Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New South Wales Univ Pr Ltd, U.S.A., 1995
ISBN 10: 0868403342 ISBN 13: 9780868403342
Da: Caryota Book Exchange, Darwin, NT, Australia
EUR 6,25
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 3rd Edition. Book in good condition. Some faint tanning on the first and end inner pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New South Wales University Press, Kensington, 1982
Da: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 11,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. viii 116pp hardback, in illustrated laminated boards, well illustrated in bw and colour.
EUR 21,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellosoft cover. Condizione: Fine, near new condition. No Jacket. 2nd edition. Illustrated with photographs and drawings in colour and black and white. 25 cm. 190 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: George G, Harrap & Co. Ltd, London, 1948
Da: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 10,15
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dustjacket. First Thus. 287 pages. No dustjacket. Blue hardback binding has light wear to spine-ends, very light wear to corners, slight surfce-marks. Page-edges a little age-yellowed, pages very clean and sound.
EUR 15,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Revised. 186pp, index, appendices, bw & col ills. Or pictorial card. Prev owner's stamps on title page, small corner crease bottom front. The tree-lover's first aid manual. Size: Small 4to.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Sydney: NSW Uni Press, 1982., 1982
ISBN 10: 0868402087 ISBN 13: 9780868402086
Da: Andrew Isles Natural History Books, Prahran, VIC, Australia
EUR 12,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloQuarto,116 pp.,colour photographs, laminated boards.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Kensington: New South Wales University Press Limited, 1987, Kensington, 1987
ISBN 10: 0868402109 ISBN 13: 9780868402109
Da: The Last Post Bookshop, Holbrook, NSW, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 12,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLaminated Card. Condizione: Very Good. Louise Beck (illustratore). First Editon. Laminated Card. Very Good. First Editon. Illustrated Cover. 7 " x 9 1/2". pages 12, b/w illustrations, and tan coloured line drawings of termites. some slight edge wear to covers The main feature of this book is the detailed illustration of major species. To aid identification, unique features of a particular species have been highlighted and described. Illustrated Cover.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of New South Wales Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0868403997 ISBN 13: 9780868403991
Da: masted books, Gilberton, SA, Australia
EUR 15,05
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. 2nd Edition. Covers & Spine: front and back showing only light scuffing & signs of handling otherwise undamaged, minimal wear along edges and at corners, spine is intact and solid. Binding: firm throughout. Pages & Markings: unstained, no markings, clean throughout. PLEASE NOTE: Due to this item weighing less than 500g, postage cost for international orders (i.e. not Australian) will be less than what is shown here. Please email me if you would like a quote. All items are protectively packaged, and a postal tracking number will be sent to all customers whose current email address is registered with AbeBooks.
EUR 18,81
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Good. First Edition. Size: 9"-10" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Nature; ISBN: 0868403784. ISBN/EAN: 9780868403786. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 42699.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New South Wales University Press, The, 1982
ISBN 10: 0868402087 ISBN 13: 9780868402086
Da: Boodle Books, Millmerran, QLD, Australia
EUR 13,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. A SIMPLE INTRODUCTION TO THE INSECTS OF AUSTRALIA AND THEIR LIFE AND DEVELOPMENT.
Editore: University of New South Wales Press 2006, 2006
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova Zelanda
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 7,78
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloImperial octavo softcover (fine); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
Editore: Sydney, . NSWUniv. Press 1988., 1988
Da: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 15,18
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello4to. 186pp,Colour and b/w illustrations, index, appendices, Original wrappers, a near fine copy. First edition.
Editore: Sydney, . NSWUniv. Press 1998., 1998
Da: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australia
EUR 15,18
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello4to. 186pp,Colour and b/w illustrations, index, appendices, Original wrappers, a near fine copy. Revised edition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of New South Wales Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 086840893X ISBN 13: 9780868408934
Da: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, VIC, Australia
EUR 23,98
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. [Author], [Publisher]. Author: Phillip HadlingtonFormat: Paperback, 160mm x 270mm, 368g, 148 pagesPublished: NewSouth Publishing, Australia, 2007Shows readers the how, which, when, where, what and why of termite and wood borer control. The previous edition of this highly-regarded and indispensable text is now out-of-date, and the new edition has been refined and rewritten as a full fledged text and reference book for pest-control technicians and the people who train them. Now including a colour section for easier identification of problem species, it will result in better educated technicians and more precise termite management in the future. Paperback.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New South Whales University Press, Kensingtone, 1988
ISBN 10: 0868403784 ISBN 13: 9780868403786
Da: Pulp Fiction Murwillumbah, Murwillumbah, NSW, Australia
EUR 25,09
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Fine. There is a sticker on the endpaper, otherwise perfect.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New South Wales University Press, 1979
ISBN 10: 0909465568 ISBN 13: 9780909465568
Da: Elizabeth's Bookshops, Fremantle, WA, Australia
EUR 8,78
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Near Fine. AUSTRALIAN FLORA - viii,148p. : ill., diagrs. ; 24cm. #230725 Trees. Preservation. Australia. Urban regions. Manuals Trees, Care of Elizabeth's Bookshops have been one of Australia's premier independent book dealers since 1973. Elizabeth's family-owned business operates four branches in Perth CBD, Fremantle (WA), and Newtown (NSW). All orders are dispatched within 24 hours from our Fremantle Warehouse. All items can be viewed at Elizabeth's Bookshop Warehouse, 23 Queen Victoria Street\, Fremantle WA.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New South Wales University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0868403997 ISBN 13: 9780868403991
Da: Elizabeth's Bookshops, Fremantle, WA, Australia
EUR 12,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Very Good. AUSTRALIAN FAUNA Revised second edition, reprint. 126 p. : ill., maps ; 24 cm. #130623While it is scientifically based and the result of years of research and fieldwork, this book is a clear and concise guide for all who need to understand how to protect buildings from termite attack: pest controllers, landscapers, horticulturalists, builders and architects. In addition, every householder will find it an invaluable source of information which could easily save them thousands of dollars.Termites -- Australia. | Termites -- Australia -- Identification. | Termites -- Control -- Australia.(Prev ownership stamp, light soiling to fep.) Elizabeth's Bookshops have been one of Australia's premier independent book dealers since 1973. Elizabeth's family-owned business operates four branches in Perth CBD, Fremantle (WA), and Newtown (NSW). All orders are dispatched within 24 hours from our Fremantle Warehouse. All items can be viewed at Elizabeth's Bookshop Warehouse, 23 Queen Victoria Street\, Fremantle WA.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of New South Wales Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0868408948 ISBN 13: 9780868408941
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 62,31
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 67,94
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. 5th. No pest control operator in Australia should be without a copy of this book. This book has been the major reference for pest control practitioners for over 23 years. This new edition is completely updated and restructured to keep up with a continually evolving industry. It includes new chapters and new topics within chapters. It also includes new colour images.It has been revised to increase accessibility to both pest management practitioners and the general public For 23 years and through four editions, ""Urban Pest Management in Australia"" has been the major reference work for Australian pest control operators. This fifth edition has been extensively revised to support the constantly evolving pest management industry. It features an accessible new format, fully updated chapters, additional colour plates and extra content, including a new section on putting pest control into practice. Ion Staunton draws on his 50 years of industry knowledge to bring Gerozisis and Hadlington's pest management 'bible' to a new generation of technicians.
