Reinis zusters (21 risultati)

- Brossura
Da: Lazy Letters Books, Market Rasen, Regno UnitoLazy Letters Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 14,30
EUR 20,82 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Light wear to clear vinyl jacket. Minimal wear to book.

- Brossura
Da: Good Reading Secondhand Books, Benalla, AustraliaGood Reading Secondhand Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 15,72
EUR 25,16 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Stapled Card Wraps. Condizione: Very Good. Unpaged (26 pages), illustrated, square format. The booklet offers no publication date, 1971 is taken from Trove. The fore-edge is lightly bumped, and there's an ownership signature on the title page, else a clean, unmarked and solid copy. "Reinis Zusters OAM (15 October 1919 - 1999) wa…s a Latvian-born Australian artist. Zusters was a prolific painter, working predominantly in oils, painting many large landscapes, including triptychs of the Blue Mountains. Zusters drew much of his inspiration from the Australian countryside, depicting the colour and form of nature as a rich and vibrant panorama." (Wikipedia).

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bay Books, Syudnehy 1971
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: The Known World Bookshop, Ballarat, AustraliaThe Known World Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 28,30
EUR 13,01 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Large format hardcover in glassine wrapper. (Wrapper lightly rubbed). Discreet previous owner's name top front free endpaper. This large book may require a freight adjustment.

- Brossura
Da: Lectioz Books, Gloucester, AustraliaLectioz Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 9,43
EUR 34,70 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Jacket as Issued. Moderate wear to covers. Internally clean. Binding good. Unpaginated Size: 210mm x 210mm. Book.

- Rilegato
- Firmato
Da: BEACON BOOKS, Creston, CanadaBEACON BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 58,07
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good +. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+. Pressumed First Edition. 176 pages. White lettering on the spine. Minor damage to the front foredge, damaging a small piece of most pages ( no more than a 1/4'). Dustjacket is clear mylar. A very good copy of this collection of paintings, drawings and phot…ographs - all reproduced in full colour depicting Australian scenery and life. Inscribed by the author (and his wife?) with a portrait of the recipient on the half title page. This is a heavy book and will require additional shipping charges (at cost). Signed by Author(s).

Editore: Bay Books, London and Sydney 1981
- Rilegato
Da: Trimdadimd Books, Hamilton, CanadaTrimdadimd Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 25,02
EUR 13,01 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. 176pp. As New but without the clear plastic dj.Latvian-born Australian artist. Zusters was a prolific painter, working predominantly in oils, painting many large landscapes, including triptychs of the Blue Mountains. Zusters drew much of his inspiration from the Australian countryside,…depicting the colour and form of nature as a rich and vibrant panorama --- a retrospective of Zusters' modernist and expressionist work, particularly his deep connection to the Australian landscape---focuses heavily on his vibrant depictions of the Australian bush, urban Sydney cityscapes, and the geological textures of the Blue Mountains. numerous full-colour reproductions and black-and-white illustrations. ( Wikipedia & Google) ) HEAVY BOOK. Will require some additional postage. Please inquire for best rates. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bay Books, London 1981
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Yarra Cottage Books, Warrandyte, AustraliaYarra Cottage Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 28,30
EUR 33,83 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. Fine First Edition hardcover in clear plastic d/j (with " Zusters" at top rt. of front of d/j). 176pp.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Black Stump Books And Collectables, Skipton, AustraliaBlack Stump Books And Collectables
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 31,44
EUR 31,23 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good in Mylar Sleeve. First Edition. 176 pages of art by the author. Hard cover in Glassine dust jacket. A clean, straight book.

- Rilegato
Da: Sainsbury's Books Pty. Ltd., Camberwell, AustraliaSainsbury's Books Pty. Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 50,31
EUR 20,82 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
4to, 176pp. Colour and black & white illustrations. A very good hardback copy in acetate dust jacket.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Gleebooks, Sydney, AustraliaGleebooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 53,46
EUR 21,71 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. 176pp., b/w and colour illustrations, biography. Inscribed and signed on the half title page by Zusters with a pen drawing. Age toned and spotted top edge. Some foxing to the preliminaries and the terminals. Lightly browned edges.(BH) 6/25. Inscribed by Author(s).

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Brian's Books, Terrigal, AustraliaBrian's Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 62,89
EUR 21,69 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. Good clean copy. Inscribed by the artist, and signed by the author.
Two Worlds - One Sky.
Zusters, Reinis; Salnajs, Venita; Araja, Mudite (translator); Berzina, Ligita (translator); Anderson, Mark (design); Morrell, Jude (photos); Wallace, David (photos).
Editore: Penrith Regional Art Gallery, Emu Plains, NSW 1996
- Brossura
Da: BOOKHOME SYDNEY, Annandale Sydney, AustraliaBOOKHOME SYDNEY
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 15,72
EUR 37,91 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback oblong quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour & black & white text-photos, top corner tip front cover & some pages little creased, light toning edges, spine rubbed, small section front cover little faded, minor edgewear. 24 pp. This is the catalog of the Two Worlds - One Sky art exhibition. It ran from 1…5th December to 4 February 1996 at the Lewers Bequest and Penrith Regional Art Gallery, and The National Art Museum, Riga, Latvia on 7 June 1996 - 6 July 1996. The artists came from Latvia to Australia as migrants to make a new start. Venita Salnajs arrived in Sydney in 1949 and Reinis Zusters in Fremantle in 1950. In her Preface Venita Salnajs says that the joint exhibition not only celebrates a shared artistic life with Reinis for almost 30 years, but also is the celebration of their national duality. There are sections in both English and Latvian languages. (No ISBN in book. Unnumbered pages.).

