Snow david william (24 risultati)

- Brossura
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno UnitoWorldofBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,68
EUR 6,49 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
American Heritage: The Magazine of History; April/May 1978 (Volume 29, Number 3)
Josephy, Alvin M. Jr, (Editor); Hapgood, David; Quinn, Carin C.; Baskir, Lawrence M.; Strauss, William A.;Watkins, T. H.; Kuniczak, W. S.; Catton, Bruce; Gavin, James M.; Snow, Richard F.; Smith, Gaddis; Stone, Edward T.; Klaw, Barbara; Toll, Robert C.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American Heritage Publishing Co., New York, New York, U.S.A. 1978
- Rilegato
Da: The Shop Around The Corner, Elgin, IL, U.S.A.The Shop Around The Corner
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 6,68
EUR 5,83 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Cover; Pictorial Cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. AHbox 04 8¾"x11½"; 112 pages; Hard cover with pictorial cover; The binding and pages are clean, tight and square. There is no underlining, highlighting or margin notes. A used copy with normal reading wear. If you order multiple titles, I will combine them in order t…o reduce postage costs. If you have any questions, contact me before ordering for details. Contains the following: The Tax to End All Taxes (Henry George and the single tax movement) by David Hapgood; The Jeaning of America-and the World (the pants of Levi Strauss) by Carin C. Quinn; The Wounded Generation (an excerpt from Chance and Circumstance: The Draft, the War and the Vietnam Generation) by Lawrence M. Baskir and William A. Strauss; A Heritage Preserved: Out of the Shadow of Ruin (Mt. Auburn neighborhood Cincinnati, Ohio) by T. H. Watkins; Polonia: The Face of Poland in America by W. S. Kuniczak; The Way I See It: The Other Side of the Coin (monetary inflation) by Bruce Catton; The Jump Into Sicilian (excerpt from On to Berlin: Battles of an Airborne Commander, 1943-1945) by James M. Gavin; American Characters: Charles Goodyear by Richard F. Snow; What We Got For What We Gave (American foreign aid) by Gaddis Smith; Columbus La Navidad by Edward T. Stone; Books We Think You'll Like: Autobiography of Values by Charles A. Lindbergh, On Becoming American by Ted Morgan, The Children of Bladensfield by Evelyn D. Ward, The Making of the Wizard of Oz by Aljean Harmetz reviews by Barbara Klaw; Behind the Blackface: Minstrel Men and Minstrel Myths by Robert C. Toll; The Red Hot Republican (Elephant Joe Josephs); Readers Album: Maternal Emulsion (photo of Dr. Parmenas Dyer); Crossword Puzzle: The American Revolution by Eugene T. Maleska; Postscripts: Gunfight at the Xerox Corral (trademarks); Catalpa to the Rescue (The Catalpa rescue of six Irish Fenian prisoners); Okay-Once More from the Top (Star-Spangles Banner, Anacreontic Society); Jenny Afloat'(steamboat Jenny Lind); A Phantom Locomotive(locomotive Texas, Civil War); Nice Work If You Can Get It (John Trumbull, William Short, Thomas Jefferson).

- Brossura
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno UnitoWorldofBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,18
EUR 6,49 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Brossura
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno UnitoWorldofBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 7,18
EUR 6,49 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.

- Brossura
Da: JIM1024, WEST DES MOINES, IA, U.S.A.JIM1024
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 10,24
EUR 6,70 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Very light wear- nearly like new. SCI-6.

- Rilegato
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno UnitoAnybook.com
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 5,97
EUR 15,75 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:0002197359.

- Rilegato
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno UnitoAnybook.com
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 5,97
EUR 15,75 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:0002197359.

- Brossura
Da: Thylacine Books, Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.Thylacine Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 17,36
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. DJ: none, BOOK: as new minus slightly faded spine & small mark to pg edges.

