Editore: Sydney University Press, Sydney, Australia, 1970
Da: The Book Cellar, Deerfield Beach, FL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. Australian EconomicReview, Vol. X, No. 2, September 1970, shelfwear, rubbing. #M,R.
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good.
Editore: Glasgow: Economic History Society, 1990
Da: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: GIAQ
EUR 9,53
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Well preserved complete issues of journal with white card cover, library stamp to cover but otherwise clean and unmarked, includes work on British Exports 1870 - 1913 and Deflation Induced Increases in Post-Civil War US tariffs, very good Language: English.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Sydney University Press, Australia, 1974
ISBN 10: 0424069407 ISBN 13: 9780424069401
Da: Laura Books, Georgetown, SA, Australia
EUR 10,06
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft Cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Reprint. slight wear to covers and cover edges, library marks, otherwise book clean and tight Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex Library.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Macmillan Australia, South Melbourne, 1990
ISBN 10: 0333501306 ISBN 13: 9780333501306
Da: Lost and Found Books, Healesville, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 31,44
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohard cover with dust jacket. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st edition. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 24 cm. XII, 268 pages VG/VG. Very good book in very good dust jacket with light shelf wear, tear to top front near fold, slight browning.
Editore: Sydney University Press, reprinted 1974., 1974
Da: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australia
EUR 11,07
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello127pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. Maps. Name on title-page, a very good copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Macmillan Co. of Australia, South Melbourne, VIC, Australia, 1990
ISBN 10: 0333501306 ISBN 13: 9780333501306
Da: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, Australia
EUR 25,16
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. This is an ex library book and contains the usual library paraphelnalia. The dust jacket has a little wear. The page edges are lightly tanned. 268 pages. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown. Ex Library.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Australian War Memorial, Canberra, 1977
ISBN 10: 0642994064 ISBN 13: 9780642994066
Da: The Secret Bookshop, Tararua, Nuova Zelanda
Prima edizione
EUR 26,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. Tiny hint of foxing to the end papers and some rubbing, dulling down and a couple of very short closed tear to the jacket. This volume is the second half of the official history's economic study, covering the years when Australia was fully committed to the Pacific War. Butlin explains how the country mobilised its labour, industry, transport, and resources to meet the demands of a long, intense conflict, and how those pressures reshaped everyday civilian life. The book follows the shift from emergency expansion to the difficult task of scaling back once the immediate threat eased. It covers manpower shortages, the rapid growth of munitions production, rationing, shipping crises, food supply problems, inflation control, and the reorganisation of industry to support both the military and the home front. It also describes the growing economic partnership with the United States and the gradual loosening of Australia's dependence on Britain.
Da: Anchor Books, CRANLEIGH, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 30,38
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. The Australian war 1939-45, Series 4, Civil, Volume IV 817 pgs, index, illus, maps, jacket is complete and is only marred by a stain at the foot of the rear panel otherwise book and jacket are in excellent condition.
Da: Berry Books, Berry, NSW, Australia
EUR 31,44
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Size: 9"-10" Tall. Previous owner's name in ink. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science & Technology; Australian History; ISBN: 0049090364. ISBN/EAN: 9780049090361. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 32474.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Australian War Memorial, Canberra, 1977
ISBN 10: 0642994064 ISBN 13: 9780642994066
Da: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 37,73
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. xvii, 817pp, index, tables, bw ills. Or green cloth in jacket. Several tears and a couple of chips to jacket, prev owner stamp inside front cover. The second of two volumes dealing with Australia's economy during WWII taking the story to the end of the war. Size: 4to.
Editore: Allen & Unwin Sydney 1987, 1987
Da: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 25,20
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st edition hardback with dust jacket As New small quarto xix + 374pp., b/w plates, index, This is the recently recovered first-person account of the convict experience in Parramatta & Campbelltown. He discusses the Aboriginal peoples, flora & fauna, the Australian bush & farming methods.
Editore: Canberra, The Australian War Memorial 1977., 1977
Da: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 27,67
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloxviii+817pp. Lge. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Name on ffe, but a near fine copy. First Edition. No. IV of Australia in the War of 1939-1945 series 4 (Civil).
EUR 28,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Hardcover. 268 pages. *** PUBLISHING DETAILS: Macmillan, Melbourne, 1990. *** CONDITION: The book itself is in very good condition and comes in good dust jacket. More specifically: Boards have no wear, rubbing or soiling. Spine has minor lean. Dust jacket has mild foxing. Edges of dust jacket have moderate bumping and superficial wear. Dust jacket is unclipped. Edges of pages are slightly foxed. Pages are lightly tanned. *** Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; ISBN: 0333501306. ISBN/EAN: 9780333501306. Inventory No: 26020000.
Editore: A. W. M. Canberra 1977, 1977
Da: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 33,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st edition orig. cloth Nice Copy octavo xvii + 817pp., text ills., index, Australia in the War of 1939-1945, Civil Vol. IV. . Covers manpower, expanding munitions production, reorganisation of civilian industry, the impact on the rural industry, the shipping crisis, rationing, land transport, price stablisation and wages and reconstruction. Light wear to green boards o/w nice copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Sydney University Press, Australia, 1970
ISBN 10: 0424060507 ISBN 13: 9780424060507
Da: Uncle Peter's Books, Clunes, NSW, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 37,73
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fair. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. 1st Edition. Ex-library. First edition, with dust wrapper. Boards are lightly rubbed and discoloured at edges. Head and tail of spine lightly bumped. Pastedowns, free endpapers, title pages are evenly, lightly discoloured, with some light foxing. Library envelope at rear pastedown. One or two library stamps throughout. Some marginalia. Binding is tidy and neat. Edges of pages are lightly discoloured and foxed, moreso at the fore edge, else this book is in fair condition. Dust wrapper bears discolouration and thumbing. Rubbed, some creasing and general wear and tear. Edges are chipped and bear the odd tear. General wear and tear, else in fair condition. *We always describe the faults of our books meticulously but they usually present better than they sound.
