Da: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
Paperback. Illustrated By Philip Rickman (illustratore). First Edition As Such. Copyright Date: 1993 Sm Quarto, 1999, PP.48, As New, Both Covers Are French Folded But Miss Matched To Size Of Text Block By A Quarter Inch.
paperback. Condizione: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Derrydale Press. Lyon, Mississippi. 1999, 1999
ISBN 10: 156833138X ISBN 13: 9781568331386
Da: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 7,10
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Paperback, 1999). (1939) 1999 paperback edition. Large 8vo paperback (187 x 268mm). Ppxii,48. Colour plates by Philip Rickman. Covers 5mm (3/16") short of fore-edge - but still a fine unread copy. "It is one of the signs and portents of our times that the future of many species of ducks should be less dependent on their fate at the hands of nature than at the hands of man. . Marshes are drained: bricks and mortar restrict the country, and where forty years ago (c1900) there was wild game, no wire fences and very little disturbance, to-day those conditions have gone. It is no good crying about it. The job of the present generation is to see that we stabilise affairs before they go too far." Hugh Pollard in the Introduction. The authors give the reader necessary background information for achieving this aim. Good colour illustrations. Chapters include: By Hugh Pollard - Grouse and Black Game; Partridges and Quail; Pheasants. By Phyllis Barclay-Smith - Wild Turkey, Woodcock and Snipe; Geese and Ducks. Shooting in Great Britain, by Hugh Pollard. Shooting in America, by Eugene V. Connett. This edition has French-fold card covers which unfortunately fall 3/16" short of the fore-edge. PREVIOUS PRICE GBP 12.95.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Incorporated, 1999
ISBN 10: 156833138X ISBN 13: 9781568331386
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Editore: Derrydale Press, 1993
Da: Kazoo Books LLC, Kalamazoo, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine/no DJ. Black leather binding with gilt lettering and decoration. Paste down photo on the front cover. Gilt page edges. 10.5x7.5 with 48 pp. Limited edition 102 of 2500. Illustrated by Philip Rickman.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1945
Da: Parrott Books, Nr Faringdon, Regno Unito
EUR 8,96
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Ner Fine. PHILip Rickman (illustratore). First. 48pp., Illus throughout - colour plates. A comprehensive review - great reference. The book is in very good condition - clean and bright in like d/w. It presents very nicely on the shelf. PARROTT BOOKS - established for over 20 years offering a prompt friendly and efficient service.
Editore: Derrydale, 1993
Da: THE HERMITAGE BOOKSHOP, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Dark green leatherette, gilt. Condizione: Fine. Illustrated by Philip Rickman (illustratore). Limited edition. Limited to 2500 copies.
Editore: Derrydale Press, Lyon, Mississippi, 1993
Da: Mainly Books, Silverdale, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Limited Edition. This flawless copy is bound in dark blue leather with bright gold decoration surrounding a mounted color illustration, and titles and all edges gilt, the binding is tight as if unread, it is Number 627 in a Limited Edition of 2500 copies, illustrated with color plates by Philip Rickman, a great gift copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Eyre & Spottiswoode, United Kingdom, 1945
Da: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 20,89
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. hardback, quarto measuring 12" x 10", foxing to closed page edges o/w a very good tightly bound copy in a chipped and age-toned printed dust wrapper, tissue guarded colour plates by Philip Rickman and an additional chapter on Shooting in America by Eugene V Connett, 48 pages of text.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Eyre & Spottiswoode, United Kingdom, 1945
Da: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 23,28
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. hardback, quarto measuring 12" x 10", mild foxing to closed page edges and endpapers else a very good tightly bound copy in a price clipped dust wrapper, small bookplate of a previous owner to front pastedown, text unmarked and clean, tissue guarded colour plates by Philip Rickman and an additional chapter on Shooting in America by Eugene V Connett, 48 pages of text.
Editore: Derrydale Press, 1993
Da: The Last Book Store, Tyler, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. The Derrydale Press, 1993. Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No DJ. Limited Edition, Derrydale Press. 1385 of 2500. Beautiful book! Limited edition.
