Editore: Pearson Education; 3rd edition (2001-01-15), 2001
Da: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Good Condition. Has writing/highlighting. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Editore: The University of Illinois Press, Urbana, 1965
Da: Pensees Bookshop, Charleston, IL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Very lightly rubbed, clean pages.
Editore: Detroit: Wayne State, 1965
Da: Lorrin Wong, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
1st printing of 1st edition. Fine trade hard cover book/ small chip on dust jacket spine otherwise very good+ dust jacket.
EUR 5,00
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: D'occasion - Comme neuf. ===ENVOI LE JOUR MEME===Ref:E45.
EUR 18,98
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 21,31
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 8,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTrade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good -. Cagle, James (illustratore). 2nd Printing. A creased spine with edge rubbings and a damaged back cover. Store stamp. Stories by : George MacDonald, A.Merritt, Robert E.Howard, C.L.Moore, C.A.Smith, Fritz Leiber, Poul Anderson, Ursula K.LeGuin, Arthur Conan Doyle, William H.Hodgson, H.Rider Haggard, Algernon Blackwood, H.P.Lovecraft, T.H.White, Ray Bradbury, Peter Beagle.
Editore: Malvern, Pennsylvania: American Institute for CPCU, 1994, Malvern, Pennsylvania, 1994
Da: Virtuous Volumes et al., Wilson, WI, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Second Edition. Small 4to (10" tall). Slight bends right by top front corner tips. 207 pages.
EUR 12,21
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Neuf. ===ENVOI LE JOUR MEME===Ref:E45.
Editore: Teck Publications Inc, Chicago, IL, 1934
Condizione: good+. Cover an Illustrations by Morey (illustratore). pulp magazine, 25¢, articles and stories. softcover, spine taped with bookbinding tape, 144 pages.
Editore: Canisius College, (Buffalo, NY), 1960
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Fine. Spring 1960. Illustrated in black and white. Stapled glossy wrappers. Fine.
Editore: Clark Publishing Company,, Highland Park, IL, 1953
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 16,02
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. First Paperback Ed. & 1st Printing!. Inventory # D502-1 FATE (Pulp Digest Magazine); Vol. 6, No. 6, Issue 39, June 1953 True Stories on The Strange, The Unusual, The Unknown - Pagan Rites of May Day Published by Highland Park, IL: Clark Publishing Company, CONTENTS; ** STORIES (1) The Murderous Ancestor by Albert A. Brandt (2) The Man With The Crumpled Ear by Brig. C. A. L. Brownlow (3) My Keys to Life by Marianne R. Miller (4) Reincarnation of Lucia Salvio by Cornelius Tabori (5) The Spectre of Wilsons Ferry by Pauline Saltzman (6) Death at Sea by Robert V. Hulse (7) The Fiery Hand by Ervin Bonkalo (8) Gods Bowl of Sweet Peas by The Rev. Alfreda S. Kibiger (9) Astral Dream by Edmond P. Gibson ; ** ARTICLES = (1) Pagan Rites of Maypole by Mary Stiehm Fuller (2) Report on Acambaro by William N. Russell (3) Can the Mind Influence Objects? by Jack Bilbo (4) We Photographed Thoughts by Hereford Carrington (5) Sacred Society of Murders by James F. Scheer (6) Does It Rain Toads? by William W. Bathlot (7) Hardy, Hypnosis and ESP by Edmond P. Gibson (8) Telepathy in Dogs by William J. Ipcznski, Jr. CONDITION; Fine; PRICE = $35; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
EUR 26,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. in german edition. 142 pages. 8.00x5.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.
EUR 15,22
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Neuf.
EUR 28,93
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: Clark Publishing Co., Illinois, 1953
Da: Pistil Books Online, IOBA, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. Book is in excellent condition. Binding is solid and square, covers have sharp corners, exterior shows very light wear only with creaseless covers and spine, tiny chips at bottom spine, text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. Contents includes: The Murderous Ancestor, The Man With The Crumpled Ear , My Keys to Life, Reincarnation of Lucia Salvio , The Spectre of Wilsons Ferry, Death at Sea , The Fiery Hand, Gods Bowl of Sweet Peas , Astral Dream, Pagan Rites of the Maypole, Report on Acambaro , Can the Mind Influence Objects? , We Photographed Thoughts, Sacred Society of Murders , Does It Rain Toads?, Hardy, Hypnosis and ESP , Telepathy in Dogs etc. 130 pages on age-toned paper with ads, b&w photos, drawings, prints. Wrapped in protective clear cover. Keywords: Haunted House, Magazine, 1950's, Metaphysics, Occult, Psychic, Phenomena, Spirits, Past Lives, Warning, Mystic, Mysticism, Ghosts, Paranormal, Raymond A. Palmer, Kenneth Arnold.
EUR 34,13
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Au bon livre, La Barre en Ouche, Francia
EUR 10,00
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloMay 13, 2002. Condizione: D'occasion - Très bon état. Légères marques sans gravité sur la couverture (petit problème de pélicullage sans gravité), sinon livre comme neuf. Envoi rapide et soigné dans enveloppe à bulles.
Editore: Columbia Publications, Inc. / Thorpe and Porter, Leicester, 1954
Da: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 23,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloMass Market Paperback. Condizione: Good. Luros, Milton; Orban, Paul; Murphy, C.A.; and Beecham, Tom (illustratore). First Edition. UK Edition. May 1953 US issue published in the UK in 1954. Small tears in the top and bottom edges of the rear cover which has some browning and light edge wear to the covers. Small surface chip at the base of the spine which has some edge rubbing and surface wear and a one inch closed tear at the top next to the front cover. Pages browned with some chipping to the corners but otherwise clean and unmarked. Contains 'The World She Wanted' by Dick, 'Intermission Time' by Jones, 'She Called me Frankie' by Ottum, 'Lifework' by Abernathy, 'The Mud Puppy' by Bailey (Berryman), 'Time Goes to Now' by Dye, book reviews by Lowndes (the editor) and an article on myths and legends by de Camp.
EUR 6,49
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: fine. vendeur pro, expedition soignee en 24/48h.Le livre peut montrer des signes d'usure dus à son utilisation, etre marque ou presenter plusieurs dommages esthetiques mineurs.
Editore: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2007, 2007
Da: Pali, Roma, RM, Italia
EUR 30,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft Cover. Condizione: Good. 8vo, br. ed. In 1900, China chose to take on imperialism by fighting a war with the world on the parched north China plain. This multi-disciplinary volume explores the causes behind what is known as the Boxer war, examining its particular cruelties and its impact on China, foreign imperialism in China, and on the foreign imagination. Editor(s): Bickers, Robert; Tiedemann, R. G. Num Pages: 260 pages, black & white illustrations. ex library labels and lastic reinforcement outside, internally very good. Ex Library.
Editore: J. G. Cotta'scher, Berlin, 1910
Da: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Fine condition (lacks wrap). First Separate Edition. Berlin: J. G. Cotta'scher, 1910. Lacks front wrap else Fine condition. Bright, clean, unmarked copy. First Separate Edition. 14cm x 22cm. A collections of articles on climatic changes in Germany since the last ice age. Offprint for the 11th International Geological Congress in Stockholm, August 1910. "Sonderabdruck aus der Zeitschrift der Deutschen Geologischen Gesellschaft, Bd, 62, 1910, Heft II." . First Separate Edition. Softcover. Fine condition (lacks wrap). pp. 97-304.
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 301,63
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New.
Editore: Albany, CA: Robert L. Hawley., 1983
Da: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Manoscritto / Collezionismo cartaceo Copia autografata
Condizione: Good. Typed Letter Signed, Letter-sized Leaf, On Ross Valley Book Company Letterhead. Very Good. Herb Yellin (1935-2014) was the highly respected publisher and founder of Lord John Press, considered by many to be one of the most important small presses of the 20th century.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Hoffmann und Campe, Hamburg, 1962
Da: Butterfly Books GmbH & Co. KG, Herzebrock-Clarholz, Germania
EUR 12,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Gut. 123 In diesem Buch äußern sich 12 prominente Engländer zu den Themen Politik, Wirtschaft, Gesellschaft und Kultur in England. Es bietet Einblicke in die Sichtweisen und Analysen der Autoren über ihr Heimatland und seine Rolle in der Welt. Zustand: Einband mit stärkeren Gebrauchsspuren, Seiten geringfügig gebräunt, insgesamt GUTER Zustand. HC1-541-2/8-00528860 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 368.
Editore: Nims and Knight, Troy, NY, 1889
Da: Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. Oversize paperback book in FAIR condition - with nine original engraved portraits. Covers and spine are extremely chipped, but now protected in a clear plastic wrapper. The first main page (biography of Jane Hading) has a 1.5" closed tear. Otherpages have light edge wear due to years of page-flipping. Some spotting, foxing, and other age-related blemishes on the edges of the portraits. The portrait of Mary Anderson is nearly detached from the cardstock. Some dampstaining along the very edges, most visibly on the last text page. Otherwise, text clean and pages tightly bound, despite external damage. Portraits of eminent stage actresses of the late 19th century, each with a brief biographical profile. The tissue portraits are mounted on cardstock. Includes Jane Hading, Julia Marlowe, Lillie Langtry, Helena Modjeska, Fanny Davenport, Ada Rehan, Sarah Bernhardt, Ellen Terry, and Mary Anderson. Measures approx. 14" x 11.25".
