Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Corbally Stourton Contemporary Art,
Da: Widney Manor Books, Solihull, MIDLA, Regno Unito
EUR 11,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. Book is in fine condition. Colour illustrations. 0.
Editore: Lund Humphries, Bath, 1996
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Unbound. Condizione: Fine. Publisher's promotional postcard. Measuring 6" x 4". Postally unused and fine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Corbally Stourton Contemporary Art, Sydney, 1998
ISBN 10: 0646348868 ISBN 13: 9780646348865
Da: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 25,16
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Apparent First. HEAVY. 279pp, bibliography, notes, chronology, num col ills. Or pictorial boards in jacket. Minor scuffs to bottom corners of jacket, slightest of edge wear and last few pages creased at bottom corner. This copy has a presentation page for Pfizer Animal Health as a memento of the Buiatrics Congress in Sydney (1998) bound in at the front- nopublishersdate so presuming publication contemporary with presentation date. Monograph on a contemporary of Arthur Streeton. Llewelyn Jones work was first acquried by the Art Gallery of New South Wales in 1990 and he continued painting unitl 1927. Size: 4to.
Editore: Corbally Stourton, London, 2012
Da: Colin Martin Books, Near Hull, EY, Regno Unito
EUR 14,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Fine. Small Qto., 32 pages, illustrated in colour. Unused, a Fine copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Corbally Stourton,, Edgecliff, N.s.w., 1998
ISBN 10: 0646348868 ISBN 13: 9780646348865
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 41,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Fine. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Signed typed letter loosely inserted from one of the the authors to: ' Lord McAlpine at the Gritti Palace in Venice.' ISBN: 0-646-34886-8 No date (1998) Some very slight chips and nicks at edges of dust jacket otherwise F in NF.
Editore: Sydney, Corbally Stourton Contemporary Art [1998]., 1998
Da: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 27,67
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello280pp. folio. Original laminated boards in dustwrapper, a near fine copy. Beautifully illustrated in colour and b/w. First edition.
Editore: Corbally Stourton Contemporary Art, London, nd.
Da: lamdha books, Wentworth Falls, NSW, Australia
EUR 12,45
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloStapled landscape quarto paperback catalogue, colour illustrations. Very minor wear only; fine. Postage quoted is for a standard format octavo book. Final charges may vary depending on size and weight.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Corbally Stourton Contemporary Art, Edgecliff, 1998
ISBN 10: 0646348868 ISBN 13: 9780646348865
Da: Arete Books, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 30,82
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition.
Editore: Corbally Stourton Contemporary Art, [Edgecliff], 2002
Da: Michael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB, Adelaide, SA, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 31,44
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition. [Edgecliff], Corbally Stourton Contemporary Art, [2002]. Quarto; colour pictorial papered boards; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Lund Humphries Publishers Ltd, 1996
ISBN 10: 0853316910 ISBN 13: 9780853316916
Da: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Regno Unito
EUR 75,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Lund HumphriesPublishers Ltd, 1996
ISBN 10: 0853316910 ISBN 13: 9780853316916
Da: Rons Bookshop (Canberra, Australia), Canberra, ACT, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 64,33
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Size 295mmX245mm. This book commemorates the twenty-fifth anniversary of the Papunya Tula painting movement -- the birthplace of contemporary Aboriginal painting. It is the first book to look specifically at Papunya Tula paintings and to celebrate this rich and productive period in the often unhappy story of a dispossessed people. **The jacket is in a protective plastic cover.**.
Editore: Corbally Stourton Contemporary Art, 1992
ISBN 10: 0957779801 ISBN 13: 9780957779808
Da: Wordlife books, Earlwood, NSW, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 22,34
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. With covering letter from the author and publisher and laid in newspaper review. Slight delamination to bottom edge of dustwrapper. Else fine condition. Note: A large and heavy book requiring extra postage.31cm x 25cm 100pp.
Editore: Corbally Stourton Contemporary Art, Edgecliff, 1998
Da: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, VIC, Australia
EUR 31,44
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Giles Auty And Patrick Corbally Stourton, Corbally Stourton Contemporary Art, Edgecliff. Author: Giles Auty And Patrick Corbally StourtonBinding: HardbackPublished: Corbally Stourton Contemporary Art, Edgecliff, 1998Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling art history volume, John Llewelyn Jones: Australia's Forgotten Painter, uncovers the significant contributions of an overlooked Australian artist. It meticulously chronicles Jones's artistic journey, presenting his unique style and thematic preoccupations within the broader context of Australian art. The authors, Giles Auty and Patrick Corbally Stourton, argue for a re-evaluation of Jones's place in the national artistic canon, illustrating the depth and originality of his oeuvre. This authoritative text offers a rich visual and critical analysis, ensuring that Jones's legacy is finally brought to light for a new generation of art enthusiasts and scholars. Hardback.
Editore: Aboriginal Artists Agency, Australia
Da: Wordlife books, Earlwood, NSW, Australia
EUR 31,27
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: As New. Scarce paper covered edition. Colour plates throughout. Early days of Papunya artists. Not dated. 80pp.
