Da: Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller, Batavia, IL, U.S.A.
trade paperback. Condizione: near fine. no additional printings listed . NOT an ex library book. 287 pages.
Hard cover. 140 p. Audience: General/trade. Very good in very good dust jacket.
Paperback in fine condition. 287 pp., with index. Subtitle: The Memoirs of Lydia Sokolova. Illustrated with photos.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The New York Times Book Company, 1982
ISBN 10: 0812908597 ISBN 13: 9780812908596
Da: SELG Inc. Booksellers, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good-. First American Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. First American Edition. 1st printing (no later printings indicated). Clean and tight. No markings. Dust jacket, in a new mylar cover, is price-clipped and has a small closed tear at the top of the spine. Ships in a box. Fast shipping from NYC!
EUR 8,24
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good Jacket. . Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
Editore: W.B. Saunders (1974) London, 1974
Very good minus, slightly cocked spine Cloth.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Edinburgh Festival Society Ltd., Edinburgh, Scotland, 1954
Da: G.J. Askins Bookseller, New Lebanon, NY, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: SNEAB
Paperback. Condizione: Good. 60 page center stapled paperback exhibition catalog for the 1954 Edinburgh Festival - College of Art, Lauriston Place. Many illustrations (mostly b/w) and contibutors. Introduction by Richard Buckle and text by Alexandre Benois, Tamara Karsavina, Juliet Duff, Boris Kochno - plus Biographical Index by Ronald Crichton, and Catalogue of Books relating to Diaghilev Ballet by Ifan Kyrle Fletcher. Unmarked, tight and clean.
EUR 13,63
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 4th edition. 192 pages. 9.61x7.24x0.47 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: John Murray, London, 1960
Da: The Secret Bookshop, Tararua, Nuova Zelanda
Prima edizione
EUR 9,79
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. Small pen name to the fep and small amounts of foxing to the prelims and page edges. THe jacket has some light rubbing, one very short closed tear and dulling down to the spine.
Editore: London: The Observer, 1956
Da: Peter Scott, Portslade, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 7,16
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Softcover. Introduction by Richard Buckle. Text by C.A.Lejeune, Jean Renoir, Michael Green and Kenneth Tynan. 26pp. Illustrated. Stapled wraps. V.g.
Editore: Oxford University Press, 2010
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 180 pages. Illustrated. "'Fit for a king': music and iconography in Richard Beauchamp's chantry chapel " Alexandra Buckle / "Guillaume de Machaut, royal almoner: Honte, paour (B25) and Donnez, signeurs (B26) in context" Elizabeth Eva Leach / "Two 13th-century hockets on Manere recovered" Mary Wolinski and Barbara Haggh / "Early autograph manuscripts of Marin Marais" Stuart Cheney / "Upstaging the voice: diegetic sound and instrumental interventions in the French Baroque cantata" Michele Cabrini / "War, peace and the ballet in Le Soir" Olivia Bloechl / "New perspectives on Thomas Myriell's Tristitiae remedium and Add. Ms. 29427" Donna M. Di Grazia / "'. so beautiful that I was almost beside myself': Vivaldi and the Basel Collegium Musicum" Robert Kintzel.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Observer, London, 1954
Da: Portman Rare Books, Tonbridge, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. Exhibition catalogue, quarto, paperback printed card covers, singlee section, staple binding, illustrated, 71 pages. Also loose a flyer for the exhibition and 4 page addenda to the catalogue. [QP].
EUR 26,63
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 4th edition. 192 pages. 9.61x7.24x0.47 inches. In Stock.
EUR 26,63
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 4th edition. 192 pages. 9.61x7.24x0.47 inches. In Stock.
Editore: London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1979., 1979
Da: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 13,79
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLarge thick octavo, xii+436pp, photo illustrated, original boards in dustwrapper, ink inscription on flyleaf, otherwise a very good copy. First edition.
Editore: John Murray, London, 1960
Da: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Nuova Zelanda
EUR 5,71
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. 287 pages. Dj chipped and worn with some tanning spots. Name on endpaper.
Editore: College of Art, Lauriston Art, Edinburgh, 1954
Da: Frances Wetherell, Cambridge, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 23,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOriginal Wraps. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Jacket as issued. 1st Edition. Published on the occasion of the Edinburgh Festival 1954. A marginal tear on the final leaf otherwise a firm, clean copy with a an attractive prospectus and order form for S.L. Grigoriev's 'The Diaghilev Ballet 1909 - 1929' loosely laid in.
Editore: The Observer, London, 1954
Da: beckfarmbooks, HOLT, Norfolk, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 8,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft Covers. Condizione: Good Plus. Condizione sovraccoperta: None. First Edition. 72 pages. Illustrated soft covers. Addenda tipped in. Catalogue of an exhibition at Forbes House, Halkin Street, Hyde Park Corner. Creasing to bottom right-hand corner of front cover with dust marks to back cover.