- Brossura
Da: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, , Regno UnitoBrit Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,21
EUR 18,52 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every…literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 29,65
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
1st Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some loss) and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: xviii, 333 pages: illustrations, maps; 23 cm. Subjects: Birds Ireland Geographical distribution. Birds Bri…tish Isles Geographical distribution. Birds Great Britain Lists. Birds Ireland; catalogs. 3 Kg.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrlandaMW Books Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 21,00
EUR 13,95 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
1st Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some loss) and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: xviii, 333 pages: illustrations, maps; 23 cm. Subjects: Birds Ireland Geographical distribution. Birds Bri…tish Isles Geographical distribution. Birds Great Britain Lists. Birds Ireland; catalogs. 1 Kg.

Ambit 223 / John Saul Pharmacists and other Alfreds 9 Harriet Moore To get back to my body 12 Marianne Burton Kierkegaard s Cupboard 13 Giovanna Iozzi / Hannah Cooper The Half-Pigs 22 Carrie Etter Plait 23 Mark Strand Here 30 Natacha Bryan Blue Gown (an account from Sister Dixon) 32 Avital Gad-Cykman Barren 34 Edward Doegar Voyeurism 35 William Wootten Snowbound 36 Interview with Patrick Strzelec 46 Matthew Landrum Snow For Yvonne 48 David Henry Brown Jr Yellow Girl 50 Neil Rathmell Wasting Time 52 Roisin Dunnett The Bitter in the Sweet 58 George Jackson St. Pancras Old Church 60 Seán Hewitt from Oak 62 E. Kristin Anderson Frame 63 Lydia Macpherson America 64 Susanne Stich / Sean McSorley Portland 74 Lee Maelzer Fortune s Entrails 84 Jacque
Briony Bax (Editor) / John Saul Pharmacists and other Alfreds 9 Harriet Moore To get back to my body 12 Marianne Burton Kierkegaard s Cupboard 13 Giovanna Iozzi / Hannah Cooper The Half-Pigs 22 Carrie Etter Plait 23 Mark Strand Here 30 Natacha Bryan Blue Gown (an account from Sister Dixon) 32 Avital Gad-Cykman Barren 34 Edward Doegar Voyeurism 35 William Wootten Snowbound 36 Interview with Patrick Strzelec 46 Matthew Landrum Snow For Yvonne 48 David Henry Brown Jr Yellow Girl 50 Neil Rathmell Wasting Time 52 Roisin Dunnett The Bitter in the Sweet 58 George Jackson St. Pancras Old Church 60 Seán Hewitt from Oak 62 E. Kristin Anderson Frame 63 Lydia Macpherson America 64 Susanne Stich / Sean McSorley Portland 74 Lee Maelzer Fortune s Entrails
Editore: Ambit 2016
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno UnitoShore Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 11,93
EUR 12,74 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 96 pages. 3 John Saul Pharmacists and other Alfreds 9 Harriet Moore To get back to my body 12 Marianne Burton Kierkegaard s Cupboard 13 Giovanna Iozzi / Hannah Cooper The Half-Pigs 22 Carrie Etter Plait 23 Mark Strand Here 30 Natacha Bryan Blue Gown (an account from Sister Dixon) 32 Avital Gad-…Cykman Barren 34 Edward Doegar Voyeurism 35 William Wootten Snowbound 36 Interview with Patrick Strzelec 46 Matthew Landrum Snow For Yvonne 48 David Henry Brown Jr Yellow Girl 50 Neil Rathmell Wasting Time 52 Roisin Dunnett The Bitter in the Sweet 58 George Jackson St. Pancras Old Church 60 Seán Hewitt from Oak 62 E. Kristin Anderson Frame 63 Lydia Macpherson America 64 Susanne Stich / Sean McSorley Portland 74 Lee Maelzer Fortune s Entrails 84 Jacqueline Sullivan Journal: War and Peace 86 Alexandra Strnad August 88 Joey Connolly I Am Positioned 89 Phoebe Stuckes Three Spells 90 Alex MacDonald Don t Let Me Down, Important Spectacle 91 Clare Pollard The Last Poem of Rabia Balkhi, Written in Blood on Her Bathroom Walls After Her Veins Were Cut by Her Brother. 92 Ariel Dawn Among the Paintings 93 Erica McAlpine Bucket 96 Jordie Oetken Untitled, 2013 Artwork on cover by Patrick Strzelec.

