Condizione: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno Unito
EUR 5,57
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC 20/05/2003, 2003
ISBN 10: 0747564965 ISBN 13: 9780747564966
Da: Bahamut Media, Reading, Regno Unito
EUR 5,53
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
EUR 3,48
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1150grams, ISBN:9780199568321.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Roc - Penguin Books, New York, 1993
ISBN 10: 0451451856 ISBN 13: 9780451451859
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 13,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+. Mel Odom; (illustratore). First Edition. Quarter-bound in black cloth on purple boards; silver lettering on the spine; light gray endpapers; headband. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; previous owner's name on the front free endpaper. Dj art by Mel Odom. This anthology contains: Eye of the Lynx by Thomas Ligotti; A Host of Furious Fancies by J. G. Ballard; The Crooked Man by Charles Beaumont; The Model by Robert Bloch; The Parasite by Arthur Conan Doyle; The Runaway Lovers by Ray Russell; The Ceremony by Arthur Machen; Ravissante by Robert Aickman; Kin to Love by T. H. White; Same Time, Same Place by Mervyn Peake; Silver Circus by A. E. Coppard; Aphra by Nancy A. Collins; Heavy Set by Ray Bradbury; Mr Wrong by Elizabeth Jane Howard; The First Time by David Kuehls; The Nature of the Evidence by May Sinclair; The Face of Helene Bournouw by Harlan Ellison; When the Red Storm Comes by Sarah Smith; A Birthday by Lisa Tuttle; On the Lake of Last Wishes by Claudia O'Keefe; Again by Ramsey Campbell; and Honeymoon by Clement Wood. Size: 8vo. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
ISBN 10: 1529962218 ISBN 13: 9781529962215
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 15,67
Quantità: 6 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 9,55
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. A collection of modern short fiction. As new.
Lingua: Inglese
ISBN 10: 1529962218 ISBN 13: 9781529962215
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Editore: Harlequin Books., Canada, 1972
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 14,24
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good to Fine. Bern Smith - Good Girl Art Painted Cover (illustratore). First Edition By This Publisher. 188 pages RARE TITLE #1594 - Mist Across The Moors by Lilian Peake ( Bern Smith cover; June/1972 Harlequin edition; Romance ) >> We have A GIANT selection of Harlequin books in stock, in many difference grades. (If you prefer a different grade ask we might just have it.)>>>spine slant; Creasing to front cover; minor backcover creasing & surface scratching. Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
ISBN 10: 1529962218 ISBN 13: 9781529962215
Da: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germania
EUR 15,79
Quantità: 6 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: Harlequin Books., Canada, 1972
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 18,69
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good to Fine. Bern Smith - Good Girl Art Painted Cover (illustratore). First Edition By This Publisher. 189 pages RARE TITLE #1572 - This Moment In Time by Lilian Peake ( Bern Smith cover; March/1972 Harlequin edition; Romance ) >> We have A GIANT selection of Harlequin books in stock, in many difference grades. (If you prefer a different grade ask we might just have it.)>>>spine slant; minor staining to backcover Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book.
EUR 23,25
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Editions Poetry London (Nicholson & Watson),, 1944
Da: The Bookmonger, Nottingham, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 28,65
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. 185 poem, 3 colour lithographs by Wilde and 6 illustrations for Coleridge's "Ancient Mariner" by Peake - also prose and letters. 264 pages, cloth binding, clean and sound inside and out.
Lingua: Inglese
ISBN 10: 1529962218 ISBN 13: 9781529962215
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 21,60
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Editore: London, Victor Gollancz, 1984., 1984
Da: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 17,25
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello128pp. 4to. Original boards in dustwrapper. Numerous b/w illustrations. A fine copy of the first edition.
Condizione: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Condizione: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Editore: Hutchinson, 1966
Da: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY / A.B.A.A / 1979, ROCHESTER, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. NEW POEMS 1965, Hutchinson, 1966, first edition, fine in like dust-wrapper with some light dust-soil to the rear dust-wrapper panel. Contributions by: Blackburn, Braithwaite, Dyment, Ghose, Gilhooly, Kirkup, Peake, Sarton, Smith, Storey, Thomas, et.al. The 12th P.E.N. anthology of poems.
