Steadman ralph signed (10 risultati)
Altre immagini- Rilegato
Da: Devils in the Detail Ltd, Oxford, , Regno UnitoDevils in the Detail Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 10,73
EUR 18,52 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Inspector Mouse by Bernard Stone. Art by Ralph Steadman. Signed by Stone.Publisher: Andersen Press, London, 1980, 1st edition.Binding: hardback cloth.Illustrated: yes.Description / Condition: Light edge wear to boards. Signed by Stone to title page. Light edge foxing to pages. A nice copy. Ralph Steadman (…illustratore).
Altre immaginiEditore: Turret Books, London 1973
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Antiquarian Bookshop, Washington, DC, U.S.A.Antiquarian Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 22,20
EUR 5,14 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. 8 pages; Clean and secure in original blue glossy self wrappers. SIGNED by the Author on rear wrapper. A humorous (ribald) poem with delightful illustrations by Ralph Steadman. Limited to 1000 copies printed by at the Dawes Press, London. Ralph Steadman (born 1936) is a Welsh illu…strator best known for collaboration with his close friend, American writer Hunter S. Thompson. Edward Lucie-Smith (b. 1933) is a critic, poet, free-lance journalist, and editor. He was a partner in Turret Books, a small private press in London. His most important publications are Towards Silence, Thinking About Art, Movements in Art Since 1945, Concise History of French Painting: From 1930 to the Present, World of the Makers: Today's Master Craftsmen and Women, and Art in Britain, 1969-70. ; Signed by Author.

Editore: Allison & Busby 1982
- Brossura
Da: George Ong Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.George Ong Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 40,05
EUR 6,48 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. Condizione: Near Fine. [xvi], 263 pp., illustrated, 8vo, card wrapper. This copy INSCRIBED by the author, a poet and novelist of the British Left, to follow leftist writer Edward Upward (1903-2009). Near fine copy.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Peter Sheridan Books Bought and Sold, West Molesey, Surrey, Regno UnitoPeter Sheridan Books Bought and Sold
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 93,07
EUR 25,42 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good Plus. Good Plus. First Edition. London: Paddington Press, 1979. First edition of this book illustated by Ralph Steadman, 118 pages in overall bright clean condition just a little browning to extreme edges of pages light wear to bottom of spine, INSCRIBED by RALPH STEADMAN on front endpaper in black sp…irit pan with bulging eyes beside inscription, For Peter sex oops SAX hello Ralph Steadman 24-9-79. Dustwrapper is bright and clean just a little creasing to edges and a few small tears, light browning to edges. A nice copy especially with inscription SEE IMAGE. DETAILED IMAGES AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Signed by Artist. First Edition. Boards. Good Plus/Good Plus. Illus. by Ralph Steadman. 12 x 10½ Inches. Hardcover. Ralph Steadman (illustratore).

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: THE BOOKSNIFFER, Lewes, East Sussex, , Regno UnitoTHE BOOKSNIFFER
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 149,15
EUR 23,17 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Brilliantly and emphatically signed on the blank page facing the half title page by this exuberant artist/illustrator. Utterly perfect world first printing in a perfect collectable state. 0.0 0.0 0.0. Colour Throughout (illustratore). Signed by Author.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, U.S.A.Bluff Park Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 2402,94
EUR 7,65 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Illustrations by Ralph Steadman, 2-page B/W Frontispiece,HBDJ, 1971, STATED 1ST EDITION ,with "97532468" number line, Dj With Correct Publication Code 6/72 On Rear Flap VG/VG , Light Wear FOX creases DJ, FADE TO EXTREMITIES BLACK EMBOSSE BOARDS W…ITH BLACK CLOTH AT SPINE CVR & TITLED IN WHITE, 206 pgs, Tiny chips tears DJ Extremities, 8.25 x 5.75 in. DJ mylar-protected, This book includes a signed bookplate by Hunter S. Thompson which was acquired during his book-signing tour for The Rum Diary. Basis for the acclaimed 1998 Terry Gilliam film starring Johnny Depp and Benicio Del Toro. Bound in dark grey cloth; woven black cloth spine; silver lettering to spine in original Steadman illustrated dust jacket has small DJ Spine tear at Base Thompson's classic second & most lauded book, launching his unique brand of stoned & intoxicated yet inspired "Gonzo journalism". the savagely comic account of what happened to the country in the 1960's -- told through the narration of a strange, drug-crazed journey to Las Vegas. based on two trips to Las Vegas, Nevada, that Hunter S. Thompson took with attorney and Chicano activist Oscar Zeta Acosta in March and April 1971. Thompson wrote that he concluded their March trip by spending some 36 hours alone in a hotel room "feverishly writing in my notebook" about his experiences. Ralph Steadman (illustratore). Signed by Author(s).
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Straight Arrow 1973
- Rilegato
- Firmato
Da: BookManBookWoman Books, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.BookManBookWoman Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 906,76
EUR 6,01 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 3rd Printing. Shelf 546 Clean and tight; signed by Hunter S. Thompson with the words "good luck"; and there appears to be a first name written at the top of the page containing the signature with " Washington 1976". DJ has light corner and edge wear including… a half inch closed tear at bottom of front corner, an inch and a half closed tear at bottom front, seven one-eighth inch light creases at foot of spine, very small areas of rubbing at corners;DJ covered by mylar; Not a book club (BC) copy. Not ex library, not price clipped, not a remainder. Ralph Steadman (illustratore). Signed by Author(s).