Editore: The Observer (Outside Activities), 1954
Da: Blacklock's Rare Books (est 1988), Egham, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 14,92
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Colour cover front and sketch of Jean Cocteau on rear cover which is heavily marked. One colour plate plus numerous black and white throughout. Contents clean. Quarto,72 pages,300g.
Editore: Paul Holberton publishing, London, 1983
Da: Black Box Books, ASHFORD, Regno Unito
EUR 59,66
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. Messel (illustratore). 200 pages. Very slight fade to back and otherwise Fine. Fascinating photos and full page colour illustrations, particularly costumes.
EUR 41,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Timothy Jacques (illustratore). A smart copy of this exploration of the different vocabularies of the classes in Britain. Second printing. Illustrated throughout. A discussion of the different vocabularies of the classes in Britain, particularly the "U" which stands for upper class and "non-U" which represents the aspiring middle classes. With commentary on the idea that the middle classes prefer "fancy" or fashionable words in attempts to make themselves sound more refined, while the upper classes in many cases stick to the same traditional words that the working classes also use. Edited by Richard Sandford Buckle, a lifelong English devotee of ballet, and a well-known ballet critic who founded the magazine Ballet in 1939. Illustrated by Timothy Jacques, a British artist and illustrator. In the original blue cloth binding. Externally, excellent. Original unclipped dust wrapper is also excellent with minor sunning to the spine only. Internally, firmly bound. Pages are very bright and clean throughout. Fine. book.
Editore: LONDON WEIDENFELD AND NICOLSON, 1979
Da: Hawkridge Books, Bakewell, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 23,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFIRST EDITION. A VERY GOOD COPY IN A VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP.
Editore: One from Overstrand Norfolk; 27 May The other four on letterheads of 'Ballet' 'Ballet and Opera' and 'Ballet Publications Ltd'. Between 1949 and 1950, 1950
Da: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, Regno Unito
Manoscritto / Collezionismo cartaceo Copia autografata
EUR 143,18
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloThe five items in good condition, on lightly-aged paper. Item One: Autograph Letter Signed (with a crude drawing of Buckle sitting on a rope slung between the printed names of the two magazines). 1p., 4to. On Fleet Street letterhead of 'Ballet Publications Ltd.' Dated by Alport 14 February 1950. The letter concerns an article on the conductor Karl Rankl, and begins: 'Dear Erich | I have just spoken to Harewood [the Earl of Harewood, co-founder with Buckle of 'Opera' magazine]. He would like you to do it, but thinks the Rankl's [sic] friend had better have the job as they seem to have chosen him. What a pity! I was looking forward to your mellow cadences.' He 'adored being blown about at Brighton', and has 'returned full of youthful vigour but absolutely penniless'. Item Two: Autograph Letter Signed ('D'). 2pp., 4to. 'Overstrand, Saturday' [dated by Alport 27 May 1950]. 2pp., 4to. He begins: 'My dear Erich | Thank you so much for your nice letter. I hope indeed we shall often stay in lovelier and greater palazzi together, if not in wind-blown, flowery ditches.' It appears 'that the June number may well be the last. There is just one little plan, which occurred to me on the golf course this afternoon (Fore! Mr. Dorré!), but we shall see in the next few days what comes of it.' He has 'had luncheon with Ursula', who is 'just back from Teneriffe, and seems quite serene and buoyant'; and saw 'five tarry dead seagulls on the beach today, and one huge bird - a cormorant maybe', which brings forth a quotation from Milton. Item Three: Autograph Note Signed ('D.'). On Frith Street letterhead of 'Ballet' magazine. Undated. 1p., landscape 12mo. 'Dearest Erich | Do you want to stay the night on Thursday? Let me know. | Love | D.' Item Four: Typed Circular Signed by Buckle ('Richard Buckle'). On Fleet Street letterhead of 'Ballet and Opera'; February 1949. The first paragraph reads: 'People are always complaining to me - verbally and by post from all over the world - that they can never get BALLET and OPERA. (I must say I was always too lazy to take out an annual subscription to anything until I had a secretary of my own.) Now, thank goodness, there is a little more paper to be had, and we can print a few more copies every month.' Item Five: Typed Letter Signed by 'K. P. Newman | Secretary'. On Frith Street letterhead of 'Ballet' magazine; 31 May 1946. 1p., 4to. Regarding the renewal of his subscription.
Editore: BALLET PUBLICATIONS, LTD., LONDON, 1952
Da: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, NJ, U.S.A.
PAPER BACK PINK. Condizione: GOOD+. NEW YORK'S CITY'S BALLET BY EDWIN DENBY - PAGES 31-44. Pictorial covers: mild book/shelf edge wear, rubs, corner bumps, some soil marks, discoloration. Interior: black and white photographs, illustrations; other articles; some advertisement. DATE PUBLISHED: 1952 EDITION: 64.