Editore: New Jersey : Castle Books, 1980
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
1st edition. Near fine cloth copy in a somewhat edge-torn, nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 502 pages. B&W illustrations. Two-column text. Subjects; Sherlock Holmes. Detective fiction. Fiction. Thriller Fiction. Crime fiction. Criminal investigation. Investigation Fiction. Detective and mystery fiction. Détectives Romans, nouvelles, etc. Enquêtes criminelles Romans, nouvelles, etc. Fiction. Private investigators. Private investigators Fiction. 3 Kg.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: La Siesta Press, New York, 1855
Da: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. 5th or later Edition. 156 Pp. Brown Cloth Gilt And Blind Stamped. Well Worn, Frayed At Corners, But Ownership Pencil Signaures Of Mary E Bradly At Elgin Academy, 1858, And Mariette Bradley, Elgin Academy, Dundee, Illinois.
Editore: New Jersey : Castle Books, 1980
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 18,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st edition. Near fine cloth copy in a somewhat edge-torn, nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 502 pages. B&W illustrations. Two-column text. Subjects; Sherlock Holmes. Detective fiction. Fiction. Thriller Fiction. Crime fiction. Criminal investigation. Investigation Fiction. Detective and mystery fiction. Détectives Romans, nouvelles, etc. Enquêtes criminelles Romans, nouvelles, etc. Fiction. Private investigators. Private investigators Fiction. 1 Kg.
Editore: Phoenix Books/Publishers, Manchester, England, 1969
Da: Literary Cat Books, Machynlleth, Powys, WALES, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
EUR 16,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. First Edition; First Impression. Original saddletstapled wrappers. With an assortment of page colours, white, blue and yellow. With advertisements to front and rear of book. With b/w plates. Slight soiling to covers. ; 20x16x0.4 cm; 58 pages Original printed wrappers, saddlestapled.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: W. & R. Chambers, Edinburgh and London., 1896
EUR 35,78
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. The Life and Works of Robert Burns; edited by Robert Chambers, Revised by William Wallace. Spine title states 'New Edition by William Wallace'. 3 Vols (from 4). Missing Volume 4. Published by W. & R. Chambers, Edinburgh and London. No stated printing date, but 1896 from Preface. The absence of a date means that this is not the first printing, but a later impression. We are more used to seeing a green cloth binding for this set, and this is the first time we have seen this maroon colored binding. A good set of 3 maroon cloth hardbacks with printed titles. Some wear and bumping to extremities. A little give in the spines. Text is clean and bright throughout and the plates are all in very good condition (and all present as called for). Some showthrough to gutter webbing between some gatherings, but all still soundly bound. An attractive set with a little wear. Language: English/Scots. Vol I: Frontispiece + x + (1pp) + Map + Burns portrait + 492pp + 4 additional plates; Vol II: Frontispiece + 416pp + 5 additional Plates; and; Vol III: Frontispiece + 467pp + 4 additional Plates. Dimensions: each volume approximately 211mm high x 144mm wide x 39mm deep. Unpacked weight approximately 2.44kg (the set - unpacked). Extra postage may be payable. More photos on request.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Chambers, London, 1842
Da: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, Regno Unito
EUR 52,16
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. New Edition. Volume One: 46 issues. New & Improved Series. 1842 hardback. 25x16cm. 736 pages. Illustrated. Cover price of each number is 1 1/2d. Inscription dated "December 22nd 1842" on the front end paper. SPINE LEATHER HAS BEEN GLUED BACK ON AND IS WORN & TORN. Dispatched ROYAL MAIL TRACKED 24 next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref SH49:: VOLUME ONE ONLY. 46 issues including: Number 1: Astronomy. Number 20: Emigration to Van Diemen's Land and New Zealand. Number 46: Population-Poor Laws-Life Assurance.
Editore: W. & R. Chambers, 1896
Da: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust jacket. Later Edition. ISBN . Hardback. Four Volume set. No statement of other printings on copyright page. All volumes have no dust jacket; bound in olive green boards with gold gilt lettering. All volumes have some wear to corners and edges; heavy browning to rough-cut edges and end papers; several uncut pages; minor dust-soiling with small stains and rubs to boards; otherwise tight, sound and unmarked in Good condition. No Signature.
Editore: Columbia University], [New York, 1955
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. Single issue. Winter, 1954-1955. 67pp. Stapled wrappers. Wrappers lightly age-toned and stained internally, holes in wrapper near staples, small pen mark on rear wrapper, still very good. Many interesting literary contributions including Allen Ginsberg's "Last Stanzas in Denver". "Words to a Young Man" by John McAlpin Berryman. "Bureaucrats: Diggers" by Tom Merton. "Serenade, and Old Songs" by John Erskine. "Identity" by Mark Van Doren. Other contributors are: Brander Matthews, Joyce Kilmer, Alfred A. Knopf, Guy Sommerville, Paul W. Gallico, Henry Morton Robinson, Irwin Edman, Mortimer J. Adler, Whittaker Chambers, Millen Brand, H. Lloyd Frankenberg, Ben Maddow, Corey H. Ford, William Y. Tindall, Clifton Fadiman, Jacques Martin Barzun, Lionel Trilling, Eleazar Lipsky, Milton Rugoff, Herman Wouk, James A. Wechsler, Ralph de Toledano, Daniel G. Hoffman, Herb Gold, Robert Laguardia, John Hollander, Richard Howard, and Stephen Orgel.
Editore: London: Jurassic London., 2012
Da: LUCIUS BOOKS (ABA, ILAB, PBFA), York, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 119,26
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst edition. Limited edition. Hardcover. Signed by the artist. Publisher's original dark purple cloth with gilt titles to the spine and upper board. Illustrated with six captioned, black and white plates by Vincent Sammy. A near fine copy, the binding square and firm, the cloth and gilt bright and fresh. The contents, with just a touch of spotting to the top and fore- edges of the closed text block, are otherwise clean throughout, and without previous owner's inscriptions or stamps. Issued in an edition of 100 copies, from which this example is numbered 85, and signed by British Fantasy Award-nominated illustrator Vincent Sammy in black ink on a cream bookplate pasted to the front endpaper (as issued). The sixth chronological volume in co-editors Anne C. Perry and Jared Shurin's supernatural-horror 'Pandemonium' anthology series. Further details and images for any of the items listed are available on request. Lucius Books welcomes direct contact with our customers.
Editore: W & R. CHAMBERS, LONDON 1875 { VOLUME 2 } & 1883 {VOLUME 1 }, 1883
Da: Elder Books, Ross on Wye, Herefordshire, Regno Unito
EUR 161,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. HARDBACKS BOUND IN HALF LEATHER BINDINGS WITH CONTRASTING SPINE LABELS, MARBLED ENDPAPERS & PAGE EDGES, NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATIONS AMONG TEXT TO BOTH VOLUMES. EACH BOOK MEASURES APPROX 10 X 8 INCHES. SOME VERY MINOR MARKS & VERY MINOR RUBBING TO COVERS, OCCASIONAL LIGHT FOXING TO ENDPAPERS & PAGES. OVERALL THE BOOKS ARE IN VERY NICE CONDITION WITH ALL BOARDS WELL ATTACHED, GILT TO SPINE BRIGHT & MAJORITY OF PAGES CLEAN. EXTRA POSTAGE MAY APPLY FOR OVERSEAS ORDERS. ALL BOOKS ARE POSTED IN A STURDY BOOK BOX.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 36,66
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 264 pages. 8.75x5.75x0.60 inches. This item is printed on demand.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 38,63
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 264 pages. 10.00x7.50x0.60 inches. This item is printed on demand.