Editore: The Derrydale Press, 1993
Da: Atlanta Vintage Books, Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: No DJ. Limited Edition, Derrydale Press. Leather covers are clean. Binding is square and tight. Pages are clean and unmarked. Text block is clean, all edges gilt. PICTURES PROVIDED UPON REQUEST.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Derrydale Press. Lyon, Mississippi. 1993, 1993
ISBN 10: 1127050761 ISBN 13: 9781127050765
Da: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 29,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1993). (1939) 1993 edition. 4to (195 x 272mm). Ppxii,48. Colour plates of game birds by Philip Rickman, marbled end-papers, all edges gilt. Colour engraving of pheasants to gilt decorated green faux leather, issued without a dust-wrapper. Limited to 2,500 numbered copies. Slight mark to cover but a near fine copy. "It is one of the signs and portents of our times that the future of many species of ducks should be less dependent on their fate at the hands of nature than at the hands of man. . Marshes are drained: bricks and mortar restrict the country, and where forty years ago (c1900) there was wild game, no wire fences and very little disturbance, to-day those conditions have gone. It is no good crying about it. The job of the present generation is to see that we stabilise affairs before they go too far." Hugh Pollard in the Introduction. The authors give the reader necessary background information for achieving this aim. Good colour illustrations. Chapters include: By Hugh Pollard - Grouse and Black Game; Partridges and Quail; Pheasants. By Phyllis Barclay-Smith - Wild Turkey, Woodcock and Snipe; Geese and Ducks. Shooting in Great Britain, by Hugh Pollard. Shooting in America, by Eugene V. Connett. .
Editore: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1939
Da: Darkleaf Books, Arrington, VA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. First Edition. A good plus hardcover. Twenty color plates by Philip Rickman, bright and clean, protected by tissue guards. Spine darkened, foxing to endpapers, edges, and margins of text pages.
Editore: Derrydale Press, Lyon, Mississippi, 1993
Da: James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine Condition. One of 2500 copies printed by Douglas C. Mauldin.
Editore: Pub. Eyre and Spottiswoode. 1945, 1945
Da: C. Arden (Bookseller) ABA, Hay-on-Wye, Regno Unito
EUR 4,18
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. pp.x, 48 with col. plates by Philip Rickman. 4to. Hardback. Damp marks to ends and lower margins o/w. contents fine. Original cloth boards vg., with some mottling and wrinkling back and front, extremities gently bumped and worn, sunning to rear board. An account of the welfare of wildfowl and the necessity of preservation amidst shooting for sport and commercial exploitation.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Derrydale Press. Lyon, Mississippi. 1993, 1993
ISBN 10: 1127050761 ISBN 13: 9781127050765
Da: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 35,74
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (New, Hardcover, 1993). (1939) 1993 edition. 4to (195 x 272mm). Ppxii,48. Colour plates of game birds by Philip Rickman, marbled end-papers, gilt edges. Colour engraving of pheasants to gilt decorated green faux leather. Fine unread copy - still in publisher's box. "It is one of the signs and portents of our times that the future of many species of ducks should be less dependent on their fate at the hands of nature than at the hands of man. . Marshes are drained: bricks and mortar restrict the country, and where forty years ago (c1900) there was wild game, no wire fences and very little disturbance, to-day those conditions have gone. It is no good crying about it. The job of the present generation is to see that we stabilise affairs before they go too far." Hugh Pollard in the Introduction. The authors give the reader necessary background information for achieving this aim. Good colour illustrations. Chapters include: By Hugh Pollard - Grouse and Black Game; Partridges and Quail; Pheasants. By Phyllis Barclay-Smith - Wild Turkey, Woodcock and Snipe; Geese and Ducks. Shooting in Great Britain, by Hugh Pollard. Shooting in America, by Eugene V. Connett. .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1945
Da: Calluna Books, Morpeth, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 20,29
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. Rickman, Philip (illustratore). 1st Edition. Book - very good (some foxing), dust jacket - fair (tatty). 20 coloured plates.