Editore: Gollancz, London, 1984
Da: Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: MWABA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Mervyn Peake (illustratore). First Edition. Peake's widow described Smith as "Mervyn's only and best friend." His account of their friendship is illuminated with 8 photographs. Also with 49 illustrations by Peake, including a full-color reproduction of a previously unpublished illustrated letter from Peake in 1935. Tiny chip to top corner of jacket spine, else a fine, unclipped and unmarked copy in a Brodart jacket cover.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press New York, 2009
ISBN 10: 0199568324 ISBN 13: 9780199568321
Da: Sapphire Books, Peterborough, CAMBS, Regno Unito
EUR 39,33
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: Poor. 2nd Edition. Published In 2009 : 2nd. American Edition : 1st. Printing : Full Printing Numbers Listed , 1 - 10 : Oxford University Press New York : Large Format & Very Heavy : Overall , A Very Nice Book :
Condizione: New.
EUR 65,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Used. pp. vii + 291 Illus. (Col.), Maps.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 66,23
Quantità: 11 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 71,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 2nd edition. 291 pages. 10.00x8.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
EUR 74,22
Quantità: 11 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA, Washington, DC, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good +. London: Bloomsbury, 2001. First Edition. Octavo (19 cm); xvii,200,[4]pp; illus. throughout. Boards in white cloth with gilt stamping to spine, wrapped in publisher's intact illustrated jacket (£9.99). Silver silk ribbon. Jacket gently scuffed and rubbed at margins with minor soiling overall. Board corners sharp with bumping to spine ends; ribbon gently fraying; binding firm and interior clean. A Near Fine copy in a Very Good or better jacket. Signed by Zadie Smith on the title page, who wrote the introduction.
Da: Midway Book Store (ABAA), St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Mervyn Peake (illustratore). First U.S. Edition thus. 19.5 x 13.5 cm. xx172pp, xvii 204pp. Two volume set in dust jackets and slipcase. Both are stated First U.S. editions (thus) with number lines ending in 1. With illustrations by Mervyn Peake, masterfully restored from the originals printed in a one volume edition of the works in 1946.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Editions Poetry London / Nicholson & Watson, London, 1945
Da: Orlando Booksellers, Lincoln, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
EUR 77,59
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Mervyn Peake (Illustrations), Gerald Wilde (Lithographs and dustwrapper) (illustratore). First Edition. Vol. 2, No. 10 - February 1945 - the tenth issue in the original series of the historic Poetry magazine, designed and edited by Tambimuttu. First impression of the true first edition, and the only issue of the magazine issued in hardcover, actually published in February 1945, although the book states 'Published in December 1944' - publication was delayed due to operating under wartime conditions. With an eight page introductory piece by the editor Tambimuttu, and dedicated to the memory of the poet Keith Douglas, who was killed in action during the invasion of Normandy in the summer of 1944. The book contains three stunning full-page colour lithographs by Gerald Wilde, one of which is a double-page centre-fold, to accompany T. S. Eliot's "Rhapsody on a Windy Night". In addition, there are eight-pages of drawings by Mervyn Peake which were used to illustrate "The Rime of the Ancient Mariner", which was published the year before by Chatto & Windus (including the plates suppressed and not used by Chatto). There is also a full-page handwritten poem by Augustus John. ***Very good in light beige cloth-covered boards with gilt titles to the spine (There is also a variant issue of the book in blue cloth). The gilt is still nice and bright. The boards are clean - just slightly marked with age and handling. Edges of boards very slightly rubbed. Corners slightly creased. No reading lean to the binding. Spine tight. Page block edges clean. Internally near fine with no inscriptions - just a small pencil price at the top of the front free endpaper and a bookseller's label to the bottom of the front pastedown. Illustrations bright and clean. The lithographs are printed on high grade cartridge paper, printed from the original stones by the Baynard Press, whereas the text of the magazine is on thin wartime economy paper. Top corners of some pages slightly creased - otherwise, no creases or tears. No dustwrapper. ***258mm x 192mm. x prelim-pages plus 264 pages. ***Contents: Poems, Illustrations, Prose, Art, Radio, Music, Points of View, Correspondence. Poems by various poets including Michael Hamburger, Henry Miller, Alan Ross, Stevie Smith, R.S. Thomas etc. Illustrations: three full-page colour lithographs including a two-page centrefold of T. S. Eliot's "Rhapsody on a Windy Night" by Gerald Wilde, and eight full-page drawings for "The Ancient Mariner" by Mervyn Peake. Also a full-page reproduction of a handwritten poem: "The Antiquary, 1944" by Augustus John. ***First impression of the true first edition, published during the Second World War in February 1945, although the book states December 1944. Of interest to collectors of poetry first editions, the publications of Poetry London, collectors of the illustrations of Mervyn Peake, and of the artwork of Gerald Wilde. ***For all our books, postage is charged at cost, allowing for packaging: any shipping rates indicated on ABE are an average only: we will reduce the P & P charge where appropriate - please contact us for postal rates for heavier books and sets etc.