Da: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condizione: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of California Press, 1985
ISBN 10: 0520096843 ISBN 13: 9780520096844
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Binding firm, interior clean and unmarked. 100 pp. Notes, references, photo plates. A very nice, unread copy in Near Fine condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of California Press, Berkeley, 1985
ISBN 10: 0520096843 ISBN 13: 9780520096844
Da: Tiber Books, Cockeysville, MD, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. . . . . 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Exterior lightly smudged, contents bright & clean, binding tight. vii, 100 p., illus.
1970. South Pacific. Free Press. Good paperback 496p.
Editore: SW J Anthro, 1967
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Pamphlet. Condizione: Very Good. Vol 23, No 3, pp. 209-233, Extracted from orig vol, then Recased in Orig Journal Covers, last page in facsimile, else VG.
Editore: Univ Washington Press, Seattle, WA, 1967
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. Amer Ethnol Soc Monog 44, 282 pp., Red Hardback, Gilt title, Fine in Near Fine DJ, 1st ed (NE New Guinea).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of California Press, 1985
ISBN 10: 0520096843 ISBN 13: 9780520096844
Da: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1985. Journals, New Guinea, South Pacific. University of California Publications in Anthropology volume 16. very good orange paperback/monograph 100p. 6/25 at home.
Editore: University of Michigan Press
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 21,43
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Cultures of the Pacific: Selected Readings. Book.
EUR 21,64
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 24,03
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 26,45
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. This collection of reading shares the anthropological research interest and cultural variation of Pacific people, including significant and relevant articles focused on culture history, technology and economics, social life, politics and social control, religion, and culture change.Cultures of the Pacific is a necessary, beneficial, and informative read for undergraduate and graduate courses focused on the anthropology of Pacific people and cultures. Many of the selections included in this book, including four previously unpublished papers, have not been readily available to readers. The editors' introductions to each section indicate the place of the individual contributions in Pacific studies in particular and in anthropology in general.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good in Wrappers. No Jacket. New York. 1970. Free Press. Reprinted Paperback Edition. Very Good in Wrappers. 0029138000. 496 pages. paperback. Cover design by S. A. Summit, Inc. keywords: Anthropology Pacific. DESCRIPTION - Cultures of the Pacific offers a selection of 28 readings representing anthropological research interests and cultural variation in the Pacific. The selections emphasize anthropological significance and relevance rather than substantive and geographical coverage. The articles are divided into six topical areas of major importance: Culture History; Technology and Economics; Social Life; Politics and Social Control; Religion; Culture Change. Among the selections included are 'The Kon-Tiki Myth' by Robert C. Suggs, 'The Primitive Economics of the Trobriand Islanders' by Bronislaw Malinowski, and 'The Rights of Primitive Peoples' by Margaret Mead. Many of the selections, including four previously unpublished papers, have not been readily available to the reader. Editors' introductions to each section indicate the place of the individual contributions in Pacific studies in particular and in anthropology in general. Illustrations and tables complement the text. Cultures of the Pacific is designed primarily for undergraduate and graduate courses in the anthropology of Pacific peoples and cultures. It will also find application in courses dealing with the cultural geography and history of the Pacific, as well as those concerned with the political science and economic development of the area. inventory #14054.
Editore: University of Washington, 1967
Da: Bingo Used Books, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. hardback in very good+ condition with very good minus dust jacket.
Editore: Free Press, New York, New York, USA, 1970
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. CB5 - A tight, clean, sound copy with very minor shelf wear, DJ endflaps glued to the fixed endpapers, usual library stamps, label, & pocket on page edges, front endpapers, title page, & back free endpaper, some light fading of the top page edges, some very light staining on the page edges, some very light soiling on the right & bottom page edges, some slight water wrinkling of the top right paper corners. The DJ shows very minor overall shelf wear with a library label on the spine plus the front and back endflaps are glued to the fixed endpapers plus it is still in the original library mylar sleeve. Size: 7"x9.5". Ex-Library.
Editore: Free Press, New York, New York, USA, 1970
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good-. First Edition. CB5 - A tight, clean, sound copy with minor overall shelf wear with some light fading on the spine & along the board edges, some bumping at the top corners, some tape staining on the front and back boards & free endpapers, usual library stamps, label, & pocket on the top and bottom outside paper edges, copyright page, and back free endpaper. The DJ shows very minor overall shelf wear with some very, very slight edge wear along the top and bottom edges plus it is still in the original library mylar sleeve. Size: 7"x9.5". Ex-Library.
