Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, England, 1978
ISBN 10: 0521292689 ISBN 13: 9780521292689
Da: John M. Gram, Port Huron, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. lower fore corner gently bumped, scattered penciled markings, otherwise a gently used copy.
Editore: CutBank / SmokeRoot Press, 1978, 1978
Da: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First edition Fine and bright but for light sunning to spine edge stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A nicely realized gathering.
Editore: Corvallis, OR : Arrowood Books, c1987., 1987
ISBN 10: 0934847045 ISBN 13: 9780934847049
Da: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Dustjacket included. First Edition. ISBN 0934847045. Hardback. First Printing. Inscribed by author on second front free endpaper. Good condition book with slight bowing to boards, brown spotting, in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. Inscribed by Authors.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harry N. Abrams, New York, New York, 1981
ISBN 10: 0810907798 ISBN 13: 9780810907799
Da: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very good condition. Condizione sovraccoperta: dj. Profusely Illustrated (illustratore). 328 pp. Dustjacket. LCC: 81305.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 1998. Reprint., 1978
ISBN 10: 0521292689 ISBN 13: 9780521292689
Da: Sainsbury's Books Pty. Ltd., Camberwell, VIC, Australia
EUR 12,59
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello8vo, 398pp. A near fine paperback copy. Remainder mark. Selected extracts on Weber's writings on methodology, religion, bureaucracy & law, & his contributions to comparative economic history.
Editore: Oxford University Press, London, 1963
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First edition. Octavo. viii, 144pp. Topedge modestly soiled, else fine in a near fine lightly rubbed dust jacket with original price sticker on front flap. Containing "In Praise of Anatole France" by Robert Baldick, "Wedmore Memorial Lecture: On Translating Poetry" by C. Day Lewis, The World of William Golding" by Peter Green, "Marcel Proust: Illusion and Reality" by Pamela Hansford Johnson, and more.
Editore: 1988 Reprinted Edition, The British Academy by Oxford University Press, 1988
Da: E.J Morten Booksellers BA, MANCHESTER, Regno Unito
EUR 14,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHb in Dw vi,297pp Graphs and Charts A FINE/FINE Copy.
Editore: London: 1967., SPCK,, 1967
Da: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. viii, 168 p.; 22 cm. (Lambeth Palace Library lectures ; 1966) Contents: 1. Church of England and Orthodox Churches in seventeenth and eighteenth centuries, Steven Runciman -- 2. Church of England and Orthodox Churches in nineteenth & twentieth centuries, H.R.T. (Henry Renaud Turner) Brandreth, O.G.S. -- 3. Church of England and Church of Rome from sixteenth to eighteenth century, T. M. (Thomas Maynard) Parker -- 4. Church of England and Church of Rome, from beginning of nineteenth century to present day, Owen Chadwick -- 5. Church of England and Free Churches from 1660, S. L. (Stanley Lawrence) Greenslade -- 6. Church of England and Lutheran and Reformed Churches, R. R. (Roland Ralph) Williams -- 7. Church of England and Old Catholic Churches, E. W. (Eric Waldram) Kemp -- Index. -- `Yet the greatest of seventeenth-century patriarchs of Constantinople, Cyril I Lucaris, who was on the throne for seven different periods between 1612 and 1638, published a personal Confession which was distinctly and consciously Calvinist. To most of the Orthodox his views were shocking. It was at this time that they came into contact with the Anglicans. The Anglican and Orthodox Churches had much in common.' (p. 3) -- Palmer's [William, of Magdalen College, Oxford] attempt to storm the Russian sacramental citidel has usually been written off as a piece of individualism which did no harm, but did no good. A more charitable, and perhaps a juster, estimate is given by Florovsky: ".Certain links were established between Oxford and Moscow, and theological professors and students in Moscow used to collate Greek manuscripts of the Fathers for the Library of Fathers."' (p. 23) VG orig. orange-brown boards, gilt.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, New Jersey, 1980
ISBN 10: 0813508754 ISBN 13: 9780813508757
Da: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very good condition. viii, 328 pp. LCC: 7912618.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1967
Da: Luis Llera - Libros, Madrid, M, Spagna
EUR 6,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTela con Sobrecubierta. Condizione: Bien. Portada, 232 págs.- Man as a Subject for Science, by A. J. Ayer.- Neutrality in Political Science, by Charles Taylor.- Distributive Justice, by John Rawls.- The Maximization of democracy, by Macpherson.- Truth and Politics, by H. Arendt.
Editore: The Grant Educational Co. Ltd.
Da: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Regno Unito
EUR 12,52
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. A clean, tight copy. Very Light wear to extremities. Clothbound in blue. Colour illustrations throughout. No dust jacket (as issued?). ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Editore: Oxford University Press, London UK, 1967
Da: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. 495 pages. sections by George C. Soulis, Barisa Krekic, G. G. Litavrin, A. P. Kazdan, Z. V. Udalcova, Milos Velimirovic, Em Condurachi, Ion Barnea, Petre Diaconu, Kurt Weitzmann, preface by Steven Runciman. a few nicks to edges of dj (dj now in mylar protector). ; 6 3/4 x 9 1/2 " Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket.
Editore: Oxford: [1962], Clarendon Press, 1962
Da: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.
Softcover. Reprint. xxxi, 436 p.; 48 halftone pl., 3 line maps; 19.5 cm. List of emperors, p. 422-3 (Oxford paperbacks ; 16) [First printed 1948. VG, sewn, in orig. orange wrapper.
Editore: Barnes & Noble Books, New York, 1972
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First American edition. 219pp. Light foxing on page edges, spine ends lightly bumped, near fine in a very good dustwrapper with short tears and nicks on spine ends.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 56,66
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 416 pages. 9.00x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.