PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 28,88
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York : Warner Books, 1980., 1980
ISBN 10: 0446380458 ISBN 13: 9780446380454
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Warner Books [American] Edition, 1st printing ; 415 pp. ; illustrated ; 30 cm. ; ISBN: 0446380458; 9780446380454 ; OCLC: 49234851 ; LC: SB453 ; color illustrated stiff paper wrappers ; contributors include : Frances Perry, Lizzie Boyd, John E. Elsley, Philip Damp, Frederic Doerflinger, John Dyter, Roy Elliott, Alfred Evans, Ray Evison, Michael Gibson, A J Halstead, Roy Hay, Arthur Hellyer, Phil Kumba, F P Knight, Roy Lancaster, Alan Mitchell, John Negus, Anthony du Gard Pasley, Noel J Prockte r, Rosemary Roberts, Peter Russell, Moira Savonius, Donald Smith, James F Smith, Lionel P Smith, John Street, Mrs. Desmond Underwood, ANdrew S. White, Robin Williams, Helen Varley, Vivianne Croot, Yvonne McFarlane, Sally Walters, Michael McGuinness, Malcolm Smythe, Sue Rawkins, Eric T Budge ; pen mark page 404 ; numerous color photograph, ink drawings, plans, designs ; VG. Book.
EUR 37,21
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Porter & Coates, Philadelphia, 1888
Da: Rare Reads, Athens, GA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. green embossed cloth with floral design accented in black gilt title box on spine attractive book part of the Alta Edition published by Porter & Coates no date on copyright page insertion by previous owner on title page with 1888 as the year of publication ; tan end pages with pencil erasures barely visible eight pages of ads at the back of book; tape remnants between page 6 and 7 of ads; still a solid good plus copy first edition thus in the Alta Edition.
EUR 40,20
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good.
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 20,14
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book chronicles the mission of Colonel W.J. Smythe to the Fiji Islands in 1860. At a time when Britain was considering whether to formally annex the islands, Smythe was sent to investigate the feasibility of the action. This book includes his observations on the political and social situations of the islands. He includes notes on the geography, climate, and people of the islands as well as his deductions about their culture, customs, and religious practices. This book provides a valuable account of the Fijian Islands prior to British intervention, and can be seen as an important historical record of the region. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Editore: The State Company, Columbia, S.C., 1903
Da: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints, ABAA, Garrison, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good condition. First edition. Civil War & the women of South Carolina. 8vo, 413pp, 6 plts. Bound in the original red gilt cloth bright but marked with white spotting. Internally bright and clean.
Editore: The State Company, Columbia, SC, 1903
Da: Vintage Books and Fine Art, Oxford, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Fair. 1st Edition. 8vo. A certainly unique copy of this scarce Civil War history. Originally published in 1903, this title went on to become a two-volume set, with Volume II published in 1907. This offering is for only the 1903 volume. This particular volume features a homemade binding of brown-cloth tape and patterned paper, with the title handwritten on the front wrap. 413pp. Square tight binding. Clean interior. Mild dampstain to upper edge. Rubbing, wear, and light soiling to wraps. A nice reading copy.
Editore: John Henry and James Parker, Oxford, 1864
Da: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: g. First edition. Lg. octavo. x,xviii,281pp. Bound in modern brown cloth with gold lettering on spine. Deckled page edges. Modern endpapers. Color frontispiece. Collection of captivating letters to friends at home by S. M. Smythe telling of her experiences in Fiji in 1860. On the orders of the British government, her husband William James Smythe, was sent to Fiji as a commissioner to inquire into the circumstances of the cession of the Islands to England which an English consul had obtained from 'King' Thakombau. In 1861 Smythe made his report that it was inexpedient to accept the cession. Later that year he arrived back home in England with his wife. W. J. Smythe contributed to the book by writing the introduction, his magnetical and meteorological observations, accounts of excursions, as well as the appendix. Illustrated with chromolithographs and woodcuts "from Sketches made on the spot" as well as maps by Arrowsmith, some in fold out. Underlining and annotations in blue crayon throughout. Verso of frontispiece with mounted handwritten sticker. Signature of previous owner on title-page and on page i. Blind-stamp of previous owner on title-page. Fold-out map in front crudely repaired with tape. Binding in very good, interior in overall good condition.