Editore: LRB Ltd, 1999
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 44 pages. Heathcote Williams "It's the plunge that counts" / August Kleinzahler "Two Poems - 'Christmastime in Coronado' and 'Meat'" / Maroprie Garber "I'll be back" / Gilberto Perez "Slices of Cake" / Jeremy Harding "A Staste of One's Own (Kosovo)" / Michael Rogin "California Noir" / Colin Burrow "A Pickwick among Poets, Exiled in the Fatherland of Pickled Fish" / Derek Hirst "Democratic Sublime" / P D G Thomas "Nothing without a Grievance" / R W Johnson "An Unreliable Friend" / Wolfgang Mommsen "Working towards the Fuhrer".
Editore: The Free Press, 1970
Da: Structure, Verses, Agency Books, Spray, OR, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. Eighth Printing. Stated Eighth Printing of a fine and influential reader in Pacific studies. Contributions by Roy A. Rappaport, Andrew Sharp, George W. Grace, Robert C. Suggs, Bronislaw Malinowski, Marshall D. Sahlins, Raymond Firth, M.J. Meggitt, Elman R. Service, Douglas L. Oliver, Derek Freman and many others. Sturdy, still tightly bound softcover copy, minor wear of covers and less to text-block, but with neither underlining nor highlighting. Perfectly readable, usable copy. Double-column texts for easy reading. Cover design by S.A. Summit, and with plentiful black-and-white maps, charts, diagrams and illustrations. From the publisher's blurb, "Cultures of the Pacific offers a selection of 28 readings representing anthropological research interests and cultural variation in the Pacific. The selections emphasize anthropological significance and relevance rather than substantive and geographical coverage. The articles are divided into six topical areas of major importance: Culture History; Technology and Economics; Social Life; Politics and Social Control; Religion; Culture Change. Among the selections included are 'The Kon-Tiki Myth' by Robert C. Suggs, 'The Primitive Economics of the Trobriand Islanders' by Bronislaw Malinowski, and 'The Rights of Primitive Peoples' by Margaret Mead. Many of the selections, including four previously unpublished papers, have not been readily available to the reader. Editors' introductions to each section indicate the place of the individual contributions in Pacific studies in particular and in anthropology in general. Illustrations and tables complement the text. Cultures of the Pacific is designed primarily for undergraduate and graduate courses in the anthropology of Pacific peoples and cultures. It will also find application in courses dealing with the cultural geography and history of the Pacific, as well as those concerned with the political science and economic development of the area." Previous owner's penned inscription at first free endpaper. xv [1], 1-496 pp.Member, I.O.B.A., C.B.A., and adherent to the highest ethical standards. Additional postage may be required for oversize or especially heavy volumes, and for sets.
Editore: U. Of Washington, 1967
Da: Aamstar Bookshop / Hooked On Books, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: RMABA
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. B Nautical: This regular size, tall hardcover if fin.clean, bright, tight. Dj has short blemishes on back of dj, else the dj is about fine. Red spine, white title.
Editore: University of Washington Press, Seattle and London, 1967
Da: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+. First Edition. 282 pp. Original red cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Very bright and clean. DJ lightly soiled. Illust. w/ b/w plates and maps. Contents very nice.
EUR 17,42
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPF. Condizione: New.
EUR 22,13
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
EUR 20,37
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 23,18
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: University of Washington Press, 1967
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
EUR 21,60
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1967. No Edition Remarks. 282 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Minor pencil inscriptions to front free endpaper. Boards have light shelf wear with minor corner bumping and crushing to spine ends. Unclipped jacket has heavy edge wear with tears, chipping and creasing. All surfaces heavily tanned, particularly spine.
Editore: Christopher Davies, 1970
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 22,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1970. First Edition. 156 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red chambray patterned cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Moderate tanning to free endpapers due to dust jacket flaps. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Gilt lettering is bright and clear. Minor wear marks to boards. Unclipped jacket. Panels and spine have light edge wear with tears and creases. Minor sunning to spine. Slight wear marks to spine and panels.