Editore: New South Wales University Press, Sydney, 1987
Da: Muir Books [Robert Muir Old & Rare Books], PERTH, WA, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 18,81
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloIlus. Louise Beck (illustratore). 1st Edition. Octavo, wraps, line drawings and photographs, pp 126. Related clippings loosely inserted. Near-fine condition. Scientific study, with many illustration. Useful to pest controllers, landscapers, horticurists, builders, architects, and householders.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: NewSouth Publishing 2008-07-15, 2008
ISBN 10: 0868408948 ISBN 13: 9780868408941
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 51,30
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of New South Wales Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0868408948 ISBN 13: 9780868408941
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 54,21
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of New South Wales, 2001
ISBN 10: 0868405329 ISBN 13: 9780868405322
Da: Bookies books, Boyanup, WA, Australia
EUR 57,15
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. 4th Edition. Book condition is near fine. Hard cover. Published by University of New South Wales in 2001. No dust jacket. Text body clean and unmarked throughout the book. Book boards clean and unmarked front and back. Book block clean and unmarked all side, very minor dot mark on top. Spine intact. Over-all an excellent and neat copy of the book. "Urban Pest Management in Australia" by John Gerozisis has been a significant reference work for Australian pest control operators for 19 years. Through its four editions, it has provided valuable insights into managing urban pests in the Australian context. The book covers various aspects of pest control, including identification, prevention, and treatment strategies. In the most recent edition, a new chapter has been added to address the growing threat posed by exotic timber pests in Australia. These pests can have a significant impact on both urban environments and natural ecosystems. Here are some key details about the book: Title: Urban Pest Management in Australia Authors: John Gerozisis, Phillip Hadlington Edition: Fourth Publisher: NewSouth Publishing Publication Year: 2001 Length: 314 pages Subjects: Nature (Animals, Insects & Spiders), Political Science (Public Policy, City Planning & Urban Development), Reference (General), Science (Life Sciences, Biology), Social Science (Sociology, Urban), Technology & Engineering (Construction, Pest Control) See photos for more information. Over-all an excellent and neat copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of New South Wales Press, Sydney, Australia, 2001
ISBN 10: 0868405329 ISBN 13: 9780868405322
Da: Lectioz Books, Gloucester, NSW, Australia
EUR 50,17
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPictorial Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Fourth Edition. Light general wear to boards. Internally very clean. Binding tight. 314pp Size: 215mm x 285mm. Book.
Editore: Univ. of NSW Press, Sydney, 1974
Da: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books, Katoomba, NSW, Australia
EUR 40,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover (Printed Boards). Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Third Edition. Including chapters on dealing with all varieties of pests, such as rodents, birds, insects, spiders and other arthropods, and marine pests. Also includes pesticides, insecticides and other chemicals. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Farming & Rural Life; Australia; All our pictures shown here are of the actual item, not stock photos. Inventory No: 16154. For further info on this title, click on the "Contact Seller" button within this listing. We will try to reply within 24 hours. Otherwise you can order right now (inclusive of shipping options) from the "Add to Basket" button to the right.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New South Wales Univ Pr Ltd, 2008
ISBN 10: 0868408948 ISBN 13: 9780868408941
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 119,37
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 5th edition. 326 pages. 10.50x8.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
EUR 63,17
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. 5th. No pest control operator in Australia should be without a copy of this book. This book has been the major reference for pest control practitioners for over 23 years. This new edition is completely updated and restructured to keep up with a continually evolving industry. It includes new chapters and new topics within chapters. It also includes new colour images.It has been revised to increase accessibility to both pest management practitioners and the general public For 23 years and through four editions, ""Urban Pest Management in Australia"" has been the major reference work for Australian pest control operators. This fifth edition has been extensively revised to support the constantly evolving pest management industry. It features an accessible new format, fully updated chapters, additional colour plates and extra content, including a new section on putting pest control into practice. Ion Staunton draws on his 50 years of industry knowledge to bring Gerozisis and Hadlington's pest management 'bible' to a new generation of technicians.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of New South Wales Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0868408948 ISBN 13: 9780868408941
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 126,55
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of New South Wales Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0868408948 ISBN 13: 9780868408941
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 147,58
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.