Editore: The State Company, Columbia, SC, 1903
Da: Caroliniana, Aiken, SC, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. Octavo, red cloth, gilt titling to cover and spine, 413 pp. A collection of South Carolina women's letters and reminiscences, documenting their Civil War home front and relief work in support of the Confederacy. Toning to pages, previous owner's inscription to endpaper, binding loose with front endpapers partially detached, covers worn and discolored with fraying to spine tips, joints cracked.
Editore: The State Company: Columbia, SC, 1903
Da: John K King Used & Rare Books, Detroit, MI, U.S.A.
Frontis portrait, 9 x 6, gilt lettered red cloth, 413 pp with index, covers rubbed and spotted, extremities bumped and fraying, hinges loose, contents toned, title page spotted with a chip at the top edge, else a decent copy of this elusive book.
Editore: John Henry and James Parker, Oxford and London, 1864
Da: Renaissance Books, ANZAAB / ILAB, Dunedin, Nuova Zelanda
Prima edizione
EUR 134,02
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Small tears and chips to cloth at ends of spine and at tips of corners of boards. Hinges split and reinforced with red cloth tape. Signs of label removal from front endpaper. Contemporary owner's signature on title page "Geo C. Smythe / [Coole Glehn? (illegible)]". ; x, [2], xviii, [2], 282, [2 (blank)] pages + chromolithograph frontispiece + 3 chromolithograph plates + 6 tinted lithograph plates + 4 maps (1 with hand-coloured route of Col. Smythe; 2 folding) + 2 lithograph plates. 3 in-text engravings. Original green cloth boards with gilt lettering and decoration on spine, gilt sailing vessel illustration on front board. Page dimensions: 223 x 138mm. Pink coated endpapers. "The circumstances which led to my official mission to the Fiji Islands, and an account of the voyage to them by way of Sydney and Auckland, and on return to England by San Francisco and Panama, will be found briefly related in the Introduction. Mrs. Smythe's Letters, written originally to friends at home, contain a personal narrative of our cruise aomng the Isaldns, and of our subsequent sojourn at them." - from the Preface by W. J. Smythe. The illustrations are: Levuka (Island of Ovalau); The 'Pegasus' towed to her Moorings; Interior of the Great Chapel at Mbau; Mbau; Chapel in process of erection at Vutia; Navatu; Meeting at Nanduri (Mathuata); Meeting at Nakorotumbu; View of the Reef, Lakemba; Fawn Harbour, Vanua-levu; View from the Observatory, Levuka; Cocoa-nut Trees in a Storm; View from Observatory, looking towards the Wood. The 4 maps are: Map of Pacific Ocean; Map of Fiji Group; Map of Route from Navua to Namusi; Map or portion of Melanesia. ; 8vo.
Editore: John Henry and James Parker. Oxford & London. ., 1864
Da: Jean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books, CYGNET, TAS, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 150,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st Ed, with a Preface, an Introduction and Appendix by Colonel W. J. Smythe. X, XVIII, (II), 282 PP with 4 engraved maps (2 folding) by Arrowsmith, 4 chromolithographs, 6 tinted wood-engraved plates, & 3 wood-engraved text illustrations. Fp (in colour): Levuka on the island of Ovalau. Green cloth covers, gilt title on spine. Light shelf wear of covers with a few small rubs. Front endpaper split at gutter. Occasional foxing, o/wise contents clean and a near fine copy. Scarce. 23 x 15. An important account in the form of 20 letters covering the voyages, islands, people . Coaling Station on Rapa Iti (Oparo). Mrs. Smythe accompanied her husband, Colonel Smythe who was sent to Fiji to study the area and report to the British Government on the suitability of establishing a protectorate there.