Editore: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1945
Da: Red-books ( Member of P.B.F.A. ), Hanley Swan, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 22,31
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Believed First Edition. 48pp, no inscriptions, colour plates by Philip Rickman are all present. with tissue guards in place. Wrapper is price clipped and slightly rubbed especially to spine however there are no tears or chipping. Wrapper is now in a removable clear protective sleeve. Boards are undamaged. Hinges are tight, no turned over page corners. Some spotting to front and rear prelims and last page of text also edges of text block, but none to rest of text or plates. Happy to supply photos on request. Heavy book, please inquire for postage outside the UK.
Editore: Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1945,, 1945
Da: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, Regno Unito
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardback, 4to, x,48pp text, 20 colour plates, foxing on page edges and grubby marks on Contents page, contents otherwise clean and sound, blue cloth, rubbed, Good conditon / no dustwrapper.
LeatherBound. Condizione: Fine/NO DUSTJACKET. Color Illustrations (illustratore). Ltd Edition. Lyon, MS: Derrydale Press. Fine/NO DUSTJACKET. 1993. Ltd Edition. LeatherBound. #666 of 2500 copies . 4to., 48 pp. .
Editore: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1939
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Torn/worn dj. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Editore: The Derrydale Press, Lyon, MS, 1993
Da: Resource Books, LLC, East Granby, CT, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: SNEAB
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Limited Edition. Lyon, MS: The Derrydale Press, 1993. Limited edition, one of 2500 copies printed. Rich midnight blue bonded leather/leatherette printed in gilt with color illustration mounted on the front cover, all edges gilt, attached ribbon bookmark.Fne condition, looks and feels new and unread, tight binding, clean pages, no names or other markings. . Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Derrydale Press, Lyon, 1993, reprint of the 1939 edition, with a chapter on shooting in America by Eugene V. Connett. Illustrated with color plates by Philip Rickman. 7.75" x 10.75". Green cloth, with a pasted-on color cover illustration. 48 pages of text + 20 plates. Natural history, and behavior of red and ruffed grouse, capercaillie, black game, partridge, quail, pheasant, wild turkey, woodcock, snipe, ducks and geese, with chapters on shooting in America by Connett and shooting in Great Britain by Pollard. Very good in very good wrapper.
Condizione: Good+; no dj. Cloth; 48p w 20 color plates by Rickman.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Eyre and Spottiswoode, London, 1945
Da: R.E & G.B Way, NEWMARKET, SUFFO, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 33,41
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. With 20 coloured plates by Philip Rickman, 4to, original cloth, little soiled, pp. 48. PLEASE INQUIRE FOR POSTAGE PRICE OUTSIDE UK.
Editore: The Derrydale Press
Da: Burm Booksellers, Beckley, WV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. No Jacket. Limited Edition. Hardcover. #103 of 2500. Limited Edition. Green leatherette boards with gold gilt upper & spine text- illustrated plate on upper. Gilt page edges. In publisher's plastic. Additional shipping cost required for insurance, amount according to USPS and destination.
EUR 25,06
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Philip Rickman (illustratore). 1st. 30.0 x 24.0 cm. Pp. x, 48, 20 tissue-guarded colour plates. Original cloth, dust wrapper price-clipped, frayed and faded. Owner's details on front end papers.
Editore: Derrydale Press, Lyon, MS, 1993
Da: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 28,22
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover. Condizione: Fine. Philip Rickman (illustratore). Limited Edition. Copy 281/2500 limited edition. x, 48pp, frontispiece and 19 coloured illustrations (one to a page and printed on one side of the page only), decorative end-papers. All edges gilt. Bound in decorative full green leather, gilt with full colour illustration on the front board. The four sections cover: grouse and black game; partridges and quail, and pheasant; wild turkey, woodcock and snipe, geese and ducks; Shooting in Great Britain, and Shooting in America. Size: 4to.
Editore: 1945 Eyre & Spottiswode,, 1945
Da: Wyseby House Books, Newbury, WEST, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 8,96
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1945, 1st edition, Eyre & Spottiswoode, 4to., 48pp., 20 fine coloured, tissue guarded plates by Rickman, a little foxing on edges & in text, very good, cloth, no dust jacket.