EUR 3,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1st edition. Boards are clean. Content is clean and bright. Good DJ with some tears and marks.
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition first printing Large octavo hardback.316 pp. Near Fine condition in Very Good unclipped dust jacket. No inscriptions.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Michael Joseph, 1986
Da: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, Regno Unito
EUR 10,36
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good Jacket. glassine jacket Posted within 1 working day. Royal Mail Tracked 24 to UK. Tracked Airmail worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
EUR 5,36
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. 1st Edition. Jacket is torn and marked.Foxing.Well bound.[R.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Editore: Ldn: Jonathan Cape Ltd., 1975., 1975
Da: Bookstand, Poole, Regno Unito
Copia autografata
EUR 23,88
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloMemoirs of Sir Robert Lusty, former managing director of the Hutchinson Publishing Group, recapturing the highlights of nearly 50 years as a publisher and 7 years as a governor of the BBC. SIGNED BY HIS FRIEND GEORGE ASTLEY (OF THE SOCIETY OF AUTHORS) WHO IS REFERRED TO IN THE BOOK. Includes loosely inserted press cuttings on Lusty. Frontis portrait by Hubert Williams. Marroon cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. Top edges pink. Complete with dustjacket, slight wear to edges Overall VG/VG. 8vo. 314pp incl. index.
Da: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Germania
Prima edizione
EUR 18,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Gut. First Edition. 314 p. Einband etwas abgenutzt, insgesamt stärker vergilbt, sonst sehr guter Zustand / Binding a little worn, overall more yellowed, otherwise very good condition. - [.] He recounts early days in the '20s and '30s of working in Paternoster Row for [he mercurial 'Mr Walter' Hutcliinson, a man who taught him much, but a man capable of replying to a senior employee's request lor a five- or ten-shilling rise with a contemptuous 'Don't you know it costs me £3 a week to feed one of my horses?'. Besides his other responsibilities, Sir Robert was given the small impnnt of Sdwyn & Blount to manage himself, 'as a hobby', thus making him, in 1933, England's youngest publisher. Taking only a 9-Inch ruler deriving from his schooldays, and a wealth of early experience, he left Hutchiiison to establish with Michael Joseph ihe publishing imprint of that name. He describes their tentative, burgeoning years, the complexities of ihe war and its flourishing aftermath: days of bestsellers and leisurely transatlantic voyages on Cunarders with the prospect of lavish entertainment and a deluge of manuscripts provided by American bookmen. After twenty-two years with Michael Josephs Sir Robert was gratefully welcomed back to Hutchiiison where he was managing director until his very recent retirement. When in 1960 he was invited by Harold Macmillan's Government to lie a governor ol the BBC, an exciting new chapter was opened which brought many challenges, much satisfaction and occasional utter bafflement. It was puzzling, for instance, thai the Postrnaster-Generai failed to predict that the appointment to the BBC of the chairman of ITV was likely to startle a few people. Sir Robert brings the same amused, thoughtful and enlightened focus on the world of television as he does on the world of books, revealing throughout a life of rich and valued contribution to the field of communication. ISBN 9780224011716 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 782 Leinen mit Schutzumschlag / Cloth with dust jacket.
Da: D2D Books, Berkshire, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 11,82
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. Michael Joseph, 1986. First edition Hardback. oblong 8vo decorative gilt titles to cream cloth 136pp., illustrations, Very Good, decorated boards.verylight tan spots to extreme top pages edge Otherwise covers and inside in EXCELLENT CLEAN TIGHT READING ORDER AS NEW. Full refund if not satisfied. 24 hour despatch. If not pictured in this listing, a scan of the actual book is available on request.
Editore: Privately Printed [Rampant Lions Press], Cambridge, 1970
Prima edizione
EUR 35,82
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBrochure/Pamphlet. Condizione: Near Fine. None (illustratore). First edition. One of the 750 copies privately printed for the family of Allen Lane, comprising three touching tributes of his life and work. A scarce copy, being one of 750 that were printed for the family of Sir Allen Lane, a British publisher who founded Penguin Books in 1935 with his brothers Richard and John Lane.In the publisher's original marbled wraps.This booklet contains three tributes that were given at a service of thanksgiving for his life and work in August 1970. Printed by Will and Sebastian Carter at the Rampant Lions Press, Cambridge.With tributes by Harry Paroissien, Richard Hoggart and Sir Robert Lusty. In the original wraps. Externally, excellent, with only minor edge wear and a couple spots to the wrap. Internally, firmly bound with bright and clean pages, save for the very odd spot to the endpapers. Near Fine. book.