- Brossura
Da: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 58,73
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

- Rilegato
Da: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Regno UnitoWeBuyBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 31,95
EUR 34,87 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Altre immagini- Brossura
Da: Peak Dragon Books, Alfreton, Regno UnitoPeak Dragon Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 35,78
EUR 34,75 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. 2nd Edition. There is a crease to the top fore-edge that runs through the whole book. The book is otherwise VG with an unbroken spine and unmarked contents. wt. 264g. 196 pages. This book has been carefully described by an experienced, independent, bookdealer, it is not for sale on other sites and t…he pictures are photographs of the actual book.

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 62,26
EUR 17,27 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Good. First Edition. 36 pages. 8 x 10". Illustrated in colour and black and white. Catalogue for an exhibition in Guelph and Burlington from 3 May through 26 July, 1981, which united 24 artists who share a concern with the portrayal of the real as opposed to the imaginary. Moderate wear. Unmarked. A sound…copy. Evan Penny; Colette Whiten; Lunn Donoghue; Phil Richards; Robert Young Jonathan Smith; Jim Brodie; Darci Schuler-Mallon; Annette Dyon; Ian Carr-Harris; Robert Iveson; William Moore; Michael Snow; Paul Beliveau; David Magee; Ken Nutt (illustratore).

- Brossura
Da: High Street Books, New Mills, , Regno UnitoHigh Street Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 77,56
EUR 23,17 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Spine creased, page edges tanned. Orders received by 3pm Sent from the UK that weekday.

- Rilegato
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno UnitoAnybook.com
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 65,61
EUR 36,79 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Volume 1-2. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Two volume set. Does not include slipcase. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual… item,5550grams, ISBN:019854099X.

- Brossura
Da: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, Regno UnitoSell Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 92,36
EUR 14,07 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Most of our very good books have only minor imperfections such as shelf wear consistent with a new book that's sat on a bookshop shelf for a year or two. Occasionally we may miss other minor imperfections as we have to grade books at speed. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton… mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Repton and Clover, Norwich, , Regno UnitoRepton and Clover
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 77,56
EUR 32,44 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 1978 first edition hardback in near fine condition. No marks to pages, clean and bright, tight binding. The blue cloth boards with gilt lettering have minimal shelf wear. In its original glassine protective cover with just light shelf wear. A lov…ely copy. This is a heavy item which may require additional postage. Items are dispatched the same or the following working day. Please note our excellent customer feedback.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
Da: The Old Bookshelf, Campbeltown, , Regno UnitoThe Old Bookshelf
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 131,25
EUR 21,95 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Near Fine. TWO VOLUME SET - 2 Near Fine hardovers in like dustjackets, in Good slipcase. Volume 1 has clean blue boards with very light rubbing to spine ends and sharp corners. Pages are clean and bright throughout. Unclipped dustjacket has very light edgewear and some light creasing. Volume 2 '…Passerines' is in clean blue boards with some light shelfwear, and very light rubbing to sharp corners. Pages are clean and bright throughout. Unclipped, bright dustjacket has a single light crease to spine heel. Slipcase has some light soiling, wear to corners and single black mark to bottom. A very nice two-volume set. PLEASE NOTE: This is a very heavy set and additional postage will be required. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; Color Illustrations; 10.71 X 8.66 X 5.04 inches; 1832 pages.