Editore: Parker., Oxford, 1864
Da: EmJay Books, Bradford., Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 178,69
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. x, xviii. 282pp, 4 lithos, 6 tinted plates, 3 others, 4 maps. Authors husband, Colonel William James Smythe who had been sent to Fiji by the British Government to report on the islands suitability for annexation, he also edited the book. Medium wear to boards, some foxing.
EUR 232,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Good. Not Stated (illustratore). The uncommon first edition of this interest account of the Fiji Islands, offering an early western perspective prior to significant British colonial governance. The first edition of the work, in the original publisher's cloth binding. Uncommon.With a chromolithographic frontispiece, three further plates, several vignette illustrations and four maps, two of which are folding. Collated complete.Written by Sarah Maria Smythe, wife of Colonel W.â J. Smythe, who was commissioned by the British Government to Fiji. Colonel Smythe provides the introduction, an excursion account, and an appendix.The work offers an interesting perspective of the region, prior to significant British colonial interference, combining topography, narration and illustration. In the publisher"s original green cloth binding. Externally generally smart with bumping and rubbing to extremities. The odd mark to the boards. Front hinge held by cords only. Bookplate to front paste down and title page and bookseller label to rear paste down. Internally generally firmly bound although strained in places. Pages generally bright and clean with the odd spot and handling mark. The occasional tide mark, including to the frontispiece. Good. book.
Editore: Oxford and London John Henry and James Parker, 1864
Da: Kerr & Sons Booksellers ABA, Cartmel, CMA, Regno Unito
EUR 238,26
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 8vo. x, xviii, 282pp.Introduction and appendix by Colonel W.J. Smythe. Illustrated by chromolithographs and woodcuts from sketches made on the spot plus maps, several folding, by Arrowsmith. In publisher's red cloth with gilt titles to spine. Browning to end papers. A very good copy of a scarce title.
Editore: State Co.,, Columbia,, 1903
Da: Palmetto Books, Charleston, SC, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. 2 volumes, the second one was published in 1907, in original covers.
Editore: John Henry and James Parker, Oxford and London, 1864
Prima edizione
EUR 405,04
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather. Condizione: Near Fine. Not Stated (illustratore). First edition. The first edition of a fascinating account of the Fiji Islands in the mid 19th century, offering an early western perspective prior to significant British colonial governance. A first edition, beautifully bound in half crushed morocco.Illustrated with a chromolithographic frontispiece, three further chromolithographic plates, several vignette illustrations and four maps, two of which are folding. Collated, complete.Written by Sarah Maria Smythe, wife of Colonel W.â J. Smythe, who was commissioned by the British Government to Fiji. Colonel Smythe provides the introduction, an excursion account, and an appendix.Endpapers renewed.The work offers an interesting perspective of the region, prior to significant British colonial interference, combining topography, narration and illustration. Rebound in half crushed morocco, with gilt detailing to back strip, and with marbled paper covered boards. Externally, fine. Endpapers renewed. Internally, firmly bound. Pages bright, with spotting and instances of foxing to pages facing plates. Near Fine. book.
Editore: Oxford & Lond. John Henry & James Parker.
Da: The Antique Bookshop & Curios (ANZAAB), Crows Nest, NSW, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 110,06
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1864. Or.cl. xviii, 282pp. Col.plates & b/w plates & illustrations. Very good copy. 1st ed.
Editore: John Henry & James Parker, Oxford & London, 1864, 1864
Da: Pennymead Books PBFA, Knaresborough, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 165,29
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellox + xviii + 282pp + 2 folding maps and 4 tinted chromolitho plates. 1st ed., tear to frontispiece otherwise clean in later quarter calf.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 28,58
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1864 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 365 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 365 Language: English.
Data di pubblicazione: 1864
Da: Berkelouw Rare Books, Berrima, NSW, Australia
EUR 471,67
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOxford: John Henry and James Parker, 1864. 8vo. Orig. cloth. Gilt. (xii, xviii, 282pp.). With col. frontisp., 9 full-page plates of which 3 are col., 3 text-illusts., and 4 maps (by Arrowsmith) of which 2 are fold. Foxing on end-papers, otherwise a fine copy.
Data di pubblicazione: 2024
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 35,57
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1864. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 365, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 365 365.