R b plowman (24 risultati)
Editore: Angus & Robertson 1940, 1940
- Rilegato
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova ZelandaHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleMembro dell’associazione: IOBA
Condizione: Usato
EUR 7,64
EUR 18,14 spedizioneSpedito da Nuova Zelanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
LACKS FEP, octavo hardcover (VG-) in d/w (tatty); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
Editore: Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1937., 1937
- Rilegato
Da: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, AustraliaGrant's Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 12,29
EUR 16,64 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
xvi+320pp. 8vo. Original boards with some wear. Map endpapers, black and white frontispiece and photographic plates. A very good copy. Fifth edition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Angus & Robertson, 1933
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Peter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA), Cambridge, Regno UnitoPeter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleMembro dell’associazione: PBFA
Condizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 11,95
EUR 35,92 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. pp.xvi+320 +26pp. Publisher's catalogue (dated 7.2.33). c.18cm. Frontispiece & 16 black and white photographic illustrations. Maps on the front end papers. Hard covers. Lettered in black to spine and upper cover, the upper cover with black lines. Light foxing to end papers and… page edges. Slight edge wear to the cloth. A good copy. (The travelling padre and his parish in Central Australia - 160,000 square miles - European population 400).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1934(4th.ed *), 1934
- Rilegato
Da: Peter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA), Cambridge, Regno UnitoPeter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleMembro dell’associazione: PBFA
Condizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 11,95
EUR 35,92 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. pp.xvi+320 +8 (ads). c.18.5cm. Frontispiece. 16 black and white photographic illustrations. Maps on front end paper. A few spots of foxing and soiling to the text block. Light foxing to the end papers. Hard cover (no dj). The cloth with two small stains and with light wear to the edges and spine. A f…air to good copy. The travelling padre of Central Australia whose parish extends from Oodnadatta to Tennant Creek, some 160,000 square miles; larger than England, Scotland and Ireland combined. * Better described as 4th impression. [404g].
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Angus and Robertson, Sydney, 1933
- Rilegato
Da: Archive, Sth Hobart, TAS, AustraliaArchive
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 18,62
EUR 32,40 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cloth. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 3rd Edition. Very Good With A Gift Inscription To The Fep, Spotted Eps And Page Edges , Pp 320 26 Page Publishers Catalogue , Frontis Endpaper Maps , Illustrations.

Editore: Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1957
- Rilegato
Da: Mainly Fiction, Auckland, Nuova ZelandaMainly Fiction
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 12,63
EUR 22,77 spedizioneSpedito da Nuova Zelanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Third Edition. With b&w frontis and illstns. Tidy, a name in front. Dust jacket is unclipped, several tiny tears and chips, part faded at the spine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Altre immaginiEditore: Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1933
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Gotcha By The Books, Brisbane, QLD, AustraliaGotcha By The Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 23,59
EUR 17,51 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardbound. Condizione: Good. The author tells the story of his epic journey by camel around his parish in Central Australia and into the Northern Territory; endpaper maps, b&w plate illustrations; 1st Edition with date of 1933 to title page and copyright page; includes 26 page A&R catalogue to rear of text; former owner's name t…o front endpaper, endpapers/prelims/text block foxed, scattered foxing throughout (heavy around plates), o.w. Good; boards rubbed, sunned to spine, edgewear to head and tail of spine, 3cm split to cloth at head of spine. no dustwrapper. 320pp (xiv). 8vo. Good. b&w illustrations (illustratore).
Editore: Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1957
- Rilegato
Da: M. & A. Simper Bookbinders & Booksellers, WARRNAMBOOL, VIC, AustraliaM. & A. Simper Bookbinders & Booksellers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 12,42
EUR 31,52 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Third Edition. 246pp; illustrations, chipped dustwrapper with piece missing from base spine. ; 205 x 130mm.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Angus & Robertson Ltd, Sydney, 1935
- Rilegato
Da: Browsers Books, Hamilton, NZ, Nuova ZelandaBrowsers Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 45,87
EUR 23,64 spedizioneSpedito da Nuova Zelanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Angus & Robertson Ltd Sydney 1935 Third Edition VG (blue cloth w title in darker blue on spine and front board, spine mottled, rear board sl shaky, head and foot of spine sl bumped and stained, edges sl foxed, owners name on fep) in VG- DW (rubbed and worn, c…hipping on head and foot of spine w portions missing esp on foot of spine, few closed tears repaired internally).
Editore: Angus & Robertson Sydney 1957, 1957
- Rilegato
Da: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 29,22
EUR 17,51 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
3rd edition chipped dust jacket Nice copy small octavo x + 246pp., b/w plates, maps, Plowman was a Minister of the Presbyterian Church's Australian Inland Mission ministering to the 400 white people who lived between the Flinders Ranges and Tennant Creek. Slight chipping to unclipped dust jacket o/w nice copy in tan cloth boards….