Editore: WHH Publishing, 2008
ISBN 10: 1921244577 ISBN 13: 9781921244575
Da: Rons Bookshop (Canberra, Australia), Canberra, ACT, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 22,34
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Emissaries of Trade traces the history of Australia's trade commissioner service from pre-federation to the formation of the Australian Trade Commission (Austrade) in 1986. This book draws out the recurring themes that have challenged successive Australian governments in advancing international trade and highlights the work of individual trade commissioners, portfolio ministers and bureaucrats in seeking out markets and fostering Australia's trade relationships.
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sudafrica
Prima edizione
EUR 75,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. minor shelf wear on the jacket and book. some usage markings. contents are intact and presentable. quite heavy, may require extra postage. [SK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Sydney; Allen & Unwin; 1992, 1992
ISBN 10: 186373371X ISBN 13: 9781863733717
Da: Fine Print Books (ABA), Erskineville, Sydney, NSW, Australia
EUR 110,06
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition; 602 pages, heavy book which will require excess postage outside Australia.
Editore: Sydney, Allen & Unwin, 1992., 1992
Da: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 51,89
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello8vo, xxii + 602pp. Original boards in predominantly blue dustwrapper. Numerous tables, charts and photographic illustrations. A bright, near-fine to fine copy. First edition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Allen & Unwin, St Leonards, NSW, 1992
ISBN 10: 186373371X ISBN 13: 9781863733717
Da: The Wild Muse, Granville, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st. First edition. Hard cover in dust jacket. Published St Leonards, NSW: Allen & Unwin, 1992, first printing. 8vo., xxi+602pp., illustrated. "'In Reserve' presents the history of banking in Australia. The post-war period in particular has seen dramatic changes in the control and subsequent deregulation of Australia's financial industry and this book gives a detailed account of monetary and economic policy since that time. "In Reserve" chronicles Australia's changing involvement with the international monetary system and the evolution of central banking in a small, open economy; the rise and decline of a system of monetary regulation; the formation of economic and monetary policy since World War II; interaction between Bank and Government and the powerful personalities such as Dr H.C. Coombs and Sir Roland Wilson who shaped post-war policy and institutions." Fine in fine dust jacket. Out of print. Scarce.
EUR 720,73
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good. Dust Jacket may NOT BE INCLUDED.CDs may be missing. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Editore: Austrade | Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade, Barton, 2008
Da: Michael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB, Adelaide, SA, Australia
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 69,18
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition. Barton, Austrade | Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade, 2008. Quarto, xiv, 402 pages with numerous illustrations and tables. Papered boards; a fine copy with the near-fine dustwrapper (very slightly creased). Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Signed.
Editore: MacMillan Melbourne 1988, 1988
Da: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 77,73
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st edition hardback with dust jacket As New octavo ix + 462pp., index, Biographies telling the story of Australian finance over two centuries told through the lives of leading, and in some cases notorious, financiers. Publishers' mark on top edge o/w 'as new.' Scarce.
Editore: Westerås, Johan Laur. Horrn 1765 1765, 1765
Da: Rönnells Antikvariat AB, Stockholm, Svezia
EUR 43,52
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello52 s. Tagen ur band. Talen hölls 14 oktober 1763. biskop Lars Benzelstiernas likpredikan trycktes aldrig.
ISBN 10: 0049090364 ISBN 13: 9780049090361
Da: Oast Park Books, Southend -on- Sea, ESSEX, Regno Unito
EUR 29,78
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1987. Allen & Unwin. Hardback. Book - VG. DJ - VG. Signature to front free end paper.
ISBN 10: 0642994064 ISBN 13: 9780642994066
Da: Oast Park Books, Southend -on- Sea, ESSEX, Regno Unito
EUR 29,78
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1977. Canberra Australian War Memorial. Hardback. Book - VG. DJ - VG.
Lingua: Svedese
Data di pubblicazione: 1763
Da: Gurra's Books, Hemse, Svezia
EUR 790,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Moderately worn w slightly bumped corners. Traces of removed sticker (?) on fpd. Annotation (content) on fep. Some annotations on tps and some stains, else clean pages in tight binding. I: Professoren och riddaren Torbern Bergmans afhandling om bitter-selzer-spa- och pyrmonter-vattens rätta hallt och tilredning genom konst; öfversedd och tilökt. Torbern Bergman. Johan Edman (printer), Upsala, 1776. (i) + 78 + (ii) + fold-out plate. Swedish. Tightly cropped, some loss of text on p.1. II: Eloisas bref til Abelard. (Alexander) Pope. Johan Edman (printer), Upsala, 1767. Andra uplagan. 16 pp. Swedish. III: Anwisning Til Latinska Prosodien, Med Tilsats Af sådant, som hörer Til Latinska och Swenska Wers-konsten. Ny förbättrad Uplaga. (Johan Schedvin). Johan Laur. Horrn (printer), Wästerås, 1775. 60 + (iv) pp. Swedish. IV: Vernunftlehre zum bequemen Gebrauche der Damen in Gespräche abgefasst. Johann Heinrich Rüdiger (printer), Berlin, Stettin und Leipzig, 1763. 314 + (iv) pp. German. 16mo. 479 pp. Swedish, German.