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Summit Books, New York, 1979. 1979
Serie: The Gonzo Papers, Libro 1 di 4. Libro 1 di 4 - The Gonzo Papers
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Boojum and Snark Books, Kanab, UT, U.S.A.Boojum and Snark Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 3470,91
EUR 6,91 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
First edition. DOUBLE SIGNED. SIGNED by Thompson ("HST") in black ink on the recto of the front free endpaper, below the Summit Books logo. SIGNED by Ralph Steadman in black ink on the verso of this page, dated 3 May 95. Below his signature, Steadman has written "Lawrence Kansas / Room 304 / Eldridge Hotel". Steadman signed this… when he was in Kansas visiting William S. Burroughs. Black paper-covered boards, black cloth-covered spine, 9 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches, 602 pp. Book VG+ (mild edgewear; mild soiling, edges of book block). Dustcover VG (mild sunning; mild edgewear; small, faint, inconspicuous damp stain, bottom edge near spine). Defects described in detail. A very attractive copy, quite scare double-signed. ISBN 0671400460 (3214005).
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Summit Books, New York 1979
Serie: The Gonzo Papers, Libro 1 di 4. Libro 1 di 4 - The Gonzo Papers
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Boojum and Snark Books, Kanab, UT, U.S.A.Boojum and Snark Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 2580,94
EUR 6,91 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Advance uncorrected proof. DECORATED, INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Ralph Steadman on the title page in black ink. Steadman has drawn a full-page caricature of Hunter Thompson, with a cigarette holder hanging out of his mouth. Curving over Thompson's head, Steadman has written: "On behal…f of the Good Doctor". Signed by Steadman, dated 9-10-95. Blue wraps, 9 x 5 3/4 inches, 601 pp. Very good plus (moderate sunning, spine; small, inconspicuous crease, front cover, fore-edge). ISBN 0671400460 (3214004). Signed by Author(s).
Altre immaginiEditore: Random House, New York, 1967. 1967
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Boojum and Snark Books, Kanab, UT, U.S.A.Boojum and Snark Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 2224,95
EUR 6,91 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
First edition. DECORATED and SIGNED by Ralph Steadman on the half-title page. Steadman has drawn a profile of the Good Doctor in ink, with a cigarette holder hanging out of his mouth, and at the bottom, signed/dated it (Nov 95). Black cloth-covered boards, gilt spine lettering, gilt front board decoration, 8 5/8 x 5 3/4 inches,…278 pp. Book near fine: 3/16 inch horizontal band of tan discoloration of the black cloth at the base of the spine; slight tan discoloration, top edges of boards; a few minute spots, fore-edge of book block; red lettering and gilt on spine bright; gilt on front board bright; Dustcover near fine: mild edgewear, most noticeable at the upper anterior tip, where there is a small erosion measuring about 3/8 inch horizontally and 1/16 inch vertically; very subtle (equivocal) fading of red lettering, spine. Defects described in detail; a beautiful copy. (3214017).