EUR 13,49
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Mansell Publishing Ltd, London, 1987
ISBN 10: 0720117461 ISBN 13: 9780720117462
Da: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Regno Unito
EUR 14,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Hard cover in very good condition, printed boards, no jacket intended. Light shelf and handling wear, including minor bumping to board corners. Within, pages are tightly bound, content unmarked. CN.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: David & Charles, Newton Abbot, 1979
ISBN 10: 0715376039 ISBN 13: 9780715376034
Da: The Deva Bookshop, Holt, Regno Unito
EUR 14,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Book appears unused with no inscriptions or other markings. Unclipped DJ has lightest edgewear.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Thomas Telford Ltd, United Kingdom, 1981
ISBN 10: 072770088X ISBN 13: 9780727700889
Da: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 23,27
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. hardback, octavo, mild knock to the top leading corner tips of the boards, light spotting along the closed top edge, a tightly bound copy with clean and unmarked contents, the unclipped dust jacket has faded to the spine. Illustrated, 291pp.
Editore: The Institution of Civil Engineers, London, 1977
Da: T. W. Palmer Books, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 21.5 x 13.5 cm, xv, 84 pp., 14 plates [title pages, maps, etc.], red cloth covered boards with bright gilt lettering.
Editore: Architectural History, 1971
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 14,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Author's offprint from 'Architectural History', volume XIV. Pages numbered 53 - 73 plus 4 black and white plates containing 7 figures, stapled card covers repaired on the front wrapper. Loosely inserted is a typed letter from the author to architect and acoustic specialist Philip Hope Bagenal relating to this paper, dated 9th November 1971. Signed by Author(s).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: David & Charles., Newton Abbot UK, 1979
Da: Peter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA), Cambridge, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. 315pp. 21cm. 22 black and white illustrations. figures in the text, including maps. Notes. Index. Hard cover in dust jacket.very good copy.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Thomas Telford Ltd 1/1/1981, 1981
ISBN 10: 072770088X ISBN 13: 9780727700889
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardback or Cased Book. Condizione: New. John Smeaton Frs. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Mansell Publishing Limited, London, 1987
ISBN 10: 0720117461 ISBN 13: 9780720117462
Da: The Deva Bookshop, Holt, Regno Unito
EUR 29,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. Brown cloth covered boards with gilt lettering to front and spine. No jacket as issued. No inscriptions or other markings. Unread.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Mansell Publishing Ltd, London and New York, 1987
ISBN 10: 0720117461 ISBN 13: 9780720117462
Prima edizione
EUR 14,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Top leading edge corner is scuffed. Binding tight and contents clean. This is a heavy book and we will request extra postage if ordered from outside the UK. 322962.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Mansell Publishing, London, 1987
ISBN 10: 0720117461 ISBN 13: 9780720117462
Da: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine with no dust jacket. Light brown cloth boards with gilt lettering on cover and spine. 302 pages; 7 1/2 x 9 3/4".
Editore: London: Butterworths, 1961
Da: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. 151 pp., hardcover, ex library else text clean and binding tight. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Thomas Telford Ltd., London, 1981
ISBN 10: 072770088X ISBN 13: 9780727700889
Da: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 26,25
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard covers, dust jacket. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st edition. Scarcely used. Weight: 1.0 Language: English.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Emerald Publishing Limited, GB, 1991
ISBN 10: 072770088X ISBN 13: 9780727700889
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 53,04
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. John Smeaton, the greatest civil engineer of the 18th century, was principal founder of the profession in Britain and an engineering scientist of international repute. This is a biography of Smeaton, which covers the whole range of his diverse achievements.
Editore: London, 1974
Da: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Regno Unito
EUR 13,01
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condizione: Very Good. 25 pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 19 x 25.5 cms. Category: Newcomen Society Transactions; Engineering, Industrial, Trade; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Editore: London, 1976
Da: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Regno Unito
EUR 13,01
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condizione: Very Good. 38 pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 19 x 25.5 cms. Category: Newcomen Society Transactions; Engineering, Industrial, Trade; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Editore: London, 1977
Da: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Regno Unito
EUR 13,01
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condizione: Very Good. 20 pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 19 x 25.5 cms. Category: Newcomen Society Transactions; Engineering, Industrial, Trade; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Editore: London, 1950
Da: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Regno Unito
EUR 13,01
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condizione: Very Good. 14 pages, 5 pages of photo illustrations. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 19 x 25.5 cms. Category: Newcomen Society Transactions; Engineering, Industrial, Trade; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Editore: London, 1960
Da: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Regno Unito
EUR 13,01
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condizione: Very Good. 27 pages, 5 pages of photo illustrations. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 19 x 25.5 cms. Category: Newcomen Society Transactions; Engineering, Industrial, Trade; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Da: School Haus Books, Saginaw, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 1996 hardcover published without jacket/ex-library with usual markings & cover has been covered with a clear plastic laminate/clean & unmarked text.
EUR 17,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloVERY GOOD HARDBACK COPY IN BROWN BOARDS - NO DUSTWRAP. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CONTEMPORARY PRINTED REPORTS, PLANS AND BOOKS. BOOKPLATE REMOVED FROM FEP.
EUR 17,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloVERY GOOD HARDBACK COPY IN BROWN BOARDS - NO DUSTWRAP. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CONTEMPORARY PRINTED REPORTS, PLANS AND BOOKS. NEAT INITIALS IN INK ON FEP.
EUR 38,78
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN:072770088X.
Editore: The Institution of Civil Engineers, London, 1977
Da: Muir Books [Robert Muir Old & Rare Books], PERTH, WA, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 15,61
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth Boards. 1st edition. 1st ed., 8vo, pp. xvi, 84, prev owner's signature, few ink additions to subject index list at rear, orig cl bds., v.g.
Editore: Smeatonian Society of Civil Engineers, London England, 1971
Da: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, Regno Unito
EUR 12,88
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Paperback Edition. Booklet. The Smeatonians. Duo-Century Notes on The Society of Civil Engineers. 1771-1971. Ex Royal Society of Arts Library with ex RSA markings. Slight marks to cover. 18 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. Academic and Scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Educational Reference Literature.).
Editore: Thomas Telford, 1981
Da: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 23,62
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First edition. 1st 1981. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Biography of the famous engineer who was involved with everything from mills, bridges and fen drainage to the Eddystone Lighthouse. Brown cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. 291 pages including index. Boards clean. Personal gift inscription in ink to front endpaper. Else contents clean. White pictorial dustwrapper is lightly browned, faded to spine and a little scuffed. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched!
EUR 60,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 27,43
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN: