. BIC Classification: 1DBKE; 3H; HRCL. Dimension: 156 x 229 x 34. Weight: 866. . . . . .
Da: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Regno Unito
EUR 153,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. Acceptable. Dust Jacket NOT present. CD WILL BE MISSING. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Modern Humanities Research Association/ The Pennsylvania University Press, London/ University Park, 1992
ISBN 10: 0271008377 ISBN 13: 9780271008370
Da: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Black cloth boards with gilt spine lettering; black dust jacket with color illustration, tan and red lettering; mylar cover; color illustrated frontispiece; xvii, 228 pp, 49 unnumbered pages of bw and color plates. Text mainly in English, with some text in Latin. The Eadwine Psalter (Cambridge, Trinity College MS R.17.1) is arguably the most ambitious manuscript produced in England in the twelfth century. Over a dozen scribes and artists combined to produce a book which contains five different versions of the text of the Psalms, three in Latin, one in Old English, and one in Anglo-Norman, with a prologue, a commentary, and a concluding prayer to each Psalm. In addition, the most complex set of Psalter illustrations available, those from the ninth-century Utrecht Psalter, was adapted for the project; the largest known cycle of prefatory biblical pictorial narratives of the period was devised and appended as a pictorial preface; and every Psalm, prayer, and Canticle was given a set of fully illuminated major initials as well as gold and silver minor initials throughout. Several other noteworthy images feature in the book: a portrait of the 'Prince of Scribes', Eadwine himself, the depiction of a comet, and the two plans of the precinct waterworks of Canterbury Cathedral Priory installed c. 1160. In the past the various aspects of this complex compilation have been treated individually (or in some cases not at all). It is the aim of the present volume of studies to counteract the tendency of modern scholarship to fragment its subjects by bringing under scrutiny between two covers all the major components of the Eadwine Psalter. To this end, thirteen distinguished specialists representing all the fields of enquiry have collaborated over a number of years and have consulted each other, comparing notes and opinions. The result is a volume of communal endeavour which locates the manuscript within a particular milieu, at once monastic and proud, aware of contemporary scholarship but inherently conservative. Contents include: Introduction / Margaret Gibson -- Ch. I. Codicology and Palaeography / Nicholas Pickwoad and Teresa Webber. 1. Codicology / Nicholas Pickwoad. A. The Original Format. B. The Membrane. C. Collation Marks. D. Endleaves. E. Pricking. F. Sewing. G. Lacing-In. H. The Seventeenth-Century Binding. 2. The Script / Teresa Webber. A. Introduction. B. Mise-en-Page. C. Script and Scribes. I. The Latin Psalter and Canticle Texts. II. The Latin Gloss. III. Other Latin Texts. IV. The Anglo-Norman Version. V. The Old English Texts. D. The Sequence of Production. E. The Eadwine Psalter and Book Production at Christ Church, Canterbury -- Ch. II. Decoration and Illustration / George Henderson and T.A. Heslop. 1. Introduction / T.A. Heslop. 2. The Four Bible Picture Leaves. A. The Place of the Leaves in the Eadwine Psalter / T.A. Heslop. B. The Visual Sources of the Picture Leaves / T.A. Heslop.; C. The Textual Basis of the Picture Leaves / George Henderson. I. New York, Pierpont Morgan Library, MS M. 724. II. London, British Library, MS Add. 37472. III. New York, Pierpont Morgan Library, MS M. 521. IV. London, Victoria and Albert Museum, MS 661. 3. The Psalm Illustrations / T.A. Heslop. A. The First Seven Psalms. I. The Psalm I Illustrator: The Superbia Master. II. The Psalm 2 Illustrator: The Mount Sion Artist. III. Psalms 3, 5, 6, and 7: The Principal Illuminator. IV. The Psalm 4 Illustrator: The Corpus 4 Master. B. From Psalm 8 to the End of the Canticles. 4. The Illuminated Initials / T.A. Heslop. A. The Large Painted Initials. B. The Minor Initials. C. The Calendar Initials. 5. The Artistic Context / T.A. Heslop -- Ch. III. The Calendar / Richard W. Pfaff. 1. General Considerations. 2. The Layout of the Calendar. 3. The Contents. 4. The Eleventh-Century Basis. 5. Conclusion; The Possible Role of Eadui Basan -- Ch. IV. The Tituli, Collects, Canticles, and Creeds / Richard W. Pfaff.; 1. The Tituli. 2. The Psalter Collects. 3. The.