Editore: Leipzig, J. J. Weber, 1917, 1917
Da: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, B, Germania
Membro dell'associazione: GIAQ
Prima edizione
EUR 127,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. 41,5 x 29,5 cm. Grüner Original-Leinenband mit prächtiger Einbandgestaltung in schwarz-goldener Prägung. Ecken und Kanten sind leicht berieben. 3 Blatt Titel und aphabetisches Register, 894 Seiten mit zahlreichen s/w Fotos sowie einfarbigen und farbigen Zeichnungen, häufig ganzseitig, teils doppelblattgroß. Außerdem sind viele Anzeigen enthalten. Folgende Seiten fehlen: 349-352 und 441-442 (jeweils zwischen 2 Heften, kein erkennbarer Textverlust), 421-422: kurzer Seitenriss mit säurehaltigem Filmoplast hinterlegt. Die Bindung ist wegen des hohen Eigengewichts stellenweise leicht gelockert. Sauber und frisch, insgesamt schönes Exemplar in gutem Zustand. aus dem Inhalt: Wilhelm Vietor: Das Deutsche, eine Bildungsfrage / Max Buchwald: Deutschlands Rüstung für den Weltverkehr / Nr. 3863: Themenheft U-Boot, u. a.: Hans Weber: Die Geburt des U-Bootes / C. A. Bratter: Der amerikanische Imperialismus / grosse Berliner Kunstausstellung in Düsseldorf / Hauptmann Zwickau: Technik und Taktik des Luftkampfes / W. L. Fournier: Der Dienst im Fesselballon / Otto Stählin: Deutsches Familienleben nach dem Kriege / Arthur Dobsky: Bulgarische Kriegskunst / Friedrich Sebrecht: Eine neue Maskenmethode in der Schauspielkunst / Willibald Seemayer: Die deutschen Kolonien in Südungarn / Felix Neumann: Der Lügenfeldzug unserer Feinde und der Film als unser nationaler Helfer / Freiherr von der Osten-Sacken und von Rhein: Hindenburg als Feldherr / Adele Schreiber: Etwas vom sozialen Elend in England / Nr. 3878: Themenheft zu Reformation und Martin Luther / Johanna Behr-Heyder: Litauische Volkskunst / Alfred Däubler: Der Preßgasminenwerfer / Egbert Delpy: Auguste Rodin / Erich v. Salzmann: Neue Methoden der Kriegsführung -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! FL7198.
Editore: San Francisco, CA: Sierra Club., 1932
Da: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Manoscritto / Collezionismo cartaceo Prima edizione
Condizione: Good. 8vo. 134 pp. Original Printed Wraps, Good with marginal tears, faint stains & creasing to covers, else VG+. Illustrated, B&W Photographs, maps. Photograph of Mountain Hemlock, by Ansel Adams, featured. First Edition.
Editore: U.S. Government Printing Office fbo U.S. Congress House of Representatives, Washington, DC, 1970
Da: Medium Rare Books, Mountainside, NJ, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. U.S. Government Printing Office, U.S. Congress House of Representatives, Washington, DC. 1970. 114 pages. Wraps. First edition, first printing of the First Report on Marijuana; a study on its effect (and criminality) presented to the 91st Congress, and members of the U.S. House of Representatives. Congress called on Yale experts to testify on the dangers of the plant; some fifty years before they could disregard its findings in lieu of tax dollars. Book is about fine with one small textural scuff on rear. This testimony is a thoroughly enjoyable read, if for no other reason than the out-of-touch sensibilities of elected officials then, or the latent hypocrisy of modern-day ones. Near fine; rare. First report, first edition.
Editore: Ruppert, 1934
Da: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY / A.B.A.A / 1979, ROCHESTER, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. FANTASY MAGAZINE -a collection of 22 consecutive issues (save for the September 1935 issue) beginning with January, 1934 (the first issue -undergoing a name change from Science Fiction Digest) and ending with January, 1937, each in first edition, good to vg+ copies with contributions by: Forrest Ackerman, Francis Flagg, Edmond Hamilton, Ray Palmer, Julius Schwartz, Ralph Milne Farley, P. S. Miller, S. M. Peek, David Keller, H. P. Lovecraft, Donald Wollheim, John Russell Fearn, Abraham Merritt, Will Jenkins, Donald Wandrei, S. Fowler Wright, Seabury Quinn, Ray Cummings, Stanley G. Weinbaum, Robert Bloch, C.A. Smith, C. L. Moore, Eando Binder, Jack Williamson, Ray Gallun, Festus Pragnell, George Allen England, et.al. From the library of Lloyd Eshbach. Very scarce and certainly most desirable thus.