Editore: Angus and Robertson Ltd., 1933
- Rilegato
Da: J C ( Antiquarian) Books, Watton, NORFO, Regno UnitoJ C ( Antiquarian) Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 14,35
EUR 34,82 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Second edition, 1933, xiv, 320pp 26 pages publisher's ads. Frontis. and 16 B. & W. photographic illustrations, fep maps. Original brown cloth. Inscription in ink on half title. foxing to end papers and page edges. Otherwise a clean tight copy.
Altre immaginiEditore: Syd., 1940
- Prima edizione
Da: The Antique Bookshop & Curios (ANZAAB), Crows Nest, NSW, AustraliaThe Antique Bookshop & Curios (ANZAAB)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 18,62
EUR 19,27 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
(6th ed.) Or.cl. 320pp. b/w ills. Sl. foxing else a Very good copy. Travels from Oodnadatta to Tennant Creek.

Editore: Angus & Robertson, 1933
- Rilegato
Da: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Nuova ZelandaBook Express (NZ)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 26,50
EUR 27,15 spedizioneSpedito da Nuova Zelanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. 297 pages. ex-library book, cover worn, spine offset, light foxing.
Editore: Angus and Robertson, Sydney, 1933
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Archive, Sth Hobart, TAS, AustraliaArchive
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 24,83
EUR 32,40 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cloth. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Very Good ++ with an owners name to fep, PP 320 , 26 page publishers catalogue , frontis endpaper maps , illustrations.
Editore: Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1933., 1933
Da: Page After Page, Box Hill, VIC, AustraliaPage After Page
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 21,73
EUR 25,39 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
h/c + d/j, 19x1`3cm, 320+26pagesFrontis., b/w illustrations, endpaper maps, owners details in pencil on frontis verso, heavy handed faint imprint on title page, creased rear end paper, some light spotting, light d/j wear, nice copy.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1933
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Bookwood, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaBookwood
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 93,11
EUR 34,15 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. First Edition. SIGNED & INSCRIBED by the author in black ink on title page in the year of publication: "Yours sincerely, R. Bruce Plowman, 3.4.33". With foreword by Professor Walter Murdoch. Uncommon FIRST EDITION, with 1933 to both title page & copyright page & no later printing dates. Illustrated w…ith 9 b&w plates, including frontispiece, as issued (18 photographs on 9 plates). With 2 maps as front endpapers. Includes 26 pages of publisher's advertisements at rear. Writer and Presbyterian minister, Robert Bruce Plowman (1886-1966), "was born in Melbourne in 1886. He was educated at the South Melbourne State School until the age of 12 and later at Scotch College. Between 1912 and 1917 he worked as a volunteer for John Flynn of the Australian Inland Mission. He was ordained for the purposes of the Presbyterian Church and licensed to baptise, marry and bury. Plowman worked as itinerant minister in South Australia, Queensland and the Northern Territory, including Beltana, Birdsville and Oodnadatta. He died in Melbourne in 1966. Plowman was in poor health for much of his life and it was while recovering from illness that he started to write novels based on his experiences in Central Australia. His published works include The Man from Oodnadata (1933), Camel Pads (1933), The Boundary Rider (1935) and Larapinta (1939)." This copy includes a contemporary NEWSPAPER REVIEW of the book laid in (see photos). Printed in Australia. Bound in publisher's original brown cloth with black lettering to front board & spine. No dustjacket (all that remains is the inner front flap, which has been pasted to verso of ffep). NOTE: A GOOD COPY ONLY. Handling wear, cocked, former owner's name in black marker to ffep, mild marginal foxing, front hinge split (but holding), otherwise a clean tight solid hardcover copy. Internally VG with all plates clean & complete. xv + 320pp + 26pp ads. Uncommon first edition, scarce signed copy. RARE. SB-38.
Altre immaginiEditore: Angus & Robertson Limited, 1933
- Rilegato
Da: LBL Books, Selkirk, OTHER, Regno UnitoLBL Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 11,94
EUR 52,23 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. CURRENTLY WE ONLY SELL TO UK LOCATIONS. PLEASE DO NOT PLACE ORDER IF INTERNATIONAL IF SHIPPING IS REQUIRED. This is an ex-library book so has the usual library markings, labels and stamps inside. Edges of pages slightly discoloured.
Editore: Angus and Robertson, Sydney, 1957., 1957
Da: Camberwell Books & Collectibles Pty Ltd, HAWTHORN EAST, VIC, AustraliaCamberwell Books & Collectibles Pty Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleMembro dell’associazione: ILAB
Condizione: Usato
EUR 15,52
EUR 32,40 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
246 pp, maps, b&w photographic plates, gift inscription on front end-paper, else fine copy in like d/j. . Third edition - first published 1933.
Altre immaginiEditore: Angus & Robertson, Australia, 1933
- Rilegato
Da: Manyhills Books, Traralgon, VIC, AustraliaManyhills Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 22,04
EUR 45,54 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Dust Jacket. Second Edition. Hardcover. 26 pages. *** PUBLISHING DETAILS: Angus & Robertson, Australia, 1933. Second Edition. *** CONDITION: This book is in good condition but dust jacket is not included. More specifically: Covers have mild soiling. Edges of boards have moderate wear. Edges of pag…es are significantly foxed. Pages are reasonably tanned. Previous owner's name in ink. *** Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 21100162.