Editore: Bay Books, Sydney 1981
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Michael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB, Adelaide, AustraliaMichael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 37,73
EUR 20,82 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition. Sydney, Bay Books, 1981. Large square quarto, 176 pages with numerous plates (many in colour). Colour-pictorial papered boards; a fine copy with the glassine dustwrapper a little lightly scuffed.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, AustraliaLawrence Jones Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 125,78
EUR 21,69 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. HEAVY. 176pp, biography (chronology). num col ills. Or boards, no jacket. Some foxing and a bit musty. SIGNED by artist with personal inscription on half-title page. Loosely inserted exhibition programme with portrait drawings, inscription and signature of artist and wife at Went…worth Falls. Size: 4to. Zusters, Reinis. (illustratore). Signed with Drawing By Artist.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books, Katoomba, AustraliaMr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 185,52
EUR 10,84 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover (Printed Boards). Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Glassine. First Edition. Inscribed by Author. Signed with original drawings by Zusters. Two illustrations or caricatures in pen (by Zusters, see attached pics of both) along with lavish inscription from Zusters. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. 176… pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Art & Design; Australia; 1980s; Inscribed by Author. ISBN: 0858354985. ISBN/EAN: 9780858354982. All our pictures shown here are of the actual item, not stock photos. Inventory No: 34321. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. For further info on this title, click on the "Contact Seller" button within this listing. We will try to reply within 24 hours. Otherwise you can order right now (inclusive of shipping options) from the "Add to Basket" button to the right.
Editore: Bay Books Sydney 1981 1981
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 58,97
EUR 17,35 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st edition hardback with dust jacket As New quarto 175pp., col. & b/w pls., illusts., Born in Latvia, Zusters moved to Australia in 1950. 'I found myself in a powerfully diferent and inspiring environment.' Originally settling in Sydney he moved to the Blue Mountains where he found the 'numerous caves and hanging ferns, contort…ed rock formations and twisted driftwood played their part in the unique imagery of Australia's harsh beauty.' Decorated boards with overprinted glassine dust jacket.
Editore: Sydney, Bay Books, 1981. 1981
- Rilegato
Da: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, AustraliaGrant's Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 83,01
EUR 16,48 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello176pp. Sq. 4to. Original illustrated boards in clear plastic dustwrapper. Colour illustrations, a very good copy. A splendid association copy to Jim and Gil [ McClelland ], warmly inscribed with two large portraits of the recipients.
Altre immagini- Brossura
- Firmato
Da: Douglas Stewart Fine Books, Armadale, AustraliaDouglas Stewart Fine Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 34,59
EUR 32,09 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSydney : Collins Australian Artist Editions, [c.1972]. Square octavo, pictorial wrappers, signed and inscribed on half title by Zusters with a pen drawing. Colour illustrations with one folding plate.
Altre immaginiEditore: Bay Books, Sydney 1981
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Michael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB, Adelaide, AustraliaMichael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 283,00
EUR 20,82 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition. Sydney, Bay Books, 1981. Large square quarto, 176 pages with numerous plates (many in colour). Laminated colour-pictorial papered boards; a fine copy with the slightly scuffed clear plastic dustwrapper printed in white on the front panel and front flap.…The half-title is inscribed, dated (27 April 1990, Wentworth Falls, Blue Mountains), and signed by the artist and his wife, Venita [Salnajs]. Zusters has also added a large portrait sketch of the recipient. Three exhibition invitations (one for Zusters, two for Salnajs) and a poster ('Reinis Zusters - the Birth of a Nation') are loosely inserted: all of them are inscribed and signed by one or other (or both) of the artists. [5 items]. Signed by Illustrator(s).
Altre immaginiEditore: Syd. Bay Books. 1981
- Prima edizione
Da: The Antique Bookshop & Curios (ANZAAB), Crows Nest, AustraliaThe Antique Bookshop & Curios (ANZAAB)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 78,61
EUR 19,08 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOblong folio. Ill.bds. 176pp. Numerous plates in col & b/w. Some foxing to head of half-title else a very good copy. 1st ed. Long inscription by Zusters on the half-title. Reinis Zusters arrived in Australia from Latvia in 1950. He was among a number of artists who came from Europe in the decade following WWII. A selection of hi…s paintings & drawings appear in this book.
Da: Berkelouw Rare Books, Berrima, AustraliaBerkelouw Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 44,02
EUR 32,96 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSydney: Bay Books, (1981). 4to. Or.dec. boards. In acetate jacket. (176pp.). Profusely illlust. in both col. and b/w.