Da: Douglas Stewart Fine Books, Armadale, VIC, Australia
EUR 18,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSydney : Corbally Stourton Contemporary Art, c. 2000. Quarto, boards in dustjacket (light handling marks), pp. 102, illustrated, a few finger marks.
Editore: Corbally Stourton, Edgecliff, nd.
Da: lamdha books, Wentworth Falls, NSW, Australia
EUR 34,59
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloQuarto hardcover; black illustrated boards with gilt spine titling, black endpapers; 101pp., colour and monochrome illustrations. Mild scuffing to dustwrapper. Very good to near fine and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Postage quoted is for a standard format octavo book. Final charges may vary depending on size and weight. "Did Sidney Nolan ever make sculptures? Most people, including those who know him well would say no. These four small gleaming pieces never exhibited before seem to be the only ones and they represent a hitherto unknown aspect of his work. Nolan seems to have been inspired by seeing several of the rather similar small works which the French jewellery maker and master craftsman, Francoise Hugo had made for other artists. Francois Hugo, a great-grandson of Victor Hugo and brother of the painter and theatre designer, Jean Hugo, was on friendly terms with a number of artists, including Picasso. By the late 1960s he was in such demand for work that he was dividing his time between creating his own exquisite brooches and bracelets and carrying out commissions for the like of Picasso, Max Ernst and the heirs of Andre Derain. Though he has since died, his records survived and there is a card for each of these Nolan works, each with a tiny photograph or sketch drawing. They not only give the titles as used her but show that 'Tete d'homme' was the first one he sent to Hugo in 1967. Though a bronze cast was ready by the end of April, work on it was then temporarily abandoned (the records state 'main blesse etc') and it was not taken up again and finished until September 1971. It was an artist's copy in silver, Nolan was clearly very pleased with it as he ordered two further copies in gold, the first of a projected edition of six. Then in August 1972 he sent Hugo the other three to be made in gold as well.This was the period when Nolan was engaged on some of his largest and most ambitious projects, such as the mural scale 9 panel paintings - Inferno; Riverbend; Glenrowan and the enormous Paradise Garden. These little hand-sized sculptures, modelled and pressed into shape by the thumbs and fingers, stand in contrast to these. But of course they also relate to some of the heads he was painting at the time to the studies of animals he made, after a visit to Africa and even to the figures in the 'Inferno' in which the heads are much more clearly defined than the bodies." - Ronald Alley.
Da: Douglas Stewart Fine Books, Armadale, VIC, Australia
EUR 23,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLondon : Corbally Stourton Contemporary Art Limited, circa 1995. Oblong quarto, illustrated wrappers, pp. [40], illustrated.
Editore: Corbally Contemporary Art, 2001
ISBN 10: 0957910401 ISBN 13: 9780957910409
Da: Wordlife books, Earlwood, NSW, Australia
EUR 49,14
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. As new copy of this scarce hardcover. Slight sunning to the spine the only detraction. Contains images of a series of paintings that have taken 14 years for Geoffrey De Groen to create.
Editore: Lund Humphries, London, 1996
Da: Bookcase, Carlisle, Regno Unito
EUR 59,56
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Pages clean and bright. Binding firm. Slightly cocked. Small sticker to back cover. Spine faded. Light shelf wear. Size: 4to.
Editore: Published by Lund Humphries Ltd., Park House, 1 Russell Gardens, London First Edition . London 1996., 1996
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 59,56
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fine. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine, colour illustrated end papers. Folio 12'' x 9½''. Contains 192 printed pages of text with colour illustrations throughout. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper with slight sun fading down the spine, unused new book. Member of the P.B.F.A. ISBN 0853316910 ART [Australian].
Editore: c.2000, 2000
Da: Berkelouw Rare Books, Berrima, NSW, Australia
EUR 56,60
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello(Sydney: Corbally Stourton Contemporary Art, n.d. circa 2000). 4to. Orig. illust. boards. In illust. dustjacket (slight damp stain to lower edge; 2 small closed tears to top edge). (102pp.). Sumptuously illustrated with num. colour plates many of which are full-page. Fine. NOTE: Includes selected writings on the gold sculptures of Sir Sidney Nolan; as well as method of manufacture and examples of work produced at the Hugo workshop in France.
Data di pubblicazione: 1998
Da: Berkelouw Rare Books, Berrima, NSW, Australia
EUR 47,17
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello(Sydney: Corbally Stourton Contemporary Art, n.d. 1998). 4to. Orig. illust. boards. In illust. dustjacket. (280pp.). Profusely illust. with portrait, full-page plates, and text-illusts. most of which are in colour. Text printed in double-column. Fine.
Data di pubblicazione: 1998
Da: Berkelouw Rare Books, Berrima, NSW, Australia
EUR 56,60
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello(Sydney: Corbally Stourton Contemporary Art, n.d. 1998). 4to. Orig. illust. boards. In illust. dustjacket (slightly rubbed). (280pp.). Profusely illust. with portrait, full-page plates, and text-illusts. most of which are in colour. Text printed in double-column. Fine.