Editore: Angus and Robertson Limited, Sydney, 1935
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Michael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB, Adelaide, SA, AustraliaMichael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 49,66
EUR 21,02 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Sydney, Angus and Robertson Limited, 1935 (first edition). Octavo, x, 278 pages plus 9 pages of plates (from photographs) and front endpaper maps. Red cloth; lightly bumped and a little rubbed and marked; early ink ownership inscription to the recto of the frontispiece; some sligh…t tanning and other minor signs of age and handling internally; a very good copy. The final volume in R.B. Plowman's fine 'Inland trilogy'. He was an Australian Inland Mission missionary in the region from Hawker to Birdsville; when the events recorded here took place, 'Motor cars, aeroplanes, and wireless sets had not made their appearance in Central Australia' (from the Author's Note).

Editore: Angus & Robertson Limited, Sydney, 1933
- Rilegato
Da: Michael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB, Adelaide, SA, AustraliaMichael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 49,66
EUR 21,02 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Sydney, Angus & Robertson Limited, November 1933 (second edition)/ October 1933. Octavo, x, 298 pages plus 9 pages of plates and 2 maps on the front endpaper. Cloth a little marked and slightly bumped at the extremities, with the cloth on the front top corner a little bubbled and cr…eased; spine slightly canted; a very good copy. The adventures of a padre in Central Australia.
Editore: Angus & Robertson, Ltd.,, Sydney, Australia:, 1933
- Rilegato
Da: Zephyr Used & Rare Books, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.Zephyr Used & Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 90,20
EUR 7,01 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
8vo. viii, [2], 297, [1] pp. Photo frontisp., numerous photo plates, maps on endpapers. Gray publisher's cloth, lettered & decorated in blue (minor shelfwear, light foxing to upper fore-edges of textblock), w/ d.j. cover art of Plowman on camel back (minor chipping head of spine, edgewear), still VG/VG copy, w/ former ownership…markings on ffep. Second edition of this fascinating travelogue through the Oodnadatta country, filled with delightful cameos, amusing anecdotes, and character sketches of the country and its inhabitants. Scarce in original dustjacket.
Da: Berkelouw Rare Books, Berrima, NSW, AustraliaBerkelouw Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 24,83
EUR 33,28 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Sydney 1957. 8vo. Orig. cloth. Dustjacket. x 246pp. With frontisp. and 10 full-page plates.
Altre immaginiA Crown of Amaranth. Being a Collection of Poems to the Memory of the Brave and Gallant Gentlemen Who Gave their Lives for Great and Greater Britain - Signed First Edition
VARIOUS, [FORD, S. Gertrude & MACDONALD, Erskine, editors, TAYLOR, Frank, Tynan, Katherine, MEYNELL, Alice, SNOW, W., ADAIR, Ivan, R.V., LEES, Beatrice A., HETHERINGTON, B.M., SHILLITO, Edward, DUFFIN, Ruth, HERBERTSON, A.G., KENNETH, F.E., HELSTON, John, SIMPSON, H., HUSSEY, Dyneley, WILLIAMS, I.A., SCOTT, Canon, GRENFELL, Julian, GOLLANCZ, I, KELLY, George, BINYON, Laurence, STEWART, Wynne, NORTHWOOD, A.M., GILLESPIE, Violet, PLOWMAN, Max, HUXLEY, Mildred, ROBERTS, Cecil, GURDON, John, MAY, Ida, CREWE, Marquess of, EDEN, H.P.].
Editore: London: Erskine MacDonald, 1915
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Benedict Wilson Books, Folkestone, KENT, Regno UnitoBenedict Wilson Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 197,25
EUR 23,21 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. SIGNED FIRST EDITION, first printing. Octavo (19 x 13cm), pp.78. Publisher's plain card wraps with integral dust-jacket with printed price of one shilling net to upper. Signed by the editor and contributor Gertrude Ford to the half title. Annotation to title p…age and to some poem titles. Dust-jacket a little worn to spine with some loss at the ends and the titles mostly faded, some marking and toning. Near fine. A scarce collection of patriotic verse, later expanded and republished in 1917, only eight copies listed as held by British institutions and not traced by Reilly. Contains Poems by Binyon and Plowman amongst others. Catherine W. Reilly: English Poetry of the First World War 63 p.20. Signed by Author.