Editore: The Folio Society, London, 1976
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. 1st Edition Thus. First edition thus, hardcover, has small 'H' to front board in black marker, very slight bumps to spine ends, and foxing to interior hinges, otherwise a solid, sharp VG+ copy in VG slipcase which is cracking where left and rear panels meet but is still solid, light bumps to corners with boards barely peeking through, and rubbing.
Editore: Folio Society, London, 1976
Da: Companion Books, Burnaby, BC, Canada
EUR 11,57
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. One page corner is dog-eared, very little wear overall. Quite clean. Illustrated. First published in 1831, Folio Society reprint MCMLXXVI. Bound in deep blue cloth with nautical theme. Includes leather-pattern slipcase which shows rubbing to the boards. 261 pages. 5.75 x 9 inches. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wordsworth Edition, Great Britain, 1998
ISBN 10: 1853266973 ISBN 13: 9781853266973
Da: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, Regno Unito
EUR 11,46
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Wordsworth Edition. Paperback. The Navy at War. 1939-1945. The author writes with the same simplicity and ease whether he is describing the movement of ships in a single action or the relation of a whole campaign to the strategy of total war. The narrative is thrilling and the analyses clear: Roskill describes the major sea battles such as the River Plate and Matapan as well as the characteristic convoy actions of the Battle of the Atlantic, Murmansk and Malta. He covers the contribution made by British technology in the shape of the Asdic and Radar but the story is, above all, about the courage and skill of the officers and men who made the victory possible. Illustrated. 480 pp.
Editore: The Folio Society., 1976
Da: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, Regno Unito
EUR 13,55
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. FOLIO SOCIETY edition with slipcase - highly collectable.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Folio Society, London., 1977
Da: Peter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA), Cambridge, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 7,16
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 262pp. 21.5cm. Frontispiece portrait. 15 black and white illustrations. End paper maps. Hard cover in dark blue cloth with decoration. Creasing to corners of a few pages. A good clean copy. (Barrow's book, first published in 1831, here with a lengthy Introduction by Captain Roskill).
Editore: Folio Society, 1977
Da: Zach the Ripper Books, Gillette, WY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. Comes with the original slipcase. The SC has no cracks or tears, but the four front corners are showing some wear. The bottom has one tiny spot of wear. The book has clean text, tight binding, no marks or writing, sharp corners.
Editore: The Folio Society, London UK, 1976
Da: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, Regno Unito
EUR 8,06
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good ++. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Slipcase. 261 pages. No slipcase. No Dustjacket. Blue hardback binding with compass and sea design to front. minimal wear, just a little dustiness to edges. B&W drawings. Maps to end-papers. Pages very clean and in nice condition.
Editore: London, The Folio Society 2003., 2003
Da: Larsen Books, Exeter, NSW, Australia
EUR 17,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloReprint. Hardcover. Bound in papered illustrated boards, spine lettered in gilt. Fine in fine slip-case. Edited and with an introduction by Roskill. Illustrated with b/w plates and maps.
Editore: The Folio Society, London, 1976
Da: Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, SA, Australia
EUR 15,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st thus. Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine Slipcase. Slipcase has a hint of rubbing to upper end of opening. Illustrated with Black and White plates. Maps to endpapers. Previous owner's details to flyleaf. Robust, professional packaging and tracking provided for all parcels. 261pages.
Editore: Folio Society, London, 1976
Da: Hafod Books, Aberystwyth, WALES, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 9,55
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Various (illustratore). 1st Edition. 2nd printing.
Editore: Folio Society, London, 1998
Da: Kerr & Sons Booksellers ABA, Cartmel, CMA, Regno Unito
EUR 10,15
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. 2nd Edition. 8vo. 261pp. In colour illustrated boards, having gilt titles to spine and brown card slipcase. Map illustration to end papers. Frontis portrait of Captain Bligh. A Fine copy. Second Impression.
Editore: THE FOLIO SOCIETY - LONDON, 2001
Da: Bishops Green Books, Newbury, BERKS, Regno Unito
EUR 29,79
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Fabulous hardback book, with gilt title impression, set in brown coloured blocked box, positioned on the top part of the spine. Comes with dark green coloured box, slipcase. The book is in excellent condition, it looks like its hardly been used or read. Normal wear, marks and tear apply consistent with use and age. First published by The Folio Society in 1976, reprinted with a new binding in 1998, this specific edition is the fifth printing 2001. Endpapers drawn by Reginald Piggott. 261 pages all intact, all pages, text, maps and illustrations are in excellent, clean readable order. Printed at St Edmundsbury Press, Bury St Edmunds. Bound by Cambridge University Press. Binding Illustration: Mutineers on HMS Bounty casting Captain Bligh adrift. Oil painting by Robert Dodd, 1790 (National Maritime Museum, Greenwich.) Another stunning book from The Folio Society Folio.
Editore: The Folio Society, London, 1998
Da: D2D Books, Berkshire, Regno Unito
EUR 23,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. The Folio Society, London 1998 pictorial hardback with slipcase 2nd impression 261 pages with b/w illustrations and maps to eps, has 3 very slight marks to 2 pages Otherwise covers and inside in EXCELLENT CLEAN TIGHT READING ORDER AS NEW Full refund if not satisfied. 24 hour despatch. If not pictured in this listing, a scan of the actual book is available on request.
Editore: The Folio Society, 2001
Da: Strawberry Hill Books, Rotherfield, East Sussex, Regno Unito
EUR 38,81
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Reprint with a new binding. 5th printing. An unread book in an as new condition slipcase. Fine pictorial printed binding.
Editore: On letterhead of Blounce South Warnsborough Basingstoke Hertfordshire. 12 January, 1966
Da: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, Regno Unito
Manoscritto / Collezionismo cartaceo
EUR 95,52
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1p., 4to. He is honoured to be asked to talk to the Napier Society (a military history society at Sandhurst), but is 'right in the middle of the Cambridge term', as a Fellow of Churchill College, and so must 'propose a subject which I have already talked about.' He suggests two topics: 'Trade Defence in World War II' and 'Some Reasons for Official History', in the last of which he tries 'to answer criticisms of that form of history and describe the sources I had used and the way I had worked when writing The War at Sea 1939-45'. He ends by warning Brett-James that his deafness makes him 'pretty hopeless in discussion unless I can have somebody to repeat questions to me. With most of my audiences this has worked satisfactorily, so I hope you can make arrangements to overcome my disabilitiy.' Brett-James's official title was 'Head of Department, War Studies & International Affairs, Royal Military Academy, Sandhurst'.