Editore: Scolar Press, London, 1980
Da: Thompson Rare Books - ABAC / ILAB, Hornby Island, BC, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 76,81
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition (& 1st printing). Octavo, original blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine panel. 461 pp., Frontispiece portrait of James, Bibliography, Indexes. Ink nameand date (1980) on front free endpaper, a very good clean copy in a nice clean dust jacket. An excellent biography of M R James, which focuses mainly on James' historical and bibliographical works and academic career rather than the ghost stories for which he's famous nowadays. Like James, Pfaff was a medieval historian. Pfaff studies James' outstanding academic and professional career achievements, with a focus on his time as a leading antiquarian, Dean of King's College, Vice Chancellor of Cambridge, and Provost of Eton.
Editore: The Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1970
Da: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Octavo, xviii, 143 pages. In Good condition with a Good minus dust jacket. Spine is grey with blue print. Dust jacket has light edge wear, toning to spine, peripheral toning. Price unclipped: "ï¿¡1.75p net / 35s. net". Boards in blue cloth. Light wear to spine caps. Text block has spotting to top edge, name in ink on front pastedown. NOTE: Shelved in Netdesk Column L. 1382736. FP New Rockville Stock.
Editore: London; Scholar's Press, 1980., 1980
Da: Keel Row Books. ABA/ ILAB / PBFA., Whitley Bay, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 119,13
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover. FIRST EDITION. Octavo, pp.[xiv]461. Publisher's Prussian blue cloth with title gilt to spine in an unclipped pictorial dust-jacket. Light sunning to top of spine small rift in cloth of lower spine. A celebrated writer of ghost stories, this biography of Montague Rhodes James explores another side of the author. Pfaff studies James' outstanding academic and professional career achievements, with a focus on his time as a leading antiquarian, Dean of King's College, Vice Chancellor of Cambridge, and Provost of Eton.
Editore: P.S. 1 / Institute for Art and Urban Resources Long Island City, NY, 1981
Da: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.
[18] pp.; 35.5 x 21.6 cm.; staple bound; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Exhibition checklist published in conjunction with show held December 7 - January 25, 1981. Watercolors selected by Brooks Adams, Martha Beck, Jack Boulton, Paul Cummings, Donald Droll, Klaus Kertess, Beatrix Medinger and Roberta Smith. Artists included Alan Saret, Gary Bower, William Allan, Mimmo Paladino, Barbara Novak, Richard Tuttle, Robin Bruch, Stephen Mueller, Michael Tetherow, Robert Kushner, George Sugarman, Judy Pfaff, Carroll Dunham, Stephen Ellis, Nancy Mitchnick, John Torreano, Nancy Spero, Judith Linhares, Wes Disney, Ellen Phelan, Lucio Pozzi, Edith Gauthmey, Frank Moore, Gioia Timpanelli, Sondra Freckelton, Saul Steinberg, Jack Youngerman, Robert Kitchen, William Garbe and Thomas Lo Cicero. Fair. Significant wear to bottom edges of publication including yellowing, soiling and bumping. 4 mm. tear to right side recto edge. 4 mm. tear to left side edge of verso. 7 mm. dog-ear to upper right corner of recto and 1.2 cm. dog-ear to bottom left corner of recto. 3.3 cm. of yellow to bottom edge of verso, continuing through to interior pages. Additional handling wear and rubbing.
Editore: Scolar Press, London, 1980
Da: Boo-Hooray, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First edition of the first substantial biography of M.R. James, which is notable for focusing extensively on his academic career. Though most renowned as a writer of ghost stories, James was a significant medieval scholar, and this biography not only illustrates those achievements, but also seeks to illuminate the influence of his scholarship on his fiction. First edition. Publisher's blue cloth, spine gilt lettered, blue printed dustjacket. 461 pp. 9 1/4 x 5 3/4 in. Frontispiece. Very good; dustjacket price-clipped.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 34,84
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 656 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 656 Volume 2 Language: English.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 34,84
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 618 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 618 Volume 3 Language: English.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 34,84
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 583 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 583 Volume 1 Language: English.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 1107405564 ISBN 13: 9781107405561
Da: moluna, Greven, Germania
EUR 71,14
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. This book provides a comprehensive historical treatment of the Latin liturgy in medieval England. Richard Pfaff constructs a history of the worship carried out in churches - cathedral, monastic, or parish - primarily through the surviving manuscripts of ser.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0521808472 ISBN 13: 9780521808477
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 211,69
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.