Saturday Evening Post Magazine, February [Feb.] 21, 1942: What Made Lefty Grove One of the Greatest of Them All Volume 214, Number 34
Forester, C.S.; Faulkner, Girginia; Lamson, David; Green, Anne; Gibson, Hugh; Neuberger, Richard L.; Snow, Edgar, Kaese, Harold; Bayles, William D.; Ford, Leslie; Kelland, Clarence Budington
Editore: The Curtis Publishing Company, USA 1942
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
- Periodico
Da: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 262,54
EUR 17,27 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Single Issue Magazine. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Features: Food is a Weapon - is the British blockade sabotaging the democratic cause?; Wilderness Defense - delayed and censored printing of a color-photo illustrated article on the development of certain defense projects in the northwest, and measures to protect north…west timber from incendiaries; We Learn the Hard Way - looking the facts about our Pacific war in the face; It's Tough To Take Your Shoes Off - What Made Lefty Grove One of the Greatest Baseball Pitchers of them all?; Postmarked London - Little-known facts about England in Wartime. Short Stories: Dawn Attack; Sleight-of-Heart; Sometimes Talking Helps; "This Week's Bargain". Also includes Murder in the OPM (part 1 of 6) and Sugarfoot (part 7 of 8). Great color-illustrated back cover Coke ad features lovely server at soda fountain serving two servicemen. 88 pages. Clean and unmarked with light wear. A quality copy of this wonderful WWII-era issue.; Cover Photo; Folio. Illustrated by Arnold, Rudy (illustratore).
Altre immaginiThe Old-house journal : renovation and maintenance ideas for the antique house. ; The Old-house journal catalog[old house is a way of life; Protecting the aging house from winter storms; Old-house living a brownstone in Brooklyn; Sealing leaky windows; Quieting a steam heating system; Flat-roof repairs; Chimney check up; The care and cleaning of brass; Refinishing secrets of the Boston Museum; The bare-brick mistake; A schoolhouse in Kentucky; Restoring shutters to working order; Surgery on a staircase; Coping with frayed electrical wiring; How to apply French polish; Recipes for reviving and refinishing; Teaching a fireplace not to smoke; Antique wallpaper preservation; Victorian gingerbread; The art of getting plastered; Tricks; etc]
Labine, R A Clem; Flaherty, Carolyn; McLoughlin, Paul T; Hechtman, Martin M; McGrath, James R; Wood, Clair; Drucker, Claire; Christian, R.; Snow, Peter D; Zucker, Howard; Skeele, Joan; Gillett, Jean T; Waldhorn, Judith Lynch; Hunter R C; Welsh, Frank S; Cunningham, Jack R; Lesandro, Jerry; Gola, Edward F; Lloyd, John K; Papian, William N.; Yule, Don; Bucksbaum, Carolyn S; Duryee, Lawrence M; Gerhardt, Tom H; Kahn, Renee; Elliott, Felicia; Jeanloz, Donna; Broadnax, Frank; Huff, Matt; Prudon, Theodore; Houser, Meg; Kalett, Jim; O'Reilly, Joan; Gillespie, David S; Meyer, C R; Mehn, Daniel J; Diller, Lynn; Niederhofer, Gail; Creekmore, Betsey; Mikesell, Richard V; MacDonald, Stephen; Pilling, Ronald W; Raffaele, Marilyn; Potter, Dee; Erdrich
Editore: Brooklyn, New York : The Old House Journal Corporation, 1973-1979 1973
- Brossura
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 307,04
EUR 14,65 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
No Binding. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. loose-leaf publication ; OCLC: 857088726 ; a six-year run of Old-House Journal, as well as The Old-house journal catalog, with the indexes ; lists over 5,873 products and services, with 525 companies for the renovation of old houses; many articles on various aspects of repair; laid the gr…oundwork for the Public Television series This Old House ; V.1.no.1: An old house is a way of life -- Protecting the aging house from winter storms -- Old-house living: a brownstone in Brooklyn -- Sealing leaky windows -- Quieting a steam heating system -- Flat-roof repairs -- Chimney check up -- The care and cleaning of brass -- v.1 no.2 : Refinishing secrets of the Boston Museum -- The bare-brick mistake -- A schoolhouse in Kentucky -- Restoring shutters to working order -- Surgery on a staircase -- Coping with frayed electrical wiring -- How to apply French polish -- Recipes for reviving and refinishing - v.1 no.3: Teaching a fireplace not to smoke -- Antique wallpaper preservation -- Victorian gingerbread -- The art of getting plastered -- Tricks an old farmhouse plays -- Matching bricks & mortar -- How to paint a cathedral -- v.2 no1: Catalog your house's secret passages -- An Italian villa in New Haven -- Major repairs to plaster surfaces -- Tips on mixing plaster -- Mansard roof -- A tale of two houses -- V.2 no 2: How to stiffen sagging floors -- Let's do away with incentives that destroy old houses -- Wallpaper in old houses -- Where to buy 18th & 19th century wallpaper -- Duplicating plaster cornices -- v.2 no.3: Duplicate plaster castings -- A townhouse in Trenton -- Parts of a staircase -- One way to insulate an attic -- V.2, no4: Drapes & curtains -- A family plantation in Virginia -- Don't get stuck with the wrong glue -- Restoration of sandstone -- V.2 no.5: Repairing old floors -- Octagon house on the Hudson -- Re-creating period window hangings -- v.2 no 6: A restorationist view of windows -- Queen Anne revival in Little Rock -- Repairing & restoring marble mantels -- Windows and parts -- V.2 no 7: Sawn wood ornament -- Pre-Civil War manse on the Mississippi -- Mix your own wood stain -- Running electrical wire -- Restoring and re-creating sawn wood ornament -- V.2 no 8: Eastlake -- Preserving woodworkers' art in St. Paul -- Restoring rotted window sills -- Improved process for stripping paint -- v.2 no 9: Tips on stripping shutters -- in Covington, a riverboat captain's Italianate berth -- restoring a frame house exterior -- Early American roof types -- Victorian fancywork -- v.2 no 10: The domestic architecture of Downing -- Caustic approach to exterior paint removal -- A restored federal enclave in Charlestown -- Detecting & defeating rot in old houses -- Downing on color -- v.2 no2 : Preventing rot in old houses -- How to make an electrical survey -- Greek revival on the immigrant road -- Classical orders -- v.2 no12: Refinishing old wood floors -- Insuring townhouse living -- Tips on sanding -- Painted floors -- Cast iron fences -- Care & repair of ornamental iron -- v.3 no 1: Early American wall stenciling -- Restored, a hopeless 1865 Greek revival ruin -- Selecting the best floor finish -- v.3 no2: Victorian stenciling -- Romanesque revival in the inner city -- The case against removing paint from brick masonry -- Replacing a clapboard -- Glenview, Victorian stencilling restored -- v.3 no.3 Restoring old brickwork -- Dual personality saves 1836 Greek revival -- The peril in Portland cement -- Marbelizing -- v.3 no 4: Late Victorian art movement -- Reviving a 1745 stone manor -- Selecting & using chemical paint removers -- v.3 no5: Greek revival decoration -- Self-supporting shingle-style seaside cottage -- v.3 no6: How to grain like a professional -- Moving story of a Swiss chalet in Vermont -- Locating buried artifacts -- v.3, no.7 : Lighting for the old house -- Victorian charm re-created in San Francisco -- Rebuiling fireplaces -- Adapting old fixtures -- Fancy butt shingles; etc ; a mark or two; else FINE. Book.

Mississippi Agricultural Experiment Station Bulletins 1964 Volume 691 1964 - 735 (1967) [LeatherBound]
Dickins, Dorothy; Starr, John W.(John Walter) Bryant, Ellen S.; Shuman, Fred L.(Fred Leon) Lindsey, Morris, M. Kilby, W. W.(W. Wilson); Cooke, Fred T.; Bennett, H. W.(Hugh Wilbur) Browning, Charles Benton Overcash, J. P.(Jean Parks) Barrentine, W. L.(William Lewis) Wooten, O. B.; Tramel, Thomas E.; Wells, Chester M.(Chester Millington) Essig, H. W.(Henry Werner) Lancaster, J. D.(James D.) Seale, A. D.(Arthur David) Spurgeon, W. I.(Winfred Ishmeal); Snow, J. Wendell.; Sollie, Carlton R.; Wilkinson, Kenneth P. McWhorter, John C.(John Clifton) Stojanovic, Elisabeth J.; Wilber, George L.; Douglas, W. A.; Heagler, Arthur M.; McWhorter, C. G.; Jones, T. N.(Thomas Nelson); Hurt, B. C.; Lewis, W. Joe.; Powe, Charles E.; Hurt, Verner G.(Verner Gene)
- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 43,60
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: 18 disponibili
LeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1964 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt ban…ds. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 922 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 922 Volume 691 (1